C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: "T.E.Lawrence". In Arabia and After.
Jonathan Cape 1935 (reprint) 
Size 5.75 x 9.0 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 491pp. 8pp cat. With 17 b/w plates and 9 maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small tear and small chips at ends., Slightly rubbed along edges. "By far the best book that has yet appeared about Colonel Lawrence and the Arab Revolt. It is a brilliantly illuminating study at once of a man and a campaign." 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 GILLESPIE, T. H.: A Book of King Penguins.
Herbert Jenkins 1932 (1st.). 
Green cloth lettered in blue. 60 photo. ills. by M.E. Gillespie. 166 pp./ Cat. 2pp. Spine slightly rubbed. Else very good. The author, director of the Zoological Park in Edinburgh, observed King Penguins there for 18 years 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 LONG, E.T.: A Choice of Dorset Churches. Foreword by Sir Owen Morshead.
Dorset Historic Churches Trust. 1968. 
Tall 8vo. In illustrated limp card covers. 83pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Covers slightly faded. Pen marks to back page. Envelop pasted inside back cover. Else a clean and tight copy. Photographs of Dorset churches with notes. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 NEWMAN, T.C: A Dorchester Pendulum. "...a SEEING walk through Dorchester".
Dorchester: Dorset County Chronicle 1937 (1st.). 
Beige soft paper covers with mounted photograph of Newman on front. 78pp. Foxing on covers & endpapers. Else very good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SHORE, T.W.: A History of Hampshire, Including The Isle of Wight. Popular County Histories.
London. Elliot Stock. 1892 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to blue cloth spine. 286pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight damp stains to lower fore corners. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. One of the Popular County Histories series, this volume covers Hampshire. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 PARKER, T.JEFFREY / HASWELL, WILLIAM A.: A Text-Book of Zoology. Two Volumes.
Macmillan. London. 1940/49 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 2 volumes. Prof. ills with b/w diagrams, engravings and photographs. In very good condition. Vol II slightly rubbed at edges of spine and has neat inscriptions to front endpaper. Else clean and tight copies. Volume one is from 1949 and revised by Otto Lowenstein. Volume II is from 1940 and revised by C.Foster-Cooper. This was the thoroughly revised edition of a leading work on the subject, first published in 1898. In spite of its bulk, the work is strictly adapted to the needs of the beginner. No previous knowledge of Zoology is assumed, which made it a basic tool for students for many decades, with very few advances to be added by more recent research at this level. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HATTINGH, J.T.: A Universal Stress Sag Chart for Power Line Computations.
Blackie & Son, Limited. 1936 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 74pp. With many mathematical calculations and diagrams in text. Folded chart in back pocket. In very good condition. Small marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. "...a quick and relatively accurate method for determining sags and tensions under various temperature and wind conditions and for the various metals..." Technical handbook for raising and maintaining overhead power lines. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ALMACK, T.F: A village Heritage. The Story of Blandford St.Mary.
Dorchester. Friary Press (1961). 
Blue coth gt; 11 photo.plates. 3 maps.Family tree. 86pp; Very good in very good to good, slightly chipped, pict. dustwrapper 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 HAMPTON, T.A.: Alone at Sea. First Impression, June 1948
Capt. O.M.Watts, Ltd., London 1948 (1st.). 
Small 8vo. Blue cloth gt. 8 photo. plates. 95 pp. Fine in near very good dustwrapper ( dw: top of spine tiny bit chipped - dw shows a sea chart). Lieutenant T. A. Hampton’s description of a trip in his boat "Ling", a Gaff Cutter. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 KITCHIN, T.: An Accurate Map of Dorsetshire. Drawn from the best maps and charts and regulated.
T.Kitchin. ca1750. 
Size 35.5 cm x 30.5cm. In wide card mount in gilt frame with glass with hardboard back. Engraved surface: 21.5 cm x 16.5 cm. With later hand-colouring. In very good condition. Mild foxing. Map of Dorset, showing towns, villages, rivers, main roads. With the Arms of Dorchester and vignette of man sat under a tree, key of symbols, scale, longitude and latitude. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 CUSS, T.P.CAMERER: Antique Watches. Re-illustrated, Revised and Enlarged by T.A.Camerer Cuss.
Antique Collectors Club. 1976 revised edition. 
Size 8.5 x 10.0 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 332pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top of spine. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Revised and enlarged edition of the book first published in 1967 entitled The Country Life Book of Watches. covers watches from 1500 to the early 20th century. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BURY, T.E.: Architecture. Rudimentary Architecture for the Use of Beginners and Students. The Styles of Architecture of Various Countries from the earliest to the present period, with illustrative engravings. Eleventh edition with numerous additional engravings. Weale’s Scientific and Technical Series.
London. Crosby Lockwood and Son. 1893 
8vo. In beige cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. Advertisements to endpapers. 208pp. 48pp cat at back. With engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Neat inscription to first blank page, dated 1899. Else a clean and tight copy. History of Architecture. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (FORESTIER, AMEDEE)/OMOND, GEORGE W.T.: Belgium.
A.& C. BLACK. 1908 1st edition. 
4to., In black pict. cloth, with gilt and red to front and spine. 390pp. Prof. ills. with 77 colour plates by Forestier, with titled tissue guards. 3 b/w vignettes at front. Fold out map at end. In very good condition. Spine and front slightly faded. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Some uncut pages. A clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated description of Belgium in the early years of the 20th century. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ( HARDY ) EHRSAM, T. / DEILY, R. (compiled by): Bibliographies of Twelve Victorian Authors.
New York. The H. W. Wilson Comp. 1936 (1st.). 
(18 cm x 26 cm). Red cloth gt. 362 pp. Very good. Bookplate of Frederick Baldwin Adams Jr. inside. Contents: Matthew Arnold / E. Barrett Browning / A. Hugh Clough / Edward Fitzgerald / Thomas Hardy / Rudyard Kipling / William Morris / Christina G. Rossetti / Dante Gabriel Rossetti / R. L. Stevenson / A. Charles Swinburne / Alfred, Lord Tennyson 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 PEARSON, T. GILBERT (editor-in-chief) / FUERTES, L.A. (ills.): Birds of America,
Garden City Books, New York 1937 (1st. ed. in 1 volume). 
3 volumes bound in 1 volume. Folio ( 21 cm x 29 cm). Green cloth spine with gilt ruling and lettering. Grey cloth covers, with 2 geese in green on front cover. Illustrated with 514 coloured plates, and 108 bird’s Eggs, in actual size and colour. Easy identification charts, Many black and white photo. illustrations and drawings. Complete index. 271 pp. / 271 pp./ 289 pp. A coloured New Year’s card is tipped in on free front endpaper (with a strip of brown masking tape - this has off-set on opposite page). Weak dent in top corner of most pages. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper Originally prepared for the University Society, and included as three volumes of their famous Nature Lovers Library, every effort has been made to produce the most perfect possible book on birds. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BEER, T.: Birds. Hants and Dorset.
James Pike Ltd. 1975. 
8vo. In illustrated limp card covers. 32pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and map. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 PELLATT, T.: Boys in the Making. With seven illustrations.
London. Methuen & Co.Ltd. 1936 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine 278pp. With 7 b/w photo plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with small split to bottom end. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. The author writes about his experiences as a teacher, headmaster in a preparatory school and discusses education and other schools, e.g. Eton, Marlborough. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Engraved by T. Allom BRANCEPETH CASTLE, DURHAM The Seat of William Russell, esq
No date Ca 1880 
Engraved Size 23cm x 29cm In very good condition. Framed Well executed later professional hand-colouring. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ALLAM, T. / JEAVONS, T.: Brancepeth Castle, Durham. The Seat of William Russel, Esq.(sic).
ca 1840. 
Size 11.25 x 9.25 inches. In gilt wooden frame with glass. Wide ivory card mount. Print area, 6.0 x 3.75 inches. Engraved print from ca1840 with later hand colouring. In very good condition. Print clean and unmarked. View of Brancepeth Castle, Durham. The Seat of William Russel Esq. who was the High Sheriff of Durham in 1841. The print shows the castle with 19th century additions, across a river and deer park with trees and stags in foreground. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BONNEY, T.G.(Ed.): Cathedrals, Abbeys, & Churches of England & Wales. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. Revised edition.
Cassell and Company Limited. 1896 
4to. In dark blue half calf leather binding with gilt to spine and gilt lines to boards. Pebbled blue cloth boards. Raised bands. Top edge gilt. Marbled end papers. 838pp. With b/w engraved plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at edges. Boards marked/faded. Name stamp to early pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Sections on Cathedral Churches, Abbeys and Churches. Comprehensive descriptions of cathedrals, abbeys and churches of England and Wales. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Birkittsbooks.com
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Bongbongbooks.com
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Booksagain.net
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Chapter1.co.za
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Hurleybooks.com
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Jrbooks.biz
LAWRENCE, T.E. / HART, LIDDELL: on Just-us-books.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie