C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / and others ) "Alter Ejusdem". Being another instalment of Lilts and Lyrics by the author of "Mistura Curiosa".
Edinburgh. Maclachlan & Stewart 1877 
Tall 8vo. Nice green cl.gt. Tinted engr.frontis.& 150 pen & ink setches by various artists, and occasional music. 194pp. A.e.g. Very good. Artists incl.: C.A.Doyle/ George Manon/ Walter Reid/ etc.,etc; 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Souvenir Edition.
London. George Newnes, Ltd. 1902. 
8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt decor to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Patterned endpapers. 341pp. With b/w illustrations by Sidney Paget. In very good condition. Bright copy. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DOYLE, Sir ARTHUR CONAN: The Complete Sherlock Holmes Short Stories. Five volumes. The Adventures, The Memoirs, The Return, His Last Bow, The Case-book.
Folio Society 1994 (1st thus) 
5volumes. Tall 8vo. In illustrated cloth covers with gilt lettering to spines. In maroon hard card slipcase with gilt title. When in order, the decor on spines forms silhouette of Holmes. 5 volumes with b/w engraved illustrations. Mint unused set in mint slipcase. Still in Publisher’s sealed plastic wrap. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. Souvenir Edition.
London. George Newnes, Ltd. 1906. 
8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt decor to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Patterned endpapers. 296pp. With b/w illustrations by Sidney Paget. In very good condition. Bright copy. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Slight browning to endpapers. Prize bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Intended to be the last collection of Holmes stories, contains ‘The Final Problem’. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Poems of Arthur Conan Doyle. Collected Edition.
London. John Murray. 1922 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with yellow lettering to spine. 242pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Poems by Arthur Conan Doyle. In sections; Songs of Action, Songs of the Road, The Guards Came Through. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Intro by Andrew Malec. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele.
Guild, London 1987 1st thus. 
Bound in illustrated boards, blue spine with gold lettering. pp 304. With 11 coloured plates and many b/w ills. Illustrated endpapers. In very good condition. Small mark on front. Small marks on endpapers. Near fine inside. 13 classic stories in a very handsome edition. Including Norwood Builder, Dancing Men, Six Napoleons, Abbey Grange. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Sign of Four. Souvenir Edition.
London. George Newnes, Ltd. 1903. 
8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt decor to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Patterned endpapers. 285pp. With b/w illustrations by F.H.Townsend. In very good condition. Bright copy. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Longer Holmes story. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 CHURCHILL, W.S. / DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / NESBIT, E.: The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated Monthly edited by George Newnes. Vol XXXVI, July to December 1908.
London. George Newnes. 1908 
Tall 8vo. Iln pictorial light blue bevelled cloth covers. Gilt to spine. All edges gilt. 800pp. With b/w and monochrome photographs and illustrations. In very good condition.Spine slightly darkened and rubbed. Small marks to boards. Small indentations to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Includes Second five parts of ‘My African Journey’ by Winston Churchill, Three Remiscences of Mr.Sherlock Holmes; The Singular Experience of Mr.John Scott Eccles, The Tiger of San Pedro, The Adventure of the Bruce-Partington Plans, and the separate story The Silver Mirror all illustrated by Arthur Twidle. Also contributions from Arthur Quiller-Couch and E.Nesbit. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The White Company.
Smith Elder & Co. 1908 (24th.ed.). 
In original red cloth covers with gilt to spine and pictorial school board gilt stamp to front.. 416pp. Cat.4pp. B/w plates. In good condition. Spine darkened and slightly rubbed at edges. Covers marked and a little rubbed at corners. Presentation bookplate pasted on front endpaper. Hinge a little untidy. Doyle’s medieval romance, "a remarkable piece of research on fourteenth-century English mercenary warfare in France and Spain". The adventures of Alleyne Edricson as he joins the fellowship of the White Company, a band of deftly skilled archers who battle during the Hundred Years War. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Anovelideabooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Beaglebooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Bibliodisia.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Blinebooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Bookedfull.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Booksinrockford.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Booksliquidation.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Booksrmagic.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Borgasorusbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Bornagainusedbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Bungalowbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Buybookstoday.net
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Christinesbooks.net
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Dogtales.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Goldsworthbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Holybournebooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Kjcactus.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Literarycatbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Longfellowspdx.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Maplehillbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Oldkidsbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Ozzbooks.com.au
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Parigibooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Polesworthbookshop.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Sandyaco.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Talesandtea.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Thebookscene.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Thegreatbookescape.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Trivillagebooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Turnthepagebooks.com
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Twicesoldtales.info
( DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN / And Others ) on Zephyrusbooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie