C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

LANG, ANDREW (ed.): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LANG, ANDREW (ed.): The Animal Story Book.
Longman, Green & Co. 1896 1st edition. 
In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front.Gilt bear on spine and lion on front. All edges gilt. 400pp.With numerous black & white illustrations by H.J. Ford. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges. Small marks to covers. Stories of animals translated or rewritten for this volume. Original authors include Andre Dumas. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 LANG, ANDREW, (ed): The Blue Fairy Book. Illustrated by Ben Kutcher, with a foreword by Mary Gould Davis.
Longmans, Green & Co. 1949 1st thus. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Pictorial endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 372pp. With coloured and b/w plates and illustrations in text.. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A beautifully illustrated book with stories of Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Sleeping beauty, Aladdin, Beauty and the Beast, Puss in Boots and many more. The first in the series originally published in 1889. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 LANG, ANDREW, (ed): The Blue Fairy Book. Introduction by Joan Aitken. Paintings and decorations by Charles van Sandwyk.
Folio Society. 2003 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue, hard card, slip case. In pictorial blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Pictorial endpapers. 372pp. With 17 coloured plates. In very good condition. Spine has small mark at top. Else a very clean and tight copy in very good slipcase. A beautifully illustrated book with stories of Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Sleeping beauty, Aladdin, Beauty and the Beast, Puss in Boots and many more. The 1899 edition of the text with some minor emendations. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LANG, ANDREW (ed): The Book of Romance.
Longmans, Green and Co. 1929 New Impression. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Gilt knight to spine. Blind embossed illustration to front cover. 384pp. With 8 col.plates & num.b/w ills.by H.J.FORD. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Romantic stories of King Arthur and his Knights, Battle of Roncevalles, Pursuit of Diarmid, William Short Nose, Wayland the Smith, Robin Hood, Grettir the Strong. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 LANG, ANDREW (ed.) / HAGGARD (and others): The Red True Story Book.
Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1904 
Nice orig. red pict.cloth gt. All edges gilt. 419 pp.Many very nice b/w plates and illustrations by Henry J. Ford (including a frontis. "In the Borghese Gardens Practised that Royal Game of Golf" - is repeated later on again ). In very good condition. Nice bright binding, but spine is a little bit faded and has 2 small marks and a small chips at ends. Presentation inscription on half title page. Inside there is some foxing throughout. Else very good. CONTAINS: H. RIDER HAGGARD: "Wilson’s Last Flight", which he especially created for this book. Adaptations and translations from original works by Froissart, Icelandic sagas, William Hickling Prescott, etc.; 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HAGGARD, W. RIDER / LANG, ANDREW (Ed.) / The Tale of Isindhlwana and Rorke's Drist IN: The True Story Book. (pp.132 - 152, with some ills.).
Longmans.... 1893 (1st.) 
Orig. blue pict. cloth gt. Num.full-pg.plates and many smaller b/w iIllustrations by various artists.337 pp./cat.1 pg; A.e.g. Foxed inside. Else very good. Nice bright copy. Other stories include: The Story of Kaspar Hauser / The conquest of Montezuma’s Empire / Baron Trenck / The Story of Grace Darling / The Escapes of Cervantes / etc. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HAGGARD, H. RIDER / LANG, ANDREW (ed.): The True Story Book. Illustrated by various artists.
Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1893 1st edition. 
8vo. In pictorial blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. 337pp. Num.full-page plates and many smaller b/w illustrations in text. Nice bright copy in very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight split to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Contains a story of H.RIDER HAGGARD: The Tale of Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift (pp.132 - 152, with some ills.). Also stories of Cesare Borgi, Benvenutto Cellini, Kaspar Hauser, Cortes, Cervantes, Bonnie Prince Charlie, Thermopylae, Grace Darling, Casanova and more. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 LANG, ANDREW (ed): The True Story Book. With numerous illustrations by L.Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J.Ford, C.H.M.Kerr and Lancelot Speed.
London. Longmans, Green and Co.Ltd. 1927 
8vo. In pictorial blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Blind embossed illustration to front. 337pp. With b/w plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1929. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of true adventure stories from around the world. Includes the story of Benveutto Cellini’s escape from prison. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on 95bellstreet.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Antiquarianbooks.biz
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Argosybooks.ca
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Atlantavintagebooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Bagotbooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Covertocoverbooks.ca
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Cupboardmaker.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Easychairbooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Hoffmansbookshop.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Llandeilobookshop.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Odonoghuebooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Pastichebooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Peakirkbooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Rareandrecent.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Schoonerbooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Theridgebooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Trilliumbooks.ca
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Turnthepagebooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Used.orcabooks.com
LANG, ANDREW (ed.): on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie