C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. to MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): A 3 - page letter written by W.H. Hudson to Mr. Moule.
1898 
8vo. size. Hand-written letterhead: 40 Lukes Rd., W. - March 3 /98. Addressed to "Dear Mr. Moule" (we believe this to by H.C.G. Moule). Mr. Hudson thanks Mr. Moule for sending him the letters from his brother in China, and also that he is going to write a thank you to his father. There are some more references to China (a bit difficult to decipher!). The pages are a bit foxed, and there is a plain small square label on the top left corner of the first page. W.H. Hudson was one of the most widely read naturalists of the late-19th and early-20th centuries. Mr. WH Hudson included a remarkable chapter on "Music and Dancing in Nature." ... (AE Moule, _New China and Old_, p. 128.) H.C.G. (Handley Carr Glyn) MOULE (1841-1920) : Handley Carr Glyn Moule was the youngest of eight sons of the vicar of Fordington, Dorchester. He was educated at home with his brothers prior to attending university at Cambridge, where he excelled in his studies. He was ordained in 1867 and was curate at Fordington before being appointed as sub-dean of Trinity College, Cambridge in 1873. He became first principal of Ridley Hall Theological College, Cambridge, in 1881, and Norrisian Professor of Divinity in 1899. In 1901, he succeeded B.F. Westcott as Bishop of Durham. H.G.C. Moule wrote 2 essays about his brother in China. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HUDSON, W.H: A Shepherd's Life. Impressions of the South Wiltshire Downs.
London: Bodley Head. 1987 1st thus. 
In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper and illustrated endpapers. 224pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs, colour paintings and b/w drawings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper. Not price clipped. This is a new edition of a classic book first published 1910, about rural life in earlier times, focusing on Caleb the shepherd. Illustrations include water colours by Benjamin Perkins and others; contemporary paintings by W Herbert Allen; and sepia photos. Foreword by P J Kavanagh. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (DETMOLD, E.J.) HUDSON, W.H.: Birds in Town & Village.
London/ Toronto. J.M.Dent & Sons. 1919 
Tall 8vo. In light green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front. 274pp. With colour plates and line drawings at headers and footers. In near fine condition. Spine slightly darkened. Else a very clean and tight copy. Rewritten and updated from the author’s original ‘Birds in a Village’. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (THORBURN, A.) HUDSON, W.H.: British Birds. The Outdoor World Library.
London. The Library Press Ltd. 1923. 
8vo. In brown cloth, faux half calf leather, covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 363pp. With 8 colour plates by Thorburn. 8 b/w plates & 100 figures by G.E.LODGE. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Reissued by this publisher. Birds described in Orders. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HUDSON, W.H.: British Birds. With a chapter on structure and classification by Frank E.Beddard. With 8 coloured prints from original drawings by A Thorburn and 8 plates and 100 figures in b/w from original drawings by G.E.Lodge and 3 illustrations from photographs from nature by R.B.Lodge. New Edition.
Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1902. 
8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. 363pp. With colour and b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Boards slightly rubbed. Pencil inscription to first blank page. Small pencil marks in margin of Contents. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to British Birds. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HUDSON, W.H.: Rare, Vanishing & Lost British Birds. Compiled from notes by W.H.Hudson by Linda Gardiner.
J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1923 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. Blind embossed trees at front. 120pp. With 25 colour plates by H.Gronvold. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s pencil inscription to front endpaper.Else a clean and tight copy. The first edition was published in 1894. This edition records birds that were lost in the intervening years and measures that were taken to protect them, e.g. from collectors, not merely of eggs, but of the birds themselves. Each bird is described and accompanied by a beautiful illustration. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HUDSON W. H: The Naturalist in La Plata.
J.M.Dent 1903 (4th.). 
Tall 8vo. Nice green pict. cloth gt. Profusely illustrated by J. Smit. 394 pp. Cat. 4 pp Private bookplate on inside front cover (name on it has been crossed out). Very good. Nice bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HUDSON, W.H.: The Naturalist in La Plata. With illustrations by J.Smit. Third edition.
Chapman & Hall. London. 1895 3rd ed. 
Tall 8vo. In green pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and illustration of beavers to front. Patterned endpapers. 394pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Mark from old label to back board. Light scratches. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1968. Hinges slightly cracked. Else a clean and tight copy. Fascinating account of the author’s time spent studying wild life in Argentina. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on 86books.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Allamericantextbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Bentriverbm.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Bibliodisia.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Bluejacketbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Bluemountainbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Bondbooks.co.uk
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Booksinrockford.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Booksliquidation.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Booksonlinebrighton.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on C-books.co.uk
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Cranberrybooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Downtownbooksellers.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Go-bookworld.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Johnemmettbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Kjcactus.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Lacroixbookseller.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Lairdbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Lastcenturybooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Lectioz.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Literarycatbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Midwaybook.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Oddballbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Oldkidsbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Pandy-books.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Polesworthbookshop.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Psychobabel.eu
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Royaloakbookshop.net
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Thatusedbookstore.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Thebookscene.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Theglasskey.co.uk
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Turnthepagebooks.com
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Twicesoldtales.ca
MOULE / HUDSON, W.H. To MR. MOULE (H.G.C.): on Vintage-books.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie