C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BENSON, E.F.: The House of Defence. Two Volumes.
Bernhard Tauchnitz. Leipzig. 1907 
In green cloth covers with gilt to brown title label on spine. Top edge gilt, decorated gilt floral endpapers. 295, 264pp. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Else clean and tight copies. Set in Scotland by the author of the ‘Mapp and Lucia’ series. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 BENTLEY, E. CLERIHEW: More Biography.
Methuen & Co. 1929 (1st.). 
4to. Yellow paper covered boards, cloth spine, paper labels on spine and front cover. 50 cartoon illustrations with accompanying rhyming couplets. Illustrated by the author as well as G.K. Chesterton, Victor Reinganum, Nicolas Bentley. Binding marked. Some paper rubbed off from title on spine. Inside very clean. Vg to good. Ills.include: Ranjitsinhji/ Milton/ Noel Coward/ E.A.Poe/ Handel/ H.G.Wells/ Dickens/ Adam Smith/ etc.; 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 BENTLEY, E.CLERIHEW: More Biography.
Methuen & Co. 1929 (1st.). 
4to. Yellow paper covered boards, cloth spine, paper labels on spine and front cover. 50 cartoon illustrations with accompanying Clerihews. Illustrated by the author as well as G.K.Chesterton, Victor Reinganum, Nicolas Bentley. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened.Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s bookplate on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Ills.include: George III/ Ranjitsinhji/ Milton/ Noel Coward/ E.A.Poe/ Handel/ H.G.Wells/ Dickens/ Adam Smith/ King John. With accompanying ‘biographical’ nonsense rhymes. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 BENTLEY, NICOLAS: The Events of That Week.
Collins. London. 1972 1st edition. 
8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 190pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded with small chips at ends. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Told by various characters involved, the story of Brig, who, on holiday gets involved with the Mafia. The story covers the events of one week during which he tries to escape their clutches. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 BENTLEY, ROBERT: The Student’s Guide to Systematic Botany Including the Classification of Plants and Descriptive Botany.
London. J.A.Churchill. 1884 
8vo. In green pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine. 178pp. With 357 b/w illustrative figures. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, "E.W.Margesson. Bought from The Publishers April 30th 1923." With pencil note to bottom of main title page giving address of publisher and date 1884. Else a clean and tight copy. Book I covers Classification of plants and is copiously illustrated. Book II covers Descriptive Botany. A fascinating textbook for the student botanist. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 BENTON, KENNETH: Spy In Chancery.
Crime Club, Collins. London. 1972 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 256pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips to ends. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Modern first edition. The author’s third Peter Craig story, set largely in the British Embassy in Rome, is about a world of sophisticated espionage. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 BENYON-TINKER, W.E.: Dust Upon the Sea.
Hodder and Stoughton. 1947 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 216pp. With b/w photographs and fold-out maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small marks to back. Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The exploits of the Levant Schooner Flotilla among the Greek Islands between midsummer 1943 and January 1945 when a handful of men in converted Greek caiques made a series of incredible expeditions against enemy held islands. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 BERENSON, BERNARD: Aesthetics and History.
Constable. London. 1950 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 242pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Slightly creased along top edge with small tears. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Neatly marshalled under terse headings and divided into five general sections are the final conclusions upon the functions of art of one of the foremost art historians and humanists of our century. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 BERGER, THOMAS: Regiment of Women.
Eyre Methuen. London. 1974 1st UK edition. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 349pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded. Top edge slightly creased. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to top edge. Owner’s neat inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Modern first edition. The twenty first century, New York, women are in total control. Men have become mere chattels and sexual playthings, reproduction is limited to involuntary donorship in special camps. Ribald, surreal and brilliantly comic. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 BERGSTROM, EVANGELINE H.: Old Glass Paperweights. Their Art, Construction and Distinguishing Features.
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York. 1968 5th printing. 
Size 6.25 x 9.25 inches. In black cloth covers with silver lettering and decor to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 132pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at ends of spine. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Originally published privately, This is a new edition from the original plates, covering all elements of the art of paperweights in all countries. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 BERLING, Dr.K. (ED): Meissen China. An Illustrated History. With over 700 illustrations, including 72 in full color (sic).
Dover. 1972 1st thus 
Size 8.25 x 11.25 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 191pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations in text, with 37 colour plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Handling marks. Front cover slightly creased. Else a clean and tight copy. Unabridged facsimile reprint of volume originally published in 1911. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 BERLIOZ, HECTOR: A Life of Love & Music. The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz. 1803 - 1865. Translated by David Cairns.
Folio Society 1987 (1st thus). 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Grey endpapers. Grey hard card slipcase. 466pp. With b/w illustrations and musical notation. In very good condition with very good slip case. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Else a very clean and tight copy. Memoirs of the composer Hector Berlioz. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 BERNOULLI, R.: Ausgewählte Meisterwerke ostasiatischer Graphik in der Bibliothek für Kunst und Kunstgewerbe in Berlin. Mit 40 Tafeln in den Farben der Originale, davon 8 in Vierfarbendruck und 4 Abbildungen im Text.
Plauen, Schulz und Co. 1923. 
Folio. Red cloth spine, gt. Stiff cardboard covers, lettered in gold and with maroon borders. 40 mounted plates, 4 of which are in full colour, on dark background paper and with accompanying title and description pages. Introd. 19 pp. Covers a bit marked /sl. foxed. Else very good. Very clean inside. Ostasiatische Graphik. Vol. 4. Ed. by Dr. J. Kurth. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 BERNSTEIN, HILDA: Death is Part of the Process.
Sinclair Browne. London. 1983 (1st.) 
Bound in original cloth with dustwrapper. 293 pp; Very good in very good dustwrapper. Signed copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 BERRIDGE, W.S.: Marvels of the Animal World. With numerous photographic Illustrations by the Author.
Thornton Butterworth Limited. 1924 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with gilt cobra to front. 253pp. With colour frontis and b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with small chip near top. Owner’s neat inscription in red to front endpaper, dated 1925. Occasional neat pencil notes in margins. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes unusual animals and animals with unusual habits from around the world. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 BERTHON, SIMON / ROBINSON, ANDREW: The Shape of the World. The Mapping and Discovery of the Earth.
George Philip. 1991 1st edition. 
4to. In black cloth covers with silver to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 192pp. With b/w and coloured maps and illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed and creased along top edges. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of map making from the first crude maps to the pictures of Apollo 8 in 1968. The endpapers show details from a Dutch World Map of the 17th Century. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 BERTIN, CELIA: Marie Bonaparte. A Life.
Quartet Books. 1982 
In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Family trees to endpapers. 258pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Author’s note stapled to front endpaper. A clean and tight copy. The Life of Marie Bonaparte who, after an unhappy childhood and marriage, turned to Sigmund Freud and became a distinguished psychoanalyst. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BERTON, PIERRE: The National Dream. The Great Railway 1871-1881.
Toronto /Montreal McClelland & Stewart 1970 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Red cloth gt. Pict.endps; 7 maps. 439 pp. Very good in slightly rubbed dustwrapper. The building of the Canadian railway with all its intrigues and problems; The Pacific Scandal 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 BERTON,PIERRE: The National Dream. The Great Railway 1871-1881.
Toronto/Montreal McClelland & Stewart 1970 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Pict.endps; 7 maps. 439pp. Vg in vg/g dw (dw.sl.rubbed). The building of the Canadian railway with all its intrigues and problems. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 BERTRAM, CHARLES (the late): A Magician in Many Lands. Introduced by Professor Hoffmann.
George Routledge and Sons Ltd. 1911 (1st.). 
Size: 14 cm x 20 cm. Maroon cloth gt. Coloured frontispiece and many illustrations in black and white. 315 pp. Extremities slightly rubbed. Front cover faded on 2 margins, also has a weak horizontal indentation. Binding a bit faded overall. Inside very clean. Near very good. A book of travel, through Calcutta, Kapurthala, Delhi, Jeypore, Agra, Dholpur, Kolar, Rangoon, Mandalay, Hongkong, Canton, Shanghai, (Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Honolulu, San Francisco, Salt Lake City, New York, Philadelphia, Boston, Montreal, Quebec, etc.). etc. - he was allowed to see and participate in many ceremonies that was closed to the ordinary traveller. Of his own performances Bertram says very little except when relating an amusing incident. He does, however, devote 3 very interesting chapters to the tricks of the Indian conjurers. He gives minute explanations of the mango trick, the basket trick, and others less known. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 BESANT, W.H.: A Treatise on Hydromechanics, Part 1: Hydrostatics. Revised Edition
Deighton, Bell, and Co 1891 
In original brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed logo to front. 268pp. plus 8pp catalogue at back. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to front and back. Slight browning to endpapers. Owners signature on front endpaper. Else clean and tight. Preparation for Part I of Examination for Mathematical Tripos, and to serve as a stepping stone in the advance to the higher regions of Hydrokinetics. Covers buoyancy, Boyle’s Law, surface tension, and much more. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 BESSON, GEORGE: Masters of French Painting 1850-1950. With a Selection of Old Masters.
The Pallas Gallery Ltd. 1958 1st edition. 
4to. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 163pp. With colour reproductions throughout. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge with small marks to back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Relevant advertisement loose in front. A general summary of the evolution of French painting from Corot and Courbet down to 1950. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 BESTERMAN, THEODORE: Old Art Books Collected and catalogued by Theodore Besterman.
Maggs Bros.Ltd. London. 1975 
Size 12.5 x 16.5 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Two volumes. With many large fold out engravings. In near fine condition. Small marks to back. Else a very clean and tight copy. Catalogue of Old Art Books, from before 1700, with engravings of illustrations, title pages etc. Limited edition of 300 copies, but this copy not numbered or signed. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 BESTERMAN, THEODORE: Old Art Books Collected and catalogued by Theodore Besterman. Signed, limited edition.
Maggs Bros.Ltd. London. 1975 
Size 12.5 x 16.5 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. Two volumes. With many large fold out engravings. In near fine condition. Small marks to back. Else a very clean and tight copy. Catalogue of Old Art Books, from before 1700, with engravings of illustrations, title pages etc. Limited edition of 300 copies of which this is No.237, signed. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 BETJEMAN, JOHN (ED.): Collins guide to English Parish Churches. Over 4,000 Churches. Including The Isle of Man. Ed.& with an Introduction by J.Betjeman.
Collins 1959 repr. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 66 carefully selected and representative photographs by Edwin Smith, John Piper and others. Also num. drawings by JOHN PIPER. 480pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks. Small tears to edges. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The book begins with an historical introduction by John Betjeman, followed by descriptions of churches, county by county in alphabetical order. The descriptions were compiled by local enthusiasts and experts. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 BETJEMAN, JOHN /CLARKE, BASIL: English Churches.
Vista Books. London. 1964 1st edition. 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches.In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 56pp text. With 263 b/w photographs accompnaied by short commentary. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Back top edge slightly creased with small tear. Not price clipped). Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Basil Clarke wrote the text and John Betjeman chose the illustrations and wrote the captions. Covers most of the country and most periods, includes RC and Nonconformist churches. A comprehensive guide to English Churches, showing their development and changing styles through the ages. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 BETJEMAN, JOHN: Church Poems Illustrated by John Piper.
John Murray. 1981 repr. 
6.0" x 8.25". In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 65pp. With line drawings in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slight fading around edges. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Poems on a theme of Churches, by John Betjeman. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 BETTEY, J.H.: Church and Parish (Batsford Local History). A Guide for Local Historians.
Batsford Ltd. London. 1987 
In pale blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 174pp. 16 b/w photograph. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along edges). Not price clipped. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Church and Parish traces the historic involvement of the Church in local life and its response to changing political and social conditions. It shows how parish churches have been used by the surrounding population; how the buildings have grown and been altered in decoration, furnishings and structure; how the services, liturgy, ritual and atmosphere have been modified at different periods; and how parishioners’ lives have been affected by Church courts, schools, taxes. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 BEWICK, THOMAS: My Life. Edited and with an introduction by Iain Bain.
The Folio Society 1981 (1st.thus) 
Tall 8vo. In yellow hard card covers with gilt to brown cloth spine and vignette to front. Dark blue endpapers. Hard card slip case. 192pp. Num.text ills.& watercolours by the author. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. Thomas Bewick (1753-1828) was an English wood engraver and ornithologist. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 BEWICK, THOMAS: Select Fables of Aesop and Others. In Three parts: I.Fables extracted from Dodsley's. II.Fables with reflections in Prose and Verse. III.Fables in Verse. To which are prefixed The Life of Aesop, and an Essay upon Fable, by OLIVER GOLDSMITH. Faithfully reprinted from the Rare Newcastle Edition published by T.Saint in 1784. Illustrated Preface by Edwin Pearson.
Bickers & Son, Leicester Square, London 1886 
In green bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine. Black endpapers. 312pp. With the Original wood-engravings by Bewick. Steel-engr. frontis. portrait of Bewick. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small chips to ends. Small marks to covers, corners slightly bumped. Hinges slightly cracked. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 BEY, PILAFF: Venus in the Kitchen. or Love’s Cookery Book. Edited by Norman Douglas. Introduction by Graham Greene. With decorations by Bruce Roberts.
William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1952 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. With line drawings by Bruce Roberts. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Large piece missing from front top. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Kitchen: Recipes for Seduction. The recipes are designed to be aphrodisiacs. "While no statistics are available attesting to the efficacy of these concoctions and decoctions, readers do not have to be committed to the announced purpose of the book to enjoy its merits." Please note there are several recipes for oysters. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 BIBLE - Biblia, det är all den heliga skrift, med förklaringar av P. Fjellstedt. The old and the new testament.
Stockholm 1890 
3 volumes. Tall 8vo. ( 17 cm x 24 cm). Nice brown half morocco binding with raised bands and gilt decor.and lettering on spines. Green pebbled cloth covers. Frontis.portrait of P. Fjellstedt in vol. one. 808 pp. & Register 152 pp. / 784 pp & 176 pp (Apocryphiska Bocker) / 729 pp. Binding is very good. Inside all pages are uniformly browned. A few top corners in vol. 1 are creased. Else very good. Text in Swedish. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 BICKERTON, L.M.: Eightreenth-Century English Drinking Glasses. An Illustrated Guide. With a bibliography of English Glass by D.R.Elleray.
The Collectors’ Book Club. Cirencester. 1973 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches. In mauve cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Brown endpapers. 101pp. With b/w photographs and line drawings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A guide to identifying, classifying and evaluating English drinking glasses. Includes a bibliography of over 1400 entries covering the whole field of English glass studies in both books and periodicals. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Bidwell, Robin Travellers Arabia
London: Hamlyn 1976 (1st ed.). 
224pp. frontispiece, b/w & colour photographs, endpaper maps, index. Vg in vg pict.dw (dw: Price clipped). Neat owners inscription. History of travel and exploration in Arabia; Burton, Palgrave, Neibuhr, etc. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 BIESE, KARL: Kunst und Leben Sammelheft. Art and Life magazine collection. Zeichnungen fur den Kalendar Kunst und Leben.
Fritz Heyder. Berlin. n.d. ca 1930. 
Size 7.5 x 9.75 inches. In cream limp card covers with b/w illustration and lettering to front. 11 b/w plates. In very good condition. Handling marks to covers. Clean and tight inside. Engraved plates of winter scenes by Karl Biese 1863-1926. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 BIGG, HEATHER: Artificial Limbs, and the Amputations which afford the most appropriate stumps in civil and military surgery. Ilustrated by the author with numerous Pen-and-Ink Drawings.
London. Author. 1885 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 128pp. With b/w line drawings by author. In very good condition. White mark to front. Fore edges of boards affected by damp. Six pages inside are misprinted and are blank. Else a clean and tight copy. Interesting look at the treatment of amputations and the design and application of prosthetic limbs in the 19thC. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 BIGNOLD, SIR R: Five Generations of the Bignold Family 1761-1947. And their connection with the NORWICH UNION.
Batsford 1948 (1st.ed.) 
Tall 8vo; Orig. blue cloth gt. Profusely ill.; 320 pp.; Nice decorative library label on front endpaper and plain label on back endpaper. Stamp on verso of title-page and one stamp on fore-edge. Sm. label lower spine. Else vg in vg dw (dw: sm. label lower spine). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 BILL, MAX: Le Corbusier & P.Jeanneret. 1934-1938.
Les Editions d’Architecture Erlenbach-Zurich. 1947 3rd ed. 
Oblong. In plain cloth covers with red lettering to spine and front. With original illustrated dustwrapper. 175pp. Prof. ills. with b/w line drawings and photo plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed and creased around edges. Small marks. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Text in English, French and German. The work of Le Corbusier in the 1930s with diagrams, and models. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BILLETT, MICHAEL: Thatched Buildings of Dorset. Photographs by R.D.Megilley-Dorchester Studios.
R.Hale 1984 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Blue cloth gt. 80 photo.plates & 21 line drawings. Double-pg.map of Dorset. 222 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 BINGHAM, JOHN: Vulture in the Sun. New spy thrilller.
Victor Gollancz. London. 1971 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 191pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded and creased at top edge. Not price clipped). Owner’s neat inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Modern first edition. Spy thriller set in Cyprus. Tom Carter is sent to allow the permanent man to take a holiday. He is soon caught up by blackmail, double-crossing and assassination. The solution comes in a series of explosive surprises. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 BINGHAM, JOSEPH / BINGHAM, RICHARD: Origines Ecclesiasticae: Or the Antiquities of the Christian Church and Other Works Of the Rev. Joseph Bingham; With a set of maps of ecclesiastical geography, to which are now added, several sermons, and other matter, never before published; The whole revised and edited, together with a biographical account of the author by his great grandson, Richard Bingham.
London: William Straker. 1834 
Size 5.75 x 9.0 inches. Bound in original brown patterned cloth with gilt on spine. 8 volumes complete. With facsimile handwriting page and 12 maps and plans, many fold out, bound in at back of Vol 8. In very good condition. Some rubbing on edges. Small inscription on front endpaper of each volume dated 1835. Volume 6 small chip head of spine. Volume 8 has been neatly repaired on spine, with slight worm damage to front free endpaper. The final volume is titled; "The French Church’s Apology for the Church of England: or the objections of dissenters against the articles, homilies, liturgy, and canons of the English Church, considered and answered upon the principles of the Reformed Church of France. A work chiefly extracted out of the authentic acts and decrees of the French National Synod, and the most approved writers of that church." Maps include Great Britain, Italy Sicily, France, Spain, Africa plus plans. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 BINGLEY, Jos: Original engraved map of the Isle of Wight.
London. Simpkin and Marshall. ca1850 
Size 41.5 x 34.0 cm. With wide ivory mount with green and gilt lines, in gilt frame with glass with hardboard back Printed area 26.5cm x 19.5cm. Later hand colouring. In very good condition. Slightly marked. Map seller’s label to back. Bingley map of Isle of Wight showing towns, villages, roads, woods, hills. Distances given from Newport. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 BINYON, LAURENCE: The Poems of Nizami. Described by L.Binyon.
The Studio 1928. 
Lg.folio (26cm x 38cm). Grey linen gt. with original dustwrapper. 16 col.& mounted plates of manuscripts. Text 31pp. In very good condition. (Dw is a bit tatty on edges, with a few tears.) Not price clipped. Endpapers slightly marked, else inside vg. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 BIRCH, T.W.: Maps. Topographical and Statistical. Second Edition.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1966 2nd edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 240pp. With b/w and coloured maps, diagrams and illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small chips and tears along edges. Price clipped).Small marks toendpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Topographical maps are introduced by a brief historical account. Modern maps and plans are treated at some length, and include the latest (1966) Ordnance Survey work. Concluding chapters deal with map reading and the geographical interpretation of landscape as depicted on maps. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 BIRD, JAMES T.: The History of the Town of Malmesbury and of its Ancient Abbey, (the Remains of which magnificent Edifice are still used as a Parish Church;) together with Memoirs of Eminent Natives Who were connected with the Abbey or Town, (Embellished with Engravings) by James T.Bird of Malmesbury.
Malmesbury. Author. 1876 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In pebbled brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. Yellow endpapers. 278pp. With b/w engraved plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at edges. Corners slightly bumped. Boards slightly rubbed. Owners’ inscriptions to front endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. History of Malmesbury in Wiltshire, and some of the people associated with the town. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 BIRD, JOHN: A Series of Sermons on the Christian Faith and Character, by John Bird, Lord Bishop of Chester. The eighth edition.
London. J.Hatchard and Son. 1829. 
Tall 8vo. In full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and black morocco title label. Marbled edges and endpapers. Raised bands. 418pp. In near fine condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Small marks to baords. Owner’s inscription to first blank page, dated 1846. Else a very clean and tight copy. Collection of 20 sermons. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 BIRD, ROBERT: Joseph the Dreamer. With three hundred illustrations.
London. Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1903 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In pictorial blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Black endpapers. 477pp. In very good condition. Some rubbing on edges, with spine lightly faded. Small mark on rear cover. Inside generally clean & tight. Top of front endpaper and first blank page have a small tear. Else a clean and tight copy. Contents include; Over the Hills to Bethel,A Camel ride to Dothan, Sold for a slave, Crossing the broad Nile, The magician of Egypt, In upper Egypt, Sailing down the Nile, Wars in Egypt. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 BISHOP, ALAN (ed): Chronicle of Friendship. Vera Brittain’s Diary of the Thirties, 1932-1939.
London. Victor Gollancz. 1986 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With pictorial dust wrapper. 448pp.With many b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Diary covering the life of Vera Brittain during the 1930s. A very eventful period, with a new King, the abdication, Hitler’s rise to power. There are a lot of famous names and personal recollections. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 BISHOP, ALAN (ed): Chronicle of Youth Vera Brittain’s War Diary 1913-1917. Foreword by Clare Leighton. With booklet of poems by Roland Leighton.
Voctor Gollancz.. London. 1981 1st edition. 
6.25" x 9.25". In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 382pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Booklet in fine condition. Diaries from a young woman, recording the meeting and later the death of her first love, in the Great War. Includes a booklet of his poems. Vera Brittain created her book, testament of Youth fom the diaries, which are here presented as they were written. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 BISHOP, ALAN / BOSTRIDGE, MARK (eds): Letters from a Lost Generation. First World War Letters of Vera Brittain and Four Friends.
Little, Brown and Company. 1998 1st edition. 
6.25" x 9.5". In grey cloth covers with silver lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. pictorial endpapers. 427pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Letters from Vera Brittain to four young men, her fiance, younger brother and two close friends who were all killed in WWI. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 BISHOP, GEORGE, W.: My Betters.
Heinemann 1957 (1st.). 
Red cloth lettered in silver. Num. photo. illustrations . 282 pp. Very good in good dustwrapper (dw: slightly chipped / small tear / back covers marked). SIGNED AND long INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR To Stanley Norman. ALSO inclosed is a hand-written letter (3 pages) of the author’s daughter, explaining about S. Norman to a friend. - Memoirs of a theatre journalist who meets the Marx brothers, Sibelius, Chaplin, etc., The character "Deacon"in George Moore's novel "Conversations in Ebury Street" is based on him. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 BISMARCK / ROBERTSON, C. GRANT: Bismark. Makers of the Nineteenth Century. Ed. by Basil Williams.
Constable & Co. 1936 (repr.). 
Red cloth gt. Frontis. portrait. 520 pp. Small corner torn from one page. Else fine copy. Nice bright binding. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 BLACK'S Picturesque Tourist of Scotland. Illustrated by Maps, Plans, and Numerous Engravings. Thirteenth Edition.
Edinburgh. A.& C.BLACK 1857 13th edition. 
Size 4.25 x 6.75 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with blind embossed pattern to back. Maps to endpapers. 602pp. 64pp cat. With fold out maps and plans and b/w engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Front board slightly warped. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive, illustrated guide to mid 19th century Scotland. Maps include railways. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 BLACK, J.B.: The Reign of Elizabeth 1558-1603. The Oxford History of England.
Oxford. Clarendon Press. 1959 2nd ed. 
In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 539pp. With maps and fold out table at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. A classic account of the reign of Elizabeth, and of the political, economic, social, literary, artistic, scientific, and cultural features that made it one of the richest periods in British history. It ranges from the Religious Settlement, England’s relations with France, and the succession, to Catholic and Puritan challenges to the establishment, the execution of Mary Stuart, the Armada, the Irish problem, and the later years of her reign. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 BLACK, J.B.: The Oxford History of England: The Reign of Elizabeth 1558 - 1603.
Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1988 
In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 539pp, Ills. with 7 maps and 3 genealogical tables. In very good condition. Fading to spine of dw. Clean inside. In some respects at least a new book, embodying extensive and salutary changes in the matter, the costumary textual corrections and emendations, and a revised bibliography. There are major "deviations" from the first edition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 BLACKMAN, WINIFRED S.: The Fellahin of Upper Egypt. Their Religious Social and Industrial Life To-Day with Special Reference to Survivals from Ancient Times. Foreword by R.R.Marett. With many illustrations from the author’s photographs.
George G.Harrap. 1927 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed title to front. 331pp. With 186 photographs & maps. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at edges with small split to front top edge. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1940. Else a clean and tight copy. Anthropological study of Egyptian peasants in the early 20th century. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 BLACKMORE, L.K.: Hawker One of Aviation’s Greatest Names. A Biography of Harry Hawker MBE, AFC. Foreword by Sir Thomas Sopwith.
Airlife. England. 1993 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers, with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 232pp. With b/w photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Biography of the man who founded the company which produced both the Hurricane and the Harrier. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 BLACKWELL, DORIS / LOCKWOOD, DOUGLAS: Alice on the Line.
Angus & Robertson. London. 1965 1st Edition 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Brown endpapers. 204pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. Slightly rubbed along edges with small tears. Not price clipped). Small marks to back endpapers. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Doris Blackwell’s father was officer-in-charge of Alice Springs telegraph station from 1899 to 1908. A personal story of life at The Alice at the turn of the 19th /20th century. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 BLAEU, JOHANNES: Blaeu’s Grand Atlas of the 17thCentury World. Introduction, Captions and Selection of Maps by John Goss. Foreword by Peter Clark. Published in Co-operation with Royal Geographical Society London.
Studio Editions. London. 1990 1st thus. 
Folio. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Pictorial endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 224pp. With colour plates throughtout, including many double page. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly rubbed at ends with small piece missing from top. Slightly rubbed along edges with small chip to top corner. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Blaeu’s original Atlas contained 600 maps and was the most expensive book produced in the 17thCentury. This edition contains one hundred of the most important maps. Beautifully illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 BLAEU, JOHN: ORIGINAL ENGRAVED MAP OF DORSETSHIRE.
1650 
Lg. map (engr.surface ca.51 cm x 37 cm). Pleasing hand-colouring. An attractive and decorative map with elaborate title-cartouche and coats of arms. In good condition. Some light water marks on lower edge, does not effect engraved surface. In ivory mount, with gilt line border. BLAEU, JOHN (1596 - 1673): One of the largest and most prolific map publishing houses of the 17th. century. The decorative merit and cartographic excellence of their maps are without doubt. 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 BLAINEY, ANN: The Farthing Poet. A Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84. A Lesser Literary Lion.
Longmans. 1968 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 286pp. With b/w illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along top edge with small tear at front. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Now largely forgotten, Richard Hengist Horne was the author of an epic Poem, Orion, which was acclaimed a work of genius in the 1840s. His life was varied and adventurous, fighting in Mexico, digging in Australian goldfields, a somewhat eccentric personality, he was given a pension from the Civil List by Disraeli and produced his last book at age 80. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 BLAIR, JOHN (ed): Somerset and Dorset. Chamber’s Illustrated Guide and Souvenir.
W&R Chambers Ltd. n.d ca1955 
8vo. In pictorial hard card covers with cloth spine. Picture maps to boards and endpapers. 124pp. With b/w photographs throughout. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges. Else a clean and tight copy. In two parts; Somerset and Dorset. Each part gives brief descriptions of towns and villages, in alphabetical order, in the two counties with many b/w photographs. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 BLAKE, J.P. / REVEIRS-HOPKINS, A.E.: Old English Furniture. For the Small Collector. Its Types, History and Surroundings from Mediaeval to Victorian times. Third edition, revised.
London. B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1948 3rd edition. 
Size 5.5 x 9.0 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 154pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along edges with small chips and tears. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. Guidance for the collector of limited means, originally published in 1930. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BLAKE, NICHOLAS: The Private Wound.
Publ.for the Crime Club by Collins 1968 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. 223 pp. A few tiny weak dents on spine. Else very good in very good dustwrapper (dw NOT price-clipped). No inscriptions. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 BLANC, CHARLES: Grammaire des Arts Du Dessin Architecture, Sculpture, Peinture. Jardins - gravure en pierres fines, gravure en medailles -m gravure en taille-douce - eau-frte maniere noir, aqua-tinte - graqvure en bois, gravure en couleurs, lithographie. Nouvelle edition.
Librarie Renouard. Paris. 1880. 
Large 4to. In brown half calf leather bindings with gilt to spine. cream cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Raised bands. 691pp. With over 300 b/w engravings. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed. Small marks and chips to covers. Mild foxing to edges.owner’s pencil inscription to front endpaper "E.W.Margesson...Worthing, 8th October 1913. Bought from H.Grevel & Co Covent Garden, London. Bound by W.J.C.Long, 22 Portland Road, Worthing." Occasional foxing spots and small marks esp to top ends of pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Descriptions with examples of styles of architecture, sculpture and painting in French. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 BLANCHARD, PIERRE: Le Nouveau La Bruyere; ou les enfans bien eleves. Ouvrage classique, divise en trois parties: 1. La Morale; 2. La Vertue; 3. La Civilite. Orne de 15 grauvures en Taille-douce. En deux volumes. French language.
Didier et Tebbett. Londres. 1805 
Sm. In grey hard card covers with gilt to black leather spine. 120, 123pp. With b/w engraved plates. In very good condition. Handling marks to boards which are slightly rubbed around edges. Spine slightly rubbed around edges. Small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. French book on guidance for well behaved children. Sections on morals, virtues, manners. Two volumes in one with engraved illustrations. French language. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 BLAZÍCEK, OLDRICH J.: Baroque Art in Bohemia. Translated from the Czech by Slavos Kadecka.
Paul Hamlyn. London. 1968 
In white cloth covers with gilt to spine and black illustration to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Decorated endpapers. 179pp. Prof. ills. with colour and b/w photo plates, maps and plans. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper ( A couple of small chips at top corners. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The Baroque style entered Bohemia from Northern Italy in the first half of the seventeenth century. Imposed as a Counter-Reformation policy, it was assimilated and struck roots in its new home, even finding its way into folk art. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 BLISH, JAMES AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE.
Faber & Faber 1971 (1st. ed.). 
Blue cloth gt. 206pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper (no inscriptions / dw price-clipped). The spaceship Javelin searches for a new world. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 BLISH, JAMES A Torrent Of Faces
Faber & Faber 1968 (1st. ed.). 
Red cloth gt. 270pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper (no inscriptions / dw NOT price-clipped). Dust Jacket Illustration By Jerome Gask In the world of eight hundred years in the future, one thousand billion people are kept reasonably content in a complex and completely automated society. Immaculate copy of a science fiction novel that combines the 'world machine' motif with the timeless 'disaster' scenario of a meteor on course for the Earth, as explored and exploited by a number of Hollywood blockbusters recently, that shouted "Yo". 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 BLISH, JAMES Midsummer Century
Faber & Faber 1973 (1st. ed.). 
Red cloth gt. 107pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper (no inscriptions / dw NOT price-clipped). In Story of a 20th c. scientist projected into the year 25,000 AD by a freak accident. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 BLISH, JAMES A Life for the Star.
Faber & Faber 1962 (1st. ed.). 
Red cloth gt. 148pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper (no inscriptions / dw NOT price-clipped). Jacket design by Robert MacLean. Second of the Cities in Flight novels. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 BLISH, JAMES Any When.
Faber & Faber 1972 (1st. ed.). 
Blue cloth gt. 185pp. Good in good dustwrapper (dw NOT price-clipped). A few brown marks on endpaper & covers from tape. Ex lib copy. Second of the Cities in Flight novels. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 BLISH, JAMES The Star Dwellers.
Faber & Faber 1961 (1st. ed.). 
Blue cloth gt. 153pp. Very good in very good dustwrapper (no inscriptions / dw NOT price-clipped). Very minor rubbing to top and bottom of dust wrapper. Two small tape marks on the cloth. Owners book plate on front endpaper. Jacket design by John C. Griffiths The story of a cadet in interstellar diplomatic corp and his meeting with the strangest sentient humanity had found as of that date. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 BLOME, R.: A Mapp of Oxfordshire with its Hundreds. Original.
1673 
In black card mount. Engraved map size 9.5 x 10 inches. Total size is 16.5 x 12 inches. Original outline hand colouring. Very good condition. Mild foxing. Well-engraved detailed map of the county. From Blome’s ‘Britannia’. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 BLOME, R.: A Mapp of Wiltshire with its Hundreds. Original.
1673 
In ivory mount, with gilt line border. Engraved map size 34cm x 27cm. Total size is 45cm x 38cm. Original outline hand colouring. Very good condition. With light browning. Well-engraved detailed map of the county. From Blome’s ‘Britannia’. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 BLOME, RICHARD: A Mapp of Wiltshire with its Hundreds.
ca1675 
Size 37.5 x 31.5-cm. In wide card mount, in gilt frame with glass with stiff card back. Engraved surface: 24.5cm x 19.0cm. Later hand colouring. In very good condition. A few light creases. Small tear to top edge. Small chip to bottom edge. Engraved map of the County of Wiltshire by Richard Blome. Showing towns and villages, with roads, rivers, parks, forests and hills. With dedicatory escutcheon and table of Hundreds. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 BLOMFIELD, CHARLES JAMES: Sermons preached in the parish church of St.Botolph Bishpsgate. by Charles James Blomfield, rector, now Bishop of London. Second edition.
London. B.Fellowes. 1830 2nd edition. 
Tall 8vo. In half calf leather binding with gilt to spine and maroon morocco title label.. Marbled boards. 469pp. In very good condition. Boards slightly rubbed. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1831. Front free endpaper clipped. Else a very clean and tight copy. Collection of 22 sermons. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 BLOMFIELD, RICHARD: Poole Harbour, Heath and Islands.
Dorset Publishing Company. 1974 
8vo. In illustrated limp card covers. Maps inside covers. 89pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 BLOMFIELD, RICHARD: Poole. Town and Harbour.
Dorset Publishing Co. 1989 (1st.) 
In illustrated limp card covers. 88pp of text. Some b/e drawings and engravings in text. Many b/w photographs collected and captioned by Rodney Legg at back. In very good condition. A history of the growth and development of the town of Poole in Dorset and of the harbour which made it. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT: The Farmer's Boy; A Rural Poem.
Vernor and Hood. 1801 
Sm 8vo. In full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and red morocco label. Gilt borders to front and back. 128pp. With b/w engravings and chapter headings. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed, with light scratches to boards. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Classic rural poems. The Farmer’s Boy is a long narrative poem with a section on each of the four seasons. It contains very attractive engraved plates. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 BLORE, G.H.: Victorian Worthies. Sixteen Biographies.
Humphrey Milford. OUP. 1920 1st edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.75 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. 376pp. With b/w portraits. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Some pages uncut/unopened. Else a clean and tight copy. Collection of biographies of notable Victorians. Subjects include; Thomas Carlyle, Sir Robert Peel, Charles Dickens, Tennyson, William Morris, Cecil Rhodes. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 BLOXAM, MATTHEW HOLBECHE: The Principles of Gothic Architecture Elucidated by Question and Answer. Fifth edition.
Tilt and Bogue. London. 1843 
8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and with blind embossed decor to covers. Yellow endpapers. 228pp. 16pp cat. With b/w engraved plates and engravings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed and chipped at ends with small split at top. Light scratches to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s pencil inscription to front endpaper dated 1902. Else a clean and tight copy. Revised fifth edition with additions to text and new woodcuts. Chapters include; Definition of Gothic, Arches, Anglo-Saxon, Norman, Early English, Decorated, Perpendicular, Debased English. Engravings by Mr.Jewitt. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 BLUNDEN, EDMUND / THORPE, MICHAEL: The Poetry of Edmund Blunden.
Bridge Books, Kent editions 1971( 1st.). 
Marbled white boards with gilt lettering on spine. 52 pp. Small private shelf number written on lower edge of front cover. Slight creasing top side of spine. Else very good in glassine wrapper (which has a small mark on back cover). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 BLUNDEN, EDMUND: Cricket Country.
Collins 1944 (1st.). 
Brown/ red cloth gt. 224pp. Very good in near very good pict. dustwrapper (dw: ends of spine a bit creased). The central theme is the cricket field, it has many reminiscences and reflections upon that scene and its actors and actions. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 BLUNDEN, EDMUND: Shells by a Stream. New poems.
London. Macmillan & Co. 1944 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 60pp. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Slightly rubbed with small chips along edges. Old repairs with sticky tape inside. Not price clipped). Presentation inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Not war poems in the ordinary sense...not a casual optimism, his vision is one of an ultimate flowering of many hopes often seemingly frustrated. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 BLUNDEN, EDMUND: Shells by a Stream.
London. Macmillan & Co., Ltd. 1944 1st edition. 
Bound in original green cloth with gilt on spine and front. 60pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Lacks front endpaper. Else clean and tight. Not war poems in the ordinary sense...not a casual optimism, his vision is one of an ultimate flowering of many hopes often seemingly frustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 BLUNDEN, EDMUND: Constantia and Francis. An Autumn Evening.
Privately Printed for Friends of Elkin Mathews Ltd. 1931 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In paper cover. 3pp. In very good condition. Covers and pages clean and un-creased. Poem by Edmund Blunden in limited edition of 200 of which this is 95. Printed for the friends of Elkin Mathews Ltd, the booksellers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 BLUNDEN, EDMUND: Nature in Literature. Hogarth Lectures No.9.
London: Hogarth Press. 1929 1st edition. 
Size 4.75 x 7.5 inches. In orange cloth covers with red lettering to spine and front. 156pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The author discusses various writers and their treatment of Nature in English Literature. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 BLUNDEN, EDWARD / MELLOR, BERNARD (gathered by): Wayside Poems of the Seventeenth Century,an anthology.
Hong Kong University Press 1963 (1st .printing of 2000 copies). 
Orange cloth gt. 137 pp. Small private shelf number written in ink on lower inside front cover. Else very good copy in very good dustwrapper (dw: top of spine a bit creased / slightly foxed ). Small scholarly anthologies of poetry. Poets include: Joseph Beaumont, Philip Ayres, Jeremy Taylor, etc., etc.; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 BLUNT, REGINALD: By Chelsea Reach. Some Riverside Records. With twenty eight illustrations.
London. Mills and Boon. 1921 1st edition 1st imp. 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 278pp. 10pp publishers list to rear. Frontispiece and 27 illustrations from old photographs, etchings and drawings. In good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slight rubbing t edges, with a few small tearsand small pieces missing. Not price clipped). Spine is nice & bright. Cloth covers are damp stained. Pencil inscription on front endpaper, "E.W.Margesson. Bought from Ramsden Brothers, 11 Chapel Road, Worthing. 15th November 1921." Slight browning to endpapers. Inside a few pages have small stain on bottom right corners. Else generally clean & tight. Essays on notable people and places of Chelsea including Thomas More, Sir Hans Sloane, Jonathan Swift, and Fanny Burney. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 BLUNT, WILFRED / STEARN, WILLIAM T.: The Art of Botanical Illustration. New Edition, revised and enlarged.
Antique Collector’s Club in association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 1994 
Size 8.5 x 11.0 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 368pp. With colour plates and b/w and colour illustrations in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Author’s neat inscription to half title page. A very clean and tight copy. New and substantially revised edition of this classic work. A comprehensive, critical and beautifully illustrated survey of the portrayal of plants in art through more than three thousand years. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 BLY, J. (ed.): Is it Genuine? How to Collect Antiques with Confidence.
Mitchell Beazley 1987 (repr.). 
Tall 8vo. Green cloth gt. Profusely illustrated in black & white, and in colour. 224 pp. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 BLYTH, W.J.: Paper Magic. Tricks and Amusements with a sheet of paper. Being a collection of Entertaining and Amusing Models, Toys, Puzzles, Conjuring Tricks, etc., in which Paper is the only or priciple material rquired. With introductory note by Nevil Maskelyne. Illustrated by 147 diagrams. Second Edition.
C.Arthur Pearson Limited. London. 1923 2nd edition. 
8vo. In pictorial hard card covers. Adverts to endpapers. 99pp. Illustrated by 147 diagrams In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at edges. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. In two sections. First section contains instructions for paper folding to make amusing toys, paper aeroplanes etc. Part two is conjuring tricks, with effect, working and patter. The author was a member of the Inner Magic Circle. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 BLYTHE, RONALD: Akenfield. Portrait of an English Village.(East Anglia)
A.Lane The Penguin Press 1969 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Brown linen spine gt. Beige stiff paper covers. 287 pp. Covers browned around edges. Else very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 BLYTON - Enid Blyton's BOM Annual. Illustrated by R.Paul Hoye and H.W.Felstead.
Purnell & Sons 1958 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Red cl.gt. Pict.endpapers. 93 pages with col.illustrations. The name "BOM" is traced on title-page. Front cover a bit faded on edge. A few weak crases in spine. Corners rubbed. Very good to good. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 BOAS, GUY (ed): Modern English Prose Second Series.
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1938 1st edition. 
Sm 8vo. In dark green cloth covers with gilt to spine. Blind embossed vignette to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 232pp. With map of Everest. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Rubbed around edges. Small marks. Not price clipped). Rubber stamp to front endpaper. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Selections from authors including Aldous Huxley, W.Somerset Maugham, J.B.Priestly, Eric Linklater, John Buchan, Lytton Strachey, Winston Churchill. Notes and questions on the text at back. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 BOASE, T.S.R. (notes by): The York Psalter in the Library of The Hungarian Museum, Glasgow with an introduction and notes. The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts, edited by Walter Oakeshott
Faber & Faber 1962 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. ( 22 cm x 28 cm ) Green cloth gt. 8 coloured and mounted plates, each with accompanying text page. 32 pp. CONDITION: Fine in near very good dustwrapper THE YORK PSALTER IN THE HUNGARIAN LIBRARY IN GLASGOW IS ONE OF THE NOTABLE TRIUMPHS OF ENGLISH ROMANESQUE ILLUMINATIONS AND OF A PERIOD when English artists in this medium rivalled in their excellence those of any European country. IT RANKS WITH THE GREAT BIBLES OF BURY, LAMBETH AND WINCHESTER, AND THE PSALTERS OF HENRY OF BLOIS AND OF CANTERBURY as an expression of this highly stylised, decorative art. It has a particular iconographical interest as providing one of the earliest pictorial sequence of death and assumption of the Virgin. Art, Religion. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 BOASE, T.S.R: English Art. 1800-1870.
Oxford. Clarendon Press 1959 (1st.ed.) 
Tall 8vo. Blue cloth gt. Text 352 pp; 96 photo.plates. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 BODEN, JANE: Pleasant Stories in Prose and Verse.
London: J.S.Virtue and Company Ltd. n.d. ca1886 
Tall 8vo. In brown bevelled, pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. All edges gilt. 248pp. With about two hundred illustrations on wood. In very good condition. Illustration on front slightly rubbed. Edges and corners slightly rubbed. Hinges slightly cracked. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper, dated May 10 1886. Impression of inscription on following page. Small marks and foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories from history and the Bible, with short essays and poems for children. Written in the late 19thC with the aim of entertaining, educating and giving moral guidance to it’s readers. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 BOGARDE, DIRK: A Period of Adjustment
Viking 1994 (1st.). 
Blue cloth gt. 280 pp Fine in very good dustwrapper. From 1927 - 1934 Bogarde lived in a remote cottage in the Sussex downs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie