|
|
(HAGGARD) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: Allan's Wife. Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1914 1st. thus Bound in original red cloth with gilt on spine, & blind stamp on covers. 254pp, with b/w frontis. In good condition. Covers lightly rubbed, with a couple of small marks. Corners slightly bumped. Some foxing, pages browned. Neat inscription on front endpaper. First separate edition, issued in the firm's sevenpenny series in pocket format. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
HAGGARD, RIDER H.: Allan's Wife. And Other Tales. Spencer Blackett 1889 1st. edition Brown pebbled cloth with gilt to spine and front. Maroon endpapers. 331pp; 34 b/w ills.,incl.8 plts.by M.Greifenhagen & C.Kerr. cat.1pg./32pp.(dated Sept.1889). In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Hinges slightly cracked. occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The third title in the Allan Quatermain series (following "King Solomon’s Mines" and "Allan Quatermain"); the tale of Allan’s second wife Stella is a classic African fantasy adventure, complete with magic and ghosts, plus Haggard’s trademark gripping narrative style. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HAGGARD, H. RIDER: Morning Star. Cassell & Comp. 1912 (reprint). Red cloth lettered in black, with small vignette ill. on front cover. 308 pp. Binding darkened on edges of covers. Pages browned around margins. Very good to good. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: Swallow. A Tale of the Great Trek. Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1899 1st UK edition. Size 4.75 x 7.5 inches. In dark blue bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Black endpapers. 348 pp. With 8 b/w plates by M. Greiffenhagen. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Slight lean. Small marks to back. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HAGGARD, WILLIAM: The Bitter Harvest. Cassell. London. 1971 1st. edition. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 188pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small chips at top. Slightly creased at top edge. Not price clipped). Owner’s small inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Modern first edition. It has been decided that Maurice Pater, a backbencher of formidable integrity, must die after denouncing the cause he had been called upon to support. Georges Bresse, fanatic and killer is hot on his heels, followed by Charles Russell, former head of the Security Executive. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HAGGARD, WILLIAM: The Kinsmen. Cassell. London. 1974 (1st.) In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 192pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine faded and slightly rubbed at top. Not price clipped). Owner’s small inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Modern first edition. From the author of "The Old Masters." The second Paul Martiny thriller. Thriller revolving around a gambling club and the will of the great aunt of the two kinsmen of the title. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
HAGGARD, WILLIAM: The Protectors. Cassell. London. 1972 1st. edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 188pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small chips at top. Slightly creased at top edge. Not price clipped). Owner’s small inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Modern first edition. Another brilliant espionage thriller from the author of The Bitter Harvest, The Hardliners, The Kinsmen and many more. Haggard is the man who puts elegance into espionage. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
LANG, ANDREW (ed.) / HAGGARD (and others): The Red True Story Book. Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1904 Nice orig. red pict.cloth gt. All edges gilt. 419 pp.Many very nice b/w plates and illustrations by Henry J. Ford (including a frontis. "In the Borghese Gardens Practised that Royal Game of Golf" - is repeated later on again ). In very good condition. Nice bright binding, but spine is a little bit faded and has 2 small marks and a small chips at ends. Presentation inscription on half title page. Inside there is some foxing throughout. Else very good. CONTAINS: H. RIDER HAGGARD: "Wilson’s Last Flight", which he especially created for this book. Adaptations and translations from original works by Froissart, Icelandic sagas, William Hickling Prescott, etc.; Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
STEAD, W.T. (ed.) / HAGGARD / HARDY / etc.; The Review of Reviews. Volume 1 and Volume 2: January - December 1890. Office of the Review of Reviews 1890 2 volumes. Tall 8vo (c.20 cm x 25 cm). In the nice blue original cloth with gilt lettering and large world sphere on front cover, Profusely illustrated. 564 pp. / 730 pp. Back covers a trifle marked. Fore-edge of both volumes is foxed, only in volume 1 does it intrude to the inside in a few places. Some pages in vol.1 are foxed. In both volumes all pages are a little bit browned around edges. Else very good. Nice bindings. CONTENTS include: H.RIDER HAGGARD: A Plea for Swaziland (pp.41 / 42) / C. JOHNSTON: The Scramble for Africa / Character Sketch: MR. H.M.STANLEY; PRINCE BISMARCK; EMIN PASHA; CARDINAL MANNING; C.S.PARNELL) / Several pages with autographs / Book of the Month (incl. Mark Twain: A Yankee....; 14 pages, illustrated) / Cycling - How it injures health / Darwinism / Thomas Hardy (critic) / Ghost stories / Literature for Workhouses / Professor Huxley / Ireland / Law Quarterly Magazine reviewed / Count Mattei, Cancer Curer / Death of of Napier, of Magdala / Oberammergau Passion Play / Paris exhibition / Pauperism and poor law / Slave Trade, how to suppress it / Smoking, how it injures the voice / Spiritualism / Temperance and the Liquor Traffic / Africa/ Women and Women’s Work, etc., etc. (Vol.1); - Africa / Agriculture / Anti-Slave trade / English and Foreign Armies / Balfour on Irish Land Purchase Bill / Madame Blavatsky / General Booth / Cancer / Andrew Carnegie / Character Sketches, including General Booth, Thomas Hardy, H. Rider Haggard, Dr. Koch in his Laboratory, Sir John Lubbock, R.L. Stevenson, Count Tolstoi, etc.) / Cycles for the army / Education / Elgin marbles for Athens / Fielding / Labour Questions / marriage and marriage laws / Nansen and his expedition to the North Pole / English and Foreign Navies / Railways / Russia / Salvation Army and General Booth’s "In Darkest England and the Way Out" / Police / Women’s Suffrage / etc., etc..; Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
HAGGARD, H. RIDER / LANG, ANDREW (ed.): The True Story Book. Illustrated by various artists. Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1893 1st edition. 8vo. In pictorial blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. 337pp. Num.full-page plates and many smaller b/w illustrations in text. Nice bright copy in very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight split to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Contains a story of H.RIDER HAGGARD: The Tale of Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift (pp.132 - 152, with some ills.). Also stories of Cesare Borgi, Benvenutto Cellini, Kaspar Hauser, Cortes, Cervantes, Bonnie Prince Charlie, Thermopylae, Grace Darling, Casanova and more. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|