C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

MILNE, A.A.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 MILNE, A.A.: First Plays.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1919 
Tall 8vo. In grey cloth covers with black lettering to paper title label on spine. 222pp. Cat32pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Title label slightly rubbed. Small marks to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription in green to front endpaper. Catalogue pages slightly breowned and many uncut/unopened. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Contains: "Wurzel-Flummery", "The Lucky One", "The Boy Comes Home", "Belinda" and "The Red Feathers". These are the first plays written by the author during WWI. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MILNE, A.A. / SHEPARD, E. H. (ill.) / FRASER-SIMSON, H. (music by): Fourteen Songs from "When we were very Young".
Methuen & Co. 1926 (7th.ed.). 
Large 4to. (25 cm x 31 cm). Brown cloth spine. Dark brown cardboard covers with title plate mounted on front cover. Numerous small b&w illustrations. 34 pages. 3 small holes in cloth on spine. Dark stain lower edge of back cover (ca. 1 x 1 1/2 inches), and 2 weak marks on top margin of front cover. Book is very slightly bowed. Very clean inside. Overall very good to good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MILNE, A.A. / SHEPARD, E. H. (ill.) / FRASER-SIMSON, H. (music by): Fourteen Songs from "When we were very Young".
Methuen & Co. 1926 (10th.ed.). 
Large 4to. (25 cm x 31 cm). Brown cloth spine. Dark brown cardboard covers with title plate mounted on front cover. Numerous small b&w illustrations. 34 pages. Nice clean copy. Very good in good slightly repaired dustwrapper (dw: rubbed on extremities, with a few small bits of paper missing on edges). 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MILNE, A.A. / SHEPARD, E. H. (ill.) / FRASER-SIMSON, H. (music by): More "When we were very Young" Songs.
Methuen & Co., London / Ascherbert, Hopwood & Crew, Ltd. 1928 (1st.). 
Large 4to. (25 cm x 31 cm). Grey cloth spine. Light blue cardboard covers with title plate mounted on front cover. Numerous small b&w illustrations. 40 pages. Name and date on front endpaper. Else a vritually fine copy with only light foxing on the label on the front cover. In near very good dustwrapper (dw: small tears / chips on lower edge, and a small price label on lower front wrapper). 
Price: 68.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MILNE, A.A. / SHEPARD, ERNEST H.: Now We Are Six. With Decorations by Ernest H.Shepard.
Methuen & Co. 1927 2nd edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front. Pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. 103pp. With line drawings in text by Ernest H. Shepard. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and bumped at ends. Boards part faded. Corners slightly bumped. Gilt bright. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. This is a very nice copy of the second edition of this much sought after work superbly illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Thirty-five children's verses by A. A. Milne, including poems such as "King John's Christmas", "Binker" and "Pinkle Purr". Eleven of the poems in the collection are accompanied by illustrations featuring Winnie-the-Pooh. These include: "The Charcoal Burner", "Us Two", "The Engineer", "Furry Bear", "Knight-in-armour", "The Friend", "The Morning Walk", "Waiting at the Window", "Forgotten", "In the Dark" and "The End". 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MILNE, A.A.: Peace With Honour.
Methuen & Co. London. 1934 3rd ed. 
8vo. In cream cloth covers with black lettering spine and front. With dustwrapper. 214pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges with small tears. Not price clipped). Slight lean. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Opening with a short description of how the First World War erupted for very little reason after Archduke Ferdinand's assassination, Milne unfolds a passionate extended pacifist essay on the futility of war. His beliefs were changed by the Second World War, which he believed was a just war so he wrote his own answer to this book in ‘War with Honour’. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MILNE, A.A.: Second Plays.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1921 
Tall 8vo. In grey cloth covers with black lettering to paper title label on spine. 266pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Title label slightly rubbed. Small marks to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s pencil inscription to front endpaper. Pencil notes in margins of "Mr Pim". Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Contains: "Make-Believe", "Mr. Pim Passes By", "The Camberley Triangle", "The Romantic Age" and "The Stepmother". 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MILNE, A.A.: The Christopher Robin Story Book. From When We Were Very Young, Now We Are Six, Winnie-The-Pooh, The House At Pooh Corner. Ilustrated by Ernest H.Shepard.
Methuen & Co.Ltd. London. 1931 3rd edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.75 inches. In light blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With gilt vignette to front. Pictorial endpapers. 171pp. 8pp cat.With b/w line drawings. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small marks to bottom edges of boards. neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1932. Slight browning to endpapers. Small marks throughout. Third edition of selection of stories and verses from the earlier Christopher Robin Books. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 MILNE, A.A.: The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H.Shepard.
Methuen & Co.. London.. 1928 1st edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In pink cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front. Pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. 178pp. With b/w line drawings by Ernest Shepard. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Part fading to boards with small marks to front. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. First edition of this popular book. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 MILNE, A.A. / ERNEST H. SHEPARD / BATEMAN / CHURCHILL / and others: When We Were Very Young. IN: Punch. January - June 1924. 26 poems, Including 12 full-pg. pages with text in centre and lovely ills.by Ernest Shephard all around.
Publ.at the Office. 1924 
Tal 8vo. In maroon pictorial cloth gilt with picture of "Punch" on front cover. 708 pp./ plus the Summer Number. With b/w ilustrations and colour plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Damp stains to covers. Inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. First Printing of A.A.Milne’s "When we were very young". Published prior to the first edition in book form in Nov.1924 (with 44 poems). 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 MILNE, A.A.: When We Were Very Young. With Decorations by Ernest H.Shepard.
Methuen & Co. London. 1925 10th edition. 
8vo. In blue full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and front. Gilt vigette of child to front. Pictorial endpapers. All edges gilt. 100pp. With b/w line drawings by Ernest Shepard. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and very slightly rubbed at ends. Boards part faded. Bookseller’s blind embossed stamp to first blank page. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. Tenth edition of this popular book, in original rare deluxe binding. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MILNE, A.A.: on 3rsusedbooks.ca
MILNE, A.A.: on Beaglebooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Bibliodisia.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Blinebooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Bluejacketbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Bluemountainbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Booksinrockford.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Booksrmagic.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Eridgebooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Genethebookpeddler.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Go-bookworld.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Goldsworthbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Gusbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Holybournebooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Johnemmettbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Kjcactus.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Lacroixbookseller.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Lairdbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Longfellowspdx.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Maplehillbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MILNE, A.A.: on Midwaybook.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Oldkidsbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Olmsteadbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Ozzbooks.com.au
MILNE, A.A.: on Pilgrimbooks.net
MILNE, A.A.: on Plaintalesbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Polesworthbookshop.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Psychobabel.eu
MILNE, A.A.: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MILNE, A.A.: on Riverwoodsbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Sandyaco.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Thebookscene.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Trilliumbooks.ca
MILNE, A.A.: on Trivillagebooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Turnthepagebooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Vintage-books.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Wellfleetbooks.com
MILNE, A.A.: on Wfsandercombe.com


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie