C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Dorset

Dorset

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ACUTT, D.G.F.: Brigade in Action. The history of the origin and the development of the St.John Ambulance Brigade in Weymouth, and of its co-operation with the Civil Defence Services during the War, 1939-1945. From facts compiled and written by Private D.G.F.Acutt.
Sherren & Son. Weymouth. n.d. ca1945. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 296pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine very slightly faded and bumped at ends. Mild foxing to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The story of the the St.John Ambulance Brigade in Weymouth, telling of its development in the years leading up to WWII and their sterling work during the War when Weymouth was regularly bombed. Includes many first hand accounts of incidents in which the author was personally involved. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ATTWELL, JAMES: Dorset Dialect Days.
Dorset Publishing Company. 1987 1st edition. 
Size 5.75 x 8.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 112pp. With b/w line drawings. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes, with anecdotes and examples, the Dorset dialect as he remembers it from the 1930s and compares it with that of William Barnes’ period. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BEATON, DAVID: Dorset’s Forgotten Heroes. Signed copy with signed compliments slip.
Dovecote Press. 2005 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 128pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Small crease to front. Compliments slip, with personal inscription by author, loose in front. A very clean and tight copy. The story of more than 100 outstanding Dorset men and women. Includes 35 holders of the VC. Includes nurses, polar explorers, lifeboatmen, sportsmen and women, medical pioneers, saits, social reformers, airmen, sailors. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BOND, LILIAN: Tyneham. A Lost Heritage. Foreword by Arthur Bryant.
The Longmans (Dorchester). 1968 2nd imp. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In pictorial limp card covers. 135pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Small marks and light creases to covers. Damp stain to early pager, lower fore corner. Else a clean and tight copy. Classic portrait of Dorset’s most famous village - an evocative record of a vanished way of life - compulsorily evacuated in 1943, both house and village are now derelict, victims of a broken government promise that they would be returned to their rightful owners after the war. Written before the ruins were re-opened to the public. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CALKIN, J.BERNARD: "Kimmeridge Coal-Money" The Romano-British Shale Armlet Industry.
Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society. 1955 
Size 7.25 x 9.75 inches. In grey limp card covers with black lettering to front. 71pp. With line drawings, diagrams, b/w photographs and a map. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. In Dorset there is a layer of oil shale also known as Kimmeridge Coal. This stone could be highly polished and was utilized as jewelry when the Romans arrived bringing lathe technology with them that enabled easier and faster manufacture of bracelets and armlets. It is not uncommon to find the discarded remains of lathe workings on the beach at Kimmeridge. The small waste discs from the armlet making industry are known as "Kimmeridge Coal Money" or "Kimmeridge Pennies". 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CHACKSFIELD, K.MERLE: Smuggling Days.
Dorset Publishing Company. 1984 3rd edition. 
Size 5.25 x 8.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 184pp. With b/w illustrations and map. In very good condition. Slight vertical crease to front and back. Else a clean and tight copy. Third and enlarged edition of the history of Smuggling in Dorset and Hampshire. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 David C. K. Wright David and Joan: Themes Here and Around the World. SIGNED by Author
BLANDFORD First edition Limited edition to 1000 copies only (1990) 
Large softback volume Size 11.5 x 8 inches 524 pages Fully illustrated. In very good condition. Some minor rubbing on edges, slight crease down centre of spine. Small crease lower front corner. Inside clean & tight. Limited edition to 1000 copies only (1990) Number 89 SIGNED by Author 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 DAVIES, J.TREVOR: Richmond Hill Story. A brief survey of the one hundred years of a great Church.
London. Independent Press Ltd. 1956 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In cream cloth covers with blue lettering to spine. 131pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. handling marks. Slight browning to endpapers. Old addres label to front endpaper.Else a clean and tight copy. The history of St Andrews Church, Richmond Hill, Bournemouth from its establishment up to 1956. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DWYER, JACK: Dorset Pioneers. Dorset’s link with the formation of the USA and Canada.
The History Press. 2009. 1st edition. 
Size 6.5 x 9.25 inches. In pictorial limp card covers. 128pp. With b/w and colour photographs, illustrations and maps. In good condition with some pages affected by damp towards the back. Else clean and tight. Brief biographies and histories of people from Dorset who contributed to the formation and public life of USA and Canada. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 FAIR, JOHN: The Birds of Chesil Bank, the Fleet and Portland Harbour.
Chesil Bank and Fleet Nature Reserve. 1994 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 8.5 inches. In illustrated limp card covers. 107pp. With b/w line drawings, and b/w and colour photographs with maps. In very good condition. Remains of small price label to front. Else a clean and tight copy. Various authors describe the bird species around Chesil Bank, the Fleet and Portland Harbour in Dorset. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 FALKNER, C.G.: History of Weymouth College to 1901. Including a chapter on the history of Melcombe Regis and Weymouth.
Old Weymouthians’Club. n.d. ca1933 
Size 5.25 x 8.75 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With maps to endpapers. 264pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. The history of Weymouth College up to 1901. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 HEALD, TIM: Palmers. The Story of a Dorset Brewer. Research by Richard Sims.
Palmers. 2008 1st edition. 
Size 8.0 x 10.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Family trees to endpapers. 128pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The history of Palmers Brewery in Bridport, Dorset. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 KING, DOROTHY B.: Happy Recollections. Commandant, B.W.Club for H.M.Forces Weymouth, 1940-1945.
Dorset Press. Dorchester. 1946 1st edition. 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In blue cloth covers with white lettering to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 209pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; handling marks with small chips and tears. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The story of the B.W.Club, in Weymouth, set up to provide an alternative to pubs during WWII. The Clubs gave H.M.Forces somewhere to go where food and company, but no alcohol, were available. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 LEGG, RODNEY: Dorset Aviation Encyclopaedia.
Dorset Publishing Company. 1996 1st edition. 
Size 5.75 x 8.25 inches. In pictorial limp card covers. 175pp. With b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. References in alphabetical order about aviation in WWII in Dorset. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 MANSEL-PLEYDELL, J.C.: The Birds of Dorsetshire. A contribution to the natural history of the county.
Published for the Author. n.d. ca1888. 
Size 5.5 x 9.0 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt seagull to front. Brown endpapers. 179pp. With b/w photo frontis and engravings in text. In very good condition. Small marks to spine and front. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive guide to the birds found in Dorset in the late 19th century with accounts of where they were seen and, often, shot. The photo frontis of Abbotsbury Swannery is dated 1887 in the introduction. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 PAGE, W./ PUGH, R.(ed): The Victoria History of the County of Dorset. Vol.2 & Vol.3 with index to volumes 2 & 3. Two volumes.
Archibald Constable (vol.2)/ Instutute of Hist.Research OUP (Vol.3).. 1908/1968 
2 vols.; Size 8.5 x 12.0 inches. In maroon cloth covers. Vol 2 is an ex library copy with gilt to leather spine and gilt library medallion to front. Raised bands. marbled endpapers. Vol 3 had gilt to spine and gilt shield to front. With illustrated dustwrrapper. 370, 189pp. With frontis photogravure view of Dorchester, plus 7 other plates, incl.4 maps. Vol 2 has frontis aerial view of Knowlton and Domesday map. In good condition. Vol 2 spine slightly faded. Small marks and light scratches to boards. Occasional small library stamps throughout. Small library label to front endpaper. Occasional small tears and a couple of old repairs with sticky tape. Vol 3, dustwrapper spine slightly darkened with small chips. Handling marks and a couple of small holes to the front. Damp marks to lower half of boards. Marks to endpapers. Else clean inside. There never seems to have been a vol.1 published. Vol.3 contains a translation of the Dorset section of Domesday Book with a commentary and index. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 POPHAM, DAVID: The Book of Wimborne.
Barracuda Books. 1983 1st edition. 
Size 8.0 x 10.5 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maps to endpapers. 156pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Small address label to front endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. The history of Wimborne in Dorset, with many illustrations and photographs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 POWYS, LAURENCE (FRANCIS LLEWELYN): Greeting card. Signed, with note.
1929. 
Size 4.5 x 7.5 inches. Greetings card with block engraving by Sheila Dunn and verse by Laurence Powys. In very good condition. Inscription signed "Yours very sincerely Laurence Janus Powys" with accompanying note. Christmas card from Laurence Powys who was Francis Llewelyn Powys the son of T.F.Powys. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 POWYS, T.F.: Feed My Swine. Signed, dedicated and dated limited edition of 100 copies.
E. Archer. London. 1926. 
Size 7.5 x 10.0 inches. In limp card covers with marbled dustwrapper with black lettering to front. 11pp. In good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Fly leaves pasted down. Not price clipped). Heavy foxing to early pages. Author’s inscription on reverse of title page. Else a clean and tight copy. Short story from T.F.Powys. Inscription reads "To G.Bryer Ash Esq. September 16th 1926". With additional signature below. 
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 RICHARDSON, NELSON M.(ed): Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club. Volume XIX.
Dorchester. 1898 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With blind embossed decor to boards. Black endpapers. 212pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings, diagrams and plans. A few coloured plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at top end. Corners slightly bumped. Browning to main title page. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The ‘Proceedings’ for 1898. Includes papers on medieval altars at Salisbury, Saxon chuches, church bells, King John, Wareham, Order Oryzea, Clausilia Rolphii, Chesil Beach, Shingle, Church ruins, Portland, Whitchurch Canonicorum, Effigy in Piddletown church and more. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie