C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HARDY, THOMAS: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HARDY, THOMAS: A Changed Man and other tales, concluding with The Romantic Adventures of a Milkmaid.
Macmillan & Co. 1927 
Sm8vo. In maroon cloth covers with elaborate gilt decor to spine and blind embossed TH monogram to front. Top edge gilt. 413pp. With map of Wessex. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Boards slightly rubbed. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HARDY, THOMAS: A Changed Man. The Waiting Supper and other tales concluding with The Romantic Adventures of a Milkmaid. Pocket edition.
Macmillan & Co. 1923. 
Sm.8vo. Soft full blue calf with elaborate gold decor.on spine. Blind stamped initials "TH" on front cover. Top edge gilt. 413pp. Map of Wessex. In very good condition. Small split to spine at front edge and slightly rubbed at bottom edge. Small chips to front edge. Front hinge slightly cracked at main title page. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HARDY, THOMAS: A Changed Man. The Waiting Supper and Other Tales. Concluding with: The Romantic Adventures of a Milkmaid.
Macmillan & Co. 1913 (1st.ed.) 
Dark green cloth. Front blocked in gold with TH monogram medallion. Frontis.; Map. 413 pp. Cat.2pp; Top edge gilt. Frontis is loose, but still present, it is a foxed. Some rubbing on edges, with corners a little bumped. Slightly marked on fore edge. Very good to good. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HARDY, THOMAS: A Complete set of his novels. LIBRARY EDITION. Under the Greenwood Tree./ The Trumpet Major. / The Mayor of Casterbridge / The Hand of Ethelberta / A Pair of Blue Eyes / Far from the Madding Crowd / Life's Little Ironies / Two on a Tower / Jude the Obscure / Desperate Remedies / Wessex Tales / Tess / Group of Noble Dames / A Laodicean / Well-Beloved / A Changed Man / The Woodlanders / The Return of the Native.
Macmillan & Co.Ltd. 1949 - 1952 (all 1st. editions in this publication). 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrappers. 18 volumes. In very good condition with very good dustwrappers (dw; some spines slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Owner’s neat inscription to front endpapers with dates of purchase. Else clean and tight copies. 
Price: 320.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HARDY, THOMAS: A Group of Noble Dames.
Harper & Brothers 1901 
Dark green cloth with TH monogram in gold on fr. cover. 271 pp. Etched frontispiece. Map. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with slight bumping to ends.A few small bumps to top and bottom edges. Else covers bright and clean. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Many uncut pages. A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HARDY, THOMAS: A Group of Noble Dames.
Osgood McIlvaine & Co. 1891 1st. ed. 
Smooth white-brown flecked cloth. Front blocked in gold with 6 panels, one filled with 3 conventionalized flowers. Back plain. 271pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HARDY, THOMAS: A Group of Noble Dames. The Wessex Novels. That is to say; The First Countess of Wessex, Barbara of the House of Grebe, The Marchioness of Stonehenge, Lady Mottisfont, Squire Petrick’s Lady, The Lady Icenway, Anna, Lady Baxby, The Lady Penelope, The Duchess of Hamptonshire; and The Honourable Laura.
Macmillan & Co. 1929 
Sm.8vo. Soft full blue calf with elaborate gold decor.on spine. Blind stamped initials "TH" on front cover. 271pp. Map of Wessex. Top edge gilt. In very good condition. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HARDY, THOMAS: A Laodicean. A Story of To-day. Pocket edition
Macmillan & Co. 1926. 
Sm.8vo. Soft full blue calf with elaborate gold decor to spine. Blind stamped initials "TH" on front cover. Top edge gilt. 500pp. Map of Wessex. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks and light scratches to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes
Osgood McIlvaine & co. 1895 
In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine.With decorated gilt TH monogram to front cover. 453pp. Etched frontis and map. In very good condition. Small marks to spine and front. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes Collection of British Authors ( Two Volume Set ).
Tauchnitz 1907/09 
Small 4.5x6.5-inch in paper covers. 279,& 256pp plus 32pp publishers catalogue in vol 2. In very good condition. Spines darkened but readable. Small marks on covers. Sellers label part worn on front of vol 1. Owners signature on first title pages. Else clean tight copies. Continental paperback edition in two volumes. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes.
Macmillan & Co. 1953 
Sm8vo. In maroon cloth covers with elaborate gilt decor to spine. With dustwrapper. 434pp. With map of Wessex. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks. Small tear to back top edge. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes. The Wessex Edition.
London: Macmillan & Co Limited. 1920 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. 435pp. With b/w frontis and map of Wessex at back. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and bumped at ends. Small mark to bottom of front cover. Mild foxing to early and late few pages. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes. With a map of Wessex. Pocket edition
Macmillan & Co. 1929. 
Sm.8vo. Soft full blue calf with elaborate gold decor on spine. Blind stamped initials "TH" on front cover. Top edge gilt. 435pp. Map of Wessex. In very good condition. Bright gilt to spine. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 HARDY, THOMAS: An Indiscretion In The Life Of An Heiress. Edited and with an introduction by Terry Coleman.
Hutchinson of London. 1976 1st Edition 
5.5" x 8.75". In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 125pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; top edge slightly creased. Vertical crease to front fly leaf. Not price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. This book is all that remains from Hardy’s first novel, The Poor Man And The Lady, which he wrote in 1867 but never published in its original form. He then dismembered it, using passages, perhaps whole chapters, in other early novels like Under The Greenwood Tree. Apart from a limited edition of 100 copies published privately by Hardy’s widow after his death, this is the first time it has appeared in book form. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 HARDY, THOMAS: Desperate Remedies. A Novel. Pocket edition
Macmillan & Co. 1929. 
Sm.8vo. Soft full blue calf with elaborate gold decor on spine. Blind stamped initials "TH" on front cover. Top edge gilt. 474pp. Map of Wessex. In very good condition. Bright gilt. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 HARDY, THOMAS: Desperate Remedies. A Novel. Pocket edition.
Macmillan & Co. 1926 
Sm.8vo. In dark maroon cloth covers with elaborate gilt decor on spine, and gilt design to front. With blind embossed flowers to front. Top edge gilt. 472pp. Map of Wessex at back. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 HARDY, THOMAS: Desperate Remedies. A Novel. Pocket edition.
Macmillan & Co. 1929 
Sm.8vo. In maroon cloth covers with elaborate gilt decor to spine. Blind embossed TH monogram on front. Top edge gilt. 450 pp. Map of Wessex at back. In very good condition. Small marks to front. neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1943. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HARDY, THOMAS / etc.: JAMES, CAIRNS ( introduction) Edgon Heath (4 pp.)/ The Alarm (5 pp.)/ Queen of Night (6 pp. )/ Tony Kytes (9 pp.)/ Going the Rounds (7 pp.) IN: THE GOLDEN RECITER. Prose & Verse for Reading & Recitation.
Seeley & Co. 1907 
Nice blue cloth with lots of gilt lettering on spine. Blind stamped decor and lettering on front cover. 704 pp. The endpapers are split and a bit untidy. A few minor marks, else very good. Many other famous authors included, e.g. R.Jefferies, Arthur Conan Doyle, Mark Twain, M.Arnold, G. Eliot, Charles Dickens, Shakespeare, R.L.Stevenson, etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 HARDY, THOMAS: Far From the Madding Crowd.
Macmillan & Co. 1955 
Sm8vo. In maroon cloth covers with elaborate gilt decor to spine. With dustwrapper. 476pp. With map of Wessex. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with small chips at ends. Price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 HARDY, THOMAS: Far From the Madding Crowd.
Macmillan & Co. 1965 
Sm8vo. In maroon cloth covers with elaborate gilt decor to spine. With dustwrapper. 476pp. With map of Wessex. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with small chips at ends. Slight browning. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HARDY, THOMAS: on Beaglebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Beasleybooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Bibliodisia.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Blinebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Bluejacketbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Bluemountainbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Bookcastle.us
HARDY, THOMAS: on Booksinrockford.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Booksrmagic.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Borgasorusbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on C2cbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Christinesbooks.net
HARDY, THOMAS: on Cranberrybooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Genethebookpeddler.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Go-bookworld.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Goldsworthbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Gusbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Hollarbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Johnemmettbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Kjcactus.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Literarycatbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Maplehillbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HARDY, THOMAS: on Midwaybook.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Ozzbooks.com.au
HARDY, THOMAS: on Parigibooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Pbkpalace.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Pilgrimbooks.net
HARDY, THOMAS: on Plaintalesbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Polesworthbookshop.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Psychobabel.eu
HARDY, THOMAS: on Read-a-book.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HARDY, THOMAS: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Royaloakbookshop.net
HARDY, THOMAS: on Sandyaco.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Sweepadeal.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Thebookscene.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Theglasskey.co.uk
HARDY, THOMAS: on Thegreatbookescape.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Turnthepagebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Vintage-books.com
HARDY, THOMAS: on Weberrarebooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com