|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.44. "Boy's Own Paper" 1921/22. 1922 Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine (cowboy on bucking horse to front, footballer on spine). 760pp.12 col.& b/w plts.,incl.3 fold-out plates of "Crests & Badges Of The British Army", "Freaks of Insect and Plant Life from Nature’s Curiosity Shop." & "Forms of Marine Life from Nature’s Curiosity shop". Also a nice col.plate of "H.R.H.The Prince of Wales playing Polo", by H.Payne. Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly creased. Small marks to covers. Vertical creases to fold-out frontis. Else a very clean and tight copy. Serial stories: C.Gilson: Treasure of Kings/ R.Raife: In the Realm of the Arcitic Poppy/ R.Bird: The Red Flag/ G.Sellick: The Secret of Canute's Island/ H.Avery: A Fifth Form Mystery. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Arts of China. Horizon Book of the... By the Editors of Horizon Magazine. Introduction by Hugh Honour. American Heritage Publishing. 1969 4to. In patterned brown cloth covers with gilt to plain brown cloth spine. Yellow endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 383pp. With b/w and colour illustrations throughout. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and creased with small tears. Smal piece missing from front but loose in front. Price clipped). Inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A comprehensive survey of the entire panolpy of Chinese art from the first sacrificial vessels and ritual daggers of the Shang Dynasty to 20th century scroll painting. The book narrates the recurring legends and translates the eternal symbols. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Dorset. Three Volumes. Vol II, South-East, parts 1,2,3. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments HMSO. 1970 1st edition. Size 8.5 x 10.75 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrappers. Three volumes. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Maps and plans and Map in back folder. In very good condition with good dustwrappers (dw; spines slightly rubbed at ends with small chips. Price clipped). A clean and tight set. Fascinating set looking at Ancient Monuments in Dorset, including earthworks, barrows, standing stones, hill forts, Roman roads, medieval buildings, bridges and more. These three volumes are Volume II, South-East Dorset, Parts 1,2,3. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Illustrated Guide to Weymouth, the Island of Portland and the Adjacent Neighbourhood. Weymouth. Sherren and Son. n.d. ca 1905. Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In illustrated hard card covers. 137pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In very good condition. Spine faded and slightly rubbed with handwritten title. handling marks toi boards. Front board slightly crease.neat inscription to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Illustrated guide to Weymouth and district. Undated but certainly from the very early 20th century. (Hackney carriage fares vary according to how many horses are used). A fascinating look at the holiday resort from over 100 years ago. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Dorset Year Book for 1969 - 1970. 1970 Pict. soft paper covers; Num. ills ; 198 pp. / adverts; Extremities slightly rubbed. Back cover a little bit darkened. Else very good. Includes: Beaminster / The Long Winter / Romano-Celtic Settlement on Jordon Hill near Weymouth / Canada Honours the Tolpuddle Martyrs / Poole, Fifty years Agone! / Round about Victoria Square, Portland / Concerning Evil Irradiations (witchcraft / incl. Lyme ) / Hambledon Hill and Hod Hill / etc. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes V and VI. Otto Limited. London. 1903 4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 300, 258pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. Front board part faded. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, lace and much more. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hidden Dorset. With illustrations by Pip Challenger. Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes. 1990 1st edition. 8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 160pp. With line drawings and a map. In very good condition. A very clean and tight copy. Compiled by the Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes from notes sent by Institutes in the County. Notes on interesting and out-of-the-way places in Dorset. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Battlefields of France. Northern and Eastern Railway of France. 1919 Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 77pp. With b/w photographs and fold out map at back. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small chips at bottom end. Verical crease to front cover. Small marks to back. Owner’s inscription and bookseller’s rubber stamp to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Published by a French Railway Company to accompany the battlefield tourist. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Antiquities of Winchester. With an Historical Account of the City. Including the Cathedral, The college, Hospital of ST. Cross, Wolvesey Castle, The City Cross, The Westgate, The County Hall, Hyde Abbey, etc.; N. Warren, (n.d.). ca. 1850 Small 8vo.( 9 cm x 14 cm). Black morocco spine, green cloth covers (library binding). 210 pp. Ex-library: Small number engraved in gilt on lower spine. Small library stamp on lower inside front cover, front and back endpaper, blank verso of frontispiece and at the top corner of one page. Else clean. Light damage to leather lower spine (bits rubbed off). Overall very good to good. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Shakespeare Gallery. A Reproduction Commemorative of the Tercentenary Anniversary, MDCCCLXIV. London. L.Booth and S.Ayling. 1864. Tall 8vo. In bevelled greencloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front. All edges gilt. Terra cotta endpapers. 375pp. With early sepia toned photographs of engravings of paintings and sculptures. In very good condition. Spine has vertical creases and slightly rubbed at ends. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped.Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper.Mild foxing throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Photographs of paintings and sculptures depicting scenes from Shakespeare’s plays published in the year of his 300th anniversary. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.52. (Oct.1929 - Sept.1930). "Boy's Own Paper" Office 1930. 1930 Tall 8vo; In pictorial red cloth covers. (rugby to spine, boys on surfboard to front). Decorated endpapers. 862pp.Profusely ill.with 12 col.& b/w ( some fold out).& many other b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to back, Front slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories and articles on; fishing, stamps, model cars, chess, fireworks, cone speakers, wireless, soap, police, divers, airships, camping, Port of London, Ford cars, and much more. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.59. "The Boy's Own Paper" Office 1936/37. 1937 Tall 8vo; Green pictorial cloth (cricketers to front and spine). 576pp. 4 colour plates, 2 by A.R.Payne, 2 by Howard Coble. Many b/w line drawings and photographs. In very good condition. Marks to back cover. Old repair to top end of spine. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Articles on football, cycling, cameras, autographs, stamps, aviation, Johannesburg, bathysphere, photography, cricket, and much more. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Athelhampton. Friary Press. Dorchester. 1982 8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 16pp. Unpaginated with colour photographs. In fine condition. Guidebook for Athehampton House, Dorset. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Biggles Publisher’s pamphlet of Biggles books with prices. Hodder & Stoughton, Ltd. London. ca 1955 Tall 8vo. With b/w illustration to front and portrait to back. 4pp. In very good condition. Lateral crease. Ticks in blue ink against some of the titles. Else a clean copy. Lists 43 Biggles titles and numbers, with prices and brief plot descriptions of many. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Autocourse 2003-04 The World's Leading Grand Prix Annual. Published by Hazleton 2003-04 Presented in original illustrated dustwrapper and bound in green cloth. Profusely illustrated with many photographs. 272pp. Size 12.5 x 9.5 inches In very good condition. Not price clipped. Lovely bright copy. Edited by leading F1 journalist Alan Henry, it is long established as a genuine collector's item, & has an unrivalled heritage which is recognised by the entire motor sport community. This book has detailed race-by-race reports, vibrant features, comprehensive statistics & the most stunning photography in the sport, supplied by James Moy and the CMG Photographic team. Since 1950 it has, quite simply, been the must-have publication for all serious Formula 1 fans. Unparalleled race-by-race coverage of the Formula 1 season, written by some of the most respected names in F1 journalism. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Hidden Dorset. Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes. 1990 1st edition. 8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 160pp. With line drawings in text and a map by Pip Challenger. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Pick of Punch. An Annual Selection. Chatto and Windus 1951 1st edition. 4to. Ingreen cloth covers with white lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 205pp. With cartoons throughout, some full page. In fine condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends with small tear half way. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The articles, verses, cartoons and drawings in this book have been selected from the issues of Punch appearing between 1st June 1950 and 30th May 1951. Includes ‘Ballade of Dead Gentlemen’, by C.S.Lewis. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
A Choice of Dorset Churches. Foreword by Sir Owen Morshead. Dorset Historic Churches Trust 1968 (2nd. impr.). Size 7.25 x 9.75 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. With 83 b/w photographs. Large fold out map of Dorset in pocket at back. In very good condition. Front part faded. Else a clean and tight copy. Many photographs of Dorset churches with alphabetical listing at back with brief descriptions. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Austin Prize. By the author of ‘Six Months in the Fourth,’ ‘Through Thick and Thin,’ etc. London. Gardner, Darton and Co. 1896 1st edition. Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In illustrated hard card covers with black lettering to green cloth spine. 145pp. 15pp cat. With b/w engraved plates. In very good condition. Slight warp. Spine slightly darkened. Boards slightly rubbed around edges. Handling marks to back. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1917. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. School story from the late 1890s. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Damon Hill - My Championship Year Published by Little, Brown, 1996 1st ed Presented in original illustrated dustwrapper and bound in blue cloth with gilt wording to spine. Profusely illustrated with many photographs by Jon Nicholson. 224pp. Size 10.5 x 12 inches In fine condition. Not price clipped. Lovely bright copy. Grand Prix driver Hill takes a look back at his 1996 Formula 1 season when he followed In his fathers footsteps and claimed the tile of World Driver's Champion, an insight into both the man and his Williams Renault team Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Dorset Churches. Dorset Historic Churches Trust. 1988 4th edition. Size 7.0 x 10.0 inches. In pictorial limp card covers. 64pp. With b/w line drawings and photographs throughout. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. The churches are listed in alphabetical order with either a photgraph or a drawing, and a brief description with points of interest. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Colliery Cables Handbook. Volume I. Paper insulated cables to B.S.760:1943. London. The Cable Makers Association. n.d. ca1943 Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 87pp. With photographs, diagrams, graphs etc. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slightly warped. Small marks to boards. Inscription to front endpaper. publisher’s compliments slip loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. Regulations and standards for use of electric cable in coal mines. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Oxford Portfolio of Monumental Brasses: Part I 1897-1899 Oxford University. 1900 1st edition Bound in very attractive in 3/4 leather with cloth boards. Spine highly decorated with gilt. Marbled endpapers. 160pp with numerous illustrations. Bound in at rear, original paper front & back covers. In very good condition. A stunning volume. Inside generally very clean & tight. Price:
59.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
BIBLE READINGS FOR THE HOME CIRCLE Pacific Press Publishing 1890 1st Bound in blue cloth, 9 x 6.5 inches 600pp. Gilt wording to spine and gilt design to front. Rubbing to edges and general staining. Some brown spots throughout. Previous owners inscription to front endpaper. Comprising One hundred and sixty two readings for public and private Study, in which are answered over twenty eight hundred questions, On religious topics, contributed by more than a score of Bible students. To which is added THE GAME OF LIFE, A pictorial allegory. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Girl's Own Annual. James Sangster and Company 1929 Vol. 50 Brown Pictorial Cloth. 11 x 8 inches 702 pp. Many b/w ills., incl. full-pg. Numerous fashion ills. Very good bright copy. Some slight rubbing on edges, with small bump on one edge. One text page is damaged inside, else generally clean. Also incl.: Article: Catering, Needlework, Bonzo, Travel, Fashion. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Third Country Life Picture Book of Britain. Country Life Picture Book Series. London. Country Life. 1952 1st edition. Size 9.0 x 11.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. With 74 b/w photo plates and four pages of advertisements at back. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed and creased along edges with tears and small pieces missing. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated book of England, Wales and Scotland. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.42. "Boy's Own Paper" 1919/20. 1920 Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (long-jumper to front, cavalier on horseback to spine). 744pp.12 col.& b/w plts.,incl.2 fold-out plates: "Some Decorations And Medals Of The Allies", & "The Standard Uniform Of The Mercantile Marine". Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Split at top end.Small marks to covers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper.Slight browning to fold-out frontis. Front hinge slightly cracked. Small marks and foxing spots. Clolour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial Stories: C.Gilson: The Lost City/ D.H.Parry: Sabre & Spurs/ R.Raife: The Sheik's White Slave/ J.Lea: Told in the Captain's Den/ F.Ellis: Mystery of the "Mayflower". Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The People’s Gallery of Engravings. Second Series. Peter Jackson. n.d. ca 1850. Size 8.25 x 11.25 inches. In dark blue half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. 128, 28pp. With b/w engravings with tissue guards.. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Slightly rubbed around edges. Small marks to boards. Slight browning to reverse of some plates. Else a clean and tight copy. The plates are accompanied by either a brief essay or a laudatory poem. The last 28 pages seem to belong to the first volume, and finish abruptly, a publisher’s error? The plates show portraits, works of art and views. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Modern Masters From the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. Electa International. 1984 1st edition. 4to. In silver limp card covers with black lettering to spine and colour plate to front. 210pp. With colour plates and b/w photographs throughout. In very good condition. Very slightly rubbed along edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Produced to accompany the exhibition of this important private collection held at the Royal Academy in 1984. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.41. "Boy's Own Paper" 1918/19. 1919 Tall 8vo. In blue pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (Apache on horseback with rattlesnake to front, footballer on spine). Pictorial endpapers. 664pp. 12 col.& b/w plts.incl.4 fold-out, of "Medal Ribands", "Bear hunting in Winter Time", "A Race For Home", & "More British Butterflies". Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers part faded. Edges slightly bumped. Vertical crease to front free endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial stories: K.Carr: Caught Out/ A.Colbeck: The Guardian of the Shield/ W.E Cule: In the Secret Sea/ D.Douglas: On the Great Fur Trail. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Hidden Dorset. With illustrations by Pip Challenger. Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes. 1990 1st edition. 8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 160pp. With line drawings and a map. In very good condition. A very clean and tight copy. Compiled by the Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes from notes sent by Institutes in the County. Notes on interesting and out-of-the-way places in Dorset. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Thomas Edward Brown A Memorial Volume, 1830-1930 The Isle of Man Centenary Committee 1930 Bound in original green cloth with gilt wording to spine. With dustwrapper. 238pp. Ills. with b/w portrait, photographic and facsimile plates with tissue guards. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (faded at spine, a little rubbed at edges. Small chips to top and bottom of spine, small tear to top of front). Not price clipped. Inside clean and tight. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Slight browning of endpapers. Issued to celebrate the centenary of the ‘Manx National Poet’, the book has contributions from Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and Sir Henry Newbolt among others. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Dorset. Volume 5. East. Royal Commission on Hist. Monuments 1975 (1st.ed.) 1975 4to; Grey cloth gt. With ills. dustwrapper. 155pp.Col.& mount.frontis.plate. Profusely ill.with photo.plts; Maps/plans including maps in back pocket. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Slight crease at back top edge, spine slightly faded, Small tears to front fore edge). Not price clipped. A clean and tight copy. Part of a series. This volume covers the Eastern part of Dorset, from Badbury rings to Cranborne and Wimborne to the Hampshire border. It gives a comprehensive list and descriptions of Historical monuments including churches, houses, earthworks. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
How to Improve Your Golf. Lessons by British Masters. Hutchinson & Co.(Publishers) Ltd. London. n.d. ca1925. 8vo. In cream cloth covers with dark green lettering to spine and front. 89pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Marks to boards. Slight lean. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1933. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. This series of illustrated lessons originally appeared in the Sunday Pictorial. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Encyclopaedia Britannica. A New Survey of Universal Knowledge. Encyc.Brit.Ltd. 1963 4to. Attractive white/beige full morocco binding gt.,with 2 maroon labels on each spine. With solidly made bookcase. 24 vols.incl.the Atlas volume. Prof. ills. with b/w and colour photographs, line drawings diagrams. Complete set in specially made bookcase. Covers have small marks. Vol 5 has small tears at top and bottom of spine, 14 and 17 have small tears at top of spine. 22 has a small chip at top of spine. All spinses are slightly rubbed. Most volumes have had hinges neatly reinforced. Full set of Encyclopaedia Britannica from 1963. Due to weight and bulk of the books and bookcase, postage/ shipping costs would be very high. Collection would be preferable. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Fulcher's Ladies Memorandum Book and Poetical Miscellany 1879 A. Pratt, Sudbury 1879 Sm. In folding black leather cover with tuck-in tab. Gilt edges. 180pp. Ills. with 5 b/w engravings, frontis hand coloured. In good condition. Endpapers have several signatures. Some slight separations at gatherings. Some diary pages have names written in and some cash account pages have pencilled poems. Small marks on some pages. A ladies diary for 1879. Contains stories, poems and word puzzles. Pictures relating to Sudbury. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Half Hours in the Far South. The People and Scenery of the Tropics. The Half Hour Library of travel, nature and science. With numerous illustrations. London. James Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1901. 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 842pp.16pp cat. With b/w engraved plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Inscription to first blank page, dated 1906. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories and experiences in Africa, Madagascar, New Guinea, Andaman Islands, Argentinia, Tristan Da Cunha, Fiji, Trinidad, Monos, Mexico. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Time and Adams Court, an Attempt at Reconstruction Nathan and Rosselli 1937 Sm 4to. In original brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 86pp. Ills. with b/w drawings. Marbled endpapers. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges and some pages. Signatures of Rosselli and others on first blank page. A history of Adams Court "Issued by Nathan and Rosselli to clients only" to mark their having occupied offices in Adams Court for 50 years. Traces the history of the Court from the time of the Edward III through the Great Fire to reconstruction and varied use in the following centuries. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Dorchester. A & R.Webber. 18 High East Street. Dorchester. n.d. ca 1890 8vo oblong. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to front. 16 b/w photo plates. In very good condition. Handling marks to front. Slight browning to endpapers. Marks to centre hinge. Else a clean and tight copy. Sixteen photographs of Dorchester, Dorset, taken in about 1890. The only vehicles shown are horse drawn, or hand carts, with droppings in the street. The views are; London Road, High West Street, Prince of Wales Road, South Walks, Cornhill, West Street, Hangman’s Cottage, Entance to Barracks, Gray’s Bridge, East Street, Wm.Barnes Dorset Poet, Borough Gardens, Fordington St.George’s Church, Colliton Walk, St.Peter’s Church, Maumbury Rings. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Banque Nationale de Belgique. Documents Officiels Relatifs a la Prorogation de cette Institution. Stunning binding F.Hayez, Bruxelles 1872 Folio. In full red calf decorated leather binding. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Silk lined endpapers. 696pp. With fold out charts at back. Much of text in double columns. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed, covers bright. Endpapers lined with white silk. Presentation inscription on first blank page. Else clean and tight. In French. Presentation inscription to M. J.Malou, then Belgian minister of finance, signed by the administrators of the National Bank of Belgium. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
ILLUSTRATED AND LITHOGRAPHED PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM INCORPORATING A MUSIC-BOX.. Ca. 1870-80 4to.(24cm x 30cm). Full morocco with raised floral decoration in black & gold on front cover, blind stamped décor on back cover. Decorated endpapers. The album has small "feet" on the back cover. 12 Pages of photos, 9 empty. 11 double pages, each with cut out photographs, 9 of which are illustrated with nice coloured chromolithographs (floral design, one with a lighthouse, two with sailing boats). All photographs inserted except one. (portraits various family members). Only two names mentioned are Morris Richards & A& G Taylor. Photo-album inside is a trifle finger-marked, with a few small tears. The binding is in very good condition. Some rubbing on edges, with a small split. The musical movement is clean & in perfect working order. The other half of the album has a hollow back & is fitted with a small musical movement. It plays several cheerful tunes, which are changed via a snail cam. The engagement finger for this is controlled by a lever which is connected to the brass clasp outside. It is protected by an inner glass lid (fitted into the last illustrated page). Also present inside the box inserted in a small brass attachment is the original key. All photographs inserted except one, (portraits of various family members). Only two names mentioned are Morris Richards and A&G Taylor. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Land We Live In. A Pictorial and Literary Sketch-Book of the British Islands. Vols.1-3. William S.Orr & Co. (n.d.).ca.1880. 3 volumes. Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt decor to spines and blind embossed decor to covers. Yellow endpapers. 450, 502, 500pp. Profusely illustrated with steel and wood engravings by W.Harvey and others. With maps and engravings on steel. In good condition. Spines slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Vol I has slight split to top edge and front hinge parting. Covers part faded with small marks. Occasional foxing spots to some plates. Else clean and tight copies. Contents: England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland. For example: the Road and the Railway/ The Sail and the Steamer/ The British Museum/ Sheffield/ Liverpool/ The Government Offices/ Weymouth and Portland/ The Staffordshire Potteries/ The Parks and Gardens of London/ The Port of London and its Commerce/ South Wales and its Mineral Wealth/ The Lake District/ The Isle of Wight/ Eton/ The Baronial Halls of Kent/ Bath/ Leeds and the Clothing District/ Newcastle, The Tyne, and the Collieries/ Dublin and its Environs/ The Lakes of Killarney/ Connemara/ North Wales/ etc.,etc. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Dorchester, The County Town of Dorset. Official Guide. TheFriary Press, Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd. 1968 In illustrated soft covers. 122pp. many b/w photographs, some drawings and with a fold out map at back. In very good condition. Cover slightly creased with small marks. Pencil notes on first title page and on map at back. Else clean and tight. Dorchester guidebook from 1968. Although not dated, it mentions the forthcoming Hardy Festival. Many b/w photographs and advertisements showing the town as it was at the end of the 1960s. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Dorchester, The County Town of Dorset. Official Guide. TheFriary Press, Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd. 1973 In illustrated soft covers. 122pp. many b/w photographs, some drawings and with a fold out map at back. In very good condition. Cover slightly creased with small marks. Else clean and tight. Dorchester guidebook from 1973. Although not dated, it gives meteorological statistics up to Dec 1972. Many b/w photographs and advertisements showing the town as it was at the end of the 1960s. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Dorset Year Book, for 1930. The Society of Dorset Men. 1930 Orange soft pictorial paper covers. 290pp. including list of members and presidents, etc. Numerous illustrations, including one of "Came Rectory, Where W. Barnes Lived", and one of "Durlston Head, Swanage". In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Slight damp stain to top first page. Clean and tight inside. Contents include: HOLDWAY: Child Okeford/ Dorchester Follies' Night in Town/ JOHNSTONE: Two Men (William Barnes/ Charles Warne)/ Judge Jeffreys at Lyme/ Sir James Thornhill, etc. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
OUR DARLINGS. John F.Shaw & Co.Ltd. (1928). Tall 8vo. Red cloth spine. Stiff pict.paper covers. 8 col. plates, and many b/w and col. ills.by various artists, incl. E.ARIS AND E.S.HARDY. 192 pp. Spine slightly faded / slightly marked on ends, with split in cloth lower side of spine. Extremities of covers rubbed. Else very good. Lovely illustrations. Serial story: Brownie and Jeanette, by Sybyl B.Owsley. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Dorset Year Book, for 1935. Publ.by the Society of Dorset Men. 1935. Blue soft pict.paper covers; Num.ills.; 207pp.incl.list of members and presidents,etc. Spine & fr.cover faded to grey/ Spine sl.creased. Else vg. Contents: Charles Kingsley and Dorset/ A Day in the Isle of Purbeck/ The Ancient Bloxworth/ Sounds of Joyance,music composed by E.A.Lane. Words from Hardy's "The Dynasts" (facs.of title in Hardy's hand)/ etc; Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
The Dorset Year Book for 1961 - 62. 1962. White soft paper covers; Num. ills ; 196 pp. / adverts; Back cover sl. marked, and name and adress written on it. Else very good. Includes: Kimmeridge / News from the County Regiment / "The Return of the Native" & and Places mentioned therein / An American at Max Gate / The Changing Face of Poole and Developments at the Pottery / etc.; Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Embroidered cigarette cards. 19 embroidered silk flower cards in wood and glass frame. Kensitas. ca 1930. Size 12.5 x 18.5 inches. In dark wood frame with gilt edge and glass to front and back. Cards are 1.5 x 2.75 inches and 2.25 x 3.0 inches and set in green card mount. 19 cards with embroidered front and green lettering to back. The embroidered fronts are clean and bright. the backs have a few small foxing spots. Issued by Kensitas in the 1930s, these beautiful embroidered cards are a selection from sets given away with packets of cigarettes. The smaller came with packets of 10 and the larger in packets of 20. The backs have a short relevant verse or quotation and a brief history of the flower. Flowers include; Antirrhinum, Heliotrope, Geranium, Passion Flower, Cornflower, Montbretia, Sweet William, Lavender, Violet, Pansy, Moss Rose and more. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Das Schonste Bilderbuch. Union Deutsche Berlagsgefellschaft. Stuttgart, Berlin, Leipzig. ca1919 4tvo. In hard card covers with red cloth spine and colour pictorial front. Pictorial endpapers. 72pp. With brightly coloured plates, some monochrome and pictures in text. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed and corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Small marks to covers. Pages 3 to 6 have small piece missing from corner and small tears to fore edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Brightly illustrated children’s book in German language with Gothic script. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
West Stafford Millennium Book. 30th June 2000. West Stafford. 2000 1st edition. Size 8.0 x 11.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 259pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. The story of West Stafford, Dorset over 2000 years with photographs from more recent times. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
LEWIS’S 1844- 1944. A Brief Account of a Century’s Work. H.K. Lewis & Co. 1945 (1st.). Red cloth gt. Col. frontis. (showing "The New Building"). Num. photo. ills. in the text. 89 pp. Ex-library copy: Nice decorative library label on front endpaper, and a plain label on the back endpaper. A number in gold is embossed lower spine. Sm. red mark on lower edge of 2 or 3 pages. Else vg. Publishing firm Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Deutschland Erwacht. Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAP. Cigaretten Bilderdienst. Hamburg (601-605.Tausend.) 1933 Lg.4to. Beige cloth with gilt to spine and front. Decorated endpapers. 151pp. Profusely ill.with real b/w photographs,(one or more photographs almost on every page). incl. full pg. photo. illustration of Hitler. 2 col. plates by J. Ulrich. Photo.& text illustrations, incl.a large 6 panel fold-out plate of a nazi rally. In good condition. Covers rubbed around edges. Small chips to edges of spine. Corners bumped. Marks on endpapers and early pages. Slight browning to all pages. Else clean and tight. Published in 1933, this is the history of the rise of the NSDAP, Nazi Party in Germany. In German with many photgraphs of Hitler and his associates. Includes chapters on the SA and Hitler Youth. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Diced Cap. The Story of Aberdeen City Police. With an introduction by Fenton Wyness. Aberdeen. 1972 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In light blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 146pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at back. Slightly rubbed and creased along top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of the Aberdeen City Police Force from the early 19th century to the time when it was to be re-organised and merged with the Scottish north Eastern Counties Constabulary. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Museum Plantin-Morteus. 20 postcards, prentkaarten, cartes-vues. Antwerpen. n.d. ca 1910. Sm oblong. In cream limp card covers with dark brown lettering to front and back. 20 b/w postcards with tissue guards. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed with small marks. Foxing spots to tissue guards. 20 b/w postcards of the Museum and contents, bound in a small booklet with perforations. All present. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The Quarterly Review. Vols 131 to 135. July 1871 to October 1873. Five volumes. John Murray. London. 1871-1873. Size 5.25 x 8.5 inches. In tan half calf leather binding with gilt to black morocco title labels on spines. With marbled boards. 5 volumes. In very good condition. Spines and boards slightly rubbed. Slight browning and foxing to endpapers. Else clean and tight copies. Five bound editions of The Quarterly Review. Articles on Shakespeare first folio, Charles Darwin, village communities, Alexander Dumas, Economy, Education, Theology, Charles Dickens, Far East Travel, Law, Milton, Politics, StCuthbert, French Revolution, John Stuart Mill, Art, Wellington, Natural History, Slave Trade, Middle East, Sport, Navy, Ireland, Literature, Railways, Lord Lytton, and more. Many titles in the contents are in French or German, but the articles are in English. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Copper for Earthing. Sixth revised edition. Copper Development Association. 1955 6th edition. Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In pale green hard card covers with dark green cloth spine. Dark green lettering to front. 56pp. With b/w photographs and graphs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. Guidance for electricians on the use of Copper in the safe and effective earthing of electricity. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Who’s Who 1991. An Annual Biographical Dictionary. One hundred and forty third year of issue. A & C Black. London. 1991 Size 8.25 x 11.0 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. Maroon endpapers. 2040pp. With illustrated advertisements. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks. slightly creased. Not price clipped). Owner’s rubber stamp, inscription and plastic ticket pocket to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Brief biographical notes on influential or well known people. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.56. "Boy's Own Paper" Office 1933/34 1934 Tall 8vo; Blue pict.cloth with gilt to spine (Apache warrior to front, footballer to spine). 768pp. 2 col.plts.(e.g."The Chief Scout": Baden-Powell/ "Boys of the Bulldog Breed") & many other b/w ills; In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Covers slightly faded with small stains.Mild foxing to edges with small stain to bottom fore corner. Slight browning to endpapers. Front hinge slightly weak. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.: "The Maltese Dghaisa", by Capt.H.MEREDITH/ "Boys of the Bull Dog Breed", by P.WESTERMAN/ etc. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XXXIII and XXXIV. Otto Limited. London. 1912 4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 280, 284pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. A couple of plates have small creases. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, furniture and much more. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Life in Our Own and Other Lands. With coloured illustrations. Chambers’s Supplementary Readers. London. W & R. Chambers Ltd. 1907 1st edition. Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front.. 160pp. With b/w and colour photo plates and illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Publisher’s compliments rubber stamp to main title page. A couple of small tears. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Book intended for young readers with descriptions of peoples of other lands in language typical of the time. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|