|
|
HENTY, G.A.: ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
HENTY, G.A.: "A Coaching Adventure". (pp. 3 - 9, with 2 ills.). IN: OUR ANNUAL. A Book for Boys and Girls. Stories by G.A.Henty, Capt.Mayne Reid, H.B. Marriott Watson, Hume Nisbet, Hugh St.Leger, and Others. Griffith Farran. (n.d.). ca. 1906 4to. In green pictorial cloth covers with spine lettered in black. Picture to front of children playing hockey. Unpaginated. With 8 coloured plates. Numerous b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Boards slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Inscription to front endpaper "...from the Squire Christmas 1906." Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Pages slightly browned around edges. Else a clean and tight copy. "Although called an ANNUAL, no further editions were issued after this one, which was received by the Copyright Libraries in 1883". (Newbolt gives a wrong date here) Other stories include: Breaking the Boom at Wei-ahi-Wei. A Story of the China and Japan War / The Comic Literature of the Japanese / The Eruption of Mount Vesuvius / etc., etc.; Newbolt 166.2 Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HENTY, G.A: "Camp Life in Abyssinia." In: THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE. Vol.17 (Jan.-June) 1868 .(pp. 696-706 ). Smith,Elder & Co. 1868. Tall 8vo. Nice orig. maroon cloth with gold lettering and blind-stamped decor. Profusely illustrated. 760 pp. Spine faded, with ends of spine slightly rubbed / chipped. Split in cloth lower side of spine (repaired), and a small tear into the spine. Small weak mark on spine. Minor marks only inside. Very good to good. This is a "dispatch sent from Antalo, Africa, March 10, 1868......Indiana has a copy of a letter corroborating the authenticity of this dispatch by Henty which was not signed." (Dart pp.42). OTHER CONTRIBUTIONS: Jack the Giant-Killer (chapt. 7 - 9), The Bramleighs of Bishop’s Folly (Chapt. 28 - 51), Avonhoe (chapt. 1 - 8). etc.; Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(HENTY,G.A) "Sir Sala Jung and the Berars". In: TINSLEY’S MAGAZINE. Vol.18. (pp.617 - 626). Together with vol.19. Tinsley Brothers (Jan.-Dec.) 1876. 2 vols.; In black half calf leather binding with marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Gilt to maroon morocco title labels on gilt decorated spines. Raised bands. 711, 708pp. Bi-columnar text. In very good condition. Spines slightly rubbed. Boards slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Very clean and tight inside. This story by G.A.Henty resulted from his tour in India. The 2 vols.include also: James Grant: Did She Love Him? (complete), and many other stories by various authors. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HENTY, G.A.: "G. A. Henty", by F. J. ROWBOTHAM (pp.246-7), and a full-pg.sketch of Henty by J. SIMPSON (pg.248). IN: CHATTERBOX. A bound volume of stories and articles. Wells Gardner... 1912. 4to. Red cloth spine. Stiff pict.fr.cover. 8 col.plate (incl. "At a Cottage Gate", by KATE GREENAWAY). Profusely ill.in b/w (incl.a full-pg.portrait of R.L.Stevenson). 412pp. Extremities rubbed. The covers are very bright and attractive with signs of wear. The book is loose within the binding and the internal front hinge has opened. The ffep has separated from the book but could be re-attached. 412 pages. Very good to good. Contains short story about Sark, part of the Channel Islands, and how their pirates were outwitted and captured. The 'On Every Boy's Bookshelf'' articles include Captain Marryat, Charles Kingsley, Robert Louis Stevenson and GA Henty, all pictured full page and with a page and a half of biography. Another article over two pages and with two half page pictures is entitled 'Napoleon's Retreat from Moscow' one hundred years back in 1812. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HENTY, G.A: "Trapped. A Tale of the Mexican War". (27pp.) In: THE RED BOOK FOR BOYS. Ed.by H. Strang. This story is condensed from OUT OF PAMPAS. Henry Frowde / H&S (1910) 4to.(18.4 cm x 23 cm). Red cloth richly illustrated and lettered in gold on front cover.There is also a coloured plate mounted in the centre of the front cover (from the plate which is also inside:"There goes the BETSY JANE"). On the spine there is a gold square within which is the title engraved in red and a col. plate (showing soldiers). Title on title-pg.printed in black with red first letter. 12 col.plates (incl.one of a "Modern Passenger Steamship - Cunard Line"). Num.b/w illustrations. (Thick book, no page numbers). Plate on spine lacks top corner. Lettering at the bottom of spine (publisher’s name) is faded. Short tear top left side of spine has been neatly repaired. Some foxing inside. Else very good. UNUSUAL variant binding (not mentioned in Newbolt). Other stories include: Capt. C. Gilson: His Father’s Honour / Sydney Dobell: The "Betsy Jane" / W. H. Davenport Adams: The Last of the Buccaneers / etc.; Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
HENTY, G.A.: A Chapter of Adventures. Or: Through the Bombardment of Alexandria. Blackie & Son. London. 1891 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In olive green pictorial cloth covers. Purple endpapers. 288pp.Cat.32pp. With 6 b/w plates by W.H.Overend. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with split to back edge. Small marks to covers. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. A coast fishing lad, by an act of heroism, secures the interest of a ship owner, who places him as an apprentice on board one of his ships. In company with two of his fellow-apprentices he is left behind, at Alexandria, in the hands of the revolted Egyptian troops, and is present through the bombardment and the scenes of riot and blood-shed which accompanied it. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
HENTY, G.A.: A Final Reckoning. A Tale of Bush Life in Australia. Blackie & Son 1887 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In blue/green pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Black endpapers. 352pp. Cat.32pp (dated 1885). 8 plates by B.Wollen. Head-& tail pieces, first letter decorated. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slight lean. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Hinges slightly cracked. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Another of Henty’s ‘ripping yarns’ this time a young man starts a new life in Australia. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
HENTY, G.A.: A Search for a Secret. Gall and Inglis . 1911 1st. thus. Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front and colour plate to front. 286pp. Colour frontis plate. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly darkened with marks to back. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Prize bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1915. Mild foxing throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. The first edition of Henty's first book was published in 3 volumes in 1867 by Tinsley Brothers. Gall and Inglis published this one-volume edition in 1911. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
HENTY, G.A: A Soldier's Daughter. And other stories. Blackie & Son (1920’s) Sm.8vo. Light brown cloth with design in blue on fr.cover & spine, by Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Col. frontis.plate. 197 pp./cat.2 pp. Nice binding with just 3 tiny faint red marks on front cover. Fore-edge slightly foxed. Very good. (For binding design see illustration for "Tales...",Newbolt plate 111). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
HENTY, G.A.: A Soldier’s Daughter. And Other Stories. Robinson Books. 2002 8vo. In laminated pictorial blue hard card covers with yellow lettering to spine and front. Picture of African warrior to front. Grey endpapers. 266pp. 32p cat. With six b/w illustrations by Frances Ewan. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. A modern facsimile edition from an American publisher. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
HENTY, G.A.: A Woman of the Commune. A Tale of Two Sieges of Paris. F.V.White & Co. 1895 4th ed. Mottled dark maroon cloth lettered in black on front cover and in gold on spine. Black horizontal lines on front cover. Patterned endpapers. Hf.title. 292pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Slight browning to endpapers and adjacent pages. Large blue numeral to front endpaper. Owner’s neat inscription to half title page, dated 1932. Front free endpaper split along hinge. Else a clean and tight copy. See Newbolt 65.2 - note 2 and 65.4 note 1: "...these variant title-pages" (Third "edition" / Fourth "edition") "may, alternatively, be evidence of an old publisher's dodge....and change one line of type on the title-page before carrying on with the run". The book was re-issued the following year with illustrations. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HENTY, G.A.: on Abookstop.com HENTY, G.A.: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au HENTY, G.A.: on Atlantavintagebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com HENTY, G.A.: on Beaglebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Bibliodisia.com HENTY, G.A.: on Booksfoundfast.co.uk HENTY, G.A.: on Booksonlinebrighton.com HENTY, G.A.: on Booksoutofprint.com.au HENTY, G.A.: on Brassdolphinbooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Brendaboorbooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on C-books.co.uk HENTY, G.A.: on Chapter1.co.za HENTY, G.A.: on Eridgebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Genethebookpeddler.com HENTY, G.A.: on Goldsworthbooks.com
| HENTY, G.A.: on Guthriebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Karenmillward.com HENTY, G.A.: on Lairdbooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Lazarusbooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Leurabooks.com.au HENTY, G.A.: on Llfbooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Longfellowspdx.com HENTY, G.A.: on Mgoddingltd.co.uk HENTY, G.A.: on Midwaybook.com HENTY, G.A.: on Mingbooks.co.uk HENTY, G.A.: on Mounthopebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Mrmlonline.com HENTY, G.A.: on Oldkidsbooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Olmsteadbooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| HENTY, G.A.: on Pandy-books.com HENTY, G.A.: on Plaintalesbooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Psychobabel.eu HENTY, G.A.: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz HENTY, G.A.: on Royaloakbookshop.net HENTY, G.A.: on Sandyaco.com HENTY, G.A.: on Solomonsminebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Thegreatbookescape.com HENTY, G.A.: on Trivillagebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Turnthepagebooks.com HENTY, G.A.: on Twicesoldtales.ca HENTY, G.A.: on Vintage-books.com HENTY, G.A.: on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|