C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CARTOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
DARWIN, CHARLES
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
DT
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
FOREIGN TRAVEL

View Other Categories
 
 
 

DOYLE, A. CONAN: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DOYLE, A. CONAN: Songs of the Road.
Smith, Elder 1911 (1st.) 
Sm. 8vo; Original blue buckram with gilt vignette of unfurled standard displaying book title. 137pp. plus 2pp. pubs. cat. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks on covers. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. Else a clean copy. First edition presumed to be a limited edition of 2000. The second of two poetry collections by Doyle. Book is divided into three sections: I. Narrative Verses and Songs. II Philosophic Verses. III. Miscellaneous Verses. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DOYLE, SIR A. CONAN / HOGARTH, PAUL (ill.): The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes.
The Folio Society 1958 (1st.,thus). 
Tall 8vo. Brown linen binding with black label on spine Numerous full-pg. drawings. 291 pp. Inside front cover a bit faded. Else very good in near very good dustwrapper with portrait of Sherlock Holmes on front cover (dw: 2 chips top side of spine and corners). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TWAIN, MARK / DOYLE, A. CONAN / JEROME, JEROME K.& BARR,R.(Ed.s): The American Claimant. By Mark Twain. Complete in: THE IDLER. (Febr.1892 - Jan.1893). Illustrated by Hal Hurst. An Illustrated Monthly. Volumes 1 & 2. 1892-93. Also includes stories/articles by JEROME, CONAN DOYLE & KIPLING etc.
Chatto & Windus 1892 / 1893 
2 volumes. Dark half morocco gt. Nice dark patterned cloth covers. Frontis.portrait of Mark Twain & numerous ills. throughout both vols; 724 pp; 726 pp Bindings a bit rubbed. Some minor marks / foxing inside. Some piece of paper missing from one margin. Else very good. OTHER CONTENTS: J.J.Jerome: Novel Notes (this includes a chapter on CATS, illustrated by LOUIS WAIN & J.GULICH./ A.CONAN DOYLE: De Profundis / ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE: My First Book: Juvenilia (with portrait of C.Doyle by Geo. Hutchinson, and Doyles facsimile signature and dedication / EDEN PHILLPOTTS: A Spectre’s Dilemma / W. CLARK RUSSELL: "The Wreck of the Grosvenor", ill. by T.S. Benham / G.B. BURGIN: Japanese Fighting (Self-defence by Sleight of Body), ill. by Geo. Hutchinson / 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DOYLE, A.CONAN: The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. Ills. by S. Paget.
George Newnes Ltd. 1894 1st edition 
Tall 8vo; Dark blue pict. bevelled cloth gt; decorated endpapers. A.e.g. 279pp; Prof. ills.with b/w engravings by Sidney Paget. In very good condition. Recently expertly recased. Spine slightly faded. Slight marks on covers, Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots throughout. A very tight copy. Published by George Newnes Ltd on 13th December 1893 but dated 1894, this is the rare first edition in the original blue cloth bevelled boards with gilt lettering to the front and spine and the front board bearing the strand logo in black. This was intended to be the final collection of Holmes stories. Titles include; Silver Blaze, The Musgrave Ritual, The Resident Patient The Final Problem. 
Price: 700.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DOYLE, A. CONAN : The Stark Munro Letters. Complete in 16 chapters IN: THE IDLER. ( August 1894 - Jan. 1896) Vols. 6, 7 and 8. Illustrated by George Hutchinson. An Illustrated Monthly.
Chatto & Windus 1895 
3 volumes. 2 vols. are 8vo size, and have a dark green half morocco spine, gt. Green pebbled cloth covers. The last volume (vol. 8) is taller ( 17cm x 24cm), and in green cloth, gt. Profusely illustrated. 800 pp./ 852 pp. / 595 pp. There is light foxing in the first 2 volumes, the 3rd. volume has some pages overall browned. 2 pages have the top corners trimmed (from the Doyle Stark Munro Letters) - but this does NOT affect the text. Very good. OTHER CONTENTS: R.L. STEVENSON: My First Book: Treasure Island, Ill. by A.S. Boyd. 11 pp, plus large painted port. of Stevenson) / RANKIN: People I have never met: DR. A. CONAN DOYLE ( is picture from the "Refugees" ) / J.J.JEROME: The Mystery of Black Rock Creek (complete)/ A CHAT WITH CONAN DOYLE, by and "Idler" Interviewer (10 pages with num. interesting photographs)/ R. KIPLING: The Story of Ung, ills. by a.S. Boyd (complete) , And: The Ship that Found Herself / Stories of Famous Men: The Boyhood of Henry Irving (ills.) / EDEN PHILLPOTTS: Astounding Episode at no. 9 (complete, ills.) / A. HOPE: A Secret (complete, ills.) / THE LAWS OF ANCIENT GOLF, by the author of "Law Lyrics", with ills. by J. Barnard Davis (4 pp., ills.) / Tales of our Coast: 1: "There is Sorrow on the Sea", by G. Parker, and "The Smugglers of the Clone, both ills. by FRANK BRANGWYN / Boyle: Mr. Frank Brangwyn at Stratford Studios / "Canine and Sublime". A chat with MR. LOUIS WAIN, by R. Compton (6 pp., num. ills.) / KILLARNEY’S Lakes and Dells", by The Victim (many ills.) / etc., etc.; 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Abookstop.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Atlantavintagebooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Bennettbooksltd.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Blinebooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Bookalley.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Bookedfull.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Books213.net
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Booksleftbehind.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Botanicalbay.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on C-books.co.uk
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Chapter1.co.za
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Cranberrybooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Downtownbooksellers.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Fatcitybookstore.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Ginny6books.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Goldsworthbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Graydogsbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Gusbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Guthriebooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Hammondsbooks.net
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Johnemmettbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Lairdbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Lazarusbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Midwaybook.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Moremoes.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Mysterygardenbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Northamericanrarities.net
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Oldkidsbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Olmsteadbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Psychobabel.eu
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Read-a-book.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Riverwoodsbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Sandyaco.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Springystreasures.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Sweepadeal.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Telegraphbooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Thecornerbkshop.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Theglasskey.co.uk
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Treasuredoldies.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Trivillagebooks.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Twiceisniceonline.com
DOYLE, A. CONAN: on Villagebookmarket.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Our Terms | Privacy Policy | Buying & Selling | Links | Login

Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.