C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: A Midsummer-Night's Dream.
William Heinemann, London. 1908 1st edition 
Tall 8vo. Beige pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With gilt vignette to front. 134pp. With 40 col.& mounted plates with titled tissue guards. Plus b/w head and tail pieces. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Small mark to front. Slight browning to endpapers. Colour plates all present and clean and bright. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A beautifully illustrated edition of Shakespeare’s play. 
Price: 325.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: King Henry IV. Part One.
The Folio Society. 1965 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with illustration of some quills on fr.covers in gilt and black. In marbled slip case. 104pp. 8 col.plates by RENE ALLIO. In very good condition with very good slip case. (S/c; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Part faded). Spine slightly darkened. Owner’s bookplate on front endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: Plays. As You Like It, Cymbeline, Troilus and Cressida, Anthony and Cleopatra.
1709 
Four of Shakespeare’s plays which, because of the inconsistent page numbering, may have been taken from a larger volume. The binding, however, is consistent with the publication date. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM - GILBERT, JOHN (ill.by): Shakespere's (sic) Songs and Sonnets.
Sampson, Low, Son and Co. London. 1863. 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. 56pp. With b/w illustrations by John Gilbert. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small chips to ends and one small chip to front edge. Small marks to covers. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A selection of songs from Shakespeares’s plays together with a few sonnets. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: Sonnets. The Royal Shakespeare Theatre Edition of The Sonnets of William Shakespeare.
Shepheard-Walwyn. London. 1983 5th imp. 
Sm. 4to. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. Pale blue endpapers. Unpaginated. With 154 numbered sonnets in calligraphy by Frederick Marns. In fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slight handling marks and part fading toi front. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Beautifully produced edition of Shakespeare’s Sonnets. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SHAKESPEARE / LAMB, C. & M. / JACKSON, A. E. (ill by); Tales from Shakespeare.
Ward, Lock & Co. 1918 
Tall 8vo. Green cloth lcovers with black lettring and decor and with colour plate mounted on front cover. Colour pictorial endpapers. 472pp. 48 coloured plates by A.E. Jackon. In very good condition. Small marks to covers, corners slightly bumped. Owner’s inscription partly erased on first blank page. Lamb’s classic book of Tales from Shakespeare written to be suitable for children. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Complete Works. Edited with a glossary by W.J.Craig.
OUP. 1954 
8vo. In dark blue half calf leather binding. With light blue cloth boards. With gilt to spine. Raised bands. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. 1164pp. In very good condition. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The New Nonesuch Shakespeare: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. The Text and order of the first folio with quarto variants & a choice of modern readings noted marginally: to which are added Pericles and the first quartos of six of the plays with three plays of doubtful authorship: also the poems according to the original quartos and octavos. A new introduction by Ivor Brown. Four volumes; Comedies, Histories, Tragedies, Poems.
The Nonesuch Press. 1953 
Tall 8vo. Marbled hardback covers with gilt to brown cloth spine. 4 vols. Half title headpieces and dedication in woodcut by R.Stone. In near fine condition. Very clean and tight copies. Published and dedicated to Queen Elizabeth II on the occasion of her Coronation. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Sonnets of William Shakespeare. Edited by Levi Fox.
London: Cotman House. n.d. 
Sm. In attractive purple silk covers with gilt to front and spine. In presentation box. 154pp. Contains facsimile dedication and title page from 1609 edition. In near fine condition. A very bright and clean copy in original box. A beautifully produced edition of Shakespeare’s Sonnets. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Tempest. By William Shakespeare, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
William Heinemann. London. 1926 1st edition. 
Size 7.25 x 10.0 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with gilt vignette to front. 185pp. With 20 colour plates, tipped in with narrative opposite. Small b/w line drawings throughout. In very good condition. Spine very slightly rubbed at edges. Front board slightly warped. Colour plates all present, clean and bright. A clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Works of William Shakespeare. With Life, Glossary, etc.; Prepared from the texts of the First Folio, The Quartos, and Compared with recent Commentator. By the Editor of The "Chandos" Classics.
Frederick Warne. n.d. ca 1896 
In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and facsimile signature in gilt to front. Black endpapers. Top edge gilt. 1136pp. Engraved frontis portrait with tissue guard. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened.and bumped at ends. Small marks to front. Old inscription in ink to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The "Albion" Edition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Abookstop.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Agorabooks.net
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Aldensbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Arccbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Baileybooks.ca
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Bookhousestl.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Booknetwork.org
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Booksnmorepa.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Booksrmagic.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Borgasorusbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Borisbooks.co.uk
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Brownsbooks.ca
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on C-books.co.uk
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Christianbooksaustralia.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Fatcitybookstore.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Genethebookpeddler.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Guthriebooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Hammondsbooks.net
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Hurleybooks.co.uk
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Johnemmettbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Jrbooks.biz
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Just-us-books.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Leurabooks.com.au
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Longfellowspdx.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Loyaloakbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Oddballbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Oldkidsbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Pilgrimbooks.net
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Psychobabel.eu
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Rainydaypaperback.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Remnantbooks.org
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Scottemersonbooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Solomonsminebooks.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Springystreasures.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Thebookwormonline.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Themoldybookstore.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Treasuredoldies.com
(RACKHAM, ARTHUR) SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: on Villagebookmarket.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com