C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ATLAS

ATLAS

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BARTHOLOMEW, J.G.: A School Economic Atlas. With Introduction by L.W.Lyde. Fifth Edition.
OUP. 1921. 
Size 8.75 x 11.0 inches. In maroon limp cloth covers with black lettering to spine and front. xii, 64pp. With coloured maps. In very good condition. Handling marks to covers. Small creases to back. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. School Atlas with world maps and maps of continents and Britain. Geographical, climate, population, trade, industry, etc. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BLACKIE, W.G.: The Comprehensive Atlas and Geography of the World: comprising an extensive series of maps, a description, physical and political, of all the countries of the Earth; a pronouncing vocabulary of geographical names, and a copious index of geographical positions. Also numerous illustrations printed in the text, and a series of coloured engravings representing the principal races of mankind. Compiled and engraved from the most authentic sources under the supervision of W.G.Blackie.
Blackie & Son. 1883 
Size 12.0 x 15.5 inches. In maroon half calf leather binding with gilt to spine. Raised bands. Patterned endpapers. 304pp. With colour and b/w plates and text illustrations. With 67 colour maps, many double page. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Slightly rubbed around edges. Front hinge slightly cracked., Slight browning and small marks to endpapers. Occasionals small msrks and foxing spots. One page repaired. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive Atlas with illustrated notes on the countries and peoples of the world. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CAMDEN: Camden’s Britannia 1695. A Facsimile of the 1695 Edition Published by Edmund Gibson. With an Introduction by Professor Stuart Piggott and a Bibliographical Note by Gwyn Walters.
David & Charles Reprints. 1971 
Folio. Bound in a dark blue later cloth binding. Back binding open with stitching exposed as published. cxcv, 1114pp text. With 52 plates, double page maps and b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Many pages uncut/unopened. Else very clean inside. Facsimile edition of Camden’s Britannia. The county maps are each accompanied by pages of text describing towns and villages with a brief history. Includes a History of Britain and The Annals of Ireland. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CAMDEN: Camden’s Britannia 1695. A Facsimile of the 1695 Edition Published by Edmund Gibson. With an Introduction by Professor Stuart Piggott and a Bibliographical Note by Gwyn Walters.
David & Charles Reprints. 1971 
Folio. In grey limp card covers with white cloth spines. Back binding open with stitching exposed as published. cxcv, 1114pp text. With 52 plates, double page maps and b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Many pages uncut/unopened. Else very clean inside. Facsimile edition of Camden’s Britannia. The county maps are each accompanied by pages of text describing towns and villages with a brief history. Includes a History of Britain and The Annals of Ireland. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 PERTHES, JUSTUS: Geschichts-Atlas. (History Atlas) Taschen-Atlas zur Mittleren un Neueren Geschichte von Dr.Alfred Schultz. 24 Karten in Kupfersicht mit einem Abrisse der deutschen Gesichte un der Geschichte der wichtigsten anderen Staaten bis auf die neueste Zeit. Dritte Auflage.
Gotah: Justus Perthes. n.d. ca 1909. 
Sm 8vo. In mustard yellow cloth covers with black lettering to spine and red lettering with black decor to front. Advertisements to endpapers. 68pp text. With 24 copper engraved coloured maps. In very good condition. Maps clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. German language pocket atlas showing the history of Medieval and Modern Europe. The text pages give lists of important dates and the maps show the countries of Europe at various stages in History. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 POLLACCHI, P.: Atlas Colonial Francais. Atlas of French Colonies. Colonies, Protectorats et Pays Sous Mandat. Cartes et Texte du Commandant P.Pollacchi. Troisieme Edition, revue et mise a jour. French language.
L’Illustration. 1938 3rd edition. 
Folio. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and gilt and white lettering to front with globe design. Marbled endpapers. 325pp. With monochrome photographs and coloured maps. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at edges with chips at ends. A couple of small marks to early pages. Else a very clean and tight copy. Atlas of French colonies and protectorates from the late 1930s. Detailed coloured maps with photographs of the topography and the people. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 RELFE BROTHERS: Relfe Brothers’ Aldersgate Atlas of Modern & Ancient Geography. A Series of Seventy-Two Maps with Consulting Index. Second edition revised.
Relfe Brothers (Limited). n.d. ca1902. 
Size 7.5 x 9.75 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt and black to front. 72pp. With colour maps and charts throughout. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped. Handling marks to boards. Back board slightly rubbed with slight crease affecting endpaper inside. Slight browning to endpapers. Slight separations at gatherings. Occasional small marks. Neat inscription to main title page, dated 1902. Physical and political maps of the World. Includes Roman Empire and Biblical Palestine. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie