C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Landscape Illustrations of the Waverley Novels, with Descriptions of the Views. Five Volumes. Vol I. Waverley to Legend of Montrose, Vol II. Ivanhoe to Woodstock, Vol III. Portraits of the Principal Female Characters in the Waverley Novels; Vol IV, Illustrations; Landscape, Historical and Antiquarian, to The Poetical Works; Vol V. A New Series of Original Illustrations by J.M.W.Turner, to all editions of The Prose Works.
Charles Tilt. London. 1832, 1835 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In full calf leather bindings. Gilt to spine and maroon morocco title labels. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Five volumes. With b/w engravings by various artists and one volume by J.M.W.Turner. Vol I has 38 plates, Vol II has 42 plates, Vol III has 39 plates, Vol IV has 41 plates, Volume V has 40 plates. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Spines slightly rubbed at ends. Vols I and V, covers part faded. Gilt edges bright. Small marks and foxing spots, all volumes. Else clean and tight copies. Vol I has 3 plates with considerable foxing, Vol II has 3 lates with considerable foxing, Vol III has 1 plate with slight foxing, Vol IV has 5 plates with considerable foxing, Vol V generally clean with only a few plates with very minor foxing. The five volumes have engravings illustrating the works of Sir Walter Scott. The final volume, with illustrations by Turner, was published in 1835 and 1836 by Hodgson, Boys and Graves. 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SCOTT, Sir WALTER: Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley. Four volumes.
Oxford University Press. 1912, 1921, 1923, 1924 
Sm 8vo. In maroon full calf leather covers with gilt to spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Four volumes with b/w plate illustrations. In very good condition. Spines slightly faded. Inscription to front endpaper, each volume, "With best Wishes from The Girls of Howell’s School, Llandaff. 1928 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CHAMBERS, C. BOSSERON / SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Quentin Durward.
N.Y. C.Scribner's Sons 1924. 
Tall 8vo. Black cloth,gt.with large col.plate on fr.cover. Pict.endps; 9 coloured plates. 422 pp. Binding trifle rubbed, trifle marked. Else very good. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SCOTT, Sir WALTER: Tales of a Grandfather being the History of Scotland from the Earliest Times addressed to his grandson, Hugh Littlejohn (John Hugh Lockhart).
Edinburgh. Adam and Charles Black. 1869 
Tall 8vo. In tan half calf leather binding with gilt to maroon morocco title label on spine. Brown pebbled cloth boards. Marbled edges and endpapers. 476pp. With main title vignettes and frontis portrait of Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots. Bi-columnar text. In very good condition. Handling marks to covers. owner’s inscription to main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. History of Scotland. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SCOTT, Sir WALTER: The Lay Of The Last Minstrel. A Poem. The Eighth Edition with Ballads and Lyrical Pieces.
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. 1808 8th edition. 
4to. In dark green full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and covers. Gilt to maroon morocco title label. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Grey endpapers. 343pp. clxviii pp of Notes at back. In very good condition. Spine darkened and slightly rubbed. Slight rubbing to edges. Covers part faded with some small marks. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to first blank page, and main title page. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A handsome copy of the Lay of the Last Minstrel with other Ballads and copious Notes. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SCOTT, Sir WALTER: The Novels of Sir Walter Scott, with all his introductions and notes. Five volumes.
Adam and Charles Black. Edinburgh. 1852. 
Tall 8vo. In black half calf leather binding with gilt to spines. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. Bi-columnar text. 5 volumes. With b/w engraved frontis with portrait to vol I. In near fine condition. Spines slightly rubbed. Slight rubbing to edges. Else very clean and tight copies. The novels of Sir Walter Scott. Titles are; Waverley, Guy Mannering, Old Mortality, The Antiquary, Rob Roy, the Black Dwarf, Legend of Montrose, Heart of Mid-Lothian, Bride of Lammermoor, Ivanhoe, The Monastery, The Abbot, Kenilworth, The Pirate, Fortunes of Nigel, Peveril of the Peak, Quentin Durward, St Ronan’s Well, Redgauntlet, The Betrothed, Highland Widow, The Talisman, The Two Drovers, My Aunbt Margaret’s Mirror, the Tapestried Chamber, Death of the Laird’s Jock, Woodstock, The Fair Maid of Perth, Anne of Geierstein, Count Robert of Paris, Surgeon’s Daughter, Castle Dangerous, Glossary. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SCOTT, Sir WALTER: Waverley Novels Handy volume Waverley. 25 Volume Set. Volumes are; VOLUME ONE: Waverley or 'Tis Sixty Years Since; VOLUME TWO: Guy Mannering or the Astrologer; VOLUME THREE: Old Mortality; VOLUME FOUR: Rob Roy; VOLUME FIVE: The Antiquary; VOLUME SIX: The Heart of Midlothian; VOLUME SEVEN:Ivanhoe; VOLUME EIGHT: The Monastery; VOLUME NINE: The Abbot; VOLUME TEN: Kenilworth; VOLUME ELEVEN: The Pirate; VOLUME TWELVE: Peveril of the Peak; VOLUME THIRTEEN: The Bride of Lammermoor; VOLUME FOURTEEN: The Black Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose; VOLUME FIFTEEN: The Fortunes of Nigel; VOLUME SIXTEEN: Quentin Durwood; VOLUME SEVENTEEN: St. Ronan's Well; VOLUME EIGHTEEN: Redgauntlet A Tale of the Eighteenth Century; VOLUME NINETEEN: The Betrothed; VOLUME TWENTY: The Talisman, A Tale of the Crusaders; VOLUME TWENTY-ONE: Woodstock or the Cavalier; VOLUME TWENTY-TWO: The Fair Maid of Perth or St. Valentine's Day; VOLUME TWENTY-THREE: Anne of Geierstein or the Maiden of the Mist; VOLUME TWENTY-FOUR: Count Robert of Paris; VOLUME TWENTY-FIVE: The Surgeon's Daughter and Castle Dangerous.
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co. n.d. ca1880. 
Sm. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and black borders to boards. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. In titled presentation box in maroon cloth with gilt to doors at front. 25 vols. In very good condition with good box (box; rubbed around edges with some splits. Half of lock missing). A few spines slightly darkened. A few boards have slioghtl damage with small patches of cloth missing. Else clean and tight copies. Pocket sized, ‘handy’ edition of Walter Scott’s Waverley Novels in a previously lockable presentation box. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 DICKENS, CHARLES / DEFOE, DANIEL / SCOTT, Sir WALTER: Weird Tales English, Irish, Scottish. Three volumes.
William Paterson. London and Edinburgh. 1897. 
Sm. In grey pictorial cloth covers with silver illustrations to spine and boards. Three volumes. In very good condition. Spines slightly faded and slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1897. Small publisher’s cat tipped in to front endpapers. Else clean and tight copies. Weird tales from England, Scotland and Ireland, by various authors including Charles Dickes, Daniel Defoe and Sir Walter Scott. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 SCOTT, WALTER S.: White of Selborne.
Nimrod Book Services. Liss. 1985 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 262pp. With b/w illustrations, portrait frontis and title vignette. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine faded. Not price clipped). Owners’ inscriptions on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A scholarly book which examines all aspects of White’s full and interesting life. This book is recommended to all who are interested in studying the life of a great man and the social structure of the eighteenth century. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on 3rsusedbooks.ca
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Abookstop.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Aldensbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Booksleftbehind.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Booksliquidation.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Borgasorusbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bornagainusedbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on C-books.co.uk
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Chapter1.co.za
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Christianbooksaustralia.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Dtpendletonbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Fatcitybookstore.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Genethebookpeddler.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Ginny6books.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Goldsworthbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Hammondsbooks.net
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Johntaylorbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Kjcactus.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Lastcenturybooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Literarycatbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Longfellowspdx.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Maplehillbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Midwaybook.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Oddballbooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Pandy-books.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Phatpocket.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Psychobabel.eu
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Royaloakbookshop.net
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Sandyaco.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Solomonsminebooks.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Springystreasures.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Thebookscene.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Themoldybookstore.com
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Twicesoldtales.ca
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Twicesoldtales.info
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Vintage-books.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com