|
|
Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS - The Biographical edition of The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons 1913 Complete in 31 volumes. Demy 8vo. (11.5 cm x 18 cm). Nice blue half calf binding with elaborate gilt decor. on spines. Marbled covers and endpapers. Top edges gilt. The binding is a bit worn, with most ends of spines a bit chipped / extremities rubbed. Some leather is cracked on hinge ( but nothing loose). Nice tight copies. 3 volumes have been rebacked in modern blue calf (do not fit in well). Good set. This edition does not contain all the miscellaneous papers, but each volume has a PREFACE by Mrs. Robert Louis Stevenson, which contains much valuable information. Contains: Novels and Romances, Shorter Stores, Essays, Travels & Sketches, Poems. Plus: The Letters of R.L.S (4 vols.), and G. Balfour: Life of R.L.S. (abridged edition in one volume). Price: 240.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS - The Novels and Tales of Robert Louis Stevenson. AUTHOR’S EDITION. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons 1895 / 1898 Complete in 22 volumes. Tall 8vo. Bright red cloth with elaborate gilt decor. on spines (thistle design), and gilt lettering on spines and front covers. Each volume has a frontispiece. Some other plates in a few volumes. Top edges gilt. Rest uncut. A nice fine set. Lovely strong gilt decor. Very clean inside. Super set. Very good. Vol. 8 contains "The Body Snatchers". Vol. 16 contains 2 poems not in the "Edinburgh Edition": ‘Ditty: The Cock shall crow’, and ‘The Last Sight: Once more I saw him’. Vol. 18 has the ‘Preface to the America Edition of Fleeming Jenkin’, not published in England until 1907. Vol.22: Sketches, Criticisms, etc.; Price: 250.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS - The Novels and Tales of Robert Louis Stevenson. Includes New Letters selected and edited by Sidney Colvin ( vol. 27, published in 1912). New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons 1900 / 1901 (vol.27 publ. 1912). Complete in 27 volumes. Tall 8vo. Bright red cloth with elaborate gilt decor. on spines (thistle design), and gilt lettering on spines and front covers. Each volume has a frontispiece. Some other plates in a few volumes. Top edges gilt. Rest uncut. Private plain bookplate on inside front cover of most volumes (in the first volume there are a few lines written in in on it). One volume has the hinges strengthened inside. A few covers lightly faded (small spots). Small fingernail split in spine of vol. 9 ( on the title, with a trace of glue very slightly visible there). Overall a very nice attractive set with the gilt on the spines just a little bit faded. Very good set. Vol. 8 contains "The Body Snatchers". Vol. 16 contains 2 poems not in the "Edinburgh Edition": ‘Ditty: The Cock shall crow’, and ‘The Last Sight: Once more I saw him’. Vol. 18 has the ‘Preface to the America Edition of Fleeming Jenkin’, not published in England until 1907. Vol.22: Sketches, Criticisms, etc.; Vols. 23 & 24: Letters to his Family and Friends. Vols. 25 & 26: The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson by Graham Balfour. Price: 400.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS - The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. New York. Peter Fenelon Collier (no date). ca. 1900 Complete in 15 volumes. Sturdy green cloth lettered in gold on spines. 2 red tinted plates by Walter Crane (in vol. 1). Each volume has a frontispiece, several vols. have other plates. Nice set. A few covers are slightly marked and a few spines are a trifle rubbed. One volume has a weak small stain on lower title-page. Overall still very good. (Vol.1) Inland Voyages, Travels with a Donkey, in The Cevennes (Vol.2) Virginibus Perisque, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Vol.3) Edinburgh Picturesque Notes, The Silverado Squatters (Vol. 4) New Arabian Nights ( Vol. 5) New Arabian Nights, The Merry Men and Other Tales and Fables (Vol. 6) The Master of Ballantrae (Vol. 7) Familiar Studies of Men and Books ( Vol. 8) Treasure Island (Vol. 9) Kidnapped (Vol. 10) The Black Arrow (Vol. 11) Prince Otto ( Vol. 12) Memoires and Portraits ( Vol.13) Memoir of Fleeming Jenkin (Vol. 14) The Dynamiter (Vol.15) Underwood, Child’s Garden of Verses Price: 250.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS - The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. THE PENTLAND EDITION. Bibliographical Notes by Edmund Gosse. Cassell and Company, London, in ass. with Chatto and Windus, William Heinemann, and Longmans Green & Company 1906 LIMITED EDITION of 1,550 copies. This no. 213. Complete in 20 volumes. Tall 8vo. Black buckram lettered in gold on spines. Volume I has a nice frontispiece by Walter Crane, titled tissue-guard, the other volumes all have photogravure frontispieces from Stevensons’s life. Pages uncut. Top edges gilt. Nice soldid bindings, just a trifle rubbed. Inside mostly very clean, just the odd spot of browning. The Bibliography volume is a little bit faded. Very good set. Vol. 3 includes ‘The Body Snatchers’ ,reprinted in England for the first time. Vol. 13: Additional Pomes. Vol. 20: Stevenson at Play. Price: 450.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS - PRIDEAUX, COLONEL W. F.: A Bibliography of the works of Robert Louis Stevenson. A New and Revised edition. Edited and Supplemented by Mrs. Luther S. Livingston. Frank Hollings, London 1917 Near uniform binding to the Pentland edition volumes. Tall 8vo. Blue buckram gt. Frontispiece of R.L.S.; 401 pp. / cat.; Spine faded to grey. A few spots of foxing inside. Else very good. Price: 50.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS.: Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. Cassell & Co. 1886 (1st.ed. 2nd. issue). Red cloth lettered in gold on spine. Dark endps; Hf. title. Col. frontis.map (folded). viii pp. 311 pp; Adv. leaf for ill. ed . of "Treasure Island". Cat. 14 pages (dated 7.86). Binding is in quite nice condition, there is a few spots of fading on lower spine, and a small black mark and a few very weak lines of fading on back cover. Very clean inside. Overall very good. First edition, second issue, with "business" instead of "pleasure" on p. 40. Kidnapped was issued serially in Young Folks from May 1st to July 13th 1886, and in a private proof edition of a few copies only (to secure copyright).Only these preceded the first published edition. (Osborne p.392: Prideaux 18) Price: 150.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Catronia. A Sequel to "Kidnapped". Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad. Cassell & Co.Ltd. 1893 (1st./1st.issue). Dark blue cloth gt. Floral endpapers. 371 pp./ Cat.18pp.(dated 8.93). Front cover a trifle faded at the top. Short closed tear in free front endpaper, name on endpaper. Some pages foxed. Overall very good to good. Nice clean spine and back cover. Price: 45.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Hitherto unpublished Prose Writings. Ed. by Henry H. Harper. Bibliophile Society, Boston, 1921. Limited to 450 copies for members of the Bibliophile Society. Parchment type spine and corners, lettered in gold. Maroon pebbled cloth covers. Frontis. portrait of Stevenson, and nice pictorial title-page. Facsimiles, tissue-guarded. 195 pp. Very good. Price: 35.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Kidnapped. Cassell & Co. 1886 (1st.) early issue. Blue cloth gt; Black endps; Hf.title. Frontis.map (folded).viii pp. 311 pp; Adv. leaf for: Treasure Island. Cat.8pp; (dated 7.86). Spine darkened and rubbed, with ends slightly chipped. Covers very slightly marked. Minor marks inside, mostly on prelims, else clean. Overall still a good copy. Price: 150.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Poems by R.L.Stevenson. Hitherto unpublished with Introduction and Notes by George S. Hellman and William P. Trent. Bibliophile Society, Boston, 1921. Limited to 450 copies for members of the Bibliophile Society. Parchment type spine and corners, lettered in gold. Maroon pebbled cloth covers. Frontis. portrait of Stevenson, and nice pictorial title-page. Facsimiles, tissue-guarded. 142 pp. Vertical weak line near fore-edge of limitation page. Very good. Price: 35.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Stevenson's Workshop With Twenty Nine Ms. Facsimiles. Bibliophile Society, Boston, 1921. Limited to 450 copies for members of the Bibliophile Society. Parchment type spine and corners, lettered in gold. Maroon pebbled cloth covers. Frontispiece with 2 of Stevenson’s pencil sketches. 29 facsimile plates from Stevenson’s manuscripts, tissue guarded. 62 text pages. Very good. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 13. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1886 (1st. ed.) Small 8vo. Bound in near contemporary brown half calf lettered in gilt and with some gilt rules on spine, with beige cloth covers. Hf.-title. pp.8 / 141 pp./ blank (without the final leaf which is an advertisement for the second edition of "A Child’s Garden of Verses") Extremities are slightly rubbed, and the covers are somewhat darkened, slightly marked. On the 5 blank preliminary pages some newspaper clippings and photographs (from newspapers) have been pasted on (also a small catalogue description of this book in the original wrappers - priced at 3 3 0 ). Also on the back inside cover. Endpapers and title-page are foxed, the rest of the text is very clean. A near very good copy of a very scarce title. This copy is most likely the paper copy rebound, lacking the original wrappers. The first English edition published by Longman, was preceded by the American edition published by Charles Scribner’s Sons by four days. It was, like the American edition, published in cloth and in paper wrappers. Price: 600.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: The Black Arrow. A Tale of the Two Roses. Cassell & Comp., Ltd. 1888 (1st.). Original red cloth with black lettering and arrow to front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Floral endpapers. pp. viii, 324 pp. / adverts. 4 pp./ cat. 16 pp . Some light bruising to ends of spine. Back cover just a trifle darkened, and the spine is a little bit faded, and has a small mark. Mostly clean inside, although there are some pages foxed, also the fore-edge. Else very good. First English Edition (preceded by the American Price: 60.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: The Castaways of Soledad. Privately printed for Thomas B. Lockwood by William Edwin Rudge. Buffalo, New York, Privately Printed 1928 (1st.ed.). LIMITED TO 75 COPIES ONLY. THIS NO. 65. Original vellum spine lettered in gold on spine, green boards. Frontis.portrait, and 2 gravure plates, including a folding manuscript facsimile. 42 pp, uncut. Top edge gilt. Typography by Frederick Ward. Printed by William E. Rudge. Fine in glassine wrappers (this wrapper is chipped on edges and lacks some bits on edges). In stiff paper slipcase ( lacks small bit of cardboard from top edge , extremities rubbed). PRESENTATION COPY from the publisher, Thomas B. Lockwood to Dr. Augustus Shearer: "To Sir Augustus Shearer with the sincere regards of Thomas B. Lockwood, Christmas 1928". Price: 135.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 16. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Co. 1889 (1st.). Red pict.cloth lettered and with illustration in black on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. pp.8 / 332 pp. adverts. 4 pp. cat. 16 pp. (dated 7.89). There are 14 works by Stevenson listed on page opposite the title page. A nice copy, with just the spine a little bit darkened. There is a slightly crease in cloth on front cover (hardly noticeable, and very short). The top edge of front cover is a little bit bruised, as is the top of spine. On the inside front cover if a nice bookplate. Name on free front endpaper. Inside mostly very clean, only 2 pages have a weak brown mark on margin, and minor spots on a few other pages. Else very good. Precedes the US edition by one day. Price: 100.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. Introd. by Andrew Lang. SWANSTON EDITION. C&W 1911 / 12. LIMITED EDITION (2060) This no.:923 Complete in 25 volumes. Original maroon cloth gt. Each vol. has a frontis.plate (including 4 sketch maps and a facsimile letter). Volume 22 includes the "Davos Press", Moral Emblems, et.c; Facsimiles - This section includes numerous woodcuts. Top edges gilt. Nice sturdy set in very good condition. Only one volume has a small round spot of fading on lower spine. Unfaded. Inside very clean, the front endpapers are usually a bit browned, and one frontispiece has a small stain on top edge, another volume has 2 or 3 pages with light foxing only. Of this edition, only 2000 are for sale Price: 400.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. The Edinburgh Edition. Edinburgh. 1895 / 1901 LIMITED EDITION (1035).This No. 460. SIGNED (initials) By W.B. Blaikie A TOTAL OF 33 VOLUMES comprising: 28 volumes, plus 5 extra vols.(Letters to his Family and Friends 2 vols. (1900, 2nd. ed.)/ The life of R.L.Stevenson, by G.Balfour. 2 vols.(1901, 1st. ed.)./ Bibliography, by Prideaux (1903). All uniformly bound as published in dark crimson buckram, with the titles printed in red and black on yellowish glazed paper ( a spare copy of the title labels are in inserted in most volumes). Endpapers are plain dark maroon. The last 4 volumes (Life, and Letters) have dark maroon endpapers decorated with the initials RLS and picture of a ship and a castle. Each title-page has a nice vignette illustrations ( same design in all volumes). Some frontispieces, incl.an etched portrait of the author by his friend, MR.W.HOLE. Each volume has a private bookplate on inside front cover A good solid set. The top of spine on most volumes is rubbed, and occasionally a trifle chipped. The labels are overall in good order, although mostly a little bit darkened, and some a bit marked or chipped. The binding is a little bit rubbed , some volumes have a few minor scratches on covers, and the edges are a trifle darkened. Inside mostly clean with just some light uniform darkening of pages around margins. In one volume (Travels and Excursion) 3 pages have a small bit of the top corner missing and the following 2 pages the tip of the corner has been strengthened with clear cellotape. Overall very good to good. Many papers and articles not hitherto published in collected form are included. Among these are part of the suppressed "Amateur Emigrant", written in 1880 giving Mr.Stevenson's experiences as a steerage passenger on an American Liner/ "The Pentland Rising", written in 1866/ "The Philosophy of an Umbrella", written in undergraduate days/ the very interesting unsigned articles contributed to THE PORTFOLIO/ and other early papers. Price: 550.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. VAILIMA EDITION.. With an introduction by Lloyd Osbourne in Volume I. VOLUMES ARE: 1. An Inland Voyage and Travels with a Donkey; 2. Virginibus Puerisque, The Silverado Squatters; 3. New Arabian Nights and Other Tales; 4. Familiar Studies of Men and Books, Literary Papers; 5. Treasure Island, Prince Otto; 6. Deacon Brodie, Beau Austin And Other Plays; 7. The Dynamiter, Dr Jekyll and My Hyde; 8. A Child’s Garden of Verses, Underwoods, Ballads, New Poems; 9. Kidnapped; 10. Catriona; 11. The Merry Men And Other Tales, Memoir of Fleeming Jenkin; 12. Memories & Portraits, A Family of Engineers; 13. The Black Arrow, John Nicholson; 14. The Master of Ballantrae, The Great North Road; 15. The Wrong Box, Island Nights Entertainments, Father Damien; 16. In The South Seas, A Footnote to History; 17. The Wrecker; 18. The Ebb-Tide, Weir of Hermiston; 19. St. Ives; 20. Letters Volume I, 1868-1880; 21. Letters Volume II, 1880-1887; 22. Letters Volume III, 1887-1891; 23. Letters Volume IV, 1891-1894; 24. Sketches, Criticisms, Lay Morals and other Essays; 25. Juvenilia, Moral Emblems, Fables and other Papers; 26. Miscellanea and General Index. Charles Scribner’s Sons. New York / William Heinemann, London 1921 / 1923 (LIMITED EDITION . This no. 425. SIGNED (initialled): L.O. (Lloyd Osborne). Complete in 26 volumes. Tall 8vo. ( ca. 15 cm x 24 cm). Blue cloth with paper label on spines. Pictorial blue / white endpapers (design with his initials, etc.). Photogravure frontispiece portraits in each volume. Pages uncut. A good solid set with nice large type face. The spines are uniformly faded to grey. In one volume there is a vertical crease on spine, and some labels are a bit rubbed, one or two a bit chipped at the top. 2 other volumes have some fading on spine. Very clean inside. Near very good set. One of 1,030 numbered sets for the United States, this set being No. 425, of which 1000 are for sale and 30 for presentation, the edition for Great Britain and Ireland limited to 1060 sets, of which 1000 are for sale and 60 for presentation. - Robert Louis Stevenson (1850-1894), Scottish author. Early in his career, he travelled in France where he met his wife, Fanny Osbourne. His stepson was Lloyd Osbourne. Although in ill health, we was "making himself not only as a writer of travel sketches but of essays and short stories which found their way into the magazines". ‘Treasure island’ the "perfect romantic thriller, brought him fame in 1883 and entered him on a course of romantic fiction. ‘Kidnapped’ (1886) was probably the high water mark here if pure adventure is in question, but ‘Catronia’ (1893) introducing the love element, has its passionate adherents. ‘The Master of Ballantrae’( 1889) is a study in evil of a sort not uncommon in Scottish fiction, but here also are the wildest adventures, ‘Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde’ is not a romance, but it further illustrated Stevenson’s metaphysical interest in evil. ‘The Black Arrow’ (1888) shows declining powers, but ‘Weir of Hermiston’, though unfinished, is acclaimed his masterpiece ....’St. Ives’, also unfinished was completed by A. Quiller-Couch in 1897. Stevenson’s work as an essayist is seen at its best in ‘Virginibus Pierisque’(1881) and ‘Familiar Studies of Men and Books’ (1882). ....Though ‘A child’s Garden of Verses’ (1885) is not poetry in the adult sense, it is one of the best recollections of childhood in verse. ‘Underwoods’ (1887) illustrated the Scot’s predilection for preaching in prose or verse and is the poetry of the good talker rather than the singer and the tone is usually nostalgic. Only occasionally, as in ‘The Woodman’ does he touch on metaphysical problems, but vernacular poems such as ‘A Loudon Sabbath Morn’ subtly describe the Calvinism whose moorings he had dropped but which intrigued him to the end. In 1888 Stevenson settled in Samoa and there with his devoted wife and stepson he passed the last five years of his life on his estate of VAILIMA, which gives its name to the incomparable series of letters which he wrote chiefly to friends in Britain.". (Chambers Biographical Dictionary). Price: 520.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings |