|
|
VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): Boy’s Own Paper. Boy’s Own Paper. Dec 1961 In illustrated limp paper covers. 80pp. Prof. ills. in monochrome and b/w. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges with small creases. Else a clean and tight copy. Vol 84, No 3. A mid 1950s edition of the popular boys’ magazine which ran until the late 1960s. This edition has a Biggles story by W.E.Johns and articles on training circus horses, fictional detectives, cycling, fastest trains, cycle time trials. Many fascinating advertisements of the period. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): Boy’s Own Paper. Boy’s Own Paper. Jun 1958 In illustrated limp paper covers. 64pp. Prof. ills. in monochrome and b/w. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges with small creases. Else a clean and tight copy. Vol 80, No 9. A mid 1950s edition of the popular boys’ magazine which ran until the late 1960s. This edition has a Biggles story by W.E.Johns and articles on Calgary Stampede, Colin Cowdrey and cycling. Many fascinating advertisements of the period. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): Boy’s Own Paper. Boy’s Own Paper. Jul 1958 In illustrated limp paper covers. 72pp. Prof. ills. in monochrome and b/w. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges with small creases. Else a clean and tight copy. Vol 80, No 10. A mid 1950s edition of the popular boys’ magazine which ran until the late 1960s. This edition has a Biggles story by W.E.Johns and articles on Tom Graveney, Stanley Unwin and an article on astronomy by Patrick Moore. Many fascinating advertisements of the period. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): Boy’s Own Paper. Boy’s Own Paper. Oct 1954 In illustrated limp paper covers. 72pp. Prof. ills. in monochrome and b/w. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges with small tear. Else a clean and tight copy. Vol 77, No 1. A mid 1950s edition of the popular boys’ magazine which ran until the late 1960s. This edition has a Biggles story by W.E.Johns and an interview with Benny Hill. Many fascinating advertisements of the period. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
VARIOUS: Boy’s Own Paper. Eighteenth Annual Volume. "Boy’s Own Paper" Office. 1895-96 Folio. In marbled half calf covers with gilt to spine. 824pp. prof. ills. with b/w engravings and chromolithographs. B/w engraving by Louis Wain on p73. In good condition. Spine rubbed and split at edges. Marks to covers. Edges and corners rubbed and bumped. Spines slightly cracked. Some browning and staining to endpapers, with top corner missing from front endpaper. Some fold out colour plates are slightly damaged. A collection of stories, articles and pictures from the B.O.P. 1895-96. Includes a picture by Louis Wain, and an article by G.A.Henty. Also articles on Custer’s Last Stand, elephant shooting in India, Arctic exploration, bears, angling, butterflies, cycling, dentistry, Dick Whittington, Hurling, lizards, Nelson, photography, Victoria Cross, and many articles on constructing machines. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
LEIGHTON, ROBERT (assisted by eminent authorities on the various breeds): Dogs and all About Them. Cassell and Company 1910 (1st.). 8vo. ( 14 cm x 20 cm). Nice original dark blue cloth lettered in gold on spine and in yellow on front cover. Nice oval col. chromo.plate of a dog on front cover, double border lines. Coloured frontispiece, and 16 photo. plates. 344 pp. / cat. Tiny closed tear top of spine and a small weak indentation halfway down side of spine. Else nice bright binding. Inside only slightly foxing. Very good. A concise and practical handbook on matters canine. Based on the authors larger book "New Book of the Dog". Dogs include: English mastiff, the bulldog, the St. Bernard, the Newfoundland, the great Dane, the otterhound, the miniature breeds, the Maltese dog and the pug, etc., etc., Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various. Drawing and Design. Hutchinson. 1921/22 Lge 4to. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and black to front. 847pp. With b/w photographs and colour reproductions with 12 tipped in plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends with small chips. Small marks on covers. Corners slightly bumped. Hinges slightly cracked. Small marks on some pages. Plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. A monthly art magazine published between May 1921 and April 1922. Interesting articles beautifully illustrated. Includes colour plate of Corfe Castle. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various: John Piper. The Tate Gallery : London. 1983 Tall 8vo. In illustrated limp card covers. 152pp. With b/w and colour photo plates. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Published as a catalogue for an exhibition at the Tate Gallery. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
VARIOUS: King Albert's Book. A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women throughout the World. The Daily Telegraph. 1914 4to. White cloth covers with dark green lettering and decor. With matching dustwrapper. 188pp.Num.b/w plts; 16 col.& mount.plates, incl.KAY NIELSEN, ARTHUR RACKHAM, EDMUND DULAC and others. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine darkened, covers part darkened. Chipr and tears with small pieces missing. Rubbed arlong edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Produced as a tribute to Belgium, lately invaded by Germany, this book contains messages of support, poems, songs, paintings, by notable artists, politicians and staesmen from many nations. Contributors include, Winston Churchill, Debussy, Elgar, Galsworthy, Rider Haggard, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, Kitchener, Lloyd-George, Emmeline Pankhurst. With patriotic poem and song loose in front. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
VARIOUS: Kodak Magazine 1935. Kodak. London. 1935 Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine and front. 306pp. Prof. ills. with b/w and sepia toned photographs, and contemporary adverts. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. Twelve editions of the Kodak Magazine for 1935 bound in one volume. A fascinating record of life in the 1930s and the photographic equipment and technology available at the time. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
VARIOUS: Ocean Warriors. Famous Sea Fights Recounted by Famous Men. The "Active Service" Series. Thomas Nelson and Sons. London. n.d.ca 1915. Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Colour plate pasted to front. 310pp. With colour frontis and one othe colour plate. In very good condition. Corners slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Prize bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1915. Foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Famous sea fights and the men who fought them. Includes Sluys, Spanish Armada, Martin Frobisher, henry Hudson, Mayflower, Blake, Nile, Drake, Nelson, Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
VARIOUS: Papier-mache Snuff Boxes. The Connoisseur. ca 1925 In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Paginated in sections. Illustrated with b/w photographs and colour plates. In very good condition. Owner’s bookplate on front endpapers. Five tabs pasted to fore edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A collection of editions of ‘The Connoisseur’, possibly privately bound, from 1925. Although the title on the front cover is ‘Papier-mache Snuff Boxes’, the articles inside cover a wide range of subjects, from portraits to Medieval Antiquities and paper Valentines. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various: The Cornhill Magazine Volume 20, July to December 1869 Smith, Elder and Co 1869 Bound in pictorial red cloth with gilt on spine and cover 760pp. With Black and White illustrations throughout. In very good condition. Extremities a little worn. Cover slightly warped. Mild foxing to edges. Neat inscription on first blank page. Some pages marked. Hinge cracked at back. A collection of articles, stories and poems including; The Execution By Hari–Kiri, Andrew Marvell, Henri Quatre And The Princess Of Conde, Indian Railways, A Change In The Cabinet: An Episode Under The Second Empire, and Useless Knowledge. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
VARIOUS: The County Books. 58 volumes. Beds, Berks, Cambs, Ch Isles, Cheshire, Cornwall, Cumberland and Westmorland, Derbys, Devon, Dorset, Durham x2, Essex, Glos, Hants & I.o.W., Hereford, Herts, Highlands of Scotland, Isle on Man, Kent, Lancs, Leicestershire, Leinster Munster & Connaught, Lincs, London x 6, Middx, Monmouth, Norfolk, Notts, Northants, North East Lowlands, Northumberland, Orkney, Lowlands & Glasgow, Lowlands & Edinburgh, Shetland, Shropshire, Skye & Inner Hebrides, Somerset, Staffordshire, Suffolk, Surrey, Sussex, Ulster, Warwick, Western Isles, Wales x 2, Wilts, Worcestershire, Yorkshire x 3. Robert Hale. London. 1948-63 In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out maps at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrappers (dw; several spines slightly faded. Some slight rubbing at ends of spines. In removable plastic covers. Not price clipped). Clean and tight volumes. A set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. Scotland, Wales and Ireland are treated slightly diferently with several counties covered in one volume. Stories and anecdotes covering the history and the topography. Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
VARIOUS: The Gem Library containing Stories and Maxims for the Young. Edinburgh. Johnstone, Hunter and Company. n.d. ca1884 8vo. In decorated gilt blue bevelled cloth covers with gilt vignette to spine. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. 112pp. With b/w frontis and decorated vignettes at chapter headings. In good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Presentation inscription on first blank page, dated 1884. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. Else clean and tight. Victorian moral tales for children. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
VARIOUS: The Girls Own Annual. Girls Own Paper. 1889/90 In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. 832, 64, 64pp. with coloured frontis and title page. Colour and b/w plates and engravings in text. Musical notation. In very good condition. Re-bound. Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges. occasional small marks inside. Else a very clean and tight copy. Collection of Girls Own Paper, for 1889/90. Stories, articles, songs and two longer stories "Christmas Cherries" at the end. Fascinating look at dress styles and social mores in the late19th Century. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various: The Pageant of English Poetry. Being 1150 Poems and Extracts by 300 authors. Henry Frowde / OUP 1909 In green cloth covers with gilt and red decorated vellum spine. Gilt lettering to green morocco title label. Top edge gilt. 606pp. With b/w frontis.plate. In very good condition. Small marks to spine and covers. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper dated 1913. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of poems covering some 600 years. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
VARIOUS: The Regional Books. 31 volumes. Black Country, Breckland, Broads, Channel Shore, Cotswolds, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Fens, Forest of Dean, Gower, Holiday Lancashire, Isle of Wight, Mendips, Peakland, Pembrokeshire National Park, Rhondda Valley, Romney Marsh, Salisbury Plain, Scilly Isles, Sedgemoor and Avalon, Solway Firth, South Hams, Southern Marches, Suburban England, Thames Estuary, Torridon Highlands, Vale of Berkeley, Vale of Pewsey, Weald of Kent and Sussex, Wessex Heathland, Wirral Peninsula. Robert Hale. London. 1952-63 In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Some have maps at back, some have maps on endpapers. In very good condition with very good dustwrappers (dw; Some slight rubbing at ends of spines. In protective plastic covers. Not price clipped). Clean and tight volumes. A set of books describing the Regions of England covering the history and topography. Price:
475.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Angiesbookshelf.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Bambooks.biz VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Beaglebooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Beasleybooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Bibliodisia.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Bookedformurder.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Books213.net VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Borgasorusbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Bornagainusedbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Bpcbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Buybookstoday.net VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Central-ave-books.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Corvidbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Czarnovel.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Dustwrappers.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Fleamarketbooks.com
| VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Go-bookworld.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Goldsworthbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Graydogsbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Hay-on-wyebooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Jerrysscarcebooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Kjcactus.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Maplehillbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Mgoddingltd.co.uk VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Midwaybook.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Oldkidsbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Ozzbooks.com.au VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Paperbackheavenbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Pattysbookshop.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Pbkpalace.com
| VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Pilgrimbooks.net VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Polyester.com.au VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Razzpizazz.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Royaloakbookshop.net VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Sandyaco.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Sleepysidebooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Starrcatbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Stealthesebooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Thebookforest.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Trivillagebooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Valariesvolumesonline.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Wellfleetbooks.com VARIOUS (JOHNS, W.E.): on Yourdiscountbookstore.com |
|
|