|
|
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HARDY, THOMAS: A Group of Noble Dames. Harper & Brothers 1901 Dark green cloth with TH monogram in gold on fr. cover. 271 pp. Etched frontispiece. Map. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with slight bumping to ends.A few small bumps to top and bottom edges. Else covers bright and clean. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Many uncut pages. A very clean and tight copy. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HARDY, THOMAS: A Group of Noble Dames. Osgood McIlvaine & Co. 1891 1st. ed. Smooth white-brown flecked cloth. Front blocked in gold with 6 panels, one filled with 3 conventionalized flowers. Back plain. 271pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes. Macmillan & Co. 1929. Sm.8vo. Soft full blue calf with elaborate gold decor.on spine. Blind stamped initials "TH" on front cover. Top edge gilt. 435pp. Map of Wessex. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends.Back cover part faded. Else a clean and tight copy. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes. The Wessex Novels. Macmillan & Co. 1913 Sm.8vo. Dark maroon cloth with elaborate gilt decor on spine, and front. With blind embossed flowers to front. Top edge gilt. With dustwrapper. 454pp. Map of Wessex. (thin paper). In very good condition with very good dustwrapper. (dw: White with blue design. Spine slightly darkened with small chips at ends. Slightly rubbed along edges with small chips at corners. In removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HARDY, THOMAS: An Indiscretion In The Life Of An Heiress. Edited and with an introduction by Terry Coleman. Hutchinson and Co LTD 1976 1st Edition 8vo. Bound in original blue cloth with gilt on spine. With Dustwrapper. 124pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Very slightly faded. Small chip at top edge on back. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Inside clean and tight. No inscriptions or other marks. This book is all that remains from Hardy’s first novel, The Poor Man And The Lady, which he wrote in 1867 but never published in its original form. He then dismembered it, using passages, perhaps whole chapters, in other early novels like Under The Greenwood Tree. Apart from a limited edition of 100 copies published privately by Hardy’s widow after his death, this is the first time it has appeared in book form. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HARDY, THOMAS / etc.: JAMES, CAIRNS ( introduction) Edgon Heath (4 pp.)/ The Alarm (5 pp.)/ Queen of Night (6 pp. )/ Tony Kytes (9 pp.)/ Going the Rounds (7 pp.) IN: THE GOLDEN RECITER. Prose & Verse for Reading & Recitation. Seeley & Co. 1907 Nice blue cloth with lots of gilt lettering on spine. Blind stamped decor and lettering on front cover. 704 pp. The endpapers are split and a bit untidy. A few minor marks, else very good. Many other famous authors included, e.g. R.Jefferies, Arthur Conan Doyle, Mark Twain, M.Arnold, G. Eliot, Charles Dickens, Shakespeare, R.L.Stevenson, etc. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
HARDY, THOMAS / GRUNDY, JOAN: Hardy and the Sister Arts. The Macmillan Press, 1979 (1st.). Black cloth gt. 204 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. This book examines the ways in which Hardy’s work itself combines in verbal form various other arts, there by achieving a heightened expression of his vision of life. CHAPTERS include: Pictorial, theatrical, cinematic arts, and Music and Dance. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
HARDY, THOMAS: Human Shows Far Phantasies. Songs and Trifles. Macmillan & Co. 1927 1st pocket edition. Sm.8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed TH to front. Top edge gilt. 279pp. In very good condition. Back cover very slightly part faded and two very small chips to fore edge. Mild foxing to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
HARDY, THOMAS: Jude the Obscure The Folio Society. 1992 In blue cloth covers with gilt to black title label and black corn dolly to front. In slip case. 403pp. Illustrated in wood by PETER REDDICK. Maps to endpapers. In near fine condition in very good slip case. Small chips on slip case. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
HARDY, THOMAS: Jude The Obscure. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1896 (1st.). Tall 8vo. Green cloth gt. with Hardy monogram in gold front cover. Top edge gilt. 516pp. Frontis.etching by H.Macbeth Raeburn. Map. . In very good condition. Small marks to cover. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked. Owner’s inscription in pencil on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
HARDY, THOMAS: Jude The Obscure. The Wessex Novels. Macmillan & Co. 1929 Sm.8vo. Dark maroon cloth with elaborate gilt decor on spine, and blind embossed TH to front cover. Top edge gilt. With dustwrapper. 333pp. Map of Wessex. (thin paper). In very good condition with very good dustwrapper. (dw: White with dark blue design. Spine slightly darkened with small piece missing at top end. Small marks. Slightly rubbed along edges with small chips at corners. In removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Small incription on front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
HARDY, THOMAS: Late Lyrics and Earlier. Macmillan & Co. 1923 Sm.8vo. Soft full red calf with elabor.gt.decor.on spine. Top edge gilt. 288pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Else clean and tight. Published late in Hardy’s life, a collection of poems from throughtout the poet’s life. Opens with An Apology by way of Preface. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Agelesspages.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Beaglebooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Beasleybooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Bibliodisia.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Blinebooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Bluemountainbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Bobsbookery.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Books213.net HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Booksinrockford.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Booksrmagic.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Booktique.org HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Bunkersbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Buybookstoday.net HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on C2cbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Cranberrybooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Desktopmusic.com
| HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Genethebookpeddler.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Go-bookworld.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Goldsworthbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Gusbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Hollarbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Johnemmettbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Kjcactus.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Maplehillbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Merrimonbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Midwaybook.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Ozzbooks.com.au HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Parigibooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Pbkpalace.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Plaintalesbooks.com
| HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Polesworthbookshop.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Psychobabel.eu HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Read-a-book.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Royaloakbookshop.net HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Sandyaco.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Stealthesebooks.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Sweepadeal.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Thebookscene.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Twiceisniceonline.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Vintage-books.com HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Weberrarebooks.com |
|
|