C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
FOREIGN TRAVEL

View Other Categories
 
 
 

POWELL, ANTHONY: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 POWELL, ANTHONY: A Dance to the Music of Time. the complete work in four volumes. Vol I, Spring, A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer’s Market, The Acceptance World; Vol II. Summer, At Lady Molly’s, Casanova’s Chinese Restaurant, The Kindly Ones; Vol III, Autumn, The Valley of Bones, A Soldier’s Art, The Military Philosophers; Vol IV, Winter, Books Do Furnish A Room, Temporary Kings, Hearing Secret Harmonies.
Folio Society. London. 2007 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with pictorial hard card front covers. In slipcase. Dark blue endpapers. Four volumes. With b/w and colour plates. In very good condition with very good slip cases to first three volumes. Fourth volume missing slip case. Small marks to slip cases. Else clean and tight copies. A Dance to the Music of Time is a twelve-volume cycle of novels by Anthony Powell, inspired by the painting of the same name by Nicolas Poussin. One of the longest works of fiction in literature, it was published between 1951 and 1975 to critical acclaim. The story is an often comic examination of movements and manners, power and passivity in English political, cultural and military life in the mid 20th century. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 POWELL, ANTHONY: Hearing Secret Harmonies. A Novel. A Dance to the Music of Time.
Heinemann. London. 1975 1st edition. 
In red cloth covers with gilt to black title label on spine. With illustrated dustwrapper by Broome-Lynne. 272pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened, Slightly rubbed along top edge. Small marks to back. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Vol.12 of his great novel " A Dance to the Music of Time". 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 POWELL, ANTHONY: O, How The Wheel Becomes it! A Novel.
Heinemann 1983 (1st.). 
Slim 8vo. Maroon cloth gt. 143 pp. 2 newspaper cutting pasted on to free front endpaper. Else fine in very good dustwrapper (designed by Barbara Ker-Seymer / NOT price-clipped). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 POWELL, ANTHONY: Temporary Kings. A Novel. A Dance to the Music of Time.
Heinemann. London. 1973 (1st.) 
In red cloth covers with gilt to black title label on spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 280pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Slightly creased and rubbed along edges. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Vol.11 of his great novel " A Dance to the Music of Time". 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 POWELL, ANTHONY: The Fisher King. A Novel.
Heinemann, London 1986 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Blue cloth gt. 256 pp. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper (dw: NOT price-clipped). No inscriptions. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 POWELL, ANTHONY - Under Review. Further Writings on writers 1946 - 1990. (Reviews and critical writings).
Heinemann, London 1991 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Black cloth lettered in silver. 467 pp. 3 newspaper articles tipped pasted on to inside front cover and front endpaper, and also on back endpapers. New front and back endpapers. Else very good in near very good dustwrappers (not price-clipped / top of spine and one corner just a trifle chipped). Includes: Oscar Wile, Frank Harris, Aubrey Beardsley, John Addington Symonds, Ernest Dowson, Edmund Gosse, Lytton Strachey, Vanessa Bell, Lady Ottoline Morrell, Arthur Waley, Frances Partridge, Edward Garnett, Stendhal, de Vigny, Merimee, Flaubert, Lampedusa, Tolstoy, Siegfried Sassoon, Augustus John, J.M.Barrie, Sherlock Holmes, P.G. Wodehouse, and many others 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


POWELL, ANTHONY: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Bibliodisia.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Blinebooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Bookalley.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Booksandinkbookshop.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Booksonlinebrighton.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on C-books.co.uk
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Chapter1.co.za
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Durnickbooks.co.uk
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Fatcitybookstore.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Frugalfamilybooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Gibsonbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Goldsworthbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Heroicimage.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Leurabooks.com.au
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Literatecat.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Maplehillbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Midwaybook.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Mimicobooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Oddvolumebooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Pgbbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Phatpocket.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Plaintalesbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Polesworthbookshop.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Psychobabel.eu
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Russellbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Showlettwestbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Springystreasures.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Starrcatbooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Stealthesebooks.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Thebookscene.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Vintage-books.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Wfsandercombe.com
POWELL, ANTHONY: on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Our Terms | Privacy Policy | Buying & Selling | Links | Login

Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com