C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: Alfred Lord Tennyson, A Memoir by his son. Two volumes.
London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd. 1897 repr. 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 516, 551pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Slight marking to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Inscription to front endpaper Vol I, dated 1897. relevant newspaper clippings to back endpapers both volumes with pencil notes in Latin and Greek to back endpaper Vol II. Else clean and tight copies. Includes chapters on "Cambridge, 1828-1830"; "Cheltenham, London, Scotland, And Ireland, 1846-1850"; and "Marriage, 1850-51". Tour of Switzerland 1869, & The Last Years chapter. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 TENNYSON, ALFRED: Ballads. And other poems.
Kegan Paul... 1880 
Sm.8vo. ( 11 cm x 17.5 cm). Orig. green cloth gt. 184 pp. / cat. 3pp. A few minor marks inside. Very good. Nice bright copy. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 TENNYSON, ALFRED: Enoch Arden Etc.
Strahan & Co. 1869 1st. edition. 
8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 178pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 TENNYSON, ALFRED / DORE, GUSTAVE: Guinevere. Idylls of the King. Illustrated by Gustave Dore.
London. Edward Moxon and Co. 1868. 
Folio. In maroon full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 41pp. With b/w engraved plates by Gustave Dore. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to boards. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Tennyson’s poem, Guinevere, from Idylls of the King, illustrated by Gustave Dore. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 TENNYSON, ALFRED: Idylls of the King.
Strahan & Co. 1869 1st. edition. 
8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 261pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Enid, Vivien, Elaine, Guinevere. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 TENNYSON, ALFRED: Poems.
Strahan & Co. 1869 1st. edition. 
8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 379pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Includes Lady of Shalott, Mariana in the South, Lotus Eaters, Morte D’Arthur, Ulysses, and many more, short and longer poems. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 TENNYSON, ALFRED: The Holy Grail. And other Poems.
Strahan & Co. 1870 1st. edition. 
8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 222pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 TENNYSON, ALFRED: The Princess. A Medley.
Strahan & Co. 1869 1st. edition. 
8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 379pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches and small marks to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Front hinge slightly cracked. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 TENNYSON (Poet laureate) The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson.
Macmillan & Co. 1902 
Attractive full green morocco binding with elaborate gt.decor. and raised bands on spine, and wide elaborated floral border decor. on both covers., by BICKERS & SON, Leicester. Wide inner gilt dentelles. Marbled endpaers. All edges gilt. Steel-engraved frontis. portrait of Tennyson. pp. 8 / 901 pp. Text is in 2 columns. Colour on spine and on edges of covers faded to light brown (but NOT the gold). Private armorial bookplate on inside front cover. Endpapers and frontis. are foxed, otherwise there is no foxing. There is a tiny ink mark on the top edge of the first 100 pages or so, and one tick in red ink on one text page, otherwise very clean inside. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD: The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Poet Laureate.
Macmillan & Co. London. 1926 
8vo. In maroon full calf leather prize binding with gilt to spine and black morocco title label. Gilt school crst to front. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Raised bands. 902pp. With engraved portrait frontis by G.J.Stodart. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges. Light scratches to boards. Prize bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1932. Else a very clean and tight copy. Tennyson’s collected works presented as a prize at Liverpool College. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 TENNYSON, ALFRED: The Works.
C.Kegan Paul & Co. London. 1881 
In pictorial, terra cotta bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. Decorated endpapers. 737pp. With portrait frontis and twenty six illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Hinges slightly cracked. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper dated 1883. Else a clean and tight copy. Contents include, Juvenalia, The Lady of Shallott, English Idylls, Enoch Arden, In Memoriam, Maud, Idylls of the King, Harold, Sonnets, 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 JESSE, F. TENNYSON (ed): Trial of Alma Victoria Rattenbury and George Percy Stoner. Notable British Trials series.
William Hodge & Company, Limited. 1950 new ed. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. 298pp. Frontispiece and plus 6 b/w Plates. In very good condition. Spine very slightly darkened. Small Foyles sticker to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The obsessive love affair between Alma Rattenbury and her young chauffeur/handyman which led to tragedy. Her 67-year-old husband Francis, a renowned architect, was murdered in their home - the Villa Madeira, Bournemouth - in 1935. She confessed to the killing but Stoner denied her involvement. He was convicted and Alma was acquittted, only to die later by her own hand. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Boardsandwraps.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Booksofaurora.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Booksonlinebrighton.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Flyingelfbooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Genethebookpeddler.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Goldsworthbooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Hammondsbooks.net
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Hoffmansbookshop.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Jackdawbooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Johnbalebooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Leurabooks.com.au
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Literarycatbooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Montrosehouse.com.au
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Mylibrarymarket.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Oddvolumebooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Oldprintbooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Opendoorbooks.us
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Pellabooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Psychobabel.eu
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Readitagain1.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Rileybooks.co.uk
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Russellbooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Thebookishpelican.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Thebooktree.co.uk
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Vagabondbooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Worldofrarebooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com