C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

THOMPSON, LOGAN: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 THOMPSON, LOGAN: Guns in Colour. Including Famous Guns of the World.
Octopus Books Ltd. 1981 
In illustrated hard card covers. 64pp text. Prof. ills. with colour photographs. In very good condition. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Pink highlighter to five pages (does not obscure print). No other marks or inscriptions. Colour plates showing guns including matchlocks and wheellocks, flintlocks and percussion, rifle, revolvers, famous guns. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 THOMPSON, FLORA: Lark Rise.
The Folio Society. 1979 1st thus. 
Tall 8vo. In grey pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. Orange endpapers. In hard card slip-case. 241pp. With b/w photographs including portrait frontis. In very good condition in very good slip case (sc; slightly rubbed around edges). Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Fictionalised account of Flora Thompsons life in the hamlet of Juniper Hill in the late 1800s. First book of the trilogy, Lark Rise to Candleford. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 THOMPSON, MARY M.: Mallerstang. A Westmorland Dale.
J.Whitehead and Son. Appleby. 1965 
Tall 8vo. In white limp card covers with illustrated dustwrapper. 87pp. With b/w photograph plates and line drawings in text. With fold out map at front. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Not price clipped). Author’s and owner’s inscriptions on main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. This book relates the rich heritage of a remote dale, five miles south of Kirkby Stephen in North Westmorland.. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 TODD, R.W. / THOMPSON, W.H.: Outdoor High Voltage Switchgear With a foreword by A.P.M.Fleming.
London. Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1937 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 423pp. With b/w illustrations in text, some fold out. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Smal marks to front. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. "This work is a collection of data and technical information acquired by the authors during many years active experience in the design of High Voltage Switchgear." 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 THOMPSON, K.M.: Ruthin School The First Seven Centuries.
Ruthin School Quatercentenary Committee. 1974 
In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt crest to front. 208pp. With colour frontis, b/w plates. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of the school at Ruthin. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THOMPSON, ROBERT: The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific. A guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit,and Flower Garden, and the Cultivation of Conservatory Greenhouses, and Stove Plants. With a Copious Calendar of Gardening Operations.
London. Blackie & Son. n.d.ca1875. 
Tall 8vo.In brown half calf leather binding with brown pebbled cloth boards, raised bands and gilt to black morocco title label. Marbled edges. 774pp. With 12 colour chromolithographic plates and many text-engravings. In very good condition. Small marks to spine and title label slightly chipped. Slightly rubbed around edges. Bold, but neat, inscription in Gothic script to front endpaper, dated 1875. Front hinge slightly cracked. Free endpapers slightly creased. Half title page missing. Colour plates clean and bright. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. One of the most complete works on horticulture and floriculture. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THOMPSON, ROBERT: The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific. A guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit,and Flower Gardens, and the Cultivation of Conservatory Greenhouses, and Stove Plants. With a Copious Calendar of Gardening Operations, and Select lists of Plants, Fruits, and Vegetables. New edition, revised.& extended by THOMAS MOORE. Assisted by eminent practical gardeners.
Blackie & Son . 1884 
Tall 8vo.In black half calf leather binding with brown pebbled cloth boards, raised bands and gilt to red morocco label. Marbled edges. 956pp. With 32 engraved plates (including 12 very nice colour chromolithographic plates: 7 of flowers and 4 of "Carpet Bedding", by G. Severyns, Brussels, the rest are in black and white). Many text-engravings. Re-cased. Binding a little bit rubbed. Very clean inside. There is only slightly foxing mostly on tissue-guards to plates, some plates have light foxing on margins, but are overall clean and with very nice strong colouring. Endpapers browned. Very good. One of the most complete works on horticulture and floriculture. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 THOMPSON, FLORA: The Peverel Papers. A Yearbook of the Countryside by the author of Lark Rise to Candleford. With illustrations by C.F.Tunnicliffe. Edited and Introduced by Julian Shuckburgh.
Century.. London. 1986 1st edition. 
Size 6.75 x 9.75 inches. In cream cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Red endpapers. 224pp. With b/w woodcut plates and in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Small marks to back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. For many years Flora Thompson lived in a Hampshire village and contributed to a now defunct monthly magazine describing natural history and rural life month by month. Those articles are reproduced here, with contemporary illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 THOMPSON, C.R.: The Pruning of Apples and Pears by Renewal Methods.
London: Faber and Faber Ltd. 1949 1st edition. 
5.5" x 8.75". In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. 210pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Front part faded. Slight warp to front boards. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to pruning Apples and Pears. The author develped the method here described, during WWII, by combining two traditional methods of pruning which produced either better growth or more fruit. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Agorabooks.net
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Allamericantextbooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Alliedbookcompany.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Alphabookworks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Bookbarnetc.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Booksliquidation.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Booksr4u.net
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Borgasorusbooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Elpinarillobooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Frugalfamilybooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Gabookcompany.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Goldsworthbooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Highdiscountbooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Just-us-books.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Kjcactus.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Magadhbookrus.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Massbaymedia.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Midtownscholar.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Nationwidetext.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Nomadestore.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Ozzbooks.com.au
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Phatpocket.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Readitagain1.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Rememberbooksonline.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Remembrancebooks.com.au
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Richardsonsbooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Russellbooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Springystreasures.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Store.bookswithapast.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Superiortextsales.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thebearbookcompany.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thebookbank.net
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thebookhound.net
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thecastlebookroom.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Theyardsalebookstore.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Thriftybooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Vagabondbooks.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Villagebookmarket.com
THOMPSON, LOGAN: on Youronlinebookstore.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com