C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

VARIOUS: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 VARIOUS: Account of the Meeting of the Descendants of Colonel Thomas White, of Maryland, Held at Sophia’s Dairy, on the Bush River, Maryland, June 7, 1877. Including Papers read on that Occasion, together with Others then referred to and since Prepared.
Philadelphia. 1879/1932 
4to. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 211pp. With 11pp addendum. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Small marks to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The descendants of Colonel Thomas White gathered for the reinternment of his remains and several papers were presented on the subject of ancestors and descendants. These are gathered and published here. The bulk of the book was published in 1879. There is an 11 page addendum bound in at the back which updates the information to 1932. This is a rare book on American and British genealogy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 VARIOUS: Applied Electronics. Principles of Electrical Engineering Series. A first course in electronics, electron tubes, and associated circuits by members of the Department of Electrical Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
John Wiley & Sons. Inc. New York. 1947 9th printing. 
6" x 9.25". In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. 772pp.With b/w diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to boards. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A basic book for all students of electrical engineering. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): Boy’s Own Paper.
Boy’s Own Paper. Dec 1961 
In illustrated limp paper covers. 80pp. Prof. ills. in monochrome and b/w. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges with small creases. Else a clean and tight copy. Vol 84, No 3. A mid 1950s edition of the popular boys’ magazine which ran until the late 1960s. This edition has a Biggles story by W.E.Johns and articles on training circus horses, fictional detectives, cycling, fastest trains, cycle time trials. Many fascinating advertisements of the period. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): Boy’s Own Paper.
Boy’s Own Paper. Jul 1958 
In illustrated limp paper covers. 72pp. Prof. ills. in monochrome and b/w. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges with small creases. Else a clean and tight copy. Vol 80, No 10. A mid 1950s edition of the popular boys’ magazine which ran until the late 1960s. This edition has a Biggles story by W.E.Johns and articles on Tom Graveney, Stanley Unwin and an article on astronomy by Patrick Moore. Many fascinating advertisements of the period. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 VARIOUS: Centre and Circumference Essays in English Romanticism.
Kirihara Shoten. Tokyo. 1995 
8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to black title label on spine. With dustwrapper. Brown endpapers. 699pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks to front fly leaf. Not price clipped). Neat dedicatory inscription to front endpaper, signed by member of the Editorial Board. Else a very clean and tight copy. Essays written by mainly Japanese academics, but in English. Subjects include William Blake, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Keats, Shelley, Byron, Mary Shelley, Charlotte Bronte and more. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (HENTY), VARIOUS: Chambers’s Journal Sixth Series, Vol II. December 1898 to November 1899.
W & R Chambers Ltd. 1899 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed decor to front. 823, 47pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers.Else a clean and tight copy. Includes, G.A.Henty, Torpedo Boat 240, with many stories and articles from around the world. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 VARIOUS: Country Life. February 6th 1937.
Country Life. 1937 
Folio. In illustrated limp card covers. xli, 25pp. With b/w and colour illustrations. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed around edges with small marks. Clean and tight inside. Includes Universities of Oxford and Cambridge, wedding of Duke of Norfolk, gun dogs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various. Drawing and Design.
Hutchinson. 1921/22 
Lge 4to. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and black to front. 847pp. With b/w photographs and colour reproductions with 12 tipped in plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends with small chips. Small marks on covers. Corners slightly bumped. Hinges slightly cracked. Small marks on some pages. Plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. A monthly art magazine published between May 1921 and April 1922. Interesting articles beautifully illustrated. Includes colour plate of Corfe Castle. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 VARIOUS: Dusseldorfer Kunstler Album.
von Arnz & Co. 1855. 
In hard card covers with pictorial front and dark blue marbled back with gilt to red leather spine. Green endpapers. 44pp text at back. Bi-columnar verse in German language, Gothic Script. With 4 coloured plates and b/w and monochrome plates with tissue guards. In very good condition with good covers. Re-cased. Spine slightly rubbed with small chips at top end. Covers rubbed and corners and edges chipped and rubbed with small marks. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. One or two tissue guards slightly creased. Pencil notes to back endpaper. Plates clean and bright. With 4 colour plates illustrating the Four Seasons, a collection of scenes from German life with verses at the back. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 VARIOUS: Edward Littleton Vaughn. 1851-1940.
Privately Printed. 1951 
Tall 8vo. In light blue limp card covers with black lettering to front. 79pp. With portrait frontis and b/w photographs. In near fine condition. Slightly rubbed along top edge. Small marks to covers. Inside clean and tight. Published as a memorial to Edward Littleton Vaughn, housemaster at Eton and benefactor to Eton Wick Village. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 VARIOUS: Electric Circuits. Principles of Electrical Engineering Series. A first course in Circuit Analysis for electrical engineers by members of the Department of Electrical Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
John Wiley & Sons. Inc. New York. 1946 5th printing. 
6" x 9.25". In dark blue cloth covers with silver to spine. 782pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded.Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. An introduction to Electric Circuits. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various: Harper’s Young People. Illustrated. Saturday, November 15th, 1890 - Saturday, November 7th, 1891.
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Limited. 1890/91 
Folio. In maroon decorated cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 832pp. With many b/w engravings and colour plates of ‘The Wild Sports of the World.’ In very good condition. Spine darkened, handling marks to covers with small marks to back. Prize bookplate to front endpaper. Hinges slightly cracked. A couple of pages slightly rubbed at fore edge. All colour plates present. Else a clean and tight copy. A weekly magazine for young people with stories and articles on many subjects. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 VARIOUS: Illustrated London News. The Wedding of Princess Mary.
Illustrated London News. 1922 
Folio. In illustrated limp card covers. 54pp. With b/w and colour plates. Illustrated period adverts. In very good condition. Front cover slightly marked with small chip at bottom of spine. Pencil inscription to top front edge. Else a clean and tight copy. Souvenir edition marking the marriage of Princess Mary to Viscount Lascalles. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 VARIOUS: Introductions to Shakespeare. Being the introductions to the individual plays in the Folio Society edition 1950 - 76. Foreword by Charles Ede.
The Folio Society 1977 (1st.thus) 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with paper title plate to front. Orange endpapers. In hard card slip-case. 245pp. With colour plates of Shakespearian characters. In near very good condition with very good slip-case (A couple of small marks. Slightly rubbed around edges). Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A selection of actors and others write introductions to Shakespeare Plays. Contributors include; Dame Peggy Ashcroft, Richard Burton, Lewis Casson, John Gielgud, Dame Flora Robson, Ralph Richardson, Donald Wolfit. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 VARIOUS: King Albert's Book. A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women throughout the World.
The Daily Telegraph. 1914 
4to. White cloth covers with dark green lettering and decor. 188pp. Num.b/w plts; 16 col.& mount.plates, incl.KAY NIELSEN, ARTHUR RACKHAM, EDMUND DULAC and others. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Some browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Produced as a tribute to Belgium, lately invaded by Germany, this book contains messages of support, poems, songs, paintings, by notable artists, politicians and staesmen from many nations. Contributors include, Winston Churchill, Debussy, Elgar, Galsworthy, Rider Haggard, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, Kitchener, Lloyd-George, Emmeline Pankhurst. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 VARIOUS: King Albert's Book. A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women throughout the World.
The Daily Telegraph. 1914 
4to. White cloth covers with dark green lettering and decor. With matching dustwrapper. 188pp.Num.b/w plts; 16 col.& mount.plates, incl.KAY NIELSEN, ARTHUR RACKHAM, EDMUND DULAC and others. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine darkened, covers part darkened. Chipr and tears with small pieces missing. Rubbed arlong edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Produced as a tribute to Belgium, lately invaded by Germany, this book contains messages of support, poems, songs, paintings, by notable artists, politicians and staesmen from many nations. Contributors include, Winston Churchill, Debussy, Elgar, Galsworthy, Rider Haggard, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, Kitchener, Lloyd-George, Emmeline Pankhurst. With patriotic poem and song loose in front. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 VARIOUS: Kingston Lacy. Dorset. The National Trust.
National Trust. 1990. 
Tall 8vo.In illustrated limp card covers.. 62pp. With b/w photographs and plans. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Illustrated history and guide to Kingston Lacy House in Dorset. With list of paintings loose in front. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 VARIOUS: Kingston Lacy. Dorset. The National Trust.
National Trust. 1994. 
Tall 8vo.In illustrated limp card covers.. 123pp. With b/w and colour photographs and plans. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Illustrated history and guide to Kingston Lacy House in Dorset. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 VARIOUS: Life Magazine. John F.Kennedy Memorial Edition. Including His Biography and His Most Enduring Words.
Time inc. 1963 
Folio. In illustrated limp card covers. Unpaginated, but approx 100pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In very good condition. Corners slightly curled. Some small marks and slight rubbing to covers. Clean and tight inside. Memorial edition marking the assassination of President Kennedy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 VARIOUS: L’Illustration. Journal Universel. Hebdomadaire. French language.
Paris. 1915. 
Folio. In brown buckram covers with gilt to spine. 11 editions. With many b/w photographs and line drawings. Some colour portrait plates. In very good condition. Marks to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Occasional small marks. Else very clean and tight copy. Weekly large format magazine in French, published between 22nd May and 31st July 1915. Many articles on aspects of the Great War on all fronts. Also many period advertisements. A fascinating collection of articles. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


VARIOUS: on 3rsusedbooks.ca
VARIOUS: on Beaglebooks.com
VARIOUS: on Beasleybooks.com
VARIOUS: on Bibliodisia.com
VARIOUS: on Bookcastle.us
VARIOUS: on Booklot.net
VARIOUS: on Booksrmagic.com
VARIOUS: on Borgasorusbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Bornagainusedbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Buybookstoday.net
VARIOUS: on Central-ave-books.com
VARIOUS: on Christianbookbag.com
VARIOUS: on Corvidbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Dustwrappers.com
VARIOUS: on Fleamarketbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Go-bookworld.com
VARIOUS: on Goldsworthbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
VARIOUS: on Hollarbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Jonzens.com
VARIOUS: on Kjcactus.com
VARIOUS: on Lairdbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Literarycatbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Llfbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Maplehillbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Mediabusterbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
VARIOUS: on Oldkidsbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Ozzbooks.com.au
VARIOUS: on Pbkpalace.com
VARIOUS: on Pilgrimbooks.net
VARIOUS: on Polyester.com.au
VARIOUS: on Razzpizazz.com
VARIOUS: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
VARIOUS: on Royaloakbookshop.net
VARIOUS: on Sandyaco.com
VARIOUS: on Sleepysidebooks.com
VARIOUS: on Sweepadeal.com
VARIOUS: on Thatusedbookstore.com
VARIOUS: on Thebookscene.com
VARIOUS: on Thegreatbookescape.com
VARIOUS: on Trivillagebooks.com
VARIOUS: on Turnthepagebooks.com
VARIOUS: on Wellfleetbooks.com
VARIOUS: on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com