|
|
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: Alfred Lord Tennyson, A Memoir by his son. Two volumes. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd. 1897 repr. Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 516, 551pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Slight marking to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Inscription to front endpaper Vol I, dated 1897. relevant newspaper clippings to back endpapers both volumes with pencil notes in Latin and Greek to back endpaper Vol II. Else clean and tight copies. Includes chapters on "Cambridge, 1828-1830"; "Cheltenham, London, Scotland, And Ireland, 1846-1850"; and "Marriage, 1850-51". Tour of Switzerland 1869, & The Last Years chapter. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
TENNYSON, ALFRED: Enoch Arden Etc. Strahan & Co. 1869 1st. edition. 8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 178pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
TENNYSON, ALFRED: Idylls of the King. Strahan & Co. 1869 1st. edition. 8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 261pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Enid, Vivien, Elaine, Guinevere. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
TENNYSON, ALFRED: Poems. Strahan & Co. 1869 1st. edition. 8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 379pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Includes Lady of Shalott, Mariana in the South, Lotus Eaters, Morte D’Arthur, Ulysses, and many more, short and longer poems. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
TENNYSON, ALFRED: The Holy Grail. And other Poems. Strahan & Co. 1870 1st. edition. 8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 222pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
TENNYSON, ALFRED: The Princess. A Medley. Strahan & Co. 1869 1st. edition. 8vo. In full calf leather Bickers binding with gilt decor to spine and green morocco title label. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 379pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Light scratches and small marks to covers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Front hinge slightly cracked. Else a very clean and tight copy. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
TENNYSON (Poet laureate) The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Macmillan & Co. 1902 Attractive full green morocco binding with elaborate gt.decor. and raised bands on spine, and wide elaborated floral border decor. on both covers., by BICKERS & SON, Leicester. Wide inner gilt dentelles. Marbled endpaers. All edges gilt. Steel-engraved frontis. portrait of Tennyson. pp. 8 / 901 pp. Text is in 2 columns. Colour on spine and on edges of covers faded to light brown (but NOT the gold). Private armorial bookplate on inside front cover. Endpapers and frontis. are foxed, otherwise there is no foxing. There is a tiny ink mark on the top edge of the first 100 pages or so, and one tick in red ink on one text page, otherwise very clean inside. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD: The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Poet Laureate. Macmillan & Co. London. 1926 8vo. In maroon full calf leather prize binding with gilt to spine and black morocco title label. Gilt school crst to front. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Raised bands. 902pp. With engraved portrait frontis by G.J.Stodart. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges. Light scratches to boards. Prize bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1932. Else a very clean and tight copy. Tennyson’s collected works presented as a prize at Liverpool College. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
TENNYSON, ALFRED: The Works. C.Kegan Paul & Co. London. 1881 In pictorial, terra cotta bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. Decorated endpapers. 737pp. With portrait frontis and twenty six illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Hinges slightly cracked. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper dated 1883. Else a clean and tight copy. Contents include, Juvenalia, The Lady of Shallott, English Idylls, Enoch Arden, In Memoriam, Maud, Idylls of the King, Harold, Sonnets, Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
JESSE, F. TENNYSON (ed): Trial of Alma Victoria Rattenbury and George Percy Stoner. Notable British Trials series. William Hodge & Company, Limited. 1950 new ed. Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. 298pp. Frontispiece and plus 6 b/w Plates. In very good condition. Spine very slightly darkened. Small Foyles sticker to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The obsessive love affair between Alma Rattenbury and her young chauffeur/handyman which led to tragedy. Her 67-year-old husband Francis, a renowned architect, was murdered in their home - the Villa Madeira, Bournemouth - in 1935. She confessed to the killing but Stoner denied her involvement. He was convicted and Alma was acquittted, only to die later by her own hand. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Boardsandwraps.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Booksofaurora.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Booksonlinebrighton.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Courtyardbooks.co.uk HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Flyingelfbooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Genethebookpeddler.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Goldsworthbooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Hammondsbooks.net HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Hoffmansbookshop.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Jackdawbooks.com
| HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Johnbalebooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Leurabooks.com.au HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Literarycatbooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Montrosehouse.com.au HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Mylibrarymarket.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Oddvolumebooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Oldprintbooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Opendoorbooks.us HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Pellabooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Psychobabel.eu
| HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Readitagain1.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Rileybooks.co.uk HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Russellbooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Thebookishpelican.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Thebooktree.co.uk HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Vagabondbooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Walter-saxenararebooks.com HALLAM, LORD TENNYSON: on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|