|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SPY. (Sir Leslie Ward): "The Prince of Monaco". ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH by Spy. Princes.- No.XXII. The Prince of Monaco Vanity Fair. London. 7/06/1900 Colour print from Vanity Fair, with accompanying commentary by Jehu Junior. Two pages. In very good condition. A couple of foxing spots to margin. Else clean and unmarked. Caricature of The Prince of Monaco. Albert-Honoré-Charles Grimaldi (1889–1922), seaman, amateur oceanographer, and patron of the sciences, whose contributions to the development of oceanography included innovations in oceanographic equipment and technique and the founding and endowment of Oceanographic Museum of Monaco (1899) and the Oceanographic Institute in Paris (1906). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(AMIEL) WARD, MRS.H.(trans): Amiel's Journal. The Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel. Macmillan & Co. 1909 8vo. In original blue cloth covers, with gilt to spine. 318pp.Portrait frontis. with tissue guard. In good condition. Small marks to covers. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else clean and tight. Swiss Philosopher, Poet, Critic, Amiel travelled widely in his youth and early on became part of the intellectual circle of Europe. He conducted a special study of German philosophy in Berlin. With the support of the democratic party, he earned appointments as professor of Aesthetics at the Academy of Geneva in 1849, and in 1854 became professor of Moral Philosophy. Leaving him without the support of the aristocratic party, which isolated him from most of the cities culture; and inspired The Journal Intime, published after his death. The Journal begins in Berlin, July 1848 through to Geneva, April, 1881. Mary Augusta Arnold (Mrs Humphry Ward) (1851-1920) was an enormously successful novelist in her time, whose work is largely concerned with religious and political issues. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WARD, MRS HUMPHRY: Daphne or "Marriage a la Mode". Bernhard Tauchnitz. Leipzig. 1909 In green cloth covers with gilt to brown morocco title label on spine. Top edge gilt, decorated gilt floral endpapers. 295pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A young woman’s marriage fails, witnesses are bribed to secure a divorce. Novel based in USA in 19th C. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
WARD, MRS HUMPHRY: Fenwick’s Career. Two Volumes. Bernhard Tauchnitz. Leipzig. 1906 In green cloth covers with gilt to brown title label on spine. Top edge gilt, decorated gilt floral endpapers. 279, 271pp. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened and rubbed. Small marks to covers of Vol II. Mild foxing to edges. Else clean and tight copies. A fictional biography of an artist. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ward, A.C Illustrated History of English Literature Volume One. Chaucer to Shakespeare. Longmans Green & Co. 1953 Bound in original red cloth with gilt on spine. With Dustwrapper. 244pp. with numerous illustrations. In good condition with good dustwrapper (Rubbed and chipped at top and at bottom of spine and corners). Price clipped. Slight foxing to endpapers. Else clean and tight copy. Descriptions and discussions of the history and development of English literature and authors from Chaucer to Shakespeare. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
RUTHERFORD, WARD: The Druids & Their Heritage. Gordon and Cremonesi. 1978 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In black cloth cover with silver to spine. With dustwrapper decorated in silver. 179pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine faded and slightly rubbed at top. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author describes the history of Druidism and its modern version. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
WARD, H. SNOWDEN: The Land of Lorna Doone. Sampson Low... (n.d.). Size: 16.5 cm x 21.5 cm. Stiff grey cardboard with oval coloured plate of "Lorna Doone", by C.E. Brock mounted on front cover. With over 50 photographic views by Mrs. C.Weed Ward, each with extensive text. Unpaginated. Slight foxing on some margins. Very good. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
WARD, MRS HUMPHRY: The Marriage of William Ashe. Two Volumes. Bernhard Tauchnitz. Leipzig. 1905 In green cloth covers with gilt to brown title label on spine. Top edge gilt, decorated gilt floral endpapers. 319, 287pp. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened and rubbed. Slight damp staining to front cover Vol I and back Vol II.. Mild foxing to edges. Else clean and tight copies. The tempestuous marriage of a politician. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WARD, H.MARSHALL: Timber and Some of its Diseases. With Illustrations. Nature Series. London. Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1897 Sm 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 295pp. With b/w line drawings. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers.Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Interesting book on timber. Chapters on general characteristics, properties and varieties, classification, theories on ascent of water, diseases of parts of trees. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|