C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

DELDERFIELD, R.F.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: All Over The Town.
Geoffrey Bles. 1947 1st edition. 
8vo. In cream cloth covers with red lettering to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 190pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears to ends of spine. Back slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s address label to front endpaper, E.R.Delderfield. Else a clean and tight copy. Picture of a small English town as seen from the viewpoint of its local paper. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: Bird’s Eye View. An Autobiography.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1954 1st edition. 
8vo. In yellow cloth covers with black lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 266pp. With b/w portrait frontis. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small chips at ends. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Autobiography of the novelist and playwright. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: Cheap Day Return.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1967 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Grey endpapers. 319pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. A man visits the town he had left thirty years before following a scandal. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: For My Own Amusement.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1968 1st edition. 
8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 255pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Small indentation to front fore edge. Else a very clean and tight copy. Autobiographical sketches. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: Napoleon In Love.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1959 1st edition. 
8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 254pp. With b/w portrait plates. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Napoleon’s relationships with women and his career as a lover; two wives and a procession of mistresses. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: Nobody Shouted Author.
Werner Laurie. London. 1951 1st edition. 
8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. 189pp. With b/w portrait frontis. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears to ends of spine. Back slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. Comedic semi-autobiographical story of the author coming to terms with his new found celebrity status following the success of his first play. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: The Adventures of Benn Gunn. With illustrations by William Stobbs.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1956 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette of Long John Silver to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 222pp. In fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Small chips and long tear at back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The stories of the characters of Treasure Island, leading up to, and after, the original story. The author fills in their backgrounds. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: The Avenue Goes To War.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1958 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 590pp. With sketch map. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). Small indentations to edges. Inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Sequel to ‘The Dreaming Suburb’. The story of The Avenue continues from 1940 to 1945. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: The Green Gauntlet.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1968 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. 475pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Sequel to ‘A Horseman Riding By’, continues the story up to the mid 1960s. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: The March of the Twenty-six. The story of Napoleon’s Marshals.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1962 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Maps to endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 286pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw;spine slightly darkened with small chips to top end. Fore edges slightly rubbed. Handling marks. Price clipped). Owner’s address label to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes the rise and fall of the men who shared in the glory of one of the worlds greatest dictators, Napoleon’s Marshals. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: The Unjust Skies.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1962 1st edition. 
8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 317pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small marks to back. Not price clipped). Small bookseller’s label to front endpaper. A very clean and tight copy. Sequel to ‘A Fair Maid Dwelling’, sees the couple involved in the French Resistance. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: There Was A Fair Maid Dwelling.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1960 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 383pp. Ex W.H.Smith’s Library copy. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). W.H.Smith’s Library bookplate to front endpaper. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. The intense love of a small town reporter for the spoilt daughter of a stockbroking family in the pre-War years. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: Too Few For Drums.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1964 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 212pp. In fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Novel set in the Peninsular War. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 DELDERFIELD, R.F.: Under An English Sky.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1964 1st edition. 
8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 219pp. In fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author travels England and describes the people and the changes in society. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Abookstop.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Bibliodisia.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Blinebooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Bookedfull.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Bookendsusedbooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Booksrmagic.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Bubbasbookswap.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on C-books.co.uk
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Chapter1.co.za
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Everybookintheworld.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Fatcitybookstore.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Genethebookpeddler.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Ginny6books.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Guthriebooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Hammondsbooks.net
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Kjcactus.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Lacroixbookseller.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Leurabooks.com.au
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Maplehillbooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Mimicobooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Mingbooks.co.uk
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Mounthopebooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Olmsteadbooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Ozzbooks.com.au
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Phatpocket.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Recycledreading.biz
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Russellbooks.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Springystreasures.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Thebookscouts.ca
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Twicesoldtales.ca
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Twintomes.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Vintage-books.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Wfsandercombe.com
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Wiseowlbooks.net
DELDERFIELD, R.F.: on Zephyrusbooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie