C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WRIGHT, WALTER P.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 WRIGHT, WALTER P.: A Book About Potatoes and Other Vegetables.
London. Headley Bro. Publishers. 1917 1st edition. 
4.75" x 7.5". Re-bound in green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 164pp. With b/w photo plates and line drawings. In near fine binding. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to Potato growing written at the end of WWI by the founder of the National Potato Society. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 WRIGHT.: Attractive original colour chromolithograph of Banana and Monstera Deliciosa. From Wright’s "Fruit Gravers Guide".
Wright. 1890. 
Engraved surface: 17.0 cm x 22.3cm. In wide ivory mount with three black lines (width of mount 8.5cm & 9.8 cm at the lower margin). Ready to frame. Chromolithographic print. In very good condition. A couple of small marks. Mount has slight damp stain to top. The picture shows a banana and the ripe fruit of Monstera Deliciosa. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 WRIGHT, ROBERT: Dowding and the Battle of Britain.
Macdonald. London. 1969 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 288pp. With b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Small booksellers label and owner’s neat inscription to front endpaper. Slight browning to endapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. A reappraisal of Dowdings career and his role in the preparation for, and conduct of the Battle of Britain. The author was Dowding’s personal assistant and the book is intended to reinstate his reputation. It tells of the backstabbing behind the scenes that led to Dowding being retired with no recognition for his work. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SHERLOCK HOLMES/ HODEL, M.P./ WRIGHT, S.M: Enter the Lion. A Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes.
J.M.Dent & Sons 1980 (1st.UK ed.). 
Bound in original cloth with dustwrapper. 224 pp. In very good condition. (dw: sl.browned top edge). The older brother of Sherlock Holmes 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 WRIGHT, S.T.: Fruit Culture for Amateurs. An illustrated practical handbook on the growing of fruits in the open and under glass. With an appendix on insect and other pests injurious to fruit trees: their life histories and the means used to check their increase by W.D.Drury. Fully illustrated. Second edition.
London. L.Upcott Gill. 1898 2nd edition. 
5.0 x 7.5. In illustrated green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Adverts to front endpapers. 244pp. 16pp cat. With b/w engraved plates, some fold out and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed with small split at top end. Slight browning to pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to fruit culture for non-professionals. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 WRIGHT, SEAN: Jesse Jameson Four volumes; Golden Glow, Bogie Beast, Curse of Caldazar,Vampire Vault. .
Crowswing Books. 2003/04 
Tall 8vo. In blue, red, green, black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illuatrated dustwrappers. Four volumes. With b/w line drawings at chapter headings and in text. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrappers (dw; Vampire Vault has small tear to top of spine. Golden Glow has removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). Author’s signature and number on main title page.Very clean and tight copies. The first four in a series of stories about an 11yr old girl, Jesse Jameson, who finds she is a changeling. When her mother disappears in a Fairy ring, she finds herself involved with the world of Fairies and the Otherworld. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 WRIGHT, C: Kent Through the Ages.
Batsford 1975 (1st.). 
67 photo. ills.,etc.; 192 pp Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WRIGHT, Rev.G.N. / TURNER, J.M.W.: Landscape - Historical Illustrations of Scotland, and The Waverley Novels: From drawings by J.M.W.Turner. Comic illustrations by G.Cruikshank. Descriptions by the Rev.G.N.Wright. Vol I and II in one volume.
Fisher, Son & Co. London. n.d. ca 1838 
4to. In full maroon calf leather binding with gilt to spine and gilt border to covers. All edges gilt. Raised bands. 72, 84pp. With b/w engraved plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Raised bands slightly rubbed with a couple of chips. Light scratches to front. A couple of scuff marks to back. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of extracts from the Waverley Novels illustrated by J.M.W.Turner and G.Cruikshank. With views of Scotland. The plates are captioned in English and French and dated between 1836 and 1838. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WRIGHT, PHILIP: Old Farm Implements. With 24 plates and 39 drawings.
Adam & Charles Black. London. 1961 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 95pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed along edges with small chips. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscriptiton to front endpaper, dated 1961. Else a clean and tight copy. The farm tools and implements of the past are described under the four seasons of the year. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WRIGHT, WALTER P.: Popular Garden Flowers. With six illustrations in colour and forty-eight reproductions from photographs.
London. Grant Richards Ltd. 1911 
Tall 8vo. In blue/grey cloth covers with black lettering and decor to spine and front. With original illustrated dustwrapper. Patterned endpapers. 376pp. With colour and b/w plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; small marks and rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Pencil inscription to first blank page, "E.W.Margesson. London. 23-2-20. Bought from Hugh Rees Ld. 5 Regent Street S.W.1." Else a clean and tight copy. Popular flowers are given a chapter each in alphabetical order from Anemones to Tulips. The author describes the best conditions for growing them and for maintaining their growth over the years. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 WRIGHT, CHRISTOPHER: Rembrandt : Self-Portraits.
Gordon Fraser, London 1982 (1st. in this publication). 
Folio. Grey / blue shiny cloth gt. 136 pages, including 98 coloured and black & white illustrations, and also a select bibliography and an index.` Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 WRIGHT, GEOFFREY N.: Roads and Trackways of Wessex.
Moorland Publishing Company. 1988 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In yellow cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 191pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author describes the old trackways of Wessex, both those which are now tarmac roads and those which are overgrown path ways. He also covers the advent and decline of Toll Roads and Coaching Inns. A fascinating look at the changing face of travel in Wessex over the millennia. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 WRIGHT, BRIGID: Secret. Poems and drawings by Brigid Wright. Signed copy.
Colophon Press. Clun, Shropshire. 1986 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In white limp card covers with black lettering and illustration to front. 102pp. With line drawings by Brigid Wright. In near fine condition. Small marks to front. Author’s signature to main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. Poems with a rural background, illustrated by the author. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 WRIGHT, PETER (Former Assistant Director of M15), with GREENGRASS, PAUL: Spy Catcher. The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer.
Australia: W.Heinemann 1987 (1st.). 
Bound in black cloth with dustwrapper. 392 pp. In very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 WRIGHT, PETER: Spy Catcher. The candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer. With Paul Greengrass.
William Heinemann. Australia. 1987 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black hard card covers with silver to black cloth spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 392pp.With b/w and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small mark to front. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Peter Wright’s notorious book exposing the workings of British Intelligence. Banned for some time, hence this is the Australian edition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 WRIGHT, PETER: Spycatcher. The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer.
William Heinemann. Australia. 1987 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. Black hard card covers with silver to black cloth spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 392pp. With 8 b/w photo plates. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Very slightly creased along top edge. Small marks to front. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Notorious for the exhaustive attempts by the British Government to supress this book under the Official Secrets Act, it was written by the former Assistant Director of MI5. The author tells of his time in MI5 and of the illegality and incompetence with the Security Service and reveals who he considers to be the ‘5th man’ in the Philby, Burgess, Maclean and Blunt, Soviet spy circle. This edition was published in Australia when it was still banned in England, although available in Scotland! 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 WRIGHT, GEORGE / STOKES, VERNON: The Adventures of Dan The Dog-Detective.
George Allen & Unwin. London. 1934 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In illustrated hard card covers with illustrations and lettering to back and front. With matching dustwrapper. 95pp. With 10 bw drawings. In very good condition. with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed and chipped along top edge with small marks. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight warp. Else a clean and tight copy. The adventures of the leader of a gang of stray dogs. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 PROCTOR, RICHARD WRIGHT: The Barber’s Shop. Illustrated by William Morton. Revised and enlarged with an introduction by William E.A.Axon.
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1883 
Tall 8vo. In brown pictorial cloth covers with gilt and illustration to spine. Black endpapers. 244pp. With 20pp cat. With many b/w plate illustrations and illustrated Initial letters to chapters. In very good condition.Spine slightly darkened. Small bump to top edge front cover. Frontis tissue guard loose. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. Else a clean and tight copy. An entertaining book of historical facts and anecdotes about shaving and hairdressing, including a chapter on "bearded women." With memoriam on author. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 WRIGHT, ESMOND (ed): The Fire of Liberty. Compiled, edited and with an introduction by Esmond Wright.
London. The Folio Society. 1983 1st edition. 
Size 6.25 x 10.0 inches. In maroon cloth covers with silver to spine and silver design on black shield to front. Pictorial endpapers. With hard card slip case. 256pp. With colour and b/w illustrations and sketch maps. In near fine condition with very good slip case. A very clean and tight copy. Collection of contemporary and eye witness accounts giving the story of the American War of Independence. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 WRIGHT, WALTER P: The Perfect Garden. How to keep it Beautiful and Fruitful. With Practical Hints on Economical Management and the Culture of all the Principal Flowers, Fruits and Vegetables.
Grant Richards 1908 
Attractive green cloth decor. & lettered in gold. With decorated endpapers. 408pp. 6 col. plates by E.A.Rowe and Lilian Stannard. Num. b/w photo. plates & plans. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper and signature on first blank page. Else clean and tight. A book on garden design. How to bring ideas to reality. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Agorabooks.net
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Agsllc.us
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Alkahestbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Alphabookworks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Areadershaven.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Atlantavintagebooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Booksliquidation.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Booksnmorepa.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Booksrmagic.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Bookyahoo.net
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Bubbasbookswap.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Central-bookexchange.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Christianbookbag.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Deansbookstore.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Dunawaybooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Fatcitybookstore.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Ginny6books.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Guthriebooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Hammondsbooks.net
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Jrbooks.biz
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Literatecat.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Manorfarmbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Mokadabooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Net-treasure.co.uk
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Nomadestore.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Oldkidsbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Pegasusbooksonline.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Pgbbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Phatpocket.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Richardsonsbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Rockymountaintextbook.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Russellbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Shop.bookgarden2.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Store.bookswithapast.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Sunflowerbooksales.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Thebearbookcompany.com
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Thebookscouts.ca
WRIGHT, WALTER P.: on Thebooktree.co.uk


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie