|
|
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Baronet, With a biographical and Critical Memoir by Francis Turner Palgrave. THE GLOBE EDITION. Macmillan & Co. 1873 Attractive beige full calf with elaborate gold decor. on spine and green morocco label. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers and edges. pp. 43 / 559 pp. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges. Small marks to covers, light scratches, small punctures to back covers. Presentation bookplate to front endpaper. Inscription on first blank page. Occasional small marks inside. Includes; Lady of the Lake, Rokeby, Ballads translated from German, Ballads, Songs from Novels, Halidon Hill, Miscellaneous Poems. 61pp. of Notes. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: St. Ronan’s Well. Waverly Novels, vols XXXIII and XXXIV. Edinburgh. Print. for Robert Cadell 1832 2 volumes. Sm. 8vo. Blue full calf leather binding with gilt decor to spine and morocco title labels. Raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers. 340, 357pp. B/w portrait frontis to Vol I and b/w frontis to Vol II. Both have Illustration on title page. In very good condition. Vol II spine slightly rubbed at top. Both have light indentations to covers. Owners’ bookplates to front endpapers. Else clean and tight copies. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: The Poetical Works. Eight volumes. London. Knight and Lacey. 1825. Sm 8vo. 8 vols; In brown half calf leathe binding with marbled boards, gilt to spine and green morocco title labels. Speckled edges and brown endpapers. 8 volumes with b/w engravings from designs by Henry Corbould. In very good condition. Some spines have small pieces rubbed off at sides. Spines slightly rubbed at ends. Covers slightly rubbed at edges. Vol I has short note pasted into front endpapers. Else clean and tight copies. Includes; Lay of the Last Minstrel, Marmion, Lady of the Lake, Rokeby, Lord of the Isles, Roderick. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: The Waverley Novels. Copyright edition entire. 8 volumes. Edinburgh. A.& C.Black . 1867/68 Tall 8vo. Complete in 8 vols.; In brown half calf leather bindings with gilt to black morocco title labels. Marbled boards, red edges. Raised bands. 8 vols. B/w engraved frontispieces and vignettes at beginnings of individual novels. Text in two columns. In very good condition. Spines and edges slightly rubbed. Owner’s signature on front endpaper of each volume. Occasional foxing spots. Else all volumes clean and tight. The Waverley Novels of Sir Walter Scott. Vol I, Waverley, Guy Mannering, The Antiquary; Vol II, Rob Roy, Old Mortality, The Black Dwarf, A Legend of Montrose, Bride of Lammermoor; Vol III, The Heart of Mid-Lothian, Ivanhoe, The Monastery; Vol IV, The Abbot, Kenilworth, The Pirate; Vol V, Fortunes of Nigel, Peveril of the Peak, Quentin Durward; Vol VI, St.Ronan’s Well, Redgauntlet, The Betrothed, Chronicles of the Canongate, The Highland Widow; Vol VII, The Talisman, Two Drovers, My Aunt Margaret’s Mirror, Death of the Laird’s Jock, Woodstock, Fair Maid of Perth; Vol VIII, Anne of Geierstein, Count Robert of Paris, The Surgeon’s daughter, Castle Dangerous. Includes notes and glossaries. Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Akrosbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Autumnsbookstore.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Beaglebooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bibliodisia.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Blinebooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bluejacketbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bluemountainbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bobsbookery.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bookendsusedbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bookhuntersholiday.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Books213.net SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bookswithcare.net SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Bpcbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Ceressnowbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Fleamarketbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Go-bookworld.com
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Goldsworthbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Graydogsbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Gusbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Harborbookcellar.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Kjcactus.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Lairdbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Lectioz.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Longfellowspdx.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Maplehillbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Merrimonbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Midwaybook.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Ozzbooks.com.au SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Paperbackheavenbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Pilgrimbooks.net
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Royaloakbookshop.net SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Sandyaco.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Snowdensbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Starrcatbooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Stealthesebooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Thatusedbookstore.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Thebookscene.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Trivillagebooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Turnthepagebooks.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Twiceisniceonline.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Vintage-books.com SCOTT, SIR WALTER: on Weberrarebooks.com |
|
|