C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

MORTIMER, JOHN: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 MORTIMER, JOHN: Like Men Betrayed.
London. Collins. 1953 1st edition. 
In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 255pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small piece missing from bottom edge. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Mild foxing to edges. Magazine review tipped onto front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. An early work of Mortimer, this novel features Christopher Kennet, a middle-aged lawyer trying to find his son in London's sleazy night world. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MORTIMER, JOHN: Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders.
Viking. 2004 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maroon endpapers. 215pp. In near fine condition With near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. In Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Murders, John Mortimer tells the story of Rumpole’s very first case. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MORTIMER, JOHN / COX, PAUL: Rumpole. Selected and introduced by the author. Illustrations by PAUL COX.
Folio Society. London. 1998 
Tall 8vo. Grey cloth richly illustrated on front cover in silver, and lettered in silver on spine. 362pp. With b/w illustrations by Paul Cox. Fine in very good slip-case. Collection of Rumpole stories. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LORD SNOWDON / MORTIMER, JOHN (intro): Snowdon Sittings 1979-1983.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. London. 1983 1st edition. 
Size 8.75 x 10.75 inches. In grey cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 144pp. With b/w and colour photographic portraits. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; smal tear and chip to top end. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Collection of portraits and studies with commentary by Lord Snowdon, with introduction by John Mortimer. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MORTIMER, JOHN: Summer’s Lease.
London. Viking. 1988 1st edition. 
In red cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 288pp. In very good condition with very good illustrated dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Reviews pasted into front endpapers. Slight browning to all pages. A clean and tight copy. Molly Pargeter rents an Italian villa from one, S. Kettering, and becomes increasingly obssessed with the Kettering Family. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MORTIMER, JOHN (ed): The Engineer. Highlights of 120 Years. Foreword by HRH Duke of Edinburgh.
Morgan-Grampian Ltd. 1976 
In illustrated limp card covers. 242pp. With b/w engravings and fold out colour plans of steam engines. In very good condition. Small marks to front and edges slightly rubbed. Small creases. Clean and tight inside. Published to celebrate 120 years of ‘The Engineer’, this collection of important articles showcasing developments in British engineering. Sections on Energy, Design, Transport and Manufacturing. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MORTIMER, JOHN: The Narrowing Stream
London. Collins. 1954 1st edition. 
In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 192pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly rubbed at extremities. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A story of a middle-aged woman who’s settled life is suddenly disrupted by the death of a young girl. Is her husband implicated? 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MORTIMER, JOHN: The Wrong Side of the Park.
Heinemann. 1960 1st edition. 
8vo. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 128pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper. John Mortimer’s first full length play with photographs of stage production with Margaret Leighton, Robert Stephens, Wendy Craig, Richard Johnson. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 MORTIMER, JOHN: Titmuss Regained.
London. Viking. 1990 1st edition. 
In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 281pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Reviews pasted into front and back endpapers. A clean and tight copy. This is a tale of greed unbound met by the combined strengths of the green welly brigade, conservationists and ordinary people who wish to live undisturbed among fields and woodlands. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MORTIMER, JOHN: on Abookstop.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Anovelideabooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Blinebooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Booksinrockford.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Booksliquidation.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Booksonlinebrighton.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Booksrmagic.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Bungalowbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Buybookstoday.net
MORTIMER, JOHN: on C-books.co.uk
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Downtownbooksellers.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Fatcitybookstore.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Fleamarketbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Hammondsbooks.net
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Kjcactus.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Lairdbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Lastcenturybooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Lazarusbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Leurabooks.com.au
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Literarycatbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Maplehillbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Mingbooks.co.uk
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Moonxscapebooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Mysteriousbookshop.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Ozzbooks.com.au
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Pbkpalace.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Phatpocket.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Polesworthbookshop.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Psychobabel.eu
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Snowdensbooks.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Sweepadeal.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Thatusedbookstore.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Thebookscene.com
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Thebookscouts.ca
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Twicesoldtales.ca
MORTIMER, JOHN: on Vintage-books.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie