|
|
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Another Job For Biggles. Hodder and Stoughton Limited. 1951 1st edition. 8vo. In red cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 191pp. With tinted plates and b/w line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Owners inscription to front endpaper, dated 1951. Author’s printed advertising letter loose in front. Else a very clean and tight copy. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Biggles and the Leopards of Zinn. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. Brockhampton Press. 1960 1st edition. 8vo. In blue cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 184pp. With colour plates. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased to top end of spine. Not price clipped). Rubber stamp to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. In Central Africa Biggles & Co free a primitive race from sinister influences and expose a plot. From Stead’s Library. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Biggles Breaks the Silence. With illustrations by Stead. Hodder and Stoughton. 1949 1st edition. 8vo. In black cloth covers with silver to spine and front and vignette of ship with icebergs to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 191pp. With colour plates and line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Slightly creased along top edge with small chips at ends of spine. Not price clipped). Rubber stamps to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Biggles adventure in the Antarctic. From Stead’s Library. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Biggles Buries a Hatchet. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. The Brockhampton Press Ltd. Leicester. 1958 1st edition. 8vo. In blue cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 184pp. With colour plates. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Spine slightly darkened. Rubber stamp to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. An adventure in which Biggles and his pilots of the Air Police offer the olive branch to an old enemy under dire misfortune in a distant land. From Stead’s Library. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Biggles in Spain. Illustrated by Howard Leigh and J.Abbey. Geoffrey Cumerledge. OUP. 1942 2nd edition. 8vo. In blue/green pictorial cloth covers with black lettering to spine. Aeroplanes flying over map of Spain to front. With illustarted dustwrapper. 256pp. With colour frontis and b/w plates. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed around edges. Steam engines printed on inside. Not price clipped). Else a very clean and tight copy. Biggles gets involved in the Spanish Civil War. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Biggles Works It Out. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. Hodder & Stoughton. 1951 1st edition. 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with black lettering to spineand front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 184pp. With monochrome plates and line drawings at chapter headings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Piece missing from top edge at back and top end of spine. Not price clipped). Rubber stamp to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. A story of Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth and his comrades of the Air Police. From Stead’s Library. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Gimlet Bores In. A King of the Commandos Adventure. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. A Brock-Book for older Boys. The Brockhampton Press Ltd. Leicester. 1950 1st edition. 8vo. In blue cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. With b/w plates and line drawings in text by Leslie Stead. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). Rubber stamp to front endpaper.Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Another "King of the Commandos" adventure. Stamp from Stead’s Private Library on front endpaper, Stead being the illustrator of this volume. Capt. Lorrington King, D.S.O., M.C., retired ex-leader of a commando troop, recruits several of his old group to undertake a dangerous rescue mission in an Eastern European country after he has a request from an unspecified British government department. Naturally the lads jump at the chance to help . . . Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Gimlet Comes Home. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. University of London Press. 1952 repr. 8vo. In beige cloth covers with blue lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 186pp. With colour frontis and b/w plates. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Slightly rubbed along top edge with small chips to top of spine. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Rubber stamp to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Another "King of the Commandos" adventure. Stamp from Stead’s Private Library on front endpaper, Stead being the illustrator of this volume. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Gimlet Mops Up. Illustrated by Leslie Stead. Brockhampton Press. 1947 1st edition. 8vo. In beige cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine and front with maroon vignette of windmill to front. With pictorial dustwrapper. 186pp. With colour frontis and b/w plates with green tinge. In near fine condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed around edges with top of front and spine missing. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers.Rubber stamp to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Gimlet fights criminals in the Norfolk Broads. Stamp from Stead’s Private Library on front endpaper, Stead being the illustrator of this volume. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: Worrals of the Islands. A Story of the War in the Pacific. Pictures by Stead. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1945 1st edition. 8vo. In blue cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. With colour frontis and b/w plates by Leslie Stead. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small chips and tears around edges. Some creases to front. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. Set on an island south-east of Singapore, this is another story of Squadron Officer Joan Worralson "Worrals" WAAF, John’s female counterpart to Biggles. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Agawa.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Antiquarianbooks.biz JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Aucott.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Bailgatebooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Bonbonbooks.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Bookarc.com.au JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Booksandinkbookshop.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Brimstonesbooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Chapter1.co.za JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Darkwoodbooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Daveshootsbookseller.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Doreenstephensbooks.com
| JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Dustjacket.ca JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Film-tvtieins.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Gillianjamesbooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Hessaybooks.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Karenmillward.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Lazarusbooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Leurabooks.com.au JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Little-bookroom.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Llandeilobookshop.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Manyhills.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Molliesloft.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Montrosehouse.com.au JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Opendoorbooks.us JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Ozzbooks.com.au
| JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Rileybooks.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Royaloakbookshop.net JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Russellbooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Scorpiobooks.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Spyglassbooks.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Thebooktree.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Wheenobooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Worldofrarebooks.com JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Yare-books.co.uk JOHNS, Capt.W.E.: on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|