C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

MEREDITH, GEORGE: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 MEREDITH, GEORGE: Diana of the Crossways. A Novel.
London. Chapman and Hall. 1885 1st thus. 
In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Black endpapers. 398pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Small marks to covers. Owner’s inscription in pencil on half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. An account of an intelligent and forceful woman trapped in a miserable marriage and was prompted by Meredith's friendship with society beauty and author Caroline Norton. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MEREDITH, GEORGE / HOUSMAN / QUILTER: Jump to Glory Jane. Edited & arranged by Harry Quilter.
Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892 LIMITED EDITION (1000). 
White stiff paper boards with decor. & titling in red on front cover & spine, designed by Housman. 44 designs, invented, drawn, and written by Lawrence Houseman ( including 8 full-pg. drawings). 28 pp . / 37 pp. Covers a bit darkened, mostly on top edge. Spine slightly rubbed. Short split in front endpaper on hinge. A few minor marks inside, but generally fairly clean. Overall still a very good copy. Chapters: Note on the Writing of George Meredith / A Word on the Birth, History, Illustrations, and First Reception of "Jane" / "Jump to Glory Jane". 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MEREDITH, GEORGE: Poetical Works of George Meredith. With some notes by G.M.Trevelyan.
Constable & Co, Ltd. London 1912 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Red endpapers. 623pp. In very good condition. Spine faded.Corners slightly bumped, mild foxing to edges. Publisher’s signature opposite half title page. Many pages uncut. Limited edition of 500, of which this is No.298. Notes by G.M.Trevelyan expain mythological and historical allusions, and the subject matter of particular poems and passges. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Amazing Marriage. 2 volumes.
Archibald Constable and Co. 1895 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 270, 282pp. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Slight part fading to covers. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else clean and tight copies. 
Price: 59.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Poetical Works. With some notes by G.M.Trevelyan.
Constable & Co. London. 1912 1st edition. 
In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 623pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Publisher’s signature with limitation opp half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. A limited edition copy, No332 of 500. The complete works in one volume with notes by his biographer. Contents list gives dates of poems. Notes at back. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MEREDITH, GEORGE: Vittoria. Two Volumes. Surrey edition.
The Times Book Club. 1912 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 320, 309pp. With b/w frontis and tissue guards. Ex library copies. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened with slight chips and small tears to tops. Corners slightly bumped. Labels from Seafarers’ Education Service on front endpapers. With a few stamps at rear, and some minor foxing. Else clean and tight copies. Published in 1867, this is the sequel to Sandra Belloni. It is a most vivid account of the great struggle for Italian independence. Meredith had felt a passionate sympathy with the Italians. His dramatic gift, and perhaps his English fairness, led him to see heroism even in some of the Austrians, and his Major Weisspriess is a strong character, though he fights in a bad cause. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bibliodisia.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bids4books.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bluejacketbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Bookhousestl.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Booksliquidation.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on C-books.co.uk
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Chapter1.co.za
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Christianbooksaustralia.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Claytonbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Clhawley.co.uk
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Fatcitybookstore.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Ginny6books.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Go-bookworld.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Guthriebooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Hammondsbooks.net
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Jacksonst-books.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Johnemmettbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Johntaylorbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Lacroixbookseller.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Lazarusbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Leurabooks.com.au
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Literarycatbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Maplehillbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Parigibooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Phatpocket.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Psychobabel.eu
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Russellbooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Solomonsminebooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Southoffrancebooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Thebookscene.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Theglasskey.co.uk
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Trivillagebooks.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Twicesoldtales.ca
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Vintage-books.com
MEREDITH, GEORGE: on Zephyrusbooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie