C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WISDEN.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WISDEN.: Cricketers' Almanack 1979.
John Wisden & Co. 1979. 
Yellow soft paper covers. Some photo. plates. 1154 pp. Binding a trifle darkened. Very good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 WISDEN: Cricketers' Almanack 1985.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1985 
Soft yellow linen. Photo.illustrations. 1280 pp. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 WISDEN - Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1975. 112th edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1975 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In limp yellow cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to front. 1142pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 WISDEN - Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1976. 113th Year.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1976 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 1171pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1977. 114th Year.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1977 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 1123pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Marks from old sticky tape to endpapers. Library stamp and inscription to main title page. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 WISDEN - Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1978. 115th edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1978 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In limp yellow cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to front. 1151pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Slight bump to top of spine. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1979. 116th edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1979 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In limp yellow cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to front. 1155pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Handling marks to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1980. 117th edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1980 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 1239pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1981. 118th edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1981 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 1231pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1982. 119th edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1982 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In limp yellow cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to front. 1299pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1983. 120th edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1983 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In limp yellow cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to front. 1331pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1984. 121st edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1984 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 1291pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded and rubbed along top edge. Nor price clipped). Pages slightly browned at top edge. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1985. 122nd edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1985 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In limp yellow cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to front. 1280pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1986. 123rd edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1986 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In limp yellow cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to front. 1296pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1987. 124th edition.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1987 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In limp yellow cloth covers with black lettering and vignette to front. 1296pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small mark to front. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 WISDEN Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1988. 125th Year.
Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1988 
Size 4.0 x 6.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 1296pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In very good condition. Spine has vertical crease. Corners very slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WISDEN.: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
WISDEN.: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com