C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Antquies
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engraving
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East
FOREIGN LANGUAGE

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Rural London. The Chalfont Country and the Thames Valley. Their Historic Landmarks and Residential Advantages. Second edition.
Great Western Railway. 1924 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. 47pp. With b/w photographs, large fold out maps of GWR and Thames Valley. In very good condition. Part fading and small marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Travel guide to Rural London published by GWR. Includes Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire and Hertfordshire. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Motoring through the Years.
National Benzole comp. Ltd. 1969 (1st. Engl. ed.). 
Lg. folio. Profusely illustrated with col. & b/w photo. ills.; 390 pp Vg in vg dw (dw: a bit creased on edges). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 REPORT of the COMMISSIONERS of PRISONS and the DIRECTORS of CONVICT PRISONS for the Year 1928. presented by the Secretary of State for the Home Department to Parliament by Command of His Majesty. Cmd.3607.
HMSO. 1930 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to front. Marbled endpapers. 84pp. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. British Parliamentary paper giving statisistics for prisons in Britain in 1928. Includes populations, education, punishments, costs, offences. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Dorset Year Book, for 1923.
The Society of Dorset Men. 1923 
Tall 8vo. In green limp card covers with b/w sketch pasted to front. 212pp.incl .list of members and presidents, etc. With b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition Spine slightly darkened with small stain and splits to edges. Marks to front cover. Marks to first page. Clean and tight inside. Contents: It’s ever spring again (Poem) by T. HARDY / Dorset Golf Links (Parkstone) 4 pp. / Hadland Davis: The Women of THOMAS HARDY/ Acland: Sergeant WILLIAM LAWRENCE, re-told by a member of the Bankes family/ A.Gates: Curse of Sherborne / A.Clark: Cerne Abbas / Tomkins: Memories of Weymouth / The Fighting Men of Dorset / Stevens: Impressions of The Hardy Players Visit to London / A Desperate Remedy, Hardy Players' Performance/ Joyous Bells/ Rogers: The Swanage Spider / Adams: Athelhampton / Etc. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blandford Forum. A Millennium Portrait. A Town Council Initiative.
Halsgrove. 2001 1st edition. 
4to. In orange cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 160pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Published to celebrate the Millennium, this book gives the history of Blandford Forum in Dorset. Covers the history of Blandford and some of the people who have contributed to its past. As part of the Millennium celebrations, a photographic record was made of every building in the town, many of which are reproduced here. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.44.
"Boy's Own Paper" 1921/22. 1922 
Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine (cowboy on bucking horse to front, footballer on spine). 760pp.12 col.& b/w plts.,incl.3 fold-out plates of "Crests & Badges Of The British Army", "Freaks of Insect and Plant Life from Nature’s Curiosity Shop." & "Forms of Marine Life from Nature’s Curiosity shop". Also a nice col.plate of "H.R.H.The Prince of Wales playing Polo", by H.Payne. Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly creased. Small marks to covers. Vertical creases to fold-out frontis. Else a very clean and tight copy. Serial stories: C.Gilson: Treasure of Kings/ R.Raife: In the Realm of the Arcitic Poppy/ R.Bird: The Red Flag/ G.Sellick: The Secret of Canute's Island/ H.Avery: A Fifth Form Mystery. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arts of China. Horizon Book of the... By the Editors of Horizon Magazine. Introduction by Hugh Honour.
American Heritage Publishing. 1969 
4to. In patterned brown cloth covers with gilt to plain brown cloth spine. Yellow endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 383pp. With b/w and colour illustrations throughout. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed and creased with small tears. Smal piece missing from front but loose in front. Price clipped). Inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. A comprehensive survey of the entire panolpy of Chinese art from the first sacrificial vessels and ritual daggers of the Shang Dynasty to 20th century scroll painting. The book narrates the recurring legends and translates the eternal symbols. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Dorset Year Book for 1969 - 1970.
1970. 
Pict. soft paper covers; Num. ills ; 198 pp. / adverts; Back cover marked. Else vg. Includes: The Long Winter / In the days of the "Paddlers" / Tolpuddle Martyrs Song / etc.; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Antiphonarium et Psalterium Juxta Ordinem Breviarii Romani cum Cantu Quae Sub Auspiciis Leonis XIII. Pont. Max. Sacra Ritum Congregatio Curavit. Latin text.
Ratisbonae, Neo Eboraci, Cincinattii. 1879 
Folio. In full vellum binding with gilt to spine and boards. Clasps to fore edge. Dark blue edges. White silk patterned endpapers. 684, 88, 20pp. In black and red lettering with decorated capital initials and musical notation for Plain Chant. Rebacked with new endpapers. Vellum boards and spine slightly darkened with handling marks. Slight split to back edge of spine. A few slightly damaged pages towards the back. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Catholic Liturgical book dating from late 19th century. Latin text and musical notation for Plainsong Chant. Ratisbon edition. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Dorset Year Book for 1969 - 1970.
1970 
Pict. soft paper covers; Num. ills ; 198 pp. / adverts; Extremities slightly rubbed. Back cover a little bit darkened. Else very good. Includes: Beaminster / The Long Winter / Romano-Celtic Settlement on Jordon Hill near Weymouth / Canada Honours the Tolpuddle Martyrs / Poole, Fifty years Agone! / Round about Victoria Square, Portland / Concerning Evil Irradiations (witchcraft / incl. Lyme ) / Hambledon Hill and Hod Hill / etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Dorset Year Book for 1966 - 67.
1967 
Pict. soft glossy paper covers; Num. ills ; 198 pp. / adverts; Very good. Contents include: 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (47) Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club. Vol.47.
Dorchester 1926 
Green cl.gt; B/w plates. 191 pp. Vg. Incl: Dorset Deeds/ Trio of Dorchester Worthies/ W.Knapp the Dorset Composer/ etc.; 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes V and VI.
Otto Limited. London. 1903 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 300, 258pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. Front board part faded. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, lace and much more. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ALT WIEN Dieses Buch wurde als Festgabe zugunsten der Kriegsopferwoche in Wien im Maerz 1922 in einer einmaligen numerierten Auflage von 1500 Exemplaren in der Oesterreichischen Staatsdruckerei hergestellt. Saemtlich darin enthaltenen Bilder, Zeichnungen und Musikbeilagen aus oeffentlichem and Privatbesitz weren hier zum erstenmal reproduziert.
1922 Limited ed. of 1500 copies. This no. 35. 
Oblong 8vo. Orange stiff paper covers with nice wide gilt borders on covers and morocco label on front cover. Cream endpapers with green stars. 14 plates, including 3 in colour, and 2 music sheets. Lower spine chipped. Sm. mark lower front cover. Else very good. Plates included: Peter Fendi: Wiener Kinderstube / Wigand : Aussicht von der Biberbastei / Sheet music: Mozart and Beethoven / etc.; 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Die Olympischen Spiele 1936. Ed.by Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Hamburg-Bahrenfeld. 2 Volumes. (IN GERMAN) - SCARCE IN DUSTWRAPPERS
Reemtsma, Hamburg. 1936 
2 vols; Lg.4to. Blue cl.gt. With illustrated dustwrappers. 128pp. 168pp. Profusely ill.with real coloured and b/w photographs. Lg.fold out coloured plan. Photo.& text illustrations. In very good condition with good dustwrappers (dw; slightly rubbed. Tears around edges with small pieces missing. Not price clipped). Else clean and tight copies. Albums about the 1936 Munich Olympics. Illustrated with line drawings, b/w plates and colour and b/w photocards collected and pasted in. A fascinating look at an historical and somewhat controversial Olympic Games. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 LARGE HAND -COLOURED LITHOGRAPH OF "THIRTEENTH, PRINCE ALBERT'S REGIMENT OF LIGHT INFANTRY" by Madeley, The Strand, London
No publishing date given, but probably around 1870 / 1880. 
Pasted on to thin stiff cardboard. With a mount placed above (stuck together). Overall size of picture (not the cardboard / mount): approx. 5 x 7 inches CONDITION: Very good. But the mount is a bit foxed, slightly marked, weak bruise lower corner. THIS IS A PICTURE WHICH WAS PUBLISHED IN the later part of the 19th. Century. it is NOT a facsimile print. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Shirley Temple’s Annual.
The Daily Herald. 1929 
4to. In pictorial hard card covers. Illustrations to endpapers. 156pp. With colour portrait frontis, monochrome photographs and line drawings. In very good condition. Front board slightly warped. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning throughout. Front hinge slightly cracked. Else a clean and tight copy. Shirley Temple annual, published in UK in 1929. Many pictures of the Star at work, and at home. Also other stories for children. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Original Early Photograph of Puddletown. DORSET View from Church Tower looking over Mill Street & High Street.

In black wooden frame with glass front. In good condition. Some fading. Size 10.5 x 8.5 inches 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Form and Order of the Service that is to be performed, and of the Ceremonies that are to be observed, in The Coronation of Their Majesties King Edward VII. and Queen Alexandra, in the Abbey Church of S. Peter, Westminster, on Thursday, the 26th. day of June, 1902.
Eyre & Spottiswoode . 1902 (1st.).15 
Tall 8vo. White buckram gt.with maroon title label on spine. 64 pages. All edges gilt. Cover darkened. Inside very clean. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Diary 1985. A Celebration of English Gardens. The Royal Horticultural Society.
Alan Hutchinson. 1984 
Tall 8vo. In pictorial hard card covers. Pictorial endpapers. Diary with one week per page. With colour plates on alternate pages. In very good condition. The days have hand written entries recording the weather. Else a clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated with colour pictures by artists from the 17th to the 20th century. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 A Book of The South West. Print.for the 75th.Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association, Held at Exeter in 1907.
W.Pollard & Co. (1907). 
Tall 8vo. White stiff parchment binding. Many photo.plates. Map. pp. 20 / 219 pp. Interesting illustrated advertisements at the end: 104 pp. Binding a little bit darkened, esp. on spine. Else very good. Virtually unread inside. Contents include: A sketch of the history of Devon and Cornwall, by A. Wallis / The Climates of Devon and Cornwall: General physical characteristics , the influence of the climates on health and disease, choice of locality for various diseases / climatology / points of interest in Exeter , and in Devonshire / The secret of Cornwall, by A.T. Quiller Couch / notes on places of interest in Cornwall / Education in Devonshire and Cornwall / notes on Sport / etc.; 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Titanic Life Buoy Wall Plaque

Large Wooden Plaque Size 24 x 24 inches A Reproduction Painted In very good condition. Some rubbing on edges. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Hidden Dorset. With illustrations by Pip Challenger.
Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes. 1990 1st edition. 
8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 160pp. With line drawings and a map. In very good condition. A very clean and tight copy. Compiled by the Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes from notes sent by Institutes in the County. Notes on interesting and out-of-the-way places in Dorset. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 The Imperial Magazine; or, a compendium of Religious, Moral and Philosophical Knowledge: comprehending Religion, literature, moral philosophy or ethics, Natural philosophy, Chemistry, Review of books, historical narrative, antiquities, domestic economy, trade, miscellaneous articles, poetry. Volume Five for 1823.
Henry Fisher, London. 1823 
8vo. In tan full calf leather binding with gilt to spine and front. Marbled edges and endpapers. Raised bands. 1167pp. With b/w engraved portrait plates. Includes diagrams. Bi-columnar text throughtout. In near fine condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Pencil marks at back of one plate. Occasional browning spots. Small bookplate to front endpaper, dated 1824. Else a very clean and tight copy. Articles on many subjects including Slavery, The Existence of God, Mental Affections, Insanity, Northern Whale Fisheries, Aesculapius, Antonio Canova, Plague at Marseilles, Mary Queen of Scots, and much more. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 OUR LITTLE DOTS. Pretty Pictures and Stories for Little Girls and Boys.
RTS (1891). 
Tall 8vo. Nice brown pict. cloth lettered in red and black, and with oval col. plate mounted on front cover. 9 very nice coloured chromo. plates (printed in Holland), and many b/w ills. (of children and animals). 144 pp./ adverts. on inside covers. A few minor marks. Very good. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Imitation of Christ. Written in Latin & translated into English.
Allan & Comp .1923. LIMITED EDITION (550). 
Folio (20cm x30cm). Stiff blue paper covers with nice gold decor.& ruling on fr.cover. Paper label on spine. Illustrated wood-cut borders to title-page and the 3 half-titles of the three books by MISS VIOLET DALE. Elaborate first letter decor.(in blue). 203pp. Very good. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 The Wonder of Birds. By various authors.
Nat.ional Geography Society 1983 (1st.). 
Lg. 4to. Many col. photo. ills.; 280 pp . Very good in very good dustwrapper 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Antiquities of Winchester. With an Historical Account of the City. Including the Cathedral, The college, Hospital of ST. Cross, Wolvesey Castle, The City Cross, The Westgate, The County Hall, Hyde Abbey, etc.;
N. Warren, (n.d.). ca. 1850 
Small 8vo.( 9 cm x 14 cm). Black morocco spine, green cloth covers (library binding). 210 pp. Ex-library: Small number engraved in gilt on lower spine. Small library stamp on lower inside front cover, front and back endpaper, blank verso of frontispiece and at the top corner of one page. Else clean. Light damage to leather lower spine (bits rubbed off). Overall very good to good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 The Shakespeare Gallery. A Reproduction Commemorative of the Tercentenary Anniversary, MDCCCLXIV.
London. L.Booth and S.Ayling. 1864. 
Tall 8vo. In bevelled greencloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt vignette to front. All edges gilt. Terra cotta endpapers. 375pp. With early sepia toned photographs of engravings of paintings and sculptures. In very good condition. Spine has vertical creases and slightly rubbed at ends. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped.Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper.Mild foxing throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Photographs of paintings and sculptures depicting scenes from Shakespeare’s plays published in the year of his 300th anniversary. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 The Dictionary of National Biography Founded in 1882 by George Smith. The Concise Dictionary from the Beginnings to 1930. Being an Epitome of the Main Work and its Supplement, to which is added an Epitome of the Twentieth Century Volumes covering 1901-1930.
Oxford University Press. London.. 1939 
In black half calf leather bindings with blue pebbled boards and gilt to spine. Raised bands. Marbled edges and end papers. 1456, 184pp. In very good condition. A few small marks to covers. Mild foxing to first and last blank pages. Else a very clean and tight copy. 1939 edition of the Dictionary of National Biography. Supplement is 1901 -1930. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.52. (Oct.1929 - Sept.1930).
"Boy's Own Paper" Office 1930. 1930 
Tall 8vo; In pictorial red cloth covers. (rugby to spine, boys on surfboard to front). Decorated endpapers. 862pp.Profusely ill.with 12 col.& b/w ( some fold out).& many other b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to back, Front slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories and articles on; fishing, stamps, model cars, chess, fireworks, cone speakers, wireless, soap, police, divers, airships, camping, Port of London, Ford cars, and much more. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.59.
"The Boy's Own Paper" Office 1936/37. 1937 
Tall 8vo; Green pictorial cloth (cricketers to front and spine). 576pp. 4 colour plates, 2 by A.R.Payne, 2 by Howard Coble. Many b/w line drawings and photographs. In very good condition. Marks to back cover. Old repair to top end of spine. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Articles on football, cycling, cameras, autographs, stamps, aviation, Johannesburg, bathysphere, photography, cricket, and much more. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Athelhampton.
Friary Press. Dorchester. 1982 
8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 16pp. Unpaginated with colour photographs. In fine condition. Guidebook for Athehampton House, Dorset. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Biggles Publisher’s pamphlet of Biggles books with prices.
Hodder & Stoughton, Ltd. London. ca 1955 
Tall 8vo. With b/w illustration to front and portrait to back. 4pp. In very good condition. Lateral crease. Ticks in blue ink against some of the titles. Else a clean copy. Lists 43 Biggles titles and numbers, with prices and brief plot descriptions of many. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Autocourse 2003-04 The World's Leading Grand Prix Annual.
Published by Hazleton 2003-04 
Presented in original illustrated dustwrapper and bound in green cloth. Profusely illustrated with many photographs. 272pp. Size 12.5 x 9.5 inches In very good condition. Not price clipped. Lovely bright copy. Edited by leading F1 journalist Alan Henry, it is long established as a genuine collector's item, & has an unrivalled heritage which is recognised by the entire motor sport community. This book has detailed race-by-race reports, vibrant features, comprehensive statistics & the most stunning photography in the sport, supplied by James Moy and the CMG Photographic team. Since 1950 it has, quite simply, been the must-have publication for all serious Formula 1 fans. Unparalleled race-by-race coverage of the Formula 1 season, written by some of the most respected names in F1 journalism. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Hidden Dorset.
Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes. 1990 1st edition. 
8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 160pp. With line drawings in text and a map by Pip Challenger. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 The Pick of Punch. An Annual Selection.
Chatto and Windus 1951 1st edition. 
4to. Ingreen cloth covers with white lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 205pp. With cartoons throughout, some full page. In fine condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends with small tear half way. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The articles, verses, cartoons and drawings in this book have been selected from the issues of Punch appearing between 1st June 1950 and 30th May 1951. Includes ‘Ballade of Dead Gentlemen’, by C.S.Lewis. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Diary of the Beseiged Resident in Paris. Reprinted from "The Daily News" with several new letters and preface. In one volume.
London. Hurst and Blackett. 1871 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Raised bands. 391pp. In very good condition. Slightly rubbed around edges. Foxing spots to first and last blank pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Daily record of the Seige of Paris in 1870/71. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Damon Hill - My Championship Year
Published by Little, Brown, 1996 1st ed 
Presented in original illustrated dustwrapper and bound in blue cloth with gilt wording to spine. Profusely illustrated with many photographs by Jon Nicholson. 224pp. Size 10.5 x 12 inches In fine condition. Not price clipped. Lovely bright copy. Grand Prix driver Hill takes a look back at his 1996 Formula 1 season when he followed In his fathers footsteps and claimed the tile of World Driver's Champion, an insight into both the man and his Williams Renault team 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 The Works of Henrik Ibsen. Complete in 12 volumes
William Heinemann 1908-12 
12 vols.; Red cl.gt.; Some rubbing on edges, with a few slight marks. Owners bookplate on each front endpaper. Else a very good set. 23 works bound in 12 volumes. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Colliery Cables Handbook. Volume I. Paper insulated cables to B.S.760:1943.
London. The Cable Makers Association. n.d. ca1943 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 87pp. With photographs, diagrams, graphs etc. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slightly warped. Small marks to boards. Inscription to front endpaper. publisher’s compliments slip loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. Regulations and standards for use of electric cable in coal mines. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Oxford Portfolio of Monumental Brasses: Part I 1897-1899
Oxford University. 1900 1st edition 
Bound in very attractive in 3/4 leather with cloth boards. Spine highly decorated with gilt. Marbled endpapers. 160pp with numerous illustrations. Bound in at rear, original paper front & back covers. In very good condition. A stunning volume. Inside generally very clean & tight. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 The Cornish Riviera. Within easy reach of London the Midlands and the North. Our National Health and Pleasure Resort. How to got there and What to see. (Fifth edition).
Great Western Railway. 1924 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. 75pp. With b/w photographs, large fold out maps of GWR and Cornwall. In very good condition. Part fading to front board. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Travel guide to Cornish Riviera published by GWR. Includes Scilly Isles. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 BIBLE READINGS FOR THE HOME CIRCLE
Pacific Press Publishing 1890 1st 
Bound in blue cloth, 9 x 6.5 inches 600pp. Gilt wording to spine and gilt design to front. Rubbing to edges and general staining. Some brown spots throughout. Previous owners inscription to front endpaper. Comprising One hundred and sixty two readings for public and private Study, in which are answered over twenty eight hundred questions, On religious topics, contributed by more than a score of Bible students. To which is added THE GAME OF LIFE, A pictorial allegory. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 The Girl's Own Annual.
James Sangster and Company 1929 Vol. 50 
Brown Pictorial Cloth. 11 x 8 inches 702 pp. Many b/w ills., incl. full-pg. Numerous fashion ills. Very good bright copy. Some slight rubbing on edges, with small bump on one edge. One text page is damaged inside, else generally clean. Also incl.: Article: Catering, Needlework, Bonzo, Travel, Fashion. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.42.
"Boy's Own Paper" 1919/20. 1920 
Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (long-jumper to front, cavalier on horseback to spine). 744pp.12 col.& b/w plts.,incl.2 fold-out plates: "Some Decorations And Medals Of The Allies", & "The Standard Uniform Of The Mercantile Marine". Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Split at top end.Small marks to covers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper.Slight browning to fold-out frontis. Front hinge slightly cracked. Small marks and foxing spots. Clolour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial Stories: C.Gilson: The Lost City/ D.H.Parry: Sabre & Spurs/ R.Raife: The Sheik's White Slave/ J.Lea: Told in the Captain's Den/ F.Ellis: Mystery of the "Mayflower". 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 The British Encyclopaedia of Medical Practice. Pharmacopoeia. Second Edition.
Butterworths. London. 1961 
Tall 8vo. In maroon pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 956pp. With adverts at front. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. To accompany the British Encyclopaedia of Medical Practice. Medication is listed with Composition, Indications, Dosage, Packing, Side Effects. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The British Encyclopaedia of Medical Practice. Pharmacopoeia. Second Edition.
Butterworths. London. 1967 
Tall 8vo. In maroon pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 914pp. With adverts at front. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. To accompany the British Encyclopaedia of Medical Practice. Medication is listed with Composition, Indications, Dosage, Packing, Side Effects. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Modern Masters From the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection.
Electa International. 1984 1st edition. 
4to. In silver limp card covers with black lettering to spine and colour plate to front. 210pp. With colour plates and b/w photographs throughout. In very good condition. Very slightly rubbed along edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Produced to accompany the exhibition of this important private collection held at the Royal Academy in 1984. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.41.
"Boy's Own Paper" 1918/19. 1919 
Tall 8vo. In blue pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (Apache on horseback with rattlesnake to front, footballer on spine). Pictorial endpapers. 664pp. 12 col.& b/w plts.incl.4 fold-out, of "Medal Ribands", "Bear hunting in Winter Time", "A Race For Home", & "More British Butterflies". Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers part faded. Edges slightly bumped. Vertical crease to front free endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial stories: K.Carr: Caught Out/ A.Colbeck: The Guardian of the Shield/ W.E Cule: In the Secret Sea/ D.Douglas: On the Great Fur Trail. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Hidden Dorset. With illustrations by Pip Challenger.
Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes. 1990 1st edition. 
8vo. In pictorial limp card covers. 160pp. With line drawings and a map. In very good condition. A very clean and tight copy. Compiled by the Dorset Federation of Women’s Institutes from notes sent by Institutes in the County. Notes on interesting and out-of-the-way places in Dorset. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Thomas Edward Brown A Memorial Volume, 1830-1930
The Isle of Man Centenary Committee 1930 
Bound in original green cloth with gilt wording to spine. With dustwrapper. 238pp. Ills. with b/w portrait, photographic and facsimile plates with tissue guards. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (faded at spine, a little rubbed at edges. Small chips to top and bottom of spine, small tear to top of front). Not price clipped. Inside clean and tight. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Slight browning of endpapers. Issued to celebrate the centenary of the ‘Manx National Poet’, the book has contributions from Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch and Sir Henry Newbolt among others. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 The Homelovers Book. Colour Facsimiles and Mezzotint Engravings for Home Decoration. 29th edition. Introduction by Hugh Shirreff.
Frost & Reed Limited. Bristol and London. 1961 
4to. In yellow cloth covers with hand pasted plate to front. 203pp. With colour and b/w illustrations throughout. In very good condition. Corners slightly bumped. Hand cut plate pasted to front. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of pictures suggested for hanging in the home. Fascinating look at domestic tastes in the early 1960s. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Dorset. Volume 5. East.
Royal Commission on Hist. Monuments 1975 (1st.ed.) 1975 
4to; Grey cloth gt. With ills. dustwrapper. 155pp.Col.& mount.frontis.plate. Profusely ill.with photo.plts; Maps/plans including maps in back pocket. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Slight crease at back top edge, spine slightly faded, Small tears to front fore edge). Not price clipped. A clean and tight copy. Part of a series. This volume covers the Eastern part of Dorset, from Badbury rings to Cranborne and Wimborne to the Hampshire border. It gives a comprehensive list and descriptions of Historical monuments including churches, houses, earthworks. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Three Victorian Telephone Directories. David and Charles Reprints
David and Charles 1970 
Bound in original black cloth with gilt on spine. With dustwrapper. 236pp. plus xvi, plus16, plus 35. B/w frontis. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded, slightly rubbed to edges. Small chips.. Inside clean and tight. Article of relevence stapled to rear end paper. No inscriptions or other marks. Three facsimile directories. An interesting source book for the early days of the public phone. There are pages of advertisements front and back, and lists of legal settlements for infringements, often with the other’s services and patent infringements. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 The Justice Warren Shepro Collection of Clocks. New York, Thursday, April 26, 2001.
Sotheby’s. 2001 
Size 8.5 x 11.0 inches. In illustrated hard card covers with illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 156pp. With colour photographs. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated catalogue for the sale of the Justice Warren Shepro Collection of antique clocks and watches held in New York in 2001. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 How to Improve Your Golf. Lessons by British Masters.
Hutchinson & Co.(Publishers) Ltd. London. n.d. ca1925. 
8vo. In cream cloth covers with dark green lettering to spine and front. 89pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Marks to boards. Slight lean. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1933. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. This series of illustrated lessons originally appeared in the Sunday Pictorial. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Encyclopaedia Britannica. A New Survey of Universal Knowledge.
Encyc.Brit.Ltd. 1963 
4to. Attractive white/beige full morocco binding gt.,with 2 maroon labels on each spine. With solidly made bookcase. 24 vols.incl.the Atlas volume. Prof. ills. with b/w and colour photographs, line drawings diagrams. Complete set in specially made bookcase. Covers have small marks. Vol 5 has small tears at top and bottom of spine, 14 and 17 have small tears at top of spine. 22 has a small chip at top of spine. All spinses are slightly rubbed. Most volumes have had hinges neatly reinforced. Full set of Encyclopaedia Britannica from 1963. Due to weight and bulk of the books and bookcase, postage/ shipping costs would be very high. Collection would be preferable. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Fulcher's Ladies Memorandum Book and Poetical Miscellany 1879
A. Pratt, Sudbury 1879 
Sm. In folding black leather cover with tuck-in tab. Gilt edges. 180pp. Ills. with 5 b/w engravings, frontis hand coloured. In good condition. Endpapers have several signatures. Some slight separations at gatherings. Some diary pages have names written in and some cash account pages have pencilled poems. Small marks on some pages. A ladies diary for 1879. Contains stories, poems and word puzzles. Pictures relating to Sudbury. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Half Hours in the Far South. The People and Scenery of the Tropics. The Half Hour Library of travel, nature and science. With numerous illustrations.
London. James Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1901. 
8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 842pp.16pp cat. With b/w engraved plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. Inscription to first blank page, dated 1906. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories and experiences in Africa, Madagascar, New Guinea, Andaman Islands, Argentinia, Tristan Da Cunha, Fiji, Trinidad, Monos, Mexico. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Time and Adams Court, an Attempt at Reconstruction
Nathan and Rosselli 1937 
Sm 4to. In original brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 86pp. Ills. with b/w drawings. Marbled endpapers. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges and some pages. Signatures of Rosselli and others on first blank page. A history of Adams Court "Issued by Nathan and Rosselli to clients only" to mark their having occupied offices in Adams Court for 50 years. Traces the history of the Court from the time of the Edward III through the Great Fire to reconstruction and varied use in the following centuries. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression. Office of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality. Eight volumes with two Supplements, Opinion and Judgement, and Report.
United States Government Printing Office. Washington. 1946-1947 
Tall 8vo. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Twelve volumes. In very good condition. Spines slightly faded. Some covers part faded. Some small marks. Else clean and tight copies. "A collection of Documentary Evidence and Guide Materials Prepared by the American and British Prosecuting Staffs for Presentation before the International Military Tribunal at Nuremberg, Germany, in the case of..." There follows a list of individuals and organisations comprising the Nazi High Command and e.g. the SS and Gestapo. The final two volumes are the Judgement, and a report to The International Conference on Military Trials. A fascinating historical document from the aftermath of WWII. 
Price: 240.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Dorchester.
A & R.Webber. 18 High East Street. Dorchester. n.d. ca 1890 
8vo oblong. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to front. 16 b/w photo plates. In very good condition. Handling marks to front. Slight browning to endpapers. Marks to centre hinge. Else a clean and tight copy. Sixteen photographs of Dorchester, Dorset, taken in about 1890. The only vehicles shown are horse drawn, or hand carts, with droppings in the street. The views are; London Road, High West Street, Prince of Wales Road, South Walks, Cornhill, West Street, Hangman’s Cottage, Entance to Barracks, Gray’s Bridge, East Street, Wm.Barnes Dorset Poet, Borough Gardens, Fordington St.George’s Church, Colliton Walk, St.Peter’s Church, Maumbury Rings. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.48.
"Boy's Own Paper" Office 1925/6. 1926 
Tall 8vo; In blue pictorial cloth covers. (rugby to front and man with radio to spine). 765pp. Profusely ill.with 12 col.& b/w plates (incl.2 col.fold out plates: "Some Football colours of our Public Schools", and "More Football Caps....") & many b/w ills; In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Corners slightly rubbed. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.: "Troop One of the Labrador", by D.WALLACE/ BADEN-POWELL: "How Scouting Began"/ etc.With other articles on wireless, fishing, Orkneys, swiming, chess, Guy’s Hospital, golf, birds’ eggs, Nature’s Nightmares, and much more. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Banque Nationale de Belgique. Documents Officiels Relatifs a la Prorogation de cette Institution. Stunning binding
F.Hayez, Bruxelles 1872 
Folio. In full red calf decorated leather binding. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Silk lined endpapers. 696pp. With fold out charts at back. Much of text in double columns. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed, covers bright. Endpapers lined with white silk. Presentation inscription on first blank page. Else clean and tight. In French. Presentation inscription to M. J.Malou, then Belgian minister of finance, signed by the administrators of the National Bank of Belgium. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 ILLUSTRATED AND LITHOGRAPHED PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM INCORPORATING A MUSIC-BOX..
Ca. 1870-80 
4to.(24cm x 30cm). Full morocco with raised floral decoration in black & gold on front cover, blind stamped décor on back cover. Decorated endpapers. The album has small "feet" on the back cover. 12 Pages of photos, 9 empty. 11 double pages, each with cut out photographs, 9 of which are illustrated with nice coloured chromolithographs (floral design, one with a lighthouse, two with sailing boats). All photographs inserted except one. (portraits various family members). Only two names mentioned are Morris Richards & A& G Taylor. Photo-album inside is a trifle finger-marked, with a few small tears. The binding is in very good condition. Some rubbing on edges, with a small split. The musical movement is clean & in perfect working order. The other half of the album has a hollow back & is fitted with a small musical movement. It plays several cheerful tunes, which are changed via a snail cam. The engagement finger for this is controlled by a lever which is connected to the brass clasp outside. It is protected by an inner glass lid (fitted into the last illustrated page). Also present inside the box inserted in a small brass attachment is the original key. All photographs inserted except one, (portraits of various family members). Only two names mentioned are Morris Richards and A&G Taylor. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 The Land We Live In. A Pictorial and Literary Sketch-Book of the British Islands. Vols.1-3.
William S.Orr & Co. (n.d.).ca.1880. 
3 volumes. Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers with gilt decor to spines and blind embossed decor to covers. Yellow endpapers. 450, 502, 500pp. Profusely illustrated with steel and wood engravings by W.Harvey and others. With maps and engravings on steel. In good condition. Spines slightly faded and rubbed at ends. Vol I has slight split to top edge and front hinge parting. Covers part faded with small marks. Occasional foxing spots to some plates. Else clean and tight copies. Contents: England, Scotland, Wales, and Ireland. For example: the Road and the Railway/ The Sail and the Steamer/ The British Museum/ Sheffield/ Liverpool/ The Government Offices/ Weymouth and Portland/ The Staffordshire Potteries/ The Parks and Gardens of London/ The Port of London and its Commerce/ South Wales and its Mineral Wealth/ The Lake District/ The Isle of Wight/ Eton/ The Baronial Halls of Kent/ Bath/ Leeds and the Clothing District/ Newcastle, The Tyne, and the Collieries/ Dublin and its Environs/ The Lakes of Killarney/ Connemara/ North Wales/ etc.,etc. 
Price: 185.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Dorchester, The County Town of Dorset. Official Guide.
TheFriary Press, Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd. 1968 
In illustrated soft covers. 122pp. many b/w photographs, some drawings and with a fold out map at back. In very good condition. Cover slightly creased with small marks. Pencil notes on first title page and on map at back. Else clean and tight. Dorchester guidebook from 1968. Although not dated, it mentions the forthcoming Hardy Festival. Many b/w photographs and advertisements showing the town as it was at the end of the 1960s. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Dorchester, The County Town of Dorset. Official Guide.
TheFriary Press, Longmans (Dorchester) Ltd. 1973 
In illustrated soft covers. 122pp. many b/w photographs, some drawings and with a fold out map at back. In very good condition. Cover slightly creased with small marks. Else clean and tight. Dorchester guidebook from 1973. Although not dated, it gives meteorological statistics up to Dec 1972. Many b/w photographs and advertisements showing the town as it was at the end of the 1960s. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 The Dorset Year Book, for 1930.
The Society of Dorset Men. 1930 
Orange soft pictorial paper covers. 290pp. including list of members and presidents, etc. Numerous illustrations, including one of "Came Rectory, Where W. Barnes Lived", and one of "Durlston Head, Swanage". In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Slight damp stain to top first page. Clean and tight inside. Contents include: HOLDWAY: Child Okeford/ Dorchester Follies' Night in Town/ JOHNSTONE: Two Men (William Barnes/ Charles Warne)/ Judge Jeffreys at Lyme/ Sir James Thornhill, etc. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 James McNeill Whistler. An Exhibition of Paintings and Other Works, organised by the Arts Council of Great Britain and the English-Speaking Union of the United States.
Arts Council. 1960. 
Tall 8vo. In limp card covers. 127pp. With b/w and colour plates. In very good condition. With removable plastic cover reinforced with brown paper. Small marks to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of the exhibition held in London and New York in 1960. With notes on the paintings and sketches. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Bibliotheca Medii Aevi Manuscripta. Pars Altera. Einhundert Handschriften des Mittlealters vom Zehnten bis Zum Funfzehnten Jahrhundert. One hundred handwritten manuscripts from tenth to fifteenth centuries. Katalog 90. German language.
Jaques Rosenthal. Munchen. n.d. ca1920. 
4to. In cream limp card covers with black lettering to front. 130pp. With b/w plates with tissue guards. In good condition. Spine sluightly darkened. Covers detached. Handling marks. Else clean and tight inside. German book of Medieval manuscripts. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 OUR DARLINGS.
John F.Shaw & Co.Ltd. (1928). 
Tall 8vo. Red cloth spine. Stiff pict.paper covers. 8 col. plates, and many b/w and col. ills.by various artists, incl. E.ARIS AND E.S.HARDY. 192 pp. Spine slightly faded / slightly marked on ends, with split in cloth lower side of spine. Extremities of covers rubbed. Else very good. Lovely illustrations. Serial story: Brownie and Jeanette, by Sybyl B.Owsley. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 The Dorset Year Book, for 1935.
Publ.by the Society of Dorset Men. 1935. 
Blue soft pict.paper covers; Num.ills.; 207pp.incl.list of members and presidents,etc. Spine & fr.cover faded to grey/ Spine sl.creased. Else vg. Contents: Charles Kingsley and Dorset/ A Day in the Isle of Purbeck/ The Ancient Bloxworth/ Sounds of Joyance,music composed by E.A.Lane. Words from Hardy's "The Dynasts" (facs.of title in Hardy's hand)/ etc; 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 The Dorset Year Book for 1961 - 62.
1962. 
White soft paper covers; Num. ills ; 196 pp. / adverts; Back cover sl. marked, and name and adress written on it. Else very good. Includes: Kimmeridge / News from the County Regiment / "The Return of the Native" & and Places mentioned therein / An American at Max Gate / The Changing Face of Poole and Developments at the Pottery / etc.; 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Cotswold Ways.
Great Western Railway. n.d. ca1924 
Size 5.25 x 8.25 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. All edges gilt. 50pp. With b/w photographs, large fold out map of GWR and smaller map of Cotswolds at front. In very good condition. Part fading and small marks to boards. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Travel guide to Cotswolds published by GWR. Includes Evesham, Rollright Stones, Cirencester, Blenheim, Cropredy, Edgehill, Broadway, Fairford, and much more. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Catalogue des Dessins et Etudes laisses par feu L.Calamatta...et des tableaux des diverses ecoles objets d’art et de curiosite qui composaient son cabinet. Dont la vente aura lieu Hotel Drouot. 1871.
Paris. 1871 
Tall 8vo. In marbled hard card covers with gilt to black leather spine. Top edge gilt. Rebound by H.Wood with original limp card covers inside. 32pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at top end. Neat inscription to original cover. Some neat pencil marks in margins, possibly denoting prices achieved. Else a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of a sale of the collection of L.Calamatta, possibly the painter and engraver Luigi Calamatta who died in 1868. The sale was of drawings and studies, objets d’art and curiosities. The catalogue has been bound in hard covers with the original paper covers kept in. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Catalogue of Highly Important Italian Maiolica from the Collection of The Late Sir Stephen L.Courtald and the Property of Paul Damiron, Esq., from the collection of the late Ch.Damiron of Lyons. Day of Sale Tuesday 18th March 1975 at Eleven o’clock precisely.
Sotheby & Co. London. 1975 
Tall 8vo. In blue/green limp card covers with black lettering to covers. 36pp. With 40 b/w and colour plates. In very good condition. Covers very slightly creased. Relevant letter loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. Catalogue for an important sale of Maiolica. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Das Schonste Bilderbuch.
Union Deutsche Berlagsgefellschaft. Stuttgart, Berlin, Leipzig. ca1919 
4tvo. In hard card covers with red cloth spine and colour pictorial front. Pictorial endpapers. 72pp. With brightly coloured plates, some monochrome and pictures in text. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed and corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Small marks to covers. Pages 3 to 6 have small piece missing from corner and small tears to fore edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Brightly illustrated children’s book in German language with Gothic script. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 West Stafford Millennium Book. 30th June 2000.
West Stafford. 2000 1st edition. 
Size 8.0 x 11.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 259pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. The story of West Stafford, Dorset over 2000 years with photographs from more recent times. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 The British Encyclopaedia of Medical Practice. Pharmacopoeia. Second Edition.
Butterworth & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. London. 1957 
Tall 8vo. In maroon pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 696pp. With adverts at back and front. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. To accompany the British Encyclopaedia of Medical Practice. Medication is listed with Composition, Indications, Dosage and Packing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Inns of Kent. The Whitbread Library No.6. With 7 plates in colour and 37 illustrations and 7 sketch maps in black and white.
London. Whitbread & Co Ltd. 1948 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In illustrated hard card covers with matching dustwrapper. 64pp. With b/w photographs and colour plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed around edges with pieces missing from corners. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Kent boasts some of the oldest of England's historic inns shown off here with excellent illustrations. The county is also produces the hops, which give English beer its distinctive taste. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 The Scottish Tourist, and Itinerary; or, A Guide to the Scenery and Antiquities of Scotland and the Western Islands. With a description of the Principle Steam-Boat Tours. Illustrated by Maps and Views.
Edinburgh: Printed for Stirling & Kenney. 1825 1st edition. 
8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. 300pp. With b/w 7 engraved plates and 2 fold out maps. In very good condition. Re-backed in past with new endpapers. Spine slightly split at front edge. Slight browning to many pages with occasional foxing spots. Tourist guide, published to meet the demand due to many people having discovered Scotland in the early 19th century, when travel in Europe was difficult because of the Wars. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Catalogue 135. Important French Illustrated Books of the 15th & 16th Centuries from distinguished private collections.
H.P.Kraus. New York. 1973 
Lg.4to. In pink cloth covers with gilt to spine and paper title label to front. 31pp.text. With b/w woodcuts. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly faded,Small marks to front and back. Slight staining to front endpapers, fore edge and back endpapers. Slightly stained price list loose in front. generally a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of rare medieval French books with explanatory text and price list insert. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Donald Hughes. Headmaster. A Selection of his writings with a personal portrait of Percy Heywood. Foreword by Sir Desmond Lee.
Rydal 1970 (1st.). 
Bound in original cloth with dustwrapper. Col.& mount. frontis. portrait. Num. photo. ills.; 241 pp. In very good condition. (dw: 2 sm. tears). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 LEWIS’S 1844- 1944. A Brief Account of a Century’s Work.
H.K. Lewis & Co. 1945 (1st.). 
Red cloth gt. Col. frontis. (showing "The New Building"). Num. photo. ills. in the text. 89 pp. Ex-library copy: Nice decorative library label on front endpaper, and a plain label on the back endpaper. A number in gold is embossed lower spine. Sm. red mark on lower edge of 2 or 3 pages. Else vg. Publishing firm 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Deutschland Erwacht. Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAP.
Cigaretten Bilderdienst. Hamburg (601-605.Tausend.) 1933 
Lg.4to. Beige cloth with gilt to spine and front. Decorated endpapers. 151pp. Profusely ill.with real b/w photographs,(one or more photographs almost on every page). incl. full pg. photo. illustration of Hitler. 2 col. plates by J. Ulrich. Photo.& text illustrations, incl.a large 6 panel fold-out plate of a nazi rally. In good condition. Covers rubbed around edges. Small chips to edges of spine. Corners bumped. Marks on endpapers and early pages. Slight browning to all pages. Else clean and tight. Published in 1933, this is the history of the rise of the NSDAP, Nazi Party in Germany. In German with many photgraphs of Hitler and his associates. Includes chapters on the SA and Hitler Youth. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.47.
"Boy's Own Paper" Office 1924/25. 1925 
Tall 8vo; In blue pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (cabin boy with pudding to front, tobogganing on spine). Pictorial endpapers. 788pp.11 col.& b/w plts.(incl.col.fold out plate of "Arms & Badges used in the British Empire"/ col.plate: "European Orders of Chivalry"/ a b/w plate: "Ice Hockey"). Many b/w ills; In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends, with small split at top front edge. Inscription to first blank page, dated 1925. Colour plates clean and bright.Else a clean and tight copy. Stories and articles on; stamps, rugby, coin collecting, radio receivers, tugboats, Calgary, canoes, cricket, tennis, model yachts, Everest, Norfolk Broads, and much more. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Aesop’s Fables. Illustrated by Ernest Griset. With text based chiefly upon Croxall, La Fontaine, and L’Estrange. Popular Edition.
London. Cassell & Company. n.d. ca1888 
Tall 8vo. In dark green pictorial covers with gilt to spine and front. Blind embossed decor to back cover. 422pp. 16p cat. With b/w plate engravings and engravings in text. In very good condition. Slight lean. Spine slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Small marks to covers. Hinges slightly untidy. Inscription to front endpaper, dated 1888. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Illustrated edition of Aesop’s Fables. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Museum Plantin-Morteus. 20 postcards, prentkaarten, cartes-vues.
Antwerpen. n.d. ca 1910. 
Sm oblong. In cream limp card covers with dark brown lettering to front and back. 20 b/w postcards with tissue guards. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed with small marks. Foxing spots to tissue guards. 20 b/w postcards of the Museum and contents, bound in a small booklet with perforations. All present. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Apples and Pears. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Bulletin No.133.
HMSO. 1947 repr. 
6.25" x 9.75". Rebound in green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 119pp. With b/w photographs and distribution maps. Binding in fine condition, original pages very good. Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries report on the distribution and variety of apple and pear trees, in England and Wales, at the end of WWII. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Copper for Earthing. Sixth revised edition.
Copper Development Association. 1955 6th edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In pale green hard card covers with dark green cloth spine. Dark green lettering to front. 56pp. With b/w photographs and graphs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. Guidance for electricians on the use of Copper in the safe and effective earthing of electricity. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Catalogue de Beaux Dessins Anciens et Modernes des ecoles Hollandaise, Flamande, Allamande, Italienne, Espangnole, Anglaise et Franciase parmi lesquels des remarquables par Albert Durer, Rembrandt, Rubens, Teniers, Canaletti, Guardi, Trepolo...Dependant de la collection de M.J.G. Vente Hotel Drouot, Salle No. 5...Mars 1882 a deux heures. French language.
Paris. 1882 
Tall 8vo. In marbled hard card covers with gilt to brown leather spine. Top edge gilt. Rebound by H.Wood with original limp card covers inside. Unpginated. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at top end. Neat inscription to original cover. Some neat pencil marks in margins, possibly denoting prices achieved. Else a clean and tight copy. Catalogue of a sale of major European works of Art in 1882, including many Old Masters. The catalogue has been bound in hard covers with the original paper covers kept in. The owner of works for sale appears to be M.J.G.Giroux. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.56.
"Boy's Own Paper" Office 1933/34 1934 
Tall 8vo; Blue pict.cloth with gilt to spine (Apache warrior to front, footballer to spine). 768pp. 2 col.plts.(e.g."The Chief Scout": Baden-Powell/ "Boys of the Bulldog Breed") & many other b/w ills; In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Covers slightly faded with small stains.Mild foxing to edges with small stain to bottom fore corner. Slight browning to endpapers. Front hinge slightly weak. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.: "The Maltese Dghaisa", by Capt.H.MEREDITH/ "Boys of the Bull Dog Breed", by P.WESTERMAN/ etc. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 The Connoisseur An Illustrated magazine for collectors. Volumes XXXIII and XXXIV.
Otto Limited. London. 1912 
4to. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. 280, 284pp.With b/w photographs and illustrations and some colour mounted plates with tissue guards. In very good condition. A couple of plates have small creases. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Two volumes of The Connoiseur bound in one. Includes articles on collecting fine art, porcelain, furniture and much more. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 The Transactions of the South African Institution of Engineers. Volume I. Containing all papers etc,. the replies to discussions on which were presented during 1911-1912 session.
Transvaal Leader. Johannesburg. 1913 1st edition. 
4to. Re bound in decorated green and white hard card covers with green cloth spine. handwritten title to white label on front. 327pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams, many fold out. In very good condition. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Papers presented to the South African Institution of Engineers in 1911-1913. subjects covered include 3-phase induction motor, Mine Headgears, Borehold deflections, Electricity, dust in mines, combustion of coal. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Antique Photograph of Puddletown. DORSET View from Church Tower looking over Mill Street & High Street.

Photo Print. In wooden frame with glass front. In very good condition. Size 13 x 11.5 inches 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Elizabeth; or The Exiles of Siberia. A Tale, Founded on Facts; from the French of Madame Cottin,To which is added The Indian Cottage.
Halifax.: Milner and Sowerby. 1851 
Sm. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and vingette to front. All edges gilt. 138pp. With coloured illuminated frontis. In very good condition. Handling marks to spine and boards. Prize inscription to front endpaper, dated 1853. Else a very clean and tight copy. Story of exile from Russia. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Die Schweizergeschichte in Bildern. / Tableaux de L`Histoire Suisse. / Quadri di Storia Svizzera. Edition pour la jeunesse, jugendausgabe, edizione per la gioventu.
Schmid & Franke. Berne. 1890 3rd edition. 
8vo, oblong. In tan cloth covers with black to pictorial front. All edges red. Decorated endpapers. ca50pp. With b/w illustrated plates. In very good condition. Spine and covers slightly darkened with small marks. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. A series of scenes from Swiss history told in three languages with illustration on opposite page to text. Young people’s edition. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 An Inventory of Historical Monuments in the County of Dorset. Volume Four North Dorset.
Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England): RCHM 1972 (1st.ed.) 
4to. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 142pp. Colour frontis plate. Profusely illustrated with b/w photo plates, maps and plans. In near fine condition with near fine dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. CONTENTS include: Ashmore - Chettle - Fontmell Magna - Gillingham - Iwerne Minster - Motcombe - Pimperne - Shaftesbury - Tarrant Hinton - etc. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com