C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HAGGARD, H.RIDER: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HAGGARD, H.RIDER: "Joan Haste." Complete in 40 chapters. IN:THE PALL MALL MAGAZINE. Vols.4,5 & 6.
Sept.1894 - Aug.1895. 
3 vols; Tall 8vo. Orig. blue pict.cl.gt. Profusely illustrated, incl.col.ills.and col.chromo.plates. Ends of spines chipped. Spine darkened, with lettering sl. faded. Sm. tear lower margin of one page. Another tear repaired with archive tape. A few pages only foxed. A few minor other marks. Generally clean inside. Vg/g. Many other interesting articles and fiction, incl: The Rise of Wellington. 4 parts complete/ Celebrated English Actress Nell Gwyn (9 pp)/ LOUIS WAIN: The Cats in the Forum (9 pp.)/ JOHN LIONEL BOOTH: The Fox of the Priory Whin (col.& tint.ills.,8 pp.) E.F.BENSON: Love's Apostate/ The Imperial Family of Japan (col. plate)/ A Japanese Artist in England/ Lionel Decle: How I crossed Africa/ etc. Artists include: T.H.Robinson 
Price: 63.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HAGGARD, H.RIDER: A Gardener's Year.
Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1905 1st. edition 
Orig.blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 404pp. With Plan & 25 b/w plts. In good condition. Colour on spine turned to brown. Ends of spine sl.chipped. Front cover part faded with splash marks and small other marks. Back cover marked by old damp. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription on first title page. Else clean and tight. The writer and novelist, describes his garden, and plants, month-by-month, in some detail. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HAGGARD, H.RIDER: Allan's Wife.
Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1914 1st. thus 
Bound in original red cloth with gilt on spine, & blind stamp on covers. 254pp, with b/w frontis. In good condition. Covers lightly rubbed, with a couple of small marks. Corners slightly bumped. Some foxing, pages browned. Neat inscription on front endpaper. First separate edition, issued in the firm's sevenpenny series in pocket format. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HAGGARD, H. RIDER: Morning Star.
Cassell & Comp. 1912 (reprint). 
Red cloth lettered in black, with small vignette ill. on front cover. 308 pp. Binding darkened on edges of covers. Pages browned around margins. Very good to good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HAGGARD, H.RIDER: My First Book: Dawn. With ills.by G.& B.Hutchinson, incl.a full-pg.portrait of Haggard (pp.279 - 291). In: THE IDLER. Vol.3. Feb. - July 1893. Ed.by Jerome K .Jerome & R.Barr.
Chatto & Windus 1893. 
Dark half morocco gt. Nice dark patterned cloth covers. Profusely illustrated.(Many other interesting stories by various authors, incl. "Royal Pets". The Queen’s Animals, ill.by E.M.Jessop). 686pp. Some minor marks / foxing inside. Else very good. Other contents: "My first Book", by F. W. Robinson /Royal Pets: The Prince and Princess of Wales’s Pets at Sandringham / etc., etc.; 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HAGGARD, H. RIDER / POCOCK, TOM: Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire. A Biography.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1993 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Blue cloth gt. 263 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HAGGARD, H. RIDER / LANG, ANDREW (ed.): The True Story Book. Illustrated by various artists.
Longmans, Green and co. 1893 (1st.) 
8vo. In gilt pictorial blue cloth covers. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. 337pp. Num.full-pg.plates and many smaller b/w ills. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Owner’s inscription to half title page. Slight worm damage to last few pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Contains a story of H.RIDER HAGGARD: The Tale of Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift (pp.132 - 152, with some ills.). Also accounts of Casavova’s escape, Grace darling, Spartan 300, Kaspar Hauser, Benvenuto Cellini, Cervantes, Caesar Borgia, Montezuma, Cortez. Fascinating true adventures. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Atlantavintagebooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Bibliodisia.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Blinebooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Bobsbookery.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Bookedfull.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Bookendsusedbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Books213.net
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Booksinrockford.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Booksliquidation.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on C-books.co.uk
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Dustwrappers.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Genethebookpeddler.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Goldsworthbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Gusbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Johnemmettbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Kjcactus.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Llfbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Longfellowspdx.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Madamebutterflybooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Maplehillbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Midwaybook.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Moremoes.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Northamericanrarities.net
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Oldkidsbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Oldlighthousebooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Parigibooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Pilgrimbooks.net
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Polesworthbookshop.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Psychobabel.eu
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Riverwoodsbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Tandersonbooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Theglasskey.co.uk
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Trivillagebooks.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Vintage-books.com
HAGGARD, H.RIDER: on Wfsandercombe.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com