C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: The Novelist’s Magazine, Vol I. Containing Almoran and Hamet, Joseph Andrews, and Amelia.
London: Harrison & Co. 1781 
In odd boards. Front and spine in calf leather, back board in worn marbled hard card. Red morocco label on spine with raised bands. iv, 53pp, vii, 179pp, iv, 299p. In good condition. Front hinge neatly repaired. New piece of leather added to top of spine. Front cover has small chips and is rubbed at edges. Back cover is rubbed and scuffed, with bumps to corners. Bookplate on front endpaper. Back endpaper missing. Some foxing throughout. Three novels in one volume. Almoran and Hamet is an Oriental tale, originally written as a three act play. Joseph Andrews, Fielding’s first novel, relies on bawdy humour, an impending marriage and a mystery surrounding unknown parentage, but conversely is rich in philosophical digressions, classical erudition and social purpose. Amelia is a story of a young woman who marries against her mother’s wishes. Her husband is a gambler and ends up in prison. Fieldings final novel, it has a happy ending. 
Price: 182.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 FIELDING, HENRY: The Works of Henry Fielding, with an Essay on His Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy. A New Edition in Ten Volumes.
London. 1821 
10 Vols. Tall 8vo. In half calf leather binding with gilt to spines and tan and black morocco title labels. Raised bands. Marbled boards. grey endpapers. Ten volumes. With frontis portraits to first volume. In very good condition. Spines slightly faded and rubbed. Cornners slightly rubbed and bumped. Owner’s bookplate to front endpapers. Occasional foxing spots and pencil marks in margins. Else clean and tight copies. Volume I has The Life and some of Fieldings work including Tom Thumb. Jonathan Wild is in Vol IV, Joseph Andrews in V, Tom Jones in VI and VII, Amelia begins in VIII and completes in IX and there is a fragment of Voyage to Lisbon in X. There are other shorter pieces included in the set. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 FIELDING, HENRY: The Works of Henry Fielding. 12 volumes. Joseph Andrews, Tom Jones, Amelia, Jonathan Wild, Miscellaneous Writings.
London. Gay and Bird. 1903 
Complete in 12 volumes. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. Blind embossed crest to fronts. B/w frontis in front. In very good condition. Edges slightly rubbed and small marks on some covers. Owner’s neat inscription on front endpaper of Vol I. Else clean and tight copies. The works of Henry Fielding in 12 volumes. Joseph Andrews 2 vols, Tom Jones 4 vols, Amelia 3 Vols, Jonathan Wild 1 vol, 2 vols Miscellaneous Writings. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Anovelideabooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Atlantavintagebooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Beasleybooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Bibliodisia.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Bluejacketbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Bluemountainbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Bookedfull.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Booksinrockford.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Booksliquidation.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Booksrmagic.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on C-books.co.uk
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on C2cbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Christinesbooks.net
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Cranberrybooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Fleamarketbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Go-bookworld.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Kjcactus.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Lectioz.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Literarycatbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Maplehillbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Midwaybook.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Olmsteadbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Pandy-books.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Pilgrimbooks.net
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Polesworthbookshop.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Psychobabel.eu
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Read-a-book.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Sandyaco.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Svirdenbooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Sweepadeal.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Theglasskey.co.uk
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Thegreatbookescape.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Trivillagebooks.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Tulsabooksinc.com
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Twicesoldtales.ca
HAWKESWORTH, JOHN & FIELDING, HENRY: on Twintomes.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie