|
|
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: "T.E.Lawrence". In Arabia and After. Jonathan Cape 1935 (reprint) Size 5.75 x 9.0 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 491pp. 8pp cat. With 17 b/w plates and 9 maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small tear and small chips at ends., Slightly rubbed along edges. "By far the best book that has yet appeared about Colonel Lawrence and the Arab Revolt. It is a brilliantly illuminating study at once of a man and a campaign." Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
GILLESPIE, T. H.: A Book of King Penguins. Herbert Jenkins 1932 (1st.). Green cloth lettered in blue. 60 photo. ills. by M.E. Gillespie. 166 pp./ Cat. 2pp. Spine slightly rubbed. Else very good. The author, director of the Zoological Park in Edinburgh, observed King Penguins there for 18 years Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
PARKER, T.JEFFREY / HASWELL, WILLIAM A.: A Text-Book of Zoology. Two Volumes. Macmillan. London. 1940/49 Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 2 volumes. Prof. ills with b/w diagrams, engravings and photographs. In very good condition. Vol II slightly rubbed at edges of spine and has neat inscriptions to front endpaper. Else clean and tight copies. Volume one is from 1949 and revised by Otto Lowenstein. Volume II is from 1940 and revised by C.Foster-Cooper. This was the thoroughly revised edition of a leading work on the subject, first published in 1898. In spite of its bulk, the work is strictly adapted to the needs of the beginner. No previous knowledge of Zoology is assumed, which made it a basic tool for students for many decades, with very few advances to be added by more recent research at this level. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HATTINGH, J.T.: A Universal Stress Sag Chart for Power Line Computations. Blackie & Son, Limited. 1936 Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 74pp. With many mathematical calculations and diagrams in text. Folded chart in back pocket. In very good condition. Small marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. "...a quick and relatively accurate method for determining sags and tensions under various temperature and wind conditions and for the various metals..." Technical handbook for raising and maintaining overhead power lines. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
CUSS, T.P.CAMERER: Antique Watches. Re-illustrated, Revised and Enlarged by T.A.Camerer Cuss. Antique Collectors Club. 1976 revised edition. Size 8.5 x 10.0 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 332pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top of spine. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Revised and enlarged edition of the book first published in 1967 entitled The Country Life Book of Watches. covers watches from 1500 to the early 20th century. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(FORESTIER, AMEDEE)/OMOND, GEORGE W.T.: Belgium. A.& C. BLACK. 1908 1st edition. 4to., In black pict. cloth, with gilt and red to front and spine. 390pp. Prof. ills. with 77 colour plates by Forestier, with titled tissue guards. 3 b/w vignettes at front. Fold out map at end. In very good condition. Spine and front slightly faded. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Some uncut pages. A clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated description of Belgium in the early years of the 20th century. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
PEARSON, T. GILBERT (editor-in-chief) / FUERTES, L.A. (ills.): Birds of America, Garden City Books, New York 1937 (1st. ed. in 1 volume). 3 volumes bound in 1 volume. Folio ( 21 cm x 29 cm). Green cloth spine with gilt ruling and lettering. Grey cloth covers, with 2 geese in green on front cover. Illustrated with 514 coloured plates, and 108 bird’s Eggs, in actual size and colour. Easy identification charts, Many black and white photo. illustrations and drawings. Complete index. 271 pp. / 271 pp./ 289 pp. A coloured New Year’s card is tipped in on free front endpaper (with a strip of brown masking tape - this has off-set on opposite page). Weak dent in top corner of most pages. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper Originally prepared for the University Society, and included as three volumes of their famous Nature Lovers Library, every effort has been made to produce the most perfect possible book on birds. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
PELLATT, T.: Boys in the Making. With seven illustrations. London. Methuen & Co.Ltd. 1936 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine 278pp. With 7 b/w photo plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with small split to bottom end. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. The author writes about his experiences as a teacher, headmaster in a preparatory school and discusses education and other schools, e.g. Eton, Marlborough. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ALLAM, T. / JEAVONS, T.: Brancepeth Castle, Durham. The Seat of William Russel, Esq.(sic). ca 1840. Size 11.25 x 9.25 inches. In gilt wooden frame with glass. Wide ivory card mount. Print area, 6.0 x 3.75 inches. Engraved print from ca1840 with later hand colouring. In very good condition. Print clean and unmarked. View of Brancepeth Castle, Durham. The Seat of William Russel Esq. who was the High Sheriff of Durham in 1841. The print shows the castle with 19th century additions, across a river and deer park with trees and stags in foreground. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Birkittsbooks.com LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Bongbongbooks.com LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Booksagain.net
| LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Chapter1.co.za LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Hurleybooks.com LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Jrbooks.biz
| LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Just-us-books.com |
|
|