C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: "Some Unpublished Poems by Thomas Hardy". (pp. 28 - 39, with a facs. letter ). In: THE LONDON MAGAZINE. Vol.3. No.1. Edited by John Lehman.
Shenval Press Jan. 1956. 
Soft pink paper covers. 95 pp. Very good to good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HARDY, THOMAS: A Changed Man. The Waiting Supper and Other Tales. Concluding with: The Romantic Adventures of a Milkmaid.
Macmillan & Co. 1913 (1st.ed.) 
Dark green cloth. Front blocked in gold with TH monogram medallion. Frontis.; Map. 413 pp. Cat.2pp; Top edge gilt. Frontis is loose, but still present, it is a foxed. Some rubbing on edges, with corners a little bumped. Slightly marked on fore edge. Very good to good. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HARDY, THOMAS: A Group of Noble Dames.
Harper & Brothers 1901 
Dark green cloth with TH monogram in gold on fr. cover. 271 pp. Etched frontispiece. Map. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with slight bumping to ends.A few small bumps to top and bottom edges. Else covers bright and clean. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Many uncut pages. A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HARDY, THOMAS: A Group of Noble Dames.
Osgood McIlvaine & Co. 1891 1st. ed. 
Smooth white-brown flecked cloth. Front blocked in gold with 6 panels, one filled with 3 conventionalized flowers. Back plain. 271pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Edges and corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HARDY, THOMAS: A Laodicean. The Wessex Novels.(Pocket edition)
Macmillan & Co. 1925 
Sm.8vo. Soft full maroon calf with elaborate gold decor.on spine and gold scroll on front cover Map. 499 pp. Top edge gilt. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes Collection of British Authors ( Two Volume Set ).
Tauchnitz 1907/09 
Small 4.5x6.5-inch in paper covers. 279,& 256pp plus 32pp publishers catalogue in vol 2. In very good condition. Spines darkened but readable. Small marks on covers. Sellers label part worn on front of vol 1. Owners signature on first title pages. Else clean tight copies. Continental paperback edition in two volumes. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes.
Macmillan & Co. 1929. 
Sm.8vo. Soft full blue calf with elaborate gold decor.on spine. Blind stamped initials "TH" on front cover. Top edge gilt. 435pp. Map of Wessex. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends.Back cover part faded. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes. (The Wessex Edition).
Macmillan & Co. 1912 (1st.in this form). 
Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gt.decor.on spine. Photogravure frontis.and a map. 435 pp; In very good condition. Spine a little faded. Some browning to endpapers and a little foxing to frontispiece and tissue guard. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 HARDY, THOMAS: A Pair of Blue Eyes. The Wessex Novels.
Macmillan & Co. 1913 
Sm.8vo. Dark maroon cloth with elaborate gilt decor on spine, and front. With blind embossed flowers to front. Top edge gilt. With dustwrapper. 454pp. Map of Wessex. (thin paper). In very good condition with very good dustwrapper. (dw: White with blue design. Spine slightly darkened with small chips at ends. Slightly rubbed along edges with small chips at corners. In removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 HARDY, THOMAS: An Indiscretion In The Life Of An Heiress. Edited and with an introduction by Terry Coleman.
Hutchinson and Co LTD 1976 1st Edition 
8vo. Bound in original blue cloth with gilt on spine. With Dustwrapper. 124pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Very slightly faded. Small chip at top edge on back. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Inside clean and tight. No inscriptions or other marks. This book is all that remains from Hardy’s first novel, The Poor Man And The Lady, which he wrote in 1867 but never published in its original form. He then dismembered it, using passages, perhaps whole chapters, in other early novels like Under The Greenwood Tree. Apart from a limited edition of 100 copies published privately by Hardy’s widow after his death, this is the first time it has appeared in book form. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HARDY, THOMAS / etc.: JAMES, CAIRNS ( introduction) Edgon Heath (4 pp.)/ The Alarm (5 pp.)/ Queen of Night (6 pp. )/ Tony Kytes (9 pp.)/ Going the Rounds (7 pp.) IN: THE GOLDEN RECITER. Prose & Verse for Reading & Recitation.
Seeley & Co. 1907 
Nice blue cloth with lots of gilt lettering on spine. Blind stamped decor and lettering on front cover. 704 pp. The endpapers are split and a bit untidy. A few minor marks, else very good. Many other famous authors included, e.g. R.Jefferies, Arthur Conan Doyle, Mark Twain, M.Arnold, G. Eliot, Charles Dickens, Shakespeare, R.L.Stevenson, etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HARDY, THOMAS: Giuda L’Oscuro. Le Opere Migliori Nelle Traduzioni Integrali a Cura di Gian Dauli.
Casa Editrice Alberto Stock, Roma 1929 
2 volumes. Green soft paper covers, lettered and illustrated in black and white. 314 pp./ 350 pp. Some pages unopened at the top. Extremities rubbed, trifle chipped. Pages lightly browned around edges. Very good to good. Jude the Obscure 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HARDY, THOMAS / GRUNDY, JOAN: Hardy and the Sister Arts.
The Macmillan Press, 1979 (1st.). 
Black cloth gt. 204 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. This book examines the ways in which Hardy’s work itself combines in verbal form various other arts, there by achieving a heightened expression of his vision of life. CHAPTERS include: Pictorial, theatrical, cinematic arts, and Music and Dance. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 HARDY, THOMAS: Human Shows Far Phantasies. Songs and Trifles.
Macmillan & Co. 1927 1st pocket edition. 
Sm.8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed TH to front. Top edge gilt. 279pp. In very good condition. Back cover very slightly part faded and two very small chips to fore edge. Mild foxing to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 HARDY, THOMAS: Jude the Obscure
The Folio Society. 1992 
In blue cloth covers with gilt to black title label and black corn dolly to front. In slip case. 403pp. Illustrated in wood by PETER REDDICK. Maps to endpapers. In near fine condition in very good slip case. Small chips on slip case. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 HARDY, THOMAS: Jude The Obscure.
Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1896 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Green cloth gt. with Hardy monogram in gold front cover. Top edge gilt. 516pp. Frontis.etching by H.Macbeth Raeburn. Map. . In very good condition. Small marks to cover. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked. Owner’s inscription in pencil on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 HARDY, THOMAS: Jude The Obscure. The Wessex Novels.
Macmillan & Co. 1929 
Sm.8vo. Dark maroon cloth with elaborate gilt decor on spine, and blind embossed TH to front cover. Top edge gilt. With dustwrapper. 333pp. Map of Wessex. (thin paper). In very good condition with very good dustwrapper. (dw: White with dark blue design. Spine slightly darkened with small piece missing at top end. Small marks. Slightly rubbed along edges with small chips at corners. In removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Small incription on front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HARDY, THOMAS: Late Lyrics and Earlier With Many Other Verses.
Macmillan & Co. 1922 (1st.ed.) 
Green cloth gt; 288pp; Very good. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HARDY, THOMAS: Late Lyrics and Earlier.
Macmillan & Co. 1923 
Sm.8vo. Soft full red calf with elabor.gt.decor.on spine. Top edge gilt. 288pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Else clean and tight. Published late in Hardy’s life, a collection of poems from throughtout the poet’s life. Opens with An Apology by way of Preface. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 HARDY, THOMAS: Life's Little Ironies. A set of Tales with some Colloquial Sketches entitled A Few Crusted Characters
Osgood McIlvaine & Co. 1894 1st.ed. 
Sage-green sand-graind cloth. Front blocked in brown with 6 panels, one filled with 3 conventionalized flowers, lettered in gold. 301pp.1 page with 2 advertisements. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and a little rubbed with small chip at bottom.Small bump to front cover top corner. Small marks to front and back. Foxing to endpapers. Small blind embossed sellers stamp on front endpaper. Owners neat inscriptions on first blank page. Some separations at gatherings. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Agelesspages.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Beaglebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Beasleybooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Bibliodisia.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Blinebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Bluemountainbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Bobsbookery.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Books213.net
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Booksinrockford.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Booksrmagic.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Booktique.org
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Bunkersbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Buybookstoday.net
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on C2cbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Cranberrybooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Desktopmusic.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Genethebookpeddler.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Go-bookworld.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Goldsworthbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Gusbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Hollarbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Johnemmettbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Kjcactus.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Maplehillbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Merrimonbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Midwaybook.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Ozzbooks.com.au
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Parigibooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Pbkpalace.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Plaintalesbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Polesworthbookshop.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Psychobabel.eu
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Read-a-book.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Royaloakbookshop.net
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Sandyaco.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Stealthesebooks.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Sweepadeal.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Thebookscene.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Twiceisniceonline.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Vintage-books.com
HARDY, THOMAS - HARDY, EVELYN: on Weberrarebooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com