|
|
MEREDITH, GEORGE: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
MEREDITH, GEORGE: Diana of the Crossways. A Novel. London. Chapman and Hall. 1885 1st thus. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Black endpapers. 398pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Small marks to covers. Owner’s inscription in pencil on half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. An account of an intelligent and forceful woman trapped in a miserable marriage and was prompted by Meredith's friendship with society beauty and author Caroline Norton. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MEREDITH, GEORGE / HOUSMAN / QUILTER: Jump to Glory Jane. Edited & arranged by Harry Quilter. Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892 LIMITED EDITION (1000). White stiff paper boards with decor. & titling in red on front cover & spine, designed by Housman. 44 designs, invented, drawn, and written by Lawrence Houseman ( including 8 full-pg. drawings). 28 pp . / 37 pp. Covers a bit darkened, mostly on top edge. Spine slightly rubbed. Short split in front endpaper on hinge. A few minor marks inside, but generally fairly clean. Overall still a very good copy. Chapters: Note on the Writing of George Meredith / A Word on the Birth, History, Illustrations, and First Reception of "Jane" / "Jump to Glory Jane". Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MEREDITH, GEORGE: Poetical Works of George Meredith. With some notes by G.M.Trevelyan. Constable & Co, Ltd. London 1912 Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Red endpapers. 623pp. In very good condition. Spine faded.Corners slightly bumped, mild foxing to edges. Publisher’s signature opposite half title page. Many pages uncut. Limited edition of 500, of which this is No.298. Notes by G.M.Trevelyan expain mythological and historical allusions, and the subject matter of particular poems and passges. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Amazing Marriage. 2 volumes. Archibald Constable and Co. 1895 In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 270, 282pp. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Slight part fading to covers. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else clean and tight copies. Price:
59.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Poetical Works. With some notes by G.M.Trevelyan. Constable & Co. London. 1912 1st edition. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 623pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Publisher’s signature with limitation opp half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. A limited edition copy, No332 of 500. The complete works in one volume with notes by his biographer. Contents list gives dates of poems. Notes at back. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MEREDITH, GEORGE: Vittoria. Two Volumes. Surrey edition. The Times Book Club. 1912 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 320, 309pp. With b/w frontis and tissue guards. Ex library copies. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened with slight chips and small tears to tops. Corners slightly bumped. Labels from Seafarers’ Education Service on front endpapers. With a few stamps at rear, and some minor foxing. Else clean and tight copies. Published in 1867, this is the sequel to Sandra Belloni. It is a most vivid account of the great struggle for Italian independence. Meredith had felt a passionate sympathy with the Italians. His dramatic gift, and perhaps his English fairness, led him to see heroism even in some of the Austrians, and his Major Weisspriess is a strong character, though he fights in a bad cause. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bibliodisia.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bids4books.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bluejacketbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bookhouseindinkytown.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bookhousestl.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Booksliquidation.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on C-books.co.uk MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Carlsonturnerbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Chapter1.co.za MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Christianbooksaustralia.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Claytonbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Clhawley.co.uk MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Fatcitybookstore.com
| MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Ginny6books.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Go-bookworld.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Guthriebooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Hammondsbooks.net MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Jacksonst-books.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Johnemmettbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Johntaylorbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Lacroixbookseller.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Lazarusbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Leurabooks.com.au MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Literarycatbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Maplehillbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Onceuponatimebooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Parigibooks.com
| MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Phatpocket.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Psychobabel.eu MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Russellbooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Solomonsminebooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Southoffrancebooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Thebookscene.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Theglasskey.co.uk MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Trivillagebooks.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Twicesoldtales.ca MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Vintage-books.com MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|