|
|
MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: Bear Island. Collins 1971 (1st.). 286pp. Presented in original illustrated colour dust wrapper and bound in blue/green cloth with gilt wording to spine. Not price clipped and no marks or inscriptions. A very clean tight copy. A film unit sets sail for a deserted island north of the Arctic Circle. But what begins as a routine trip for the charter ship morning Rose turns into a whirlpool of murderous intrigue. Bear island is lonely, desolate and bathed in arctic darkness most of the year - an eerie setting for the men and women who become caught in a web of violence. Is there a pathological killer in the midst? Does Bear island guard a secret more valuable than five lives? Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MacLEAN, ALISTAIR: Bear Island. Collins. London. 1971 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 286pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Owners small inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Modern first edition. Bear Island, known as the wartime graveyard of the Arctic, where Nazi submarines lay in wait for the Murmansk convoys, is the setting for this novel. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: Circus Collins 1975 (1st.). 224pp. Presented in original illustrated colour dust wrapper and bound in orange cloth with gilt wording to spine. Very minor rubbing to top and bottom of dust wrapper. Price clipped and no marks or inscriptions. A very clean tight copy. From the moment the amazing Blind Eagles make their first appearance to the story's climax within the fortress of Lubylan the action never flags. Here is Alistair MacLean at the top of his form in one of the most exciting stories he has ever written. Bruno Wildermann of the Wrinfield Circus is the world’s greatest trapeze artist, a clairvoyant with near-supernatural powers and an implacable enemy of the East European regime that arrested his family and murdered his wife. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: Force 10 From Navarone Collins 1968 (1st.). 254pp. Presented in original illustrated colour dust wrapper and bound in blue cloth with gilt wording to spine. Very minor rubbing to top and bottom of dust wrapper. Not Price clipped and no marks or inscriptions. A very clean tight copy. Sequel to 'The Guns of Navorone.' "The guns have been silenced. But the heroic survivors of Navarone are far from still. They are ready for action again -- and headed for even more excitement in this fast-paced novel of adventure by a master storyteller. Their mission: to free an entire Partisan army trapped in the rugged mountains of Yugoslavia. It begins with a parachute drop behind enemy lines and a deliberate walk into a German camp. Six men against the might of two armoured divisions. They couldn't fight them. So they had to join them. And then somehow destroy them! It was an assignment that made Navarone look like a local scout jamboree." Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MACLEAN, ALISTAIR: The Guns of Navarone. Collins. London. 1957 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 318pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed along bottom edge. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. First edition of the novel which became a famous film. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MacLEAN, ALISTAIR: Where Eagles Dare. Collins. 1967 1st edition. 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 256pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Slightly rubbed around edges. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a very clean and tight copy. The novel which inspired the film of the same name. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Agelesspages.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Anovelideabooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Beasleybooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Blinebooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Bobsbookery.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Bookedformurder.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Bookendsusedbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Books213.net MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Booksliquidation.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Booksrmagic.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Chrismcmillenbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Corvidbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Desktopmusic.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Discounttextdirect.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Dustwrappers.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Eridgebooks.com
| MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Fleamarketbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Genethebookpeddler.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Goldsworthbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Gusbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Kjcactus.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Lacroixbookseller.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Lairdbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Maplehillbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Merrimonbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Midwaybook.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Northamericanrarities.net MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Olmsteadbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Onceuponatimebooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Ozzbooks.com.au
| MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Paperbackheavenbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Parigibooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Pbkpalace.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Polesworthbookshop.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Psychobabel.eu MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Sandyaco.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Stealthesebooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Thebookscene.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Theglasskey.co.uk MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Turnthepagebooks.com MACLEAN,ALISTAIR: on Vintage-books.com |
|
|