C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 BATSFORD, HARRY / FRY, CHARLES: The Cathedrals of England. Foreword by Hugh Walpole.
Batsford. 1942 5th edition revised. 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with yellow lettering to spine and front. With pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Cook. Maps and plans to endpapers. 118pp. With colour frontis and 133 b/w photographs. With plans and line drawings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and chipped at ends. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight foxing to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 BATTEN, JOHN: West Sussex Villages. Articles by J. Batten.
W. Sussex Gazette Publ. 1982 (1st.). 
Very lg. 4to. Hundreds of col. & b/w photographs. 144 pp. Fine in vg dw. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 BATTISCOMBE, GEORGINA: Shaftesbury. A Biography of the Seventh Earl. 1801-1885.
Constable. London. 1974 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Grey endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 365pp. With b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). Inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Biography of the man who did so much to ease the suffering of children with the Ten Hours Bill and other measure to prevent the exploitation of children in mines and factories. He also championed Ragged Schools, and introduced the Lodging House Act of 1851. He also campaigned for anti-vivisection, the suppression of child prostitution, the improvement of working conditions in Indian cotton mills and much else. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 BATTRICK, JACK: Brownsea Islander. As told by Gail Lawson.
Poole Historical Trust. 1978 1st edition. 
4to. In cream cloth covers with brown lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maps to endpapers. 175pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Jack Battrick tell of growing up and living on the Island until the new owner, in 1927, cleared it of people. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 BAUMAN, JANINA: Winter in the Morning. A Young Girl’s Life in the Warsaw Ghetto and Beyond 1939-1945.
London. Virago. 1986 1st edition. 
In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 195pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge with small chips. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. An extraordinary story of courage and survival. Following the fall of Warsaw the family if forced into the ghetto. Early in 1943 they escaped but had to remain in hiding until the war was over. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 BAX, CLIFFORD / (MR GAY): Polly. An Opera by Mr Gay being the sequel to The Beggar’s Opera, now freely adapted by Clifford Bax.
London. Chapman & Hall. 1923 
8vo. In light blue hard card covers with green lettering to white spine and front. With vignette to front. 64pp. Vignette to main title page. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Part fading to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Pencil inscription to front endpaper, "E.W.Margesson. Kingsway Theatre, Great Queen St. London W.C. 27th Jany 1923." Loose in front is envelope containing theatre ticket dated same as inscription, also publishers note that "This text of ‘Polly’ is the re-written and revised version, as played at the Kingsway theatre." Else a very clean and tight copy. Apparently bought by the previous owner at an early performance of the Opera, with a ticket kept as memento. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 BAXTER, W.M.: The SUN and the Amateur Astronomer. Amateur Astronomer’s Library, Vol III. Edited by Patrick Moore.
Lutterworth. London. 1963 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 165pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographs, diagrams, maps, and tables. With colour frontis. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed at edges with chips at ends of spine. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. After a brief introduction to the Solar System, the author proceeds to discuss the sun in detail. He describes telescopes and useful accessories, and gives much useful advice on making or adapting one’s own equipment. He explains the use of spectroscope and spectrohelioscope and advises on the technique of solar observation and recording, incuding photography for which he is widely recognised as a leading expert. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 BAYLEY, WILLIAM: The Bagman’s Bioscope: various views of Men and Manners, being the Points in Conversation in a Commercial Room; collected for the use of Johnny Newcomes on the Road.
Bath. Edward Barrett. 1824 
Sm 8vo. In brown half calf leather binding with marbled boards. Gilt to maroon morocco title label. 363pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at edges with small splits to bottom. Slightly rubbed around edges. Front hinge slightly cracked. Else a clean and tight copy. A collection of short essays and anecdotes on many subjects and people. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 BAYLISS, SIR WYKE: Five Great Painters of the Victorian Era. Leighton, Millais, Burne-Jones, Watts, Holman Hunt.
Sampson Low, Marston & Company Limited. London. 1902 
In brown buckram covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 160pp. With b/w plates, fold out frontis with tissue guard. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and covers part faded. Owner’s neat inscription to front endpaper. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. A collection of essays on five of the oustanding painters of the Victorian period. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 BAYNTON-WILLIAMS, ASHLEY: Town and City Maps of the British Isles. 1800-1855.
Studio Editions. London. 1992 1st edition. 
4to. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. Purple endpapers. Pictorial dustwrapper. 128pp. With 56 town and city plans in colour. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge. Not price clipped). Corners slightly bumped. Else a very clean and tight copy. These engraved plans are intricately illustrated with attractive vignettes of important buildings, monuments and coats of arms. The engravers have often included scenic views to decorate the outer borders and it is fascinating to compare then and now. Many of the plans show the pre-industrialised level of development. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 BAYNTON-WILLIAMS, ROGER: Investing in Maps.
Barrie & Rockliff / The Cresset Press 1969 (1st.). 
Size: 8.5 x 12.0 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Num.coloured (some double-pg.) and black & white plates. 160 pp. Minor dent lower edge of front cover and a few pages. Else very good in very good pictorial dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 BAZELEY, BONHAM: Growing Tree Fruits. A practical guide to home-grown fruit from apples to walnuts. Over 100 colour photographs. Latest techniques and varieties.
Collins. 1990 1st edition. 
7.75" x 10.75". In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maroon endpapers. 159pp. With colour photographs and line drawings. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along edges. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Following a history of fruit tree growing, there is general information on planting and feeding, pruning and training, budding and grafting, pests and diseases, but the bulk of the text is on varieties available today, including dwarf rootstocks. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 BEACH THOMAS, Sir WILLIAM: The County Books. Hertfordshire.
Robert Hale. London. 1950 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Hertfordshire. The author’s description of the county is based on his own experience of living there. He looks at the, then, new Garden Cities, and some of the people associated with the county and its history. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 BEAMISH, DEREK / HILLIER, JOHN / JOHNSTONE, H.F.V.: Mansions and Merchants of Poole and Dorset Volume One.
Poole Historical Trust 1976 1st edition. 
In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dust jacket in orange and black with white lettering. Decorated maps to endpapers. 192pp. Prof. ills. in b/w and colour. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. back and front torn and creased at bottom edges. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. Superb book going through famous Merchants who have lived in Poole and the surrounding parts of Dorset over the last 2/3 hundred years and the hoses they left behind them. Many of these were adventurous people (or felt there was nothing for them in England) and the history of many families extends into members going abroad, to the USA in particular Newfoundland, to Australia and other corners of the world. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 BEAMISH, DEREK; DOCKERILL, JOHN; HILLIER, JOHN and SMITH, GRAHAM: An Album Of Old Poole
Poole Historical Trust 1975 1st Edition 
Bound in original brown cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine.. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pages not numbered. Prof ill. with 226 b/w photographs, and other ilustrations. Illustrated endpapers. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (slight rubbing to front and back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A history of Poole through old photographs. Black and white photographs throughout. Victorian and Edwardian photographs by professional and amateur photographers. The photographs have all been researched individually by the authors and the text contains much information that has remained unpublished until now. Poole as it progressed from ‘The Age of Sail’ into the Twentieth Century. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Bean, Tim and Fowler, Will: RUSSIAN TANKS OF WORLD WAR II Stalin's Armoured Might
Ian Allan 2002 1st Edition 
Bound in original pictorial covers. With pictorial dustwrapper. 176pp prof ill b/w photographs and line drawings Very good condition in very good dustwrapper (Slight rubbing to edges, small tear back bottom edge) Not price clipped. An authoritative study of over 40 types of tanks used by Soviet armoured forces before 1945. Covers the foundation of the Soviet tank arm and its development and looks at different types of tanks in separate chapters such as light tanks, medium and fast tanks, the T-34 and foreign tanks in Soviet service. Also covers the effects of Stalin’s policies and the purges. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 BEATON, CECIL: British Photographers. Britain in Pictures.
William Collins. London. 1944 
Tall 8vo. In beige hard card covers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 48pp. With 4 plates in colour, 8 plates in sepia and 20 illustrations in black & white. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author, himself a noted photographer, covers the story of British photography from Fox-Talbot to the Second World War. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 BEATRIX POTTER Tale of THE ORIGINAL AND AUTHORIZED EDITION
No date Ca 1980 
Large print. Size 38cm x 48cm Framed In very good condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 BEATRIX POTTER The Tale of Two Bad Mice. THE ORIGINAL AND AUTHORIZED EDITION
No date Ca 1980 
Large print. Size 38cm x 48cm Framed In very good condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BEATRIX POTTER Appley Dappley Nursery Rhymes. THE ORIGINAL AND AUTHORIZED EDITION
No date Ca 1980 
Large print. Size 38cm x 48cm Framed In very good condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 BEATY-POWNALL, S. (collected and described by): The Queen Cabinet Cookery Books. 14 volumes. Soups, Ices, Pickles and Preserves, Entrees, Meat and Game, Sweets Parts I & II, Breakfast and Lunch Dishes, Salads Sandwiches and Savouries, Vegetables, Bread Cakes and Biscuits, Fish Parts I & II, Household Hints.
Horace Cox 1902 - 1913. 
Small 8vo Beige cloth lettered in decorated in blue and red. Advertisements on inside covers and some backs. In brown hard card case with gilt to front.. 139 pp. With b/w illustrations including some advertisements. In very good condition with good case. Case lid has splits to edges and gilt at front has faded. Some volumes have small marks to spines and foxing to edges. All are clean and tight inside. Numerous recipes, collected from the columns of the QUEEN (magazine). They are all "well within the capacity of any ordinary GOOD PLAIN COOK". 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 BEAUMAN, NICOLA: Morgan a biography of E.M.Forster.
Hodder & Stoughton. 1993 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 404pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Biography of the author, E.M.Forster. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 BEAUMONT, CYRIL W. / SITWELL, SACHAVERELL: The Romantic Ballet in Lithographs of the Time.
Faber and Faber Limited. 1938 1st edition. 
4to. In silver cloth covers with gilt to mauve title lable on spine. Pink endpapers. 141pp text. With 81 b/w and tinted plates mounted with title caption opposite. In near fine condition. Light scratches to covers. Foxing spots to endpapers and owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Beautifully illustrated book on Ballet with period lithographs of dancers. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 BEAVER, C.J.: Insulated Electric Cables In two parts Vol I. Materials and Design.
London. Ernest Benn Limited. 1926 
7.0" x 9.75". In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 264pp. xxiv pp cat. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Boards slightly marked. Else a clean and tight copy. An introduction to the materials and design of insulated electric cables. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 BECKETT, SAMUEL et al: Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress. by Samuel Beckett, Marcel Brion, Frank Budgen, Stuart Gilbert, Eugene Jolas, Victor Llona, Robert McAlmon, Thomas McGreevy, Elliot Paul, John Rodker, Robert Sage, Wiliam Carlos Williams with Letters of Protest by G.V.L.Slingsby and Vladimir Dixon.
Faber and Faber. London. 1929 1st edtion. 
8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 194pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at bottom end. Handling marks to covers. Small ‘ex-libris’ label and owner’s inscription, dated 1944 to front endpapers. Pages slightly browned. Else a clean and tight copy. Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress is a 1929 collection of critical essays, and two letters, on the subject of James Joyce's book Finnegans Wake, then being published in discrete sections under the title Work in Progress. All the essays are by writers who knew Joyce personally and who followed the book through its development. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 BECKLES, GORDON: The Bridport Story. A Record of 700 Years. 1253-1953.
Bridport. 1953 1st edition. 
In illustrated hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. 94pp. With b/w photographs and coloured town maps to endpapers. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; handling marks. Small tears to edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Published to clebrate the 700th anniversary of the incorporation of the Borough of Bridport in 1953. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 BECKWITH, REGINALD: Boys in Brown. A Play in Three Acts.
Percival Marshall 1948 (1st.). 
Beige cloth gt. 81 pp. Fine in near very good dustwrapper (dw: back cover slightly darkened / not price-clipped). " a provocative and disturbing picture of Borstal". 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 BEEBE, WILLIAM: The Arcturus Adventure. An Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition.
G.P.Putnam's. New York. 1927 (7th.print). 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. 439pp. Profusely ill.with 8 col.plates (of various fish) by Isabel Cooper. 69 photo plates. Maps. Stunning col.pict.endpapers (fish motif). In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Owner’s inscription and address label on first blank page. Else a very clean and tight copy. "The Arcturus Oceanographic Expedition, the ninth expedition of the Zoological Society, sailed from Brooklyn on February 11th, 1925, and returned to New York on July 30th. In the interval we steamed a distance of over 13,600 miles, touching at Norfolk, Bermuda, Panama, Cocos Island and the Galapagos. The avowed objects of the Arcturus Expedition were the investigation of the Sargasso Sea and the Humboldt Current".(Preface). 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 BEEBE, WILLIAM: Pheasant Jungles. With sixty illustrations from photographs by the author.
G.P.Putnam’s Sons. The Knickerbocker Press. 1927 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 248pp. With b/w photo plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Rubed around edges with chips and tears. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. The author was Director of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society. Here he describes the hunt for rare pheasants in Ceylon, Burma, the Himalayas, Malaya and Borneo. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 BEER, PATRICIA: Wessex. A National Trust Book. Photographs by Fay Godwin.
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1985 1st edition 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. With b/w photographs and a map. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Very slight crease to top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Includes 4 counties; Avon, Dorset, Somerset and Wiltshire. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 BEER, T.: Birds. Hants and Dorset.
James Pike Ltd. 1975. 
8vo. In illustrated limp card covers. 32pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and map. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 BEERBOHM, MAX: Lytton Strachey. The Rede Lectures.
Cambridge. Univ. Press 1943 (1st.). 
Sm. 8vo. Mauve soft paper covers lettered in black. 27 pp. Colour on spine faded. Else in very good condition. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 BEERBOHM, MAX: And Even Now.
Heinemann 1920 (1st.). 
Yellow cloth with paper label on spine ( and a spare label tipped in at the back). 320 pp. Binding slightly faded. Else very good. Essays on literary and other subjects. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 BEERBOHM, MAX: Seven Men and Two Others.
William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1950 1st thus. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 283pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. small marks. Edges slightly rubbed. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. A new edition of Sir Max Beerbohm’s famous book of short stories, with the addition of Two written later in the same delightful vein. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 BEESLY, PATRICK: Very Special Intelligence. The Story of the Admiralty’s Operational Intelligence Centre 1939-1945. Foreword, Admiral of the Fleet, Earl Mountbatten of Burma.
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1977 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 271pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. The Admiralty’s Operational Intelligence Centre was designed to collect, co-ordinate, analyse and disseminate information from every possible source which could throw light on the intentions and movements of German maritime forces, naval, air and mercantile. Based on material and personal knowledge not available to other authors on the subject, this is an important contribution to the history of naval warfare and intelligence. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 BEGGS, NORMAN: The Schoolboy’s Part. Being the Wartime Memories of a Portland Schoolboy.
Norman Beggs. 2004 1st edition. 
Size 5.75 x 8.25 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 68pp. With bw photographs and facsimile programme. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. Wartime reminiscences of a Dorset schoolboy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 BEHEIM-SCHWARZBACH, MARTIN: Die Krypta. Gedichte.
Hamburg. Hans Dulk (n.d.). LIMITED EDITION OF 500 COPIES ONLY. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in pencil 
Grey stiff cardboard, with red lettering on spine and front cover. 46 pp. Very good. In glazzine wrappers. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 BELDAM, GEORGE W.: The World’s Champion Golfers Their Art Disclosed by the Ultra-Rapid Camera. Miss Joyce Wethered...driving iron, bunker and run up shots, 36 positions (No.8 First Series). World’s Champion Golfers series.
The Photochrom Co.Ltd. London. 1946 1st edition. 
8vo. In limp card covers with black and red lettering to front. 16pp text. With 36 b/w photographs on large fold out card at back and a diagram in text. In very good condition. Covers slightly darkened with small tear to bottom of spine. Foxing spots to text pages. Folds of photoplates strengthened with sticky tape. "In these photos the Ultra-rapid camera has solved the riddle of golf as the champions play it. 36 pictures revealing the golf secrets of Miss Joyce Wethered." 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 BELL - Richard Bell’s Britain.
Collins 1981 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Brown cloth gt. Facsimile print of his notebooks, with all the lovely coloured illustrations and the text accompanying them reproduced here. With other text pages added. 192 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 BELL, ADRIAN: A Young Man’s Fancy. A Novel.
The Bodley Head. London. 1955 1st edition. 
8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 182pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A continuation of the fictional biography of Roland Pace. A single sustained narrative of youthful love and endeavour, set chiefly in the London of 1920s. 
Price: 79.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 BELL, ADRIAN: A Suffolk Harvest.
The Bodley Head. London. 1956 1st edition. 
8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 219pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small tears and chips at ends. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Written in the form of a diary, with one or two entries every week, during the whole of one year. The pattern that emerges is of a life lived in natural surroundings and at a natural pace. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 BELL, ADRIAN: The Green Bond.
The Boydell Press. Ipswich. 1976 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 124pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. A series of meditations on rural life by the Suffolk farmer and journalist, Adrian Bell. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 BELL, ADRIAN: The Cherry Tree. With illustrations in colour and black and white by the late Harry Becker.
The Country Book Club. London. 1951 1st thus. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt facsimile signatures to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 176pp. With 25 colour and b/w plates by Harry Becker. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed along edges with some small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. De luxe illustrated edition of one of Adam Bell’s Suffolk trilogy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 BELL, ADRIAN: The Budding Morrow.
John Lane. The Bodley Head. London. 1946 1st. edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 170pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly rubbed along edges with small chips at ends. Corners chipped. Top edge slightly rubbed. Not price clipped). Damp stains to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. A very English book about farming and it’s place in the modern world. Written at the time when machinery was taking over from horse and manpower. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 BELL, ADRIAN: The Balcony.
Corbet-Sanderson. London. 1934 1st edition. 
8vo. In pink cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper by John Nash. 248pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened with small pieces missing from ends of spine and front. Small marks. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. In this book Adrian Bell explores the experience of the child entering the world of adult values. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 BELL, ADRIAN: A Countyman’s Notebook.
Boydell Press. Ipswich. 1975 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In illustrated dark brown limp card covers with white lettering. 122pp. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed. Author’s signed dedicatory message to main title page. Else a clean and tight copy. Philosophical musings on everyday life from the point of view of a countryman. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 BELL, ADRIAN: The Green Bond.
The Boydell Press. Ipswich. 1976 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 124pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. A couple of small tears to edges. Not price clipped). Author’s signed dedicatory note to main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. A series of meditations on rural life by the Suffolk farmer and journalist, Adrian Bell. This copy is signed and dedicated by him. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 BELL, ALAN / HASSALL, JOHN (ills.): Wookey Hole. The Cave & its Story. A Description and History of the Three Great Caverns, their Ancient Occupation and the Legend of The Witch of Wookey.
G. W. Hodgkinson, Somerset. (1928) 
Soft pict. paper covers. 6 full-page illustrations , brown tint, and num. smaller illustrations by Hassall, and 2 photographs. Map. 46 pp. / 4 pp. In excellent condition. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 BELL, H.IDRIS (transl. into English verse by): Poems from the Welsh. With some additional Renderings by C. C. Bell.
The Welsh Publ. Co., Carnarvon 1913 (1st.). 
Green cloth gt. 103 pp. Very good. PRESENTATION copy. "With king regards & best wishes, H.I.B." Editors’ initials and a few corrections in text . 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 BELL, H.IDRIS / SKEAT, T.(eds): Fragments of an Unknown Gospel and Other Early Christian Papyri. Second impression.
British Museum. 1935 2nd imp. 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 63pp. With 5 colour plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small marks and creases around edges. Tear to top fore corner. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Translations from Ancient Greek script, with explanations and comparisons with known Gospels. The book includes facsimile copies of the Papyri. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 BELL, J.H. / BOZMAN, E.F. / FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH, J.: British Hills and Mountains. The British Heritage Series.
B.T.Batsford. 1950 (3rd. ed. revised) 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper by Philip Gough. Maps to endpapers. 120pp. Col. frontis.& 99 photo plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. In two sections; Scotland; England and Wales. Descriptions of hills and mountains with photographs and stories of climbers. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 BELL, J.H.(et al): British Hills and Mountains.
B.T. Batsford 1943/4 (2nd.ed.revis.) 
Pink cloth lettered in blue. With illustrated dustwrapper by Brian Cook. Maps to endpapers. 120pp. Col. frontis & 98 photo plates, several in colour. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Small marks. Price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. In two sections; Scotland and England & Wales. Each has an introduction. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 BELL, J.MUNRO: Chippendale, Sheraton and Hepplewhite The Furniture Designs of.
Gibbings & Co. Ltd 1910 
Bound in original green cloth bevelled covers with gilt to spine. Gilt top edge. Many b/w illustrations by the three authors. In good condition. Spine slightly faded and marked. Slight rubbing at edges. Small marks to front. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges.Hinges cracked. Browning to endpapers. Trace of long ago removed bookplate. A few gatherings beginning to separate. A compendium of the catalogues of the three great 18th century English furniture makers, Chippendale (1754), Sheraton (1802 and 1812) and Hepplewhite (1794) reproduced and arranged by J. Munro Bell. There is a 9 page introduction by Bell, and extensive black and white drawings of the three cabinet makers’ work. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 BELL, JULIAN(ed): We Did Not Fight. 1914-1918 experiences of War-Resisters. Foreword by Canon H.R.L.Sheppard.
London. Cobden-Sanderson. 1935 1st edition. 
5.0" x 7.5". In black cloth covers with red lettering to spine. With dustwrapper. 392pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with small chips at top end. handling marks. Small address label to back. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories of some of the men who refused to fight and in some cases to take alternative service in the Great War. Includes Siegfried Sassoon and Bertrand Russell. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 BELL, KEN & MORTON, DESMOND: Royal Canadian Military Institute. 100 Years, 1890-1990.
Royal Canadian Military Institute. Toronto. 1990 1st edition. 
4to. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 208pp. With Colour and Black and White photographs throughout. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge. Not price clipped). Covers slightly marked by damp. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A history of the Royal Canadian Military Institute. The fantastic photographs depicting the many conflicts its members have been involved, makes for a brilliant read. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 BELL, MARCUS GRAHAM: Chemosensation in Rocklings. A Dissertation. Submitted to the University of Wales. In part fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of M.Sc. ;
Marine Science Laboratories, University College of North Wales, Bangor Nov, 1966 
Tall 8vo. Black cloth gt. 6 plates, and 2 full-pg. other illustrations. 43pp. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 BELL, MARY HAYLEY: Far Morning. Illustrations by Molly Blake.
Heinemann. London. 1962 1st edition. 
Size 7.5 x 9.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Pictorial endpapers. 72pp. With line drawings in red in text. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. Story about a family and their dog. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 BELLAMY, JEAN: A Dorset Quiz Book. Illustrated by Judith Fry. Signed by author.
S.B.Publications. 1995 
8vo. In illustrated limp card covers. 64pp. With line drawings and b/w photographs. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 BELLOC, HILAIRE: A Conversation With an Angel and Other Essays.
Jonathan Cape 1928(1st.). 
Green cloth gt. 285 pp. Binding slightly unevenly faded. Small bruise top side of spine. Else very good. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 BELLOC, HILAIRE: Mr. Petre. A Novel. With twenty-two Drawings by G.K.Chesterton.
J W Arrowsmith. London. 1925 1st edition. 
In brown cloth covers with yellow to spine and front. 310pp. 22 b/w line drawings by G.K.Chesterton. In good condition. Spine faded and rubbed with small chips at ends. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Mild foxing to edges affecting most pages throughout. Slight browning to endpapers. Frontis missing. Else a clean and tight copy. An ironic tale of high finance, politics, and the problems caused by amnesia. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 BELLONY-REWALD, ALICE: The Lost World of the Impressionists.
Weidenfield & Nicolson.. London. 1976 1st edition 
4to. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. Brown endpapers.With illustrated dustwrapper. 288pp. With b/w and colour illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). Covers laminated. Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. The Impressionists were intimately linked to the life of their times. This book, with the help of original contemporary documents, photographs, sketches and paintings, follows them around Paris to the Vexin, the Normandy Coast and the Midi showing life as it was in the late 19thC. A fascinating and instructive journey. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 BELLOW, CORINNE (trans and ed.): Lautrec by Lautrec.
Macmillan. London. 1964 1st edition. 
Folio. In light green cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine and maroon design to front.. With illustrated dustwrapper. 1900pp. With b/w photographs and colour plates, some mounted and some fold out.. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small marks . Top edge slightly rubbed and creased with small tears. Not price clipped). Slight browning to edges of covers. Back free endpaper creased. Else a clean and tight copy. This book, published in celebration of the hundredth anniversary of Lautrec’s birth, presents for the first time in one volume the complete history of his life and work. Illustrated both by his works and by contemporary photographs. A heavy book. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 BEMELMANS, LUDWIG: The High World. Story and Pictures By Ludwig Bemelmans.
Hamish Hamilton, London. 1958 1st edition 
In green cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 114pp. Prof.ills. with b/w line drawings and colour plates by author.. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Small marks on back, edges slightly creased. Small chip on front edge of spine). Not price clipped. A clean and tight copy. Brilliant writing by the Austrian - American humorist - a childrens/adults book. An officious government official arrives in a small Austrian town. His behaviour is changed for the better, ‘...and once a man starts to love his fellow creatures and do good, there is no stopping him. In his new role of benefactor the official so overwhelmed the villagers with his kindness that he presented them with almost as much of a problem as he had before.’ 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 BENCE-JONES, MARK / PAGRAM, EDWARD: Nothing in the City.
Sidgwick & Jackson 1965 (1st.). 
Blue cloth gt. Numerous black and white illustrations by Edward Pagram. 244 pp. Top corner of both cover a tiny bit bruised. Top edge foxed (not intruding into the pages). Endpapers lightly browned (off-setting from dw flap). Very good in very good dustwrapper (dw: top corners slightly bruised / NOT price-clipped). No inscriptions. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 BENDA, JULIEN / HALEVY, LUDOVIC / LOTI, PIERRE: Le Bouquet de Glycere, Karkari, La Chanson Des Vieux Epoux. Trois Dialogues. French Language. Limited edition.
Paris. Emile Paul Freres. 1918 
Sm 8vo. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Three titles in one. The second two titles have hand coloured engravings. In near fine condition. Two signatures opposite main title pages. Else a very clean and tight copy. Three titles in French by noted authors. The third has a Japanese theme with charming hand coloured illustrations. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 BENEDICTUS, DAVID: The Fourth of June.
London: Anthony Blond. 1962 
8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Chopping. 208pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw;spine slightly darkened. Foxing spots. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. This is a satiric, extremely funny novel about staid Eton that scandalized the English and then proceeded to outsell every other new novel. The dustwrapper has attractive artwork by Richard Chopping (better known for his distinctive dustwrappers for the UK editions of Ian Fleming's James Bond books from 1957 onwards. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 BENEZIT, E.: Dictionnaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs. Dictionnaire critique et documentaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs de tous les temps et de tous les pays par un groupe d’ecrivains specialistes Francais et etrangers. Nouvelle edition entirement refondue, revue et corrigee sous la direction des heritiers de E.Benezit avec 32 reproductions hors texte en heliogravure. Eight volumes in French language.
Librairie Grund. 1966 
Size 6.25 x 9.75 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Grey endpapers. 8 Volumes. With monochrome plates. In near fine condition. Very clean and tight copies. Dictionary of Painters Sculptors and other artists in French. Originally published between 1910 and 1920, thois edition has been revised and corrected. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 BENEZIT, E.: Dictionnaire critique et documentaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs de tous les temps et de tous les pays par un groupe d’ecrivains specialistes francais et etrangers. Nouvelle edition entirement refondue, revue et corrige, sous la direction des heritiers de E.Benezit. Ten volumes. French language.
Librairie Grund. 1976. 
Size 6.0 x 9.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 10 volumes. With colour and b/w engraved plates and engravings in text. In near fine condition. Very clean and tight copies. Ten volume dictionary of painters, sculptors, designers and engravers of all periods and all countries. New edition, revised and corrected. Originally published between 1911 and 1923. In French. 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 BENFIELD, ERIC: The Town of Maiden Castle.
R. Hale 1947 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. 12 b/w ills.incl.frontis.map. 70 pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 BENFIELD, ERIC: The Town of Maiden Castle.
R.Hale 1947 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. 12 b/w ills.incl.frontis.map. 70 pp. Front cover slightly marked, and endpapers slightly browned. Else fine in very good dustwrapper. From Herbert S. Carter’s library 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 BENFIELD, ERIC: Purbeck Shop. A stoneworker’s story of stone.
Ensign Publications. 1990 1st thus 
Bound in beige cloth cover with gilt to spine. 160pp. Prof ill. with b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper(dw; slightly faded. Not price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. In the Middle Ages, Purbeck marble was used in by the builders of Westminster Abbey and of almost every important church that could be reached by water transport. Written in 1940 this is a contemporary account of quarrying the same stone. It describes the stone, it’s uses, the methods of getting it and the men who do this work. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 BENFIELD, ERIC: The County Books. Dorset.
Robert Hale. London. 1950 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Dorset. The author gives descriptions of some of the major places with historical points. Includes Monmouth, Jeffreys, Cerne Giant, Tolpuddle Martyrs, Purbeck, Maiden Castle, Dorset authors and churches. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 BENFIELD, ERIC: The Town of Maiden Castle.
London. Robert Hale Limited. 1947 1st edition. 
8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 70pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Handling marks. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. This absorbing account of the town of Maiden Castle shows there is no evidence of Roman occupation of the hilltop beyond the battle at the eastern gate, and a lone hermit-like temple or chapel of an apparently decadent Pagan religion. Situated on the outskirts of Dorchester, this is an interesting town, and the author provides an interesting history. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 BENGT DE TÖRNE: Sibelius: A Close-up.
Faber & Faber, London 1937(1st.). 
Maroon cloth gt. 117 pages, including an appendix of musical examples illustrating the characteristic features of Sibelius’ orchestral writing. Endpapers slightly foxed, else very clean. Very good in very good dustwrapper (dw: small chip top of spine).. De Torne was the only musician whom the great Finnish composer has ever taken as a pupil 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 BENGTSSON, BENGT: Matsilver Forr Och Nu. Ur Kulturens Samlingar. Swedish language.
ICA- Forlaget. Motala. 1967 1st edition. 
Size 5.25 x 7.75 inches. In grey/green illustrated limp card covers. 92pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small marks to back. Else a clean and tight copy. Swedish book on silver cutlery. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 BENHAM, CHARLES EDWIN: Essex Ballads. Illustrated by Andrew Dodds. Limited edition for private distribution.
Benham and Company. Colchester. 1960 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and red lettering to paper title label on front. With patterned endpapers. 47pp. With line drawings by Andrew Dodds In very good condition. Small marks to front. Xmas card, signed for publishers by Tom Hart, loose in front. Else a very clean and tight copy. First published in 1895, this limited edition for private distribution, December 1960. Collection of Essex dialect poems. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 BENINGFIELD's Countryside.
A Studio Book. The Viking Press. N.Y. 1980 (1st. US ed.). 
4to. (23 cm x 25 cm). 141 pages with many lovely col. plates and num.b/w illustrations. Previous owner’s name on hf. title page. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper This book is centred on the "gentle, rural landscapes of Herfordshire and the open downs and lush valleys of Dorset". 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 BENINGFIELD's English Landscape.
Viking 1985 (repr.). 
Oblong tall 8vo (28 cm x 26 cm). 141 pages with many lovely col. plates and num. b/w illustrations. Vg in vg dw. This book is centred on the southern and eastern England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 BENINGFIELD, GORDON (introduction & captions by): Hardy Country. Text by A. Zeman.
Allen Lane 1983 (1st.). 
Lg.4to. Profusely ill. with col. & b/w drawings, many full-page. 141 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper (dw: slightly rubbed and trifle marked on edge of back cover). 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BENINGFIELD, GORDON (introduction & captions by): Hardy Country. Text by A. Zeman.
Allen Lane 1983 (1st.ed.). 
Lg.4to. Profusely ill. with col. & b/w drawings, many full-page. 141 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Contents: T. Hardy and his works / Hardy’s Wessex / The Past preserved / The people of the countryside/ towns / town and country / index 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 BENINGFIELD, GORDON (introduction & captions by): Hardy Country. Text by A. Zeman.
Allen Lane 1983 (1st.ed.). 
Lg. oblong 4to.( 28 cm x 27 cm). Beige cloth gt. 141pp. Profusely ill. with col. & b/w drawings, many full-page. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw;small marks. slightly creased around edges. Price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. Pictures of the countryside that Hardy knew and featured in his novels, painted and drawn by Gordon Beningfield a century later. Shows the countryside, buildings, activities and people of the area of the West Country known as ‘Wessex’. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 BENINGFIELD, GORDON (pictures by): Poems of the Countryside. SIGNED by G. Beningfield
Viking, London 1988 (reprint) 
Oblong 8vo. ( 24 cm x 17 cm). Grey cloth gt. 125 pages with many lovely col. plates and num.b/w illustrations, inspersed with various poems ( including William Barnes, Emily Bronte, A.E. Housman, John Keats, D.H. Lawrence, Edward Thomas, Gilbert White and many others). Fine in very good pict. dustwrapper SIGNED by G. Beningfield on the title-page. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Beningfield’s English Farm. Signed copy.
Viking. 1988 1st edition. 
Oblong tall 8vo (28 cm x 26 cm). In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. 137pp. With many lovely colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. In fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; a couple of small marks. Not price clipped). Signed on front endpaper. A very clean and tight copy. The artist celebrates the traditional farm and its animals. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Beningfield’s English Landscape.
Viking 1985 (1st.). 
Oblong tall 8vo (28 cm x 26 cm). 141 pages with many lovely coloured plates and num.b/w illustrations. Fine in very good dustwrapper ( dw: one small tear). Includes: Sussex, Wiltshire, Dorset, Halvergate Marshes, farming, countryside, memories, my garden, home ground. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Hardy Country. Text by Anthea Zeman.
Allen Lane 1983 1st. edition 
Lg.4to. In illustrated cream hard covers, with matching dustwrapper. 141 pages with many lovely col.plates and num.b/w ills. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly faded to spine and front with some small marks. Slight rubbing at top edge). Price clipped. Owner’s signature on main title page. A very clean tight copy. Showing the countryside which Hardy realised in words in his Wessex novels. This book captures the atmosphere of the Dorset scene. While not attempting recreate scenes from the Wessex novels, Hardy Country finds in present-day Dorset the atmosphere and feeling as well as the locales of Thomas Hardy. Gordon Beningfield shows us Dorchester, which is definitely Hardy’s Casterbridge, but also the tracts of heath-land that Hardy cared a great deal about and fictionally amalgamated as Egdon Heath. He portrays such recognisable Hardy landmarks as Evershot church, which is Evershead church from Tess of the d’Urbervilles, and the earth castle of Eggardon 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Hardy Country. Text by Anthea Zeman.
Allen Lane. London. 1983 (repr.). 
Lg.4to. In beige cloth covers with brown to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper and endpapers. 141pp. Ills. with many lovely col. plates and num.b/w ills. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased along edges. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Illustrations of places associated with the novels of Thomas Hardy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Beningfield’s Countryside.
Allen Lane 1980 1st edition 
4to. In olive green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. 141 pages with many lovely col. plates and num.b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; very slightly rubbed on back fore edge). Not price clipped. Presentation inscription signed by author on first blank page. Else a clean and tight copy. This book is centred on the "gentle, rural landscapes of Hertfordshire and the open downs and lush valleys of Dorset". 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Hardy Landscapes.
Viking 1990 (1st.). 
Oblong folio. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper and endpapers. 64 pages with many lovely col.plates and num.b/w ills.; In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Published to coincide with the celebrations commemorating the 150th anniversary of Hardy’s birth, this beautiful, lavishly produced book contains sumptuous reproductions of paintings evoking the landscape as it must have appeared in Hardy’s day. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Beningfield’s Countryside.
Allen Lane 1980 1st edition 
4to. In olive green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. 141 pages with many lovely colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; very slightly rubbed at top of spine. Small marks to back. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. This book is centred on the "gentle, rural landscapes of Hertfordshire and the open downs and lush valleys of Dorset". 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Beningfield’s English Landscape.
Viking 1985 (1st.). 
Oblong tall 8vo (28 cm x 26 cm). In pale green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 141 pages with many lovely coloured plates and num.b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper ( dw: one small tear. Small marks to back. Price clipped). Else a clean and tight copy. Includes: Sussex, Wiltshire, Dorset, Halvergate Marshes, farming, countryside, memories, my garden, home ground. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: Beningfield’s Butterflies. Paintings and Drawings by Gordon beningfield. Text by Robert Goodden.
Viking 1986 
Size 8.5 x 12.0 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 96pp. With b/w line drawings and colour plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw;spine slightly faded.Slightly creased along top edge. Small marks. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated book of Butterflies by Gordon Beningfield. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 BENINGFIELD, GORDON: The Artist and His Work. Signed copy.
Viking. 1994 1st edition. 
Size 10.5 x 12.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 76pp. With colour plates and b/w photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; light scratch and small indentations to back. Not price clipped). Signed under portrait frontis. A very clean and tight copy. The artist describes his work on various subjects covering many years. Includes many beautiful examples of his work with photographs of places and people in his life. Includes chapters on Ecclesiastical art and Thomas Hardy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 BENJAMIN, LORD BISHOP OF BANGOR: An Answer to the Representation drawn up by the Committee of the Lower House of Convocation concerning Several Dangerous Positions and Doctrines contain’d in the Bishop of Bangor’s Preservative and Sermon.
J.Knapton. London. 1718 
8vo. In original full calf leather binding with raised bands and blind embossed decor to cover. Title appears to be hand written in ink on spine but is faded. 342pp. In good condition. Spine slightly rubed and bumped at ends. Slight splits to edges. Covers slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. owner’s inscription to front endpaper dated 1738. Handwritten notes in ink to back endpapers which appear to be contemporary. Some pencil marks in margins and a few in ink. Else a clean and tight copy. At the time when he was writing, the Bishop was defending himself against accusations, and he claims, misrepresentations, by the Lower House of Convocation. The Upper house was composed of the Bishops and the Lower House, the clergy. They have now been replaced by the General Synod. Three hundred years ago, these theological rows were deemed of great importance. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 BENNETT, CHARLES H.: Proverbs With pictures by Charles H.Bennett.
William Tegg & Co. London. 1877 
Size 7.0 x 9.75 inches. In hard card covers with illustration to front and publisher’s cat to back. With dark green cloth spine. Unpaginated. B/w line drawings with many blank pages. In good condition. Boards rubbed around edges and paper slightly peeling. Marks to endpapers. Occasional small marks. Interesting book of proverbs with amusing line drawings providing illustration. The drawings are on one side of the page only and have plain pages interspersed. A fascinating example of Victorian humour. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 BENNETT, GEOFFREY Naval Battles of World War II Foreword by Admiral Arleigh Burke USN
Batsford 1975 1st Edition 
Bound in original black cloth, gilt on spine with Dustwrapper. 253pp prof ill b/w photos, maps. Very good condition in good dustwrapper (slightly rubbed around edges with tiny tear top edge). Not price clipped.Very slight foxing on fore edge. Comprehensive coverage of naval battles of WWII. Includes Atlantic, Mediterranean and Pacific battles. Also describes the American Navy’s battles with the Japanese Imperial Fleet. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 BENNETT, LUCY A.: Open Secrets Illustrated.
Castell Brothers. London. n.d. ca1870 
8vo. In grey pictorial limp card covers. 24pp. With monochrome plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Small marks and foxing spots throughout. Else clean and tight. Collection of verses, many based on Biblical texts, with illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 BENNETT, RISDON: Down in Dorset. Six summer evening talks from the Bournemouth studio of the B.B.C.
J.Looker Ltd. Poole. 1926 
Sm 8vo. In limp card covers. 62pp. In very good condition. Covers marked and rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Foxing spots to edges.Else a clean and tight copy. Descriptive topographical talks from the 1920s. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Bennett; R. Alan Dorset Journey. Foreword by Paul Atterbury
Red Post 2009 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth. With illustrated dustwrapper. 416pp. With photographs. In fine condition BRAND NEW. A very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 BENRATH, HENRY: Die Kaiserin Galla Placidia.
Deutsche Verlags-Ansalt Stuttgart. 1937 
Tall 8vo. Green marbled hardcovers with leather spine and raised bands with gitl lettering. Gilt top edge. Marbled endpapers. 514pp. plus 20pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed with small chips and small chip on rear side of spine. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 BENSON, ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER: The Leaves of the Tree. Studies in Biography.
Smith, Elder & Co. London. 1911 1st edition 
8vo.In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 332pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers, with small pieces missing from front free endpaper. Signed letter from author loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of biographies including Charles Kingsley and Matthew Arnold. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie