C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SKELTON, R.A.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SKELTON, R.A.: Decorative printed Maps of the 15th. to 18th.Centuries. A revised edition of : Old Decorative Maps and Charts, by A.L.Humphreys. With eighty-four reproductions and a new text.
Spring Books. London 1967 3rd imp. 
Size 8.5 x 11.0 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 84 col.& b/w maps. Text 80 pp.(incl. a bibliography). In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes the different map making styles around Europe. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A.R.: Designs for Church Embroidery. Letterpress by Alethea Wiel.
Chapman and Hall. London. 1894 1st edition. 
4to. In pictorial bevelled green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Coloured thread samples to front endpaper. 30 examples as full page line drawings, most with text accompanying in Gothic script. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Front slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Front endpaper slightly marked. Else a very clean and tight copy. Suggestions for church embroidery with colour samples by Liberty. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 COUNCIL FOR BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY. Report no.43: HALL, A. R. / KENWARD, H.K.: Environmental Archaeology in the Urban Context.
1982 
Folio. Soft white glossy paper covers . Num. plans, and photographs. 131 pp. Small name stamp (Museum library) on front endpaper. Weak mark on front cover. Else very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LEIGH, R.A.AUSTEN: Eton v. Winchester. 1826-1908.
Spottiswoode and Company, Limited.. London. 1909 1st edition. 
Sm. 8vo. In blue stiff card covers with black lettering and coats of arms to front. 82pp. With pictorial advertisements. In very good condition. Spine split at back edge. Pencil inscriptions to front enndpapers. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. Else a clean and tight copy. The scores of all the cricket matches played between Eton and Winchester, between 1826 and 1908. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 van der HOOP, DR.A.THOMASSEN A THUESSINK / KROM, N.J. / KERN, R.A. (et al): Geschiedenis van Nederlandsch Indie. 5 volumes. Dutch language.
Joost van den Vondel. Amsterdam. 1938-39 1st edition. 
Folio. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Brown marbled endpapers. Volumes I to III are bound as usual. Vol IV is in five sections in brown paper wrappers and loose in cover. Volume five lacks hard cover. 5 volumes. With b/w photographs and colour plates. In very good condition. Hard bound volumes are clean and tight. Vol V wrappers are slightly chipped. Many pages in Vol V are unopened/uncut. Else clean and tight. History of the Dutch East Indies in Dutch. Published just prior to WWII. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HEMMLEB, JOCHE / JOHNSON, LARRY A. / SIMONSON, ERIC R.: Ghosts of Everest. The Authorised Story of the Search for Mallory & Irvine. As told to William E.Nothdurft.
Macmillan. London. 1999 1st UK edition. 
In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 206pp. Prof ills. with colour and b/w photographs. In fine condition with fine dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). Mallory and Irvine attempted to climb Everest in 1924. They never returned and there has been speculation ever since about whether or not the reached the summit. A 1999 expedition set out to fins out and , if possible to discover their fates. this is story of the discovery of Mallory’s body which gives some anwers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MOXON, P.R.A.: Gundogs: Training and Field Trials. With 36 illustrations.
Popular Dogs. London. 1960 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt dog to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 232pp. With 36 b/w photo plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; handling marks. Slightly creased around edges with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Slight foxing to endpapers. Owner’s incription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A practical book on working gundogs. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 PROCTOR, R.A.: Half-Hours with the Telescope; Being a Popular Guide to the Use of the Telescope as a means of Amusement and Instruction. With illustrations on stone and wood.
London. Robert Hardwicke. 1868 1st edition. 
8vo. In dark blue pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Brown endpapers. 109pp. With b/w illustrations, diagrams and star maps. In very good condition. Slight lean. Covers part faded with a few small marks. Owner’s inscriptions on first blank page and main title. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A comprehensive book for beginners on the use of the telescope. Covers the structure and care of the instrument, Constellations, and how to find them, some of the more prominent stars, the planets, sun and moon. 
Price: 89.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 LITHGOW, R.A.DOUGLAS: Heredity: A Study; with special reference to disease.
London. Bailliere, Tindall and Cox. 1889 1st edition. 
8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 252pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and bumped at top end. Part fading to boards.Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper with neat inscription to half title, dated 1889. Else a clean and tight copy. Intended as an introduction to the study of heredity, the author presents wnat he believes to be "the first systematic effort to trace the influence of Heredity in all the main diseases which afflict humanity". From the library of Alfred Pope, one of the founders of the Eldridge Pope Brewery, friend of Thomas Hardy and twice Mayor of Dorchester. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 MATTHEWS, A.R.: How to Catch Coarse Fish. Roach, Perch, Bream, Dace, Chub and Carp. (An Old Angler’s Hints and Wrinkles). One of the "Country Life" Booklets.
Country Life. London. 1921 
8vo. In limp card covers with b/w photograph on front and adverts on back. 32pp. With b/w diagrams. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Spine slightly rubbed with small tears. Mild foxing to edges and occasional spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Advice on angling from an experienced fisherman. 
Price: 59.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 PRIOR, R.C.A.: On the Popular Names of British Plants Being an Explanation of the Origin and Meaning of the Names of our Indigenous and Most Commonly Cultivated Species. Third edition.
London. Frederic Norgate. 1879. 
Tall 8vo. In grey/green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With blind embossed decor to covers. Yellow endpapers. 294pp. In very good condition. Covers slightly warped. Small marks. Mild foxing to edges. Pencil inscription to first blank page, "E.W.Margesson. Bought secondhand from C.E.Thomas, 11 Chapel Road, Worthing. 9th July 1921." Ink dedicatory inscription by author to same page, dated 13 Jun 1887. Else a clean and tight copy. The author gives the common name first with the latin name second, and a short description of the origin of the name. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 MARRIOTT, SIR JOHN A.R.: Queen Victoria and Her Ministers. The Victorian Era from a New Angle.
John Murray. London. 1933 1st.edition 
Tall 8vo. In purple cloth covers with gilt to white title label on spine. With dustwrapper. 236pp. With b/w plate illustrations. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Small marks to covers. Cigarette card of Queen Victoria pasted on front flyleaf. Clipped). Mild foxing to edges, affecting pages inside. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author illustrates the practical working of the monarchy by a series of sketches of the ten Prime Ministers of the reign, and a disclosure of the relations between them and the Queen. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 PALMER, SUTTON (ill.) / HOPE MONCRIEFF, A.R: Surrey.
A.& C.BLACK 1912. 
Tall 8vo. Blue pict.cloth lettered in gold on spine, and in yellow on fr.cover. 75 coloured plates. Map. 252 pp. Top edge gilt. Small half circle of fading on back cover, else nice bright copy. Lower edge of 2 plates a bit darkened and slightly creased. On the inside back cover there is a tiny bit of paper rubbed off and 2 marks. Otherwise very clean inside. Overall very good. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 WALKER, R.A.: The Best of Beardsley. Collected and edited by R.A.Walker.
Spring Books. London. 1948 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In yellow cloth covers with black lettering and decor to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 22pp text. With 134 b/w plates. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; handling marks. Not price clipped). Small marks to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Published for the half centenary of Beardsley’s death, this book contains the best reproductions of the best of his work, with an introductory essay. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BARTELOT, R. GROSVENOR (M.A.,Vicar): The History of Fordington. A British Battleground, a Roman Suburb, a Royal Manor, and a Prebendal Church. Limited edition.
Dorchester. Henry Ling. 1915 (1st.ed.) ONLY 100 COPIES PRINTED 
4to. In maroon cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. 214pp. Profusely illustrated with photo plates & other illustrations. Plan of Dorchester and Fordington tipped in at the front. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight indentations to edges.Corners slightly rubbed. Small marks to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Author of "The History of Crewkerne School", Co-author of "The Three Dorset Captains at Trafalgar", etc. This History of Fordington was produced in a limited edition of only ‘100 copies printed for Private Circulation’. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 COLLEDGE, MALCOLM A.R.: The Parthians. Ancient Peoples and Places series. 76 photographs, 5346 line drawings, 2 maps, 1 table.
London. Thames and Hudson. 1967 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 8.25 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 243pp. With 76 b/w photographs, with maps and line drawings in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed at top of spine. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Archaeology of the Parthians who originated in the Asian Steppes and gradually migrated west until contact and conflict with Rome. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 CARTER, A.C.R.(compiler): The Year's Art (1942-1944). A concise epitome of all matters relating to the Arts of Painting, Sculpture, Engraving and Architecture and to Schools of Design which have occurred during the years 1941, 1942, 1943 together with information respecting the events of the year 1944. with full page illustrations.
Hutchinson. London. 1946 
4to. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. Adverts to endpapers. 32pp cat; xxiv,176pp. Prof. ills. with b/w and colour plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. Self explanatory title. The foreword is dated Dec 1945. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 GLEN, A.R. (assisted by N.A.C.Croft): Under the Pole Star. The Oxford University Arctic Expedition 1935-6.
Methuen Publishers London. 1937 1st. edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 365pp. With 48 plates, 22 maps & diagrams (incl.fold.map at the back). In very good condition with good dustwrapper, (dw; spine slightly darkened with old repairs with sticky tape. Small tears and chips to edges. Foxing to front. Owner’s bookplate and signature to front endpapers. Mild foxing to edges affecting occasional pages throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Narrative of an expedition of ten members under Glen to Northeast Land, a region of Spitsbergen, July 1935-1936. The aim of the expedition was to investigate the weather conditions on inland ice, and problems connected with the age, thickness and physical condition of the icecap. Tells of the difficulties of surviving as the camp slowly sinks under the ice. With the rarely seen dust jacket. 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SKELTON, R.A.: on Elpinarillobooks.com
SKELTON, R.A.: on Goddingsltd.co.uk
SKELTON, R.A.: on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie