C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): "C.U.B.C." ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH by Spy. Men of the Day. - No.DCCLXXVII. William Dudley Ward.
Vanity Fair. London. 29/3/1900 
Colour print from Vanity Fair, with accompanying commentary by Jehu Junior. Two pages. In very good condition. Clean and unmarked. Caricature of William Dudley Ward, the President of the C.U.B.C. W.D.Ward was a well know oarsman who, in 1898, helped Cambridge to beat Oxford for the first time in ten years. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): "He rides for Lord Durham." ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH by Spy. Jockeys.- William Griggs.
Vanity Fair. London. 20/11/1906 
Colour print from Vanity Fair. Card mounted print. In near fine condition. A clean and bright print. Caricature of William Griggs, the jockey who later won the 1000 Guineas on "Cinna". 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): "old wares". ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH by Spy. Statesmen. - No.DCCXXV. The Marquis of Clanricarde
Vanity Fair. London. 24/05/1900 
Colour print from Vanity Fair, with accompanying commentary by Jehu Junior. Two pages. In very good condition. A couple of small marks on margin. Else clean and unmarked. Caricature of The Marquis of Clanricarde. A large landowner in Ireland, he was well known as an absentee landlord and had, or caused, many problems with his tenants. He spent little time in the House of Lords and preferred to spend his time ice skating and collecting antiques. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): "The Prince of Monaco". ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH by Spy. Princes.- No.XXII. The Prince of Monaco
Vanity Fair. London. 7/06/1900 
Colour print from Vanity Fair, with accompanying commentary by Jehu Junior. Two pages. In very good condition. A couple of foxing spots to margin. Else clean and unmarked. Caricature of The Prince of Monaco. Albert-Honoré-Charles Grimaldi (1889–1922), seaman, amateur oceanographer, and patron of the sciences, whose contributions to the development of oceanography included innovations in oceanographic equipment and technique and the founding and endowment of Oceanographic Museum of Monaco (1899) and the Oceanographic Institute in Paris (1906). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (AMIEL) WARD, MRS.H.(trans): Amiel's Journal. The Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel.
Macmillan & Co. 1909 
8vo. In original blue cloth covers, with gilt to spine. 318pp.Portrait frontis. with tissue guard. In good condition. Small marks to covers. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else clean and tight. Swiss Philosopher, Poet, Critic, Amiel travelled widely in his youth and early on became part of the intellectual circle of Europe. He conducted a special study of German philosophy in Berlin. With the support of the democratic party, he earned appointments as professor of Aesthetics at the Academy of Geneva in 1849, and in 1854 became professor of Moral Philosophy. Leaving him without the support of the aristocratic party, which isolated him from most of the cities culture; and inspired The Journal Intime, published after his death. The Journal begins in Berlin, July 1848 through to Geneva, April, 1881. Mary Augusta Arnold (Mrs Humphry Ward) (1851-1920) was an enormously successful novelist in her time, whose work is largely concerned with religious and political issues. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WARD, COLIN: Chatres. The Making of a Miracle.
Folio Society 1986 (1st. in this ed.). 
Tall 8vo. Nice red cloth lettered and decorated in silver. Profusely illustrated in black & white, and with 31 coloured plates. 95 pp. Fine in very good slip-case. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WARD, MRS HUMPHRY: Daphne or "Marriage a la Mode".
Bernhard Tauchnitz. Leipzig. 1909 
In green cloth covers with gilt to brown morocco title label on spine. Top edge gilt, decorated gilt floral endpapers. 295pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A young woman’s marriage fails, witnesses are bribed to secure a divorce. Novel based in USA in 19th C. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 LAMB, CHARLES / WARD, A.C.(ed.): Everybody’s Lamb. Being a selection from the Essays of Elia the Letters and the Miscellaneous Prose of Charles Lamb.
G.Bell & Sons Ltd. London. 1933 1st ed 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front. With dustwrapper. 554pp. Black & white illustrations by Ernest H.Shepard. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed along top edge with small chips and tear to top os spine. Spine and edges slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. The works of Charles Lamb. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WARD, MRS HUMPHRY: Fenwick’s Career. Two Volumes.
Bernhard Tauchnitz. Leipzig. 1906 
In green cloth covers with gilt to brown title label on spine. Top edge gilt, decorated gilt floral endpapers. 279, 271pp. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened and rubbed. Small marks to covers of Vol II. Mild foxing to edges. Else clean and tight copies. A fictional biography of an artist. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WARD, LESLIE: Forty Years of "Spy". Reissued facsimile edition.
Chatto & Windus, London. 1969 
Brown cl.gt to spine and front. Brown endpapers. 351pp. Many ills.,including 10 b/w plates of caricatures from "Vanity Fair" (F.R.Spofforth, the "Demon Bowler"/ Mr.Gladstone, etc.) In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WARD, C.H. DUDLEY: History of the Welsh Guards. Facsimile reprint.
The London Stamp Exchange Ltd. 1988 
Tall 8vo. Red cloth gt Profusely illustrated with photo. plates and maps. 505 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. History of The Welsh Guards during the First World War. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ward, A.C Illustrated History of English Literature Volume One. Chaucer to Shakespeare.
Longmans Green & Co. 1953 
Bound in original red cloth with gilt on spine. With Dustwrapper. 244pp. with numerous illustrations. In good condition with good dustwrapper (Rubbed and chipped at top and at bottom of spine and corners). Price clipped. Slight foxing to endpapers. Else clean and tight copy. Descriptions and discussions of the history and development of English literature and authors from Chaucer to Shakespeare. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ward, Cynthia Iron Age and Roman Piddington The Roman Ceramic and Stone Building Materials 1979-1998. Fascicule 4
Upper Nene Archaeological Society 1999 
Bound in original softcover. 92pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs, drawings, graphs, plans with 4 colour plates. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Else clean and tight. This villa has produced a rich array of stamped tiles, pottery finials, and a variety of evidence of tile use and manufacture - one with the impression of a mosiac! 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 WARD, FRED W.: The 23rd (Service) Battalion Royal Fusiliers. (First Sportsman’s) A Record of its Services in the Great War, 1914-1919.
Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. London. 1920 1st Edition 
In red cloth covers with black lettering to spine and blue emblem to front. 166pp. Prof illus with b/w photographs and maps. In very good condition. Laminated. Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. An interesting book, told mainly in first person, with Roll of Honour and Nominal Roll at back. Includes reminiscences of soldiers who had been prisoners of the Germans. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 RUTHERFORD, WARD: The Druids & Their Heritage.
Gordon and Cremonesi. 1978 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth cover with silver to spine. With dustwrapper decorated in silver. 179pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine faded and slightly rubbed at top. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author describes the history of Druidism and its modern version. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WARD, H. SNOWDEN: The Land of Lorna Doone.
Sampson Low... (n.d.). 
Size: 16.5 cm x 21.5 cm. Stiff grey cardboard with oval coloured plate of "Lorna Doone", by C.E. Brock mounted on front cover. With over 50 photographic views by Mrs. C.Weed Ward, each with extensive text. Unpaginated. Slight foxing on some margins. Very good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WARD, MRS HUMPHRY: The Marriage of William Ashe. Two Volumes.
Bernhard Tauchnitz. Leipzig. 1905 
In green cloth covers with gilt to brown title label on spine. Top edge gilt, decorated gilt floral endpapers. 319, 287pp. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened and rubbed. Slight damp staining to front cover Vol I and back Vol II.. Mild foxing to edges. Else clean and tight copies. The tempestuous marriage of a politician. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 WARD, H.MARSHALL: Timber and Some of its Diseases. With Illustrations. Nature Series.
London. Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1897 
Sm 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 295pp. With b/w line drawings. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers.Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Interesting book on timber. Chapters on general characteristics, properties and varieties, classification, theories on ascent of water, diseases of parts of trees. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Cerebraldeli.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Comoshops.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Countlesspages.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Crawfordsnautical.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Hammondsbooks.net
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Midtownscholar.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Oldprintbooks.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Pgbbooks.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Pogosplacebooks.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Stealthesebooks.com
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Therobbinn.co.uk
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): on Vagabondbooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com