|
|
THOMPSON, LOGAN: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
THOMPSON, LOGAN: Guns in Colour. Including Famous Guns of the World. Octopus Books Ltd. 1981 In illustrated hard card covers. 64pp text. Prof. ills. with colour photographs. In very good condition. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Pink highlighter to five pages (does not obscure print). No other marks or inscriptions. Colour plates showing guns including matchlocks and wheellocks, flintlocks and percussion, rifle, revolvers, famous guns. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THOMPSON, FLORA: Lark Rise. The Folio Society. 1979 1st thus. Tall 8vo. In grey pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. Orange endpapers. In hard card slip-case. 241pp. With b/w photographs including portrait frontis. In very good condition in very good slip case (sc; slightly rubbed around edges). Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Fictionalised account of Flora Thompsons life in the hamlet of Juniper Hill in the late 1800s. First book of the trilogy, Lark Rise to Candleford. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THOMPSON, MARY M.: Mallerstang. A Westmorland Dale. J.Whitehead and Son. Appleby. 1965 Tall 8vo. In white limp card covers with illustrated dustwrapper. 87pp. With b/w photograph plates and line drawings in text. With fold out map at front. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Not price clipped). Author’s and owner’s inscriptions on main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. This book relates the rich heritage of a remote dale, five miles south of Kirkby Stephen in North Westmorland.. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
TODD, R.W. / THOMPSON, W.H.: Outdoor High Voltage Switchgear With a foreword by A.P.M.Fleming. London. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1937 Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 423pp. With b/w illustrations in text, some fold out. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Smal marks to front. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. "This work is a collection of data and technical information acquired by the authors during many years active experience in the design of High Voltage Switchgear." Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THOMPSON, K.M.: Ruthin School The First Seven Centuries. Ruthin School Quatercentenary Committee. 1974 In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt crest to front. 208pp. With colour frontis, b/w plates. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of the school at Ruthin. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THOMPSON, ROBERT: The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific. A guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit,and Flower Gardens, and the Cultivation of Conservatory Greenhouses, and Stove Plants. With a Copious Calendar of Gardening Operations, and Select lists of Plants, Fruits, and Vegetables. New edition, revised.& extended by THOMAS MOORE. Assisted by eminent practical gardeners. Blackie & Son . 1884 Tall 8vo.In black half calf leather binding with brown pebbled cloth boards, raised bands and gilt to red morocco label. Marbled edges. 956pp. With 32 engraved plates (including 12 very nice colour chromolithographic plates: 7 of flowers and 4 of "Carpet Bedding", by G. Severyns, Brussels, the rest are in black and white). Many text-engravings. Re-cased. Binding a little bit rubbed. Very clean inside. There is only slightly foxing mostly on tissue-guards to plates, some plates have light foxing on margins, but are overall clean and with very nice strong colouring. Endpapers browned. Very good. One of the most complete works on horticulture and floriculture. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THOMPSON, C.R.: The Pruning of Apples and Pears by Renewal Methods. London: Faber and Faber Ltd. 1949 1st edition. 5.5" x 8.75". In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. 210pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Front part faded. Slight warp to front boards. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to pruning Apples and Pears. The author develped the method here described, during WWII, by combining two traditional methods of pruning which produced either better growth or more fruit. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Agorabooks.net THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Allamericantextbooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Alliedbookcompany.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Alphabookworks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Bookbarnetc.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Booksliquidation.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Booksr4u.net THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Borgasorusbooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Coloradosusedbookstore.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Elpinarillobooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Frugalfamilybooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Gabookcompany.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Goldsworthbooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Highdiscountbooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Just-us-books.com
| THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Kjcactus.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Magadhbookrus.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Massbaymedia.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Midtownscholar.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Nationwidetext.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Nomadestore.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Onceuponatimebooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Ozzbooks.com.au THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Phatpocket.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Readitagain1.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Rememberbooksonline.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Remembrancebooks.com.au THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Richardsonsbooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Russellbooks.com
| THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Springystreasures.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Store.bookswithapast.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Superiortextsales.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thebearbookcompany.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thebookbank.net THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thebookhound.net THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thecastlebookroom.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Theyardsalebookstore.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thriftybooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Vagabondbooks.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Villagebookmarket.com THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|