C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HOGG, ROBERT: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HOGG, ROBERT: The Apple & Pear as Vintage Fruits. The technical descriptions of the fruit are for the most part by Robert Hogg.
Hereford. Jakeman & Carver. 1886 1st edition. 
5.5" x 8.5". In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with blind embossed decor to boards. 247pp. With b/w line drawings. In near fine condition. Spine very slightly darkened. A few foxing spots to edges. Else a very clean and tight copy. The fruits are described in terms of their usefulness in making Cider and Perry, with some guidance in the growing and brewing of same. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HOGG, ROBERT: The Fruit Manual. A Guide to the fruits and fruit trees of Great Britain. Fifth Edition. Limited edition facsimile.
London. Journal of Horticulture Office. 1884 / 2002 edition. 
5.75" x 9.0". In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 759pp. In fine condition with very good dustwrapper (spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to British fruit and fruit trees. Originally published in 1884, this is a numbered limited edition facsimile from 2002. Numbered Limited Edition: 1000 Copies World Wide 70/1000. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HOGG, ROBERT: The Fruit Manual. A Guide to the fruits and fruit trees of Great Britain. Fifth Edition. Limited edition facsimile.
London. Journal of Horticulture Office. 1884 / 2002 edition. 
5.75" x 9.0". In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 759pp. In fine condition with very good dustwrapper (spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to British fruit and fruit trees. Originally published in 1884, this is a numbered limited edition facsimile from 2002. Numbered Limited Edition: 1000 Copies World Wide 55/1000. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HOGG, ROBERT: The Fruit Manual; containing the Descriptions & Synonymes, and Classification of the Fruits and Fruit Trees of Great Britain, with a hundred and one engravings of the Best Varieties. Fourth edition. Signed copy.
London. Journal of Horticulture Office. 1875 4th edition. 
4.25" x 6.75". Re-bound in green full calf leather covers with gilt to spine and gilt borders to boards. Top edge gilt. 600pp. With b/w engravings bound in at back. In near fine binding. Author’s dedicatory inscription to early blank page. occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a very clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to British fruit and fruit trees. First published in 1860, this is the fourth edition of 1875 which is larger and more comprehensive. 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 JOHNSON, GEORGE, W. / HOGG, ROBERT: The Journal of Horticulture, Cottage Gardener, and Country Gentleman. A Chronicle of the Homestead, Poultry Yard, Apiary & Dovecote. Volume XXXII, New Series. July 19th to December 27th 1877.
London. 1877 
7.5" x 10.25". Re-bound in green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 502pp. With b/w line drawings and engraved illustrations in text. In near fine condition. Professionally re-bound. A very clean and tight copy. Horticultural magazine from 1877, covering a wide variety of subjects. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 JOHNSON, GEORGE, W. / HOGG, ROBERT: The Journal of Horticulture, Cottage Gardener, and Country Gentleman. A Chronicle of the Homestead, Poultry Yard, Apiary & Dovecote. Volume XXXIII, New Series. January 17th to June 29, 1878.
London. 1878 
7.5" x 10.25". Re-bound in green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 494pp. With b/w line drawings and engraved illustrations in text. In near fine condition. Professionally re-bound. A very clean and tight copy. Horticultural magazine from 1878, covering a wide variety of subjects. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HOGG, ROBERT: on 95bellstreet.com
HOGG, ROBERT: on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
HOGG, ROBERT: on Doullbooks.com
HOGG, ROBERT: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HOGG, ROBERT: on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
HOGG, ROBERT: on Swantradingcompany.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie