C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Arthur Conan Doyle listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN:  The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. 24 chapters in 5 volumes. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. COMPLETE IN: THE STRAND MAGAZINE. Volumes 2 - 6. Printed here for the first time.
George Newnes 1891 - 1893
SOLD HERE ARE 6 VOLUMES Volumes 1 - 6. Tall 8vo. In the attractive original publisher‘s pictorial blue cloth gt. Profusely illustrated in black & white, including a section of "Portraits of Celebrities at different times in their lives" (usually several portraits & some text): includes: A. CONAN DOYLE, THOMAS HARDY, ANDREW LANG, G.A.SALA, CHARLOTTE M. YONGE, Many interesting stories and articles. Plain edges. Bindings in good condition, a little bit rubbed and slightly darkened / slightly marked in places. Inside mostly very clean, just the very occasional light spot of foxing. Small mark on one page within text. Endpapers are usually a bit darkened. Vol. 6 is a bit more rubbed. Overall a very good to good set. Contents of the Adventures: A Scandal in Bohemia. The Red-Headed League. A Case of Identity. The Boscombe Valley Mystery. The Five Orange Pips. The Man with the twisted Lip. The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle. The Adventure of the Speckled Band. The Adventure of the Engineer’s Thumb. The Adventure of the Noble Bachelor. The Adventure of the Beryl Coronet. The Adventure of the copper beeches. The Adventure of Silver Blaze. The Adventure of the Cardboard Box. The Adventure of the Yellow Face. The Adventure of the Stockbroker’s Clerk. The Adventure of the "Gloria Scott". The Adventure of the Musgrave Ritual . The Adventure of the Reigate Squire. The Adventure of the Crooked Man. The Adventure of the Resident Patient. The Adventure of the Greek Interpreter. The Adventure of the Naval Treaty. The Adventure of the Final Problem. - Other contents include: Illustrated Interviews: MR.H. RIDER HAGGARD, HARRY FURNISS, H.M. STANLEY. HENRY IRVING. etc;/ "A Day with Dr. Conan Doyle", by H. How / NANSEN, DR. F.: Towards the North Pole / DICK DONOVAN: Romances from a Detective’s Casebook / Queen Victoria’s Dolls. The Queer Sides of Things, JULES VERNE: Dr. Trifulgas/ MORRISON: Zig-Zags at the Zoo. Ill.by J.A.SHEPHERD/ MANVILLE FENN: Laying a Ghost / R. KIPLING: The Lost legion. etc.,etc; / Lady Dufferin and the Women of India. etc.;
Price: 400.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. HARDY / TROLLOPE / THACKERAY / BRONTE / G. ELIOT / ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE / H. RIDER HAGGARD / G. A. HENTY / MRS. OLIPHANT / JAMES PAYN / HENRY JAMES, Junior / MERRIMAN / CROCKETT / NORRIS / etc., etc.;  THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE. Vol.1 - 47 AND : New Series Vols. 1 - 26.
1860 - 1896
UNINTERRUPTED RUN OF 73 VOLUMES. Uniformly bound in brown hf.calf gt. each with 2 morocco labels on spines. Wide raised bands in gold. Vols. 1- 40 have black title labels, Vols. 41 - 47 have dark green / dark maroon labels (2 vols. have had the label replaced later with well matching ones). The New Series volumes have maroon label (some a bit lighter than others). The covers of the first 47 volumes are maroon silky cloth, of the New Series pebbled green cloth. All have plain endpapers, and marbled edges. Profusely illustrated. An attractive binding, a little bit rubbed. 2 volumes have been rebacked with original spines and endpapers preserved. Occasionally light foxing inside, but overall mostly very clean. A very good set. Contains many works by well-known authors, published here for the first time. Incl.: THOMAS HARDY: FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (Vols.29 & 30: 1874). & THE HAND OF ETHELBERTA (Vols.32 & 33: 1875/6). - ANTHONY TROLLOPE: FRAMLEY PARSONAGE (Vols. 1-3. 1860/1) & SMALL HOUSE AT ARLINGTON (vols. 6 - 9) / THE CLAVERINGS (vols.13 - 15) / MISS ANGEL ( vol.31) - G. A. HENTY: Camp Life in Abyssinia (vol. 17) - A.C. DOYLE: The White Company ( New series vols. 16 & 17) / H.RIDER HAGGARD: JESS ( New series Vols. 6 - 8 / W.M.THACKERAY: The Adventures of Philip / Roundabout Papers / Denis Duval / - GEORGE ELIOT: Romola / E. GASKELL: Wives and Daughters / WILKIE COLLINS: Armandale. - Other Novels are: Carita / Erema / For Percival / Da Capo / For Percival / The Struggles of Brown, Jones, and Robinson / and many more. Articles include:"On Quiet Rivers in Ceylon" / The Coming Arctic Expedition / Towards the North Pole / Folk-lore of the County Donegal /The Fairies / Charlotte Bronte / Notes of a Resident in Portugal / Malay Life in the Philippines / Witches and their Craft / Birds-Eye Views of Society (with fold out plates) / In Search of Sir John Franklin / The Art of Alpine Travel / Notes of a Resident in Portugal / Malay Life in the Philippines / Within the Precincts, by Mrs. Oliphant / Village Life in the Apennines / White Wings: A Yachting Romance / Life in Brittany / The Four Southern Headlands of Devon / etc., etc.; The Cornhill Magazine was founded by George Smith in 1860. The first editor was William Makepeace Thackeray and the journal specialized in the serialization of novels.
Price: 1500.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. WELLS, H.G. / DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / KIPLING, R. / WAIN, LOUIS (ills.) / RACKHAM, ARTHUR (ills.) / ALDIN, CECIL (ills.), and many others:  PEARSON's MAGAZINE. Vols.1 - 16 (Jan.1896 - Dec. 1903).
1896 - 1903
16 volumes. Tall 8vo. Olive green half morocco binding with wide raised bands in gold, and gold lettering. Volume 2 has a different binding: Maroon half calf, gilt rules and gilt lettering on spine. Profusely ill.by various artists, incl. some coloured plates ( e.g.: ARTHUR RACKHAM (The Diminutive of the She-Bear), LOUIS WAIN, CECIL ALDIN, HASSALL, CALDEWELL, etc.). They contain many important novels, travel accounts, sport/ etc.; In overall excellent condition. Vol. 2 is rubbed on extremities. Else a very nice binding, and very clean inside. Just the very occasional small spot of foxing. Very good set. Incl.: H.G.WELLS: War of the Worlds (ill.by W.Goble), complete in Vols.3 & 4).; The Food of the Gods ; The Valley of Spiders; The Sea Lady/ The Rajah's Treasure; In the Abbys; KIPLING: Captain Courageous/ The Flag of their Country/ The Tomb of his Ancestors (with col. ills.); A.CONAN DOYLE: Tales of the High Seas; HERON: Real Ghost Stories; HARRY FURNISS: A Golf Club; G.SERVISS: Climbing Mont Blanc in a Blizzard; S.GWYNN: The Making of Cricket Bats (with ill.of W.Grace); CREED: Sky-Scrapers; FYFE, H.C: How Will the World End? (ill.by W.Goble)/ The First Traverse of Africa / JENNING: "Tilly Whim". A Tale sof the Dorset Coast / "The Rose of Eden" (8 col.ills.by ABBEY ALLSON)/ HUTCHINSON: Prehistoric Monsters (ill.by LAWSON WOOD); B.FLETCHER ROBINSON: "The Sarcastic Caddie" (3pp.with col. ills.) - several similar poems on golf/ The Humour of Football; A.GRIFFITH: Field-Marshall Lord Roberts/ Stories of Other Worlds ( (science fiction, ill.by S.WOOD); H.HAMILTON: The Cycle in War; MRS.HINDE: Lion Hunting by a Lady; T.W.COULDERY: A Japanese Love Story (4pp.with col.ills.)/ C.HYNE: More Adventures of Capt. Kettle/ M.RIDLEY: "The Pink Ball" (CROQUET)/ "Stories of Clubland", by A Member of Six. Ill.by WILL OWEN/ R.KIPLING: The Crab that made the Tides, ill.by LAWSON WOOD/ H.SIMPSON: The Seven Stages of Golf (1pg;,ills.)/ 4 col. plates, incl.on by LAWSON WOOD / etc.etc; Articles incl.: W.BARTON-WRIGHT: Self-Defence with a Walking-Stick/ R.S.BAKER: The Bottom of the Sea. Author. Account of the Researches of Sir John Murray in the Science of Oceanography. Ill.by G.Varian/ From France to Russia by Balloon, by A.Anderson/ Self-Protection on a Cycle, by M.Tindal/ W.Fawcett: Windmills of the West/ A.GRIFFITHS: Lieut.-Gen.Lord Kitchener/ Lion Hunting by a Lady (Mrs.Hinde)/ BURGIN: Author's at Play (authors shown incl.: CONAN DOYLE (cycles), RIDER HAGGARD (farms), MR.JEROME (boats), SILAS HOCKING (plays tennis), E.PHILLPOTTS (fishes) / E.W.Barton-Wright: THE NEW ART OF SELF-DEFENCE (pp.268-275 & 402 - 410. Ills.)/ DIVING: "Under Water in a Diving Torpedo-Boat", by F.Matthews (7pp.,ills.)/ "MISS LUCY KEMP-WELCH, Painter of Horses"/ TINDAL: The Champion Lady Mountaineer (Mrs.Main) (11pp.,ills.)/ CHANNEL ISLANDS: "Utopia in the Channel", by E.M.Tuck - (Island of Sark 5pp.,ills.)/ MARKHAM: Monastries in the Air/ BALLOONING after shooting Stars, by E.Douglass (5pp.,ills.)/ C.MOFFETT: After Big Game on Elephants/ CAPT.B.BADEN-POWELL: War Kites/ A.FRYERS: Wire-Walking/ GARCON: Boxing with the Feet/ M.TINDAL: Women Worriors/ C.RAY: The Story of the Umbrella. In many Lands/ Ballooning: To France by Air/ Army: (9th.Lancers, Wales Borderers/ Black watch/ Gordon Highlanders/ etc./ FRYERS,AUSTIN: Mountaineering in England: The Lake District/ WRECKS: Modern Invention for Salvage and Floating (In the Land of the Mermaids, by R.De. Cordova - shows various diving apparati)/ The Devil's Picture Books, by J.H.Kemmis (Tarot pack)/ The Wealth of the World, by J.Holt Schooling/ R.DE CORDOVA: The White Magician (T.A.Edison)/ HARRY FURNISS: Cricket Clubs/ GOLF):HUTCHINSON, H.G: Bunkers I Have Visited. Ills.by R.C.Carter/ F.MOORE: Adventures of Buffalo Bill/ B.F.ROBINSON: The Romance of Motor Racing/ etc.
Price: 650.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. WINDSOR MAGAZINE - DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN:  "The Three Correspondents" (pp. 372-386). Illustr.by WARWICK GOBLE & G.MONTBARAD. Complete In: THE WINDSOR MAGAZINE. Vol.4. July- Dec. 1896. SOLD TOGETHER WITH 4 OTHER VOLUMES including vol. 3 with LOUIS WAIN ILLUSTRATIONS: 2 b/w illustrations: "Sweet Dreamland Faces" (full-pg. plate), and "Dr.Nikola's Cat" (hf.-page). Vol.3. Jan.- June 1896.
Ward,Lock & Co. 1896 / 1897.
5 volumes in total. Tall 8vo. Orig. green pict.cloth gt. Profusely illustrated. Small piece of paper torn from one free front endpaper. Tiny chip top of spine of one volume. Cloth on spine on 2 vols. a trifle creased. Overall very good bright bindings. Also includes: "Dr.Conan Doyle and his Stories: A Pen Portrait of the Author, by A.Cromwell. And: An Appreciation of Dr.Doyle's Works", by H.S.Maclaughlan. Ills.by H.Seppings-Wright & A.Cooke/ GARRISH: "The Attractions of Bournemouth"/ Moments with Modern Musicians: A Chat with Dr.Hans Richter, by F.Klickman/ R.BADEN-POWELL: A Story of the Matabele Rising: A Test of Friendship/ Female Prisoners, by A.GRIFFITH/ Round the London Restaurants, by J.Wintle. Ill.by WILL OWEN/ ARTHUR MORRISON: Adventures of Martin Hewitt / EDEN PHILPOTT: "The Spectre at Montbarre's"/ Max Pemberton: Round and About our Golf Greens (6 pp.)/Gretna Green Marriages: Their History and Romance/ Cycle Songs/ Hunting from Melton/ Singer's Autographs/ Moments with Modern Musicians/ Familiar Features of Musical London/ Exploring East Africa. A Talk with Dr.J.W.Gregory/ Kilmainham Memories. The Story of the greatest Political Crime of the Century, by T.Hopkins/ Bells, Ringers, and Ringing., by Bulwer Earl / A.MORRISON: The Dorrington Deed-box/ Dublin as it is/ Dartmoor:The Highlands of Devonshire, by A.S.Hurd/ The Ghosts of Nether Talkington, by H.A.Hering, ill.by WILL OWEN/ Soldiering at Sandhurst, by E.W.Low/ "The Homes of Dickens and Du Maurier", by D.Sladen/ Christmas Card Poets/ HALL CAINE: The Christian/ The Recollections of a Dog, by A.C.Havell/ MAX PEMBERTON: Varsity Tales. Ill.by T.Crowther/ Winning the Victoria Cross, by R. Kipling/ etc, etc.etc.
Price: 75.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Anthony TrollopeArthur Doyle >>>


Try these sites for other Arthur Conan Doyle Listings

Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Trivillagebooks.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Farnersbooks.com
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Bookedformurder.com
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Grifnaud.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Oldlighthousebooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Taradisebooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Merrimonbooks.com
Kentonantiques.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Pegasusbooksonline.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Thebookstahl.com
Bowerybay.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Boomersbooks.net
Jyeagerbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions