C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: An Autobiography.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1883 1st US edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Brown endpapers. 329pp. B/w portrait frontis with tissue guard. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends with small chip to bottom. Corners slightly bumped. Owner’s inscription to first blank page. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: An Editor’s Tales.
London. Strahan & Co. 1870 1st edition. 
8vo. In light brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and black lettering to front. Black endpapers. 375pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Boards part faded. Mild foxing to edges. Slight lean. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of stories by Anthony Trollope. Contents; The Turkish Bath, Mary Gresley, Josephine de Montmorenci, The Panjandrum, The Spotted Dog, Mrs.Brumby. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: Barchester Towers. Illustrated by Donald McKay.
Guild Publishing. London. 1980 
8vo. In dark green faux leather covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 453pp. With b/w line drawings in text. In near fine condition. Very clean and tight copy with bright covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: Hunting Sketches. With Introd.by James Boyd.
Hutchinson & Co. 1934. 
Tall 8vo. ( 20 cm x 25 cm). Green cloth gt. Pict.endpapers. Many b/w ills.by ROBERT BALL, of which 12 are full-page (a few show side-saddle riding). 103 pp. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: Orley Farm. Introduced by John Mortimer. Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas.
London. The Folio Society. 1993 
Size 5.75 x 9.0 inches. In hard card boards with floral border and gilt to cloth spine. Grey endpapers. In hard card slip case. 736pp. With b/w illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas. In near fine condition.with very good slipcase. A very clean and tight copy. Story of inheritance and forgery. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: The Barsetshire Chronicles. The Warden, Barchester Towers, Doctor Thorne, Framley Parsonage, The Small House at Allington, The Last Chronicle of Barset.
Folio Society. 1998. 
Size 5.75 x 8.75 inches. In hard card boards with floral border and gilt to various coloured spines. Two sets of three volumes. Maps to endpapers. 6 volumes. With illustrations by Alexy Pendle. In fine condition with very good slipcases. A very clean and tight set. The Barsetshire Chronicle novels of Anthony Trollope in two sets of three. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: The Golden Lion of Granpere.
Harper & Brothers. New York. 1872 1st US edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Black endpapers. 124pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Professionally re-backed. Corners slightly bumped. Occasional foxing spots inside. Else a clean and tight copy. Story of the inhabitants of the continental village of Granpere, and the inn of the Lion d’Or -- an examination of their loves, courtships, and family relationships. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: The Palliser Novels. Can You Forgive Her?, Phineas Finn, The Eustace Diamonds, Phineas Redux, The Prime Minister, The Duke’s Children.
Folio Society. 1998. 
Size 5.75 x 9.25 inches. In hard card boards with floral border and gilt to various coloured spines. Two sets of three volumes. 6 volumes. With illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas. In fine condition with very good slipcases. A very clean and tight set. The Palliser Novels of Anthony Trollope in two sets of three. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: The Struggles of Brown, Jones and Robinson. By one of the firm. Introduced by Juliet McMaster. Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas.
London. The Folio Society. 1999 
Size 5.75 x 9.0 inches. In hard card boards with floral border and gilt to cloth spine. In hard card slip case. 176pp. With b/w illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas. In near fine condition.with very good slipcase. Small mark to front. Else a very clean and tight copy. Satire on advertising. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: The Three Clerks. Introducion by N.John Hall. Illustrations by Patrick Benson.
London. The Folio Society. 1992 
Size 5.75 x 9.0 inches. In hard card boards with floral border and gilt to cloth spine. In hard card slip case. 539pp. With b/w illustrations by Patrick Benson. In near fine condition.with very good slipcase. A very clean and tight copy. Story of three government clerks and their struggles to be happy and successful. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: The Two Heroines of Plumpington and Other Stories. Introduced by Julian Symons. Drawings by Peter Reddick.
Folio Society. 1981 
Tall 8vo. In pink patterned hard card covers with gilt to red cloth spine. Pink endpapers. With grey hard card slip-case. 276pp. With b/w line drawings. In near fine condition in very good slip-case. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Collection of the shorter works of Trollope. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: The Warden. Introduction by Owen Chadwick. Illustrations by Alexy Pendle.
The Folio Society. 1998. 
Tall 8vo. In beige hard card covers with gilt to brown cloth spine. Floral border to boards. In brown hard card slip case. Sketch maps to endpapers. 234pp. With b/w illustrated plates. In near fine condition with near fine slip case. A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on 3rsusedbooks.ca
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Anovelideabooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Atlantavintagebooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Beaglebooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Bibliodisia.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Bluejacketbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Bookendsusedbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Booksinrockford.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Booksliquidation.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Booksrmagic.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Borgasorusbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on C2cbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Christinesbooks.net
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Cranberrybooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Dogtales.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Genethebookpeddler.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Go-bookworld.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Goldsworthbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Johnemmettbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Kjcactus.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Literarycatbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Longfellowspdx.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Maplehillbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Midwaybook.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Olmsteadbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Polesworthbookshop.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Psychobabel.eu
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Royaloakbookshop.net
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Sandyaco.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Sweepadeal.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Talesandtea.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Thebookscene.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Theglasskey.co.uk
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Thegreatbookescape.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Turnthepagebooks.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Twicesoldtales.ca
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Twintomes.com
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: on Wellfleetbooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie