C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: Historical Records of the 18th (service) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers. (Pioneers).
Printed for Private Distribution by the Council of the Newcastle and Gateshead Incorporated Chamber of Commerce. 1920 1st Edition 
In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 211pp. With b/w photographs and 4 fold out maps at back. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional foxing spots throughout. An interesting book. The story of the 18th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers with Nominal Roll by platoon, Roll of Honour, Appendices and pages for Personal Notes. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: King Henry IV. Part One.
The Folio Society. 1965 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with illustration of some quills on fr.covers in gilt and black. In marbled slip case. 104pp. 8 col.plates by RENE ALLIO. In very good condition with very good slip case. (S/c; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Part faded). Spine slightly darkened. Owner’s bookplate on front endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM - GILBERT, JOHN (ill.by): Shakespere's (sic) Songs and Sonnets.
Sampson, Low, Son and Co. London. 1863. 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. 56pp. With b/w illustrations by John Gilbert. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small chips to ends and one small chip to front edge. Small marks to covers. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A selection of songs from Shakespeares’s plays together with a few sonnets. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SHAKESPEARE / LAMB, C. & M. / JACKSON, A. E. (ill by); Tales from Shakespeare.
Ward, Lock & Co. 1918 
Tall 8vo. Green cloth lcovers with black lettring and decor and with colour plate mounted on front cover. Colour pictorial endpapers. 472pp. 48 coloured plates by A.E. Jackon. In very good condition. Small marks to covers, corners slightly bumped. Owner’s inscription partly erased on first blank page. Lamb’s classic book of Tales from Shakespeare written to be suitable for children. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAKESPEARE - The Complete Works of Shakspeare. Including the whole of his Plays, Sonnets, and Other Poems: With explanatory and critical notes. And a carefully compiled: BIOGRAPHY OF SHAKSPEARE (8 pp.). Illustrated with beautiful Chromo-engravings designed expressly for the edition.
London, John G. Murdoch 1876 
2 vols. in 1 volume. Tall 8vo ( 23 cm x 29 cm). Thick book. In the original maroon cloth richly decorated in black and gilt on spine and front cover. Original yellow endpapers. Illustrated with 22 fine coloured chromolithographs, including frontis. portrait of author. 8 pp./ 422 pp./ 441 pp. All edges gilt. Name stamped on free front endpaper. Re-backed with original spine preserved. Endpapers a trifle darkened. Else mostly very clean inside. Lower corners of a few pages are dog-eared, and 2 pages lower corner creased. Else very good. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. With general ian ntroduction, and Biographical introduction
Octopus Books Ltd, London 1981 
Dark green boards with gilt lettering and decorations gilt all round pages. There are 1181 pages including text, The Poems, The Sonnets and Glossary. Very good. The Cambridge test established by John Dover Wilson for the Cambridge University Press - Shakespeare's whole works. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Works of William Shakespeare. With Life, Glossary, etc.; Prepared from the texts of the First Folio, The Quartos, and Compared with recent Commentator. By the Editor of The "Chandos" Classics.
Frederick Warne. n.d. ca 1896 
In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and facsimile signature in gilt to front. Black endpapers. Top edge gilt. 1136pp. Engraved frontis portrait with tissue guard. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened.and bumped at ends. Small marks to front. Old inscription in ink to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The "Albion" Edition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Abookstop.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Argosybooks.ca
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Bibliotique.us
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Bookmaven.net
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Booksnmorepa.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Booksonlinebrighton.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Booksoutofprint.com.au
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Centralbooksource.net
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Cheapread.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Concharbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Eastleach-book.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Gibsonbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Goodwillbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Guthriebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Hammondsbooks.net
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Ianreillybooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Jackdawbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Kavbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Lincbook.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Magiccarpetbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Midtownscholar.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Montclairbookcenter.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Notquitenewstuff.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Oddballbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Oldprintbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Pinaclebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Psychobabel.eu
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Rileybooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Serendipitybooks.com.au
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Star-dot-star.net
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Stealthesebooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Theavocadopit.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Thepaperbackexchange.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Theshelfbookshop.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Treasuredoldies.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Used-and-rare-books.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Vagabondbooks.com
SHAKESPEARE, LIEUT-COLONEL JOHN: on Walter-saxenararebooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com