|
|
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: Dethronements. Imaginary portraits of political characters done in dialogue. Jonathan Cape. London. 1922 1st edition. 8vo. In purple decorated hard card covers with purple cloth spine with paper title label. With dustwrapper. 95pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. ‘This edition of "Dethronements" is limited to 750 numbered copies only for sale.’ This is No.682. Three short plays; characters include, Parnell, Joseph Chamberlain, Woodrow Wilson, Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DULAC, EDMUND (ill.) / HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac. Hodder and Stoughton for Boots. (n.d.)ca 1923. Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches.In terra cotta cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with gilt vignette to front. 319pp. With 20 coloured plates tipped in and b/w drawings in text. In very good condition. Gilt bright. Front board slightly warped. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional foxing spots. Plates clean and bright. A clean and tight copy. Familiar stories re-told by Laurence Housman and beautifully illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Stories include Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor, Aladdin. This edition produced for Boots Pure Drug Company. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DULAC, EDMUND (ill.) / HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. Hodder and Stoughton for Boots Pure Drug Co.Ltd. (n.d.)ca 1931. Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and decor to spine and front. 319pp.With 20 coloured plates tipped in. Some nice b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. A couple of small marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Colour plates all present, clean and bright. Familiar stories re told by Laurence Housman and beautifully illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Stories include Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, the Wicked Half-brothers, The Magic Horse. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: The Heart of Peace & Other Poems. William Heinemann 1918 (1st.). 8vo. ( 13 cm x 20 cm). Light blue cloth lettered in maroon on spine and front cover, with 6 small heart-shaped designs also on the front cover and publisher’s design on back cover. 130 pp. Blind-stamped on title-page: PRESENTATION COPY. Nice bright binding, but has small knick in cloth top edge of front cover. Inside mostly clean, although a few pages are lightly foxed, and the odd minor mark. Fore-edge is foxed. Else very good in good dustwrapper (dw: a few minor closed tears, slightly rubbed / name in pencil written on front wrapper and mostly rubbed out now). Brother of A.E. Housman. CHAPTERS are: THE HEART OF PEACE (includes: St. Francis to his lady of Poverty, etc) / POEMS OF WAR-TIME ( The Crusader’s Tomb, etc.) / BEAUTIFUL HEART ( pp. 69 - 85 ) / MISCELLANEOUS POEMS (includes: Old Swanage, Gaffer at the Fair, The Ballad of Dead Judge Jeffreys, etc.). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: The Seven Young Goslings. Illustrated by Mabel Dearmer. Blackie and Son Limited. London. n.d. ca 1913. 4to. In pictorial hard card covers with red cloth spine. Unpaginated. With colour illustrations by Mabel Dearmer. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Boards slightly rubbed around edges with handling marks. Hinges slightly cracked. Neat inacription to front endpaper, dated 1913. Slight browning, small marks and foxing spots throughout. Charmingly illustrated story of seven goslings and how they outwit the wolf. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Atticbooksandtreasures.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Bibliodisia.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Bookhouseindinkytown.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Bookhousestl.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Booksagain.net HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Booksliquidation.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Booksoutofprint.com.au HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Borisbooks.co.uk HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Brownsbooks.ca HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on C-books.co.uk HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Chapter1.co.za HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Circlecitybooks.net HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Guthriebooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Hammondsbooks.net
| HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Henrysbooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Johnemmettbooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Jrbooks.biz HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Leurabooks.com.au HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Llandeilobookshop.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Lotzabooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Mccauleybooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Mgoddingltd.co.uk HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Moodybooks.net HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Onceuponatimebooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Phatpocket.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Ponybooksales.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Ppetersonbookseller.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Psychobabel.eu
| HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Raindogbooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Remembrancebooks.com.au HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Russellbooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Tatteredjacket.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Thecountrycook.com.au HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Theglasskey.co.uk HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Thomasrarebooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Tulsabooksinc.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Vintage-books.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Wellfleetbooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Worldofrarebooks.com HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|