C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

TURNER, W.J.(ed): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 TURNER, W.J.(ed): British Craftsmanship. Britain in Pictures series.
Collins. London. 1948 (1st.). 
In light blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 322pp. With Colour plates and b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges. mild foxing to fly leaves. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges and endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Contains the following chapters by various authors; "British Craftsmen" by Thomas Hennell, "British Furniture Makers" by John Gloag, "English Glass" by W. B. Honey, "English Pottery and Porcelain" by Cecilia Sempill, "British Clocks and Clockmakers" by Kenneth Ullyett and "English Popular and Traditional Art" by Enid Marx and Margaret Lambert. An interesting look at British craftsmanship and design in the immediate post-war years. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ROGERS, SAMUEL / STOTHARD / TURNER: Italy. A Poem.
T.Cadell. London. 1836 
296pp. In dark green pebbled leather bindings, by Hayday. With gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front and back. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Many steel-engraved vignettes after designs from Turner and Stothard (including numerous views of Italien scenery). 284 pp. All edges gilt. In very good condition. Edges slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Relevant newspaper cuttings pasted to front blank pages. Mild foxing throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Vignette illustrations throughout by Turner & Stothard - "the loveliest engravings ever produced in the pure line" according to Ruskin. Deluxe production of the best known work of the banker-poet; 50 poems about Italian vicinities including Lake Geneva, Venice, Florence, the Alps, Amalfi, Genoa. Copious notes at the end. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 WRIGHT, Rev.G.N. / TURNER, J.M.W.: Landscape - Historical Illustrations of Scotland, and The Waverley Novels: From drawings by J.M.W.Turner. Comic illustrations by G.Cruikshank. Descriptions by the Rev.G.N.Wright. Vol I and II in one volume.
Fisher, Son & Co. London. n.d. ca 1838 
4to. In full maroon calf leather binding with gilt to spine and gilt border to covers. All edges gilt. Raised bands. 72, 84pp. With b/w engraved plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Raised bands slightly rubbed with a couple of chips. Light scratches to front. A couple of scuff marks to back. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of extracts from the Waverley Novels illustrated by J.M.W.Turner and G.Cruikshank. With views of Scotland. The plates are captioned in English and French and dated between 1836 and 1838. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANTIQUE VIEW: - TURNER, J.M.W. / COOKE, GEORGE (engraved by): POOLE. Dorsetshire. Dorset
John Murray (n.d.). ca. 1850. 
Steel-engraved view. Size of engraved surface: 22 cm x 16 cm. Written in left-hand botton: J.M. W. Turner, R.A. - in right-hand margin: Engraved by George Cooke. In the centre: Published by John Murray, Albermarle STreet, Jan. 1814 Uncoloured. Small tear in left-hand margin (also affecting the engraved surface - ca. 1 cm). Margins a bit foxed, small stain lower corner. Engraved surface clean. Good condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TURNER, JOHN FRAYN: Service Most Silent: The Navy's Fight Against Enemy Mines.
George G.Harrap & Co., Ltd. 1955 (1st.ed.). 
Blue cloth gt. Numerous interesting photo. illustrations. 200 pp. (including an Appendix listing Awards given to those engaged in rendering mines safe). Lettering on spine partly faded. Name and date on front endpaper (previous owner). Fore-edge foxed, but else very clean. Very good in good dustwrapper (dw: small bit of paper chipped off lower spine / slightly creased). HMS Vernon, the navy’s mine & torpedo shore base at Portsmouth deal with Hitler’s magnetic mines, the acoustic, oyster, and land mines, the devilish Booby-trap mines, etc.; 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 TURNER, DAWSON: Sketch of the History of Caister Castle, Near Yarmouth; Including Biographical Notes of Sir John Fastolfe and of different individuals of the Paston Family.
London. Whittaker and Co. 1862 2nd ed. 
8vo. In illustrated hard card covers with gilt to red cloth spine. 148pp. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Spine faded. Corners slightly rubbed. Slight browning to endpapers. Pencil inscription to front endpaper, "E.W.Margesson. 3rd Norfolk Regt. Great Yarmouth. 19th May 1911." Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 TURNER, JAMES: Stone Peninsula: Scenes from the Cornish Landscape.
London: William Kimber. 1975 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue/green cloth covers with dustwrapper. 208pp.14 b/w photographic plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed and torn at edges with top front edge worst. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. An evocative book from an author that recognises the atmospheric, spiritual and inspiritional nature of the county on poets, artists writers and sculptors and references to many famous names from the creative past such as D H Lawrence. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 TURNER, M.LOVETT: The County Books. Somerset.
Robert Hale. London. 1950 repr. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Somerset. The author describes a medley of quiet, peaceful villages, small market towns, and old world cities. Includes Bristol, Chaddar, King Alfred, Monmouth, Churches, villages, farms. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 TURNER, THOMAS: The Diary of a Village Shopkeeper. 1754-1765.
Folio Society. London. 1998 
Tall 8vo. In marbled hard card covers with gilt to blue cloth spine. Red/brown endpapers. In slipcase. 443pp. With b/w engravings in text. In very good condition. Small marks to slipcase. A clean and tight copy. Diary illustrating ordinary day-to-day life in an Eighteenth Century English Village. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 TURNER, MICHAEL R.(ed): The Parlour Song Book. A Casquet of Vocal Gems.
London. Michael Joseph. 1972 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In purple cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 374pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover which has a couple of tears. Owner’s inscription on front flyleaf. Not price clipped). Small marks to endpapers from sticky tape on plastic cover. Else a very clean and tight copy. A collection of Victorian parlour songs, predating pre-recorded music. The subject matter covers love, death, childhood, the home, patriotic exhortation, the sea, etc., mostly in a sentimental vein. The songs, with musical notation are also accompnied by commentary and notes on the background and the composer. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 TURNER - RAWLINSON, W. G. / FINBERT, A.: The Water-colours of J.M.W. Turner. Foreword by Sir C. Holroyd. SPECIAL SPRING NUMBER 1909.
Offices of the Studio. 1909 (1st.). 
Folio (21 cm x 30 cm) Attractive green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, with nice large decorative cartouche in gilt on front cover. 30 col. & mount. plates (on dark background - thin cardboard), all tissue-guarded. Text 42 pp. Binding somewhat faded on fore-edge of front cover. Back cover unevenly faded, especially at the lower margin Else very good. Free endpapers browned, else very clean inside, virtually fine. Plates include: Lulworth cove (Dorset) / Turin (Italy) / Stonehenge / Lucerne / Lausanne / etc.; 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Allamericantextbooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Athensbookcenter.net
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Bestpricedbooks.net
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Blinebooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Books213.net
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Borgasorusbooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Christianbookbag.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Coasbooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Comoshops.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Cupboardmaker.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Goodwillbooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Guthriebooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Mrbobsbooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Mygenealogybooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Richardsonsbooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Rosesarereadbooks.com
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
TURNER, W.J.(ed): on Superiortextsales.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com