C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SMITH, WILLIAM: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SMITH, WILLIAM: A Smaller Classical Dictionary of Biography, Mythology and Geography. Abridged from the larger Dictionary. Ilustrated by two hundred engravings on wood. Ninth edition.
London. John Murray. 1866. 
Size 5.0 x 7.25 inches. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine and black morocco title label. Raised bands. Maroon cloth boards. Brown endpapers. 464pp. With b/w wood engravings in text. Bi-columnar text. In very good condition. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive dictionary of the Classical World. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SMITH, WILLIAM: A Smaller History of Rome. From the earliest times to the establishment of the Empire. Twenty-fifth edition with maps, plans, and illustrations.
London. John Murray. 1885. 
8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Maroon edges. 296pp With b/w engravings in text with maps and fold out colour map. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed and chipped at top end. Corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1886. Edges of fold out map reinforced with old sticky tape. Else a clean and tight copy. From Dr.Wm.Smith’s Smaller Histories, a history of Rome. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SMITH, WILLIAM: Dionysius Longinus On The Sublime: Translated from the Greek, with Notes and Observations, and some account of the life, writings and character of the author. By William Smith, now Dean of Chester. Fourth edition corrected and improved.
London: Printed for E.Johnson. 1770 4th edition. 
Size 5.25 x 8.25 inches. In full calf leather binding with gilt to maroon morocco title label on spine. 186pp. With b/w engraved frontis. In very good condition in good binding. Spine slightly rubbed with split to front edge. Boards rubbed with small marks. Edges and corners rubbed. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1824. Neat inscription to top of main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. On the Sublime is both a treatise on aesthetics and a work of literary criticism. It is written in an epistolary form and is a compendium of literary exemplars, with about 50 authors spanning 1,000 years mentioned or quoted. Along with the expected examples from Homer and other figures of Greek culture, Longinus refers to a passage from Genesis, which is quite unusual for the 1st century. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Von TUBEUF, KARL FRIEHERR / SMITH, WILLIAM G. (trans): Diseases of Plants. Induced by Cryptogamic Parasites. Introduction to the Study of Pathogenic Fungi, Slime-Fungi, Bacteria & Algae.
Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1897 1st English edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 598pp. With 330 b/w photographs, line drawings and engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s pencil inscription to front endpaper "E.W.Margesson. London. 16th September 1920. Bought from Hugh Rees Ltd. 5 Regent St. S.W.1.". Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to pathogenic fungi in plants. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMITH, WILLIAM: on Abookstop.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Agorabooks.net
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Agreatbookshop.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Avenuebookandco.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Blinebooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Bookwormhbg.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Chapter1.co.za
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Christianbookbag.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Christianbooksaustralia.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Diversitybooks.com.au
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Elsworthhob.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Fatcitybookstore.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Goldsworthbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Guthriebooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Hammondsbooks.net
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Johnemmettbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Jrbooks.biz
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Just-us-books.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Kjcactus.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Lairdbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Lazarusbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Lectioz.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Longfellowspdx.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Michaelkemp.co.uk
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Mikeslibrary.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Mimicobooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Moodybooks.net
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Mottbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Mylibrarymarket.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Oldfloridabookstore.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Psychobabel.eu
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Raindogbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Readitagain1.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Remnantbooks.org
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Russellbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Store.bookswithapast.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Upcole.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Virginiabookshop.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
SMITH, WILLIAM: on Williamsbooks.ca


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie