C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON Angels & Ministers. Four plays of Victorian Shade & Character. Illustr.by Albert Rutherston.
J.Cape 1922 (1st. ill. ed.). 
Demy 8vo. White cloth spine. Purple paper covered stiff boards with label on front cover and spine. 140 pp. Num. b/w ills., some full-page. Bit of paper rubbed off edge of front cover on 2 places. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Outer edge of some pages torn due to careless opening of pages. Else very good. Includes the play - The Queen! God Bless Her! A two person drama between Queen Victoria and Mr. John Brown. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: Dethronements. Imaginary portraits of political characters done in dialogue.
Jonathan Cape. London. 1922 1st edition. 
8vo. In purple decorated hard card covers with purple cloth spine with paper title label. With dustwrapper. 95pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. ‘This edition of "Dethronements" is limited to 750 numbered copies only for sale.’ This is No.682. Three short plays; characters include, Parnell, Joseph Chamberlain, Woodrow Wilson, 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DULAC, EDMUND (ill.) / HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman with drawings by Edmund Dulac.
Hodder and Stoughton for Boots. (n.d.)ca 1923. 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches.In terra cotta cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with gilt vignette to front. 319pp. With 20 coloured plates tipped in and b/w drawings in text. In very good condition. Gilt bright. Front board slightly warped. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional foxing spots. Plates clean and bright. A clean and tight copy. Familiar stories re-told by Laurence Housman and beautifully illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Stories include Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor, Aladdin. This edition produced for Boots Pure Drug Company. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DULAC, EDMUND (ill.) / HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman.
Hodder and Stoughton for Boots Pure Drug Co.Ltd. (n.d.)ca 1931. 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and decor to spine and front. 319pp.With 20 coloured plates tipped in. Some nice b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. A couple of small marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Colour plates all present, clean and bright. Familiar stories re told by Laurence Housman and beautifully illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Stories include Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, the Wicked Half-brothers, The Magic Horse. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: The Heart of Peace & Other Poems.
William Heinemann 1918 (1st.). 
8vo. ( 13 cm x 20 cm). Light blue cloth lettered in maroon on spine and front cover, with 6 small heart-shaped designs also on the front cover and publisher’s design on back cover. 130 pp. Blind-stamped on title-page: PRESENTATION COPY. Nice bright binding, but has small knick in cloth top edge of front cover. Inside mostly clean, although a few pages are lightly foxed, and the odd minor mark. Fore-edge is foxed. Else very good in good dustwrapper (dw: a few minor closed tears, slightly rubbed / name in pencil written on front wrapper and mostly rubbed out now). Brother of A.E. Housman. CHAPTERS are: THE HEART OF PEACE (includes: St. Francis to his lady of Poverty, etc) / POEMS OF WAR-TIME ( The Crusader’s Tomb, etc.) / BEAUTIFUL HEART ( pp. 69 - 85 ) / MISCELLANEOUS POEMS (includes: Old Swanage, Gaffer at the Fair, The Ballad of Dead Judge Jeffreys, etc.). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HOUSMAN, LAURENCE: The Seven Young Goslings. Illustrated by Mabel Dearmer.
Blackie and Son Limited. London. n.d. ca 1913. 
4to. In pictorial hard card covers with red cloth spine. Unpaginated. With colour illustrations by Mabel Dearmer. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Boards slightly rubbed around edges with handling marks. Hinges slightly cracked. Neat inacription to front endpaper, dated 1913. Slight browning, small marks and foxing spots throughout. Charmingly illustrated story of seven goslings and how they outwit the wolf. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Bibliodisia.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Bookhousestl.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Booksagain.net
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Booksliquidation.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Booksoutofprint.com.au
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Borisbooks.co.uk
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Brownsbooks.ca
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on C-books.co.uk
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Chapter1.co.za
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Circlecitybooks.net
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Guthriebooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Hammondsbooks.net
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Henrysbooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Johnemmettbooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Jrbooks.biz
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Leurabooks.com.au
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Llandeilobookshop.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Lotzabooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Mccauleybooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Moodybooks.net
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Onceuponatimebooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Phatpocket.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Ponybooksales.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Ppetersonbookseller.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Psychobabel.eu
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Raindogbooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Remembrancebooks.com.au
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Russellbooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Tatteredjacket.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Thecountrycook.com.au
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Theglasskey.co.uk
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Thomasrarebooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Tulsabooksinc.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Vintage-books.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Wellfleetbooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Worldofrarebooks.com
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE / RUTHERSTON on Wormhole.com.au


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie