C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Clocks

COLLECTING:Clocks

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Self Winding Swiss Watch. The Timekeeper of the Future.
The Watchmakers of Switzerland. 1954 
Size 6.25 x 8.5 inches. In orange laminated limp cloth covers. With original hard card packing. 15pp. With b/w illustrations, but mainly exploded diagrams in colour on clear plastic sheets with titles. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. Intended as an aid for salesmen, this fascinating booklet shows clearly the mechanism of the self winding Swiss Watch with each sheet having a different part of the mechanism, enabling the whole to be seen from front and back and to give the impression of dismantling it as the pages are turned.. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BAILLIE, G.H.: Watchmakers & Clockmakers of the World. 36,000 names of watchmakers and clockmakers ...from fourteenth century to 1825.
N.A.G.Press Ltd. 1966 repr. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 388pp. With maps at back. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded and rubbed at top end with small tears. Smal chips and tears around slightly rubbed edges. Front and back slightly rubbed. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Dictionary of watchmakers and clockmakers around the world. 36.00 names with maps. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BAILLIE, G.H.: Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. 36,000 names.
N.A.G.Press. 1974 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In light brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 388pp. With 14 maps at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed along edges with small chips and tears. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Relevant cuttings loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. First published in 1929, valuable work of reference giving names of makers, Conventions, Initials and Monograms and works in museums and historical collections. This edition has 11,000 more names than the original. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BERNER, G.A.: Dictionnaire Professionnel Illustre De L’Horologerie. Francais - Allmand - Anglais - Espagnol. Illustriertes Fachlexikon der Uhrmacherei. Illustrated Professional Dictionary of Horology. Diccionario Profesional Ilustrado de la Relojeria.
Chambre Suisse de l’Horologerie. 1961 
Size 5.75 x 8.25 inches. In black cloth covers with green lettering to spine and front. 909pp. With diagrams in text. Coloured indices by language at back. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Owner’s rubber stamp to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Multi-lingual dictionary of horology published in1961. English, French, german and Spanish. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BRITTEN, F.J.: Old Clocks and Watches and their Makers. A Historical and Descriptive Account of the different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the Past in England and Abroad containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand Makers. Seventh edition, by G.H. BAILLIE, C.CLUTTON & C.ILBERT. With a frontispiece by L.H.Cresswell & diagrams by F.Janca.
E. and F.N.Spon Ltd. 1956 7th edition. 
Size 8.75 x 11.25 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 183 photo.ills.& 40 diagrams; 294pp.plus: Appendix: Glossary of Technical Terms/ Hall-marks/ Bibliography/ Former clock & watch makers: 295-518pp. With large fold out frontis plate. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends with small pieces missing. Handling marks. Slightly rubbed around edges with small chips and tears. Slight foxing. Price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription and other neat inscriptions to front endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. After being out of print for nearly 20 years, it is now published in a new edition, virtually re-written and completely re-illustrated. The list of former makers has been enlarged by 4,000 new names. "It is once again incomparably the finest work on its subject". 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BRITTEN, F.J.: The Watch and Clock Maker’s Handbook, Dictionary and Guide. With 400 Illustrations. Eleventh edition. New Impression.
Antique Collector’s Club. 1993 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In illustrated white hard card covers. Grey endpapers. 499pp. With b/w engravings and diagrams in text. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. 11th edition first published in 1915. Detailed handbook on watch and clock making. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BRUTON, ERIC: Dictionary of Clocks and Watches.
Arco Publications. London. 1962 1st edition. 
Size 5.25 x 8.0 inches. In marbled grey hard card covers with gilt to red title label on spine. 201pp. With 8 b/w plates and b/w illustrations in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges. Small chips and tears to top edge. Handling marks. Price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Dictionary of clocks and clock types, covering every aspect of timekeeping, from the earliest history to modern inventions. Includes famous people’s clocks and watches. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 CESCINSKY, HERBERT / WEBSTER, MALCOLM R.: English Domestic Clocks. Illustrated from Drawings and Photographs by the authors.
Spring Books. London. 1969 repr. 
Size 9.5 x 12.25 inches. In white cloth covers with green lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 354pp. With b/w photographs and engravings. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Small marks to front endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. Classic account of the clock styles and types made in England from the late 17thC to the 19thC. This is a reprint of the original from 1913. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 COTTON, B.D.: Cottage and Farmhouse Furniture in East Anglia. Regional styles in the 18th and 19th centuries.
Author. 1987 
Size 8.25 x 11.75 inches. In pale green limp card covers with black lettering and illustrated front. 52pp. With b/w photographs, diagrams and illustrations. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Neat inscription inside front cover. Else a clean and tight copy. Catalogue for an exhibition of East Anglian furniture. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 CUSS, T.P.CAMERER: Antique Watches. Re-illustrated, Revised and Enlarged by T.A.Camerer Cuss.
Antique Collectors Club. 1976 revised edition. 
Size 8.5 x 10.0 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 332pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top of spine. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Revised and enlarged edition of the book first published in 1967 entitled The Country Life Book of Watches. covers watches from 1500 to the early 20th century. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 de CARLE, DONALD: Clock and Watch Repairing.
Robert Hale. 1988 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 309pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed along edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Last few pages slightly creased. Else a clean and tight copy. Step-by step instruction manual on the repair of mechanical watches and clocks. Tools and apparatus are described and illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 de CARLE, DONALD: Clocks and their Value. Illustrated guide to ancient and modern clocks with a unique chart of all known Thomas Tompion clocks.
N.A.G.Press. 1968 1st edition. 
Size 5.75 x 8.25 inches. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 144pp. With b/w diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased along top edge. Handling marks. Not price clipped). Handling marks to fore edge. Owner’s stamp to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author gives the then current prices as well as brief descriptions of the clocks. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 de CARLE, DONALD: Practical Clock Repairing. With over 400 specially drawn illustrations by E.A.Ayers.
London. N.A.G.Press, Ltd. 1974 repr. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 244pp. With diagrams in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed and creased around edges. Price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author deals with the usual faults likely to develop in each type of movement in general use. Tools and equipment are described and illustrated and ways of using them described in the clearest manner. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 de CARLE, DONALD: Practical Watch Repairing. Third edition. Illustrations by E.A.Ayres.
N.A.G.Press Ltd.. London. 1978 repr. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 319pp. With line drawings and diagrams. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Theories and processes involved in repairing the modern watch in meticulous detail. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 deCARLE, DONALD: The Watchmaker’s and Model Engineer’s Lathe. A User’s Manual. Illustrations by E.A.Ayers. Revised by Eric Restall.
Robert Hale. London. 1993 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 195pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. A standard work, first published in 1952, here updated and expanded. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 KAHLERT, HELMUT / MUHE, RICHARD / BRUNNER, GISBERT L.: Armbanduhren 100 Jahre Entwicklungsgeschichte. 100 years history and development of wrist watches. German language.
Verlag Georg D.W.Callwey. Munchen. 1984 2nd edition. 
Size 10.0 x 11.25 inches. In brown cloth covers with black lettering to spine and black illustrations to front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 304pp. With b/w and colour photographs, illustrations and diagrams. Advertisements at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed and crased along top edge. Not price clipped). Marks to bottom edges. Else a clean and tight copy. German language book on the history and development of wristwatches over 100 year period. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 LINNARD, WILLIAM: Cardiff Clocks. A comprehensive account of watch and clockmakers in Cardiff, the Valleys and the Vale of Glamorgan.
Merton Priory Press. 1999 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.0 inches. In illustrated black limp card covers. 80pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. With facsimile catalogue from 1900 reproduced at back. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. The author describes clock and watch makers in Cardiff, the Valleys and the Vale of Glamorgan. Chapters include Longcase clocks, Local clocks on public display. Includes a bibliography, comprehensive list of makers, and facsimile catalogue by Howell Morgan of Blaengarw ca 1900. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 LLOYD, H.ALAN: Old Clocks. Third edition. Practical Handbooks for Collectors.
London. Ernest Benn Limited. 1964 3rd edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 176pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams in text. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed and creased around edges. Not price clipped). Bookseller’s label and owner’s rubber stamp to front endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Designed for both beginners and knowledgable collectors, an authoritative survey of the whole field of clockmaking from earliest times. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 LOOMES, BRIAN: Complete British Clocks.
Bracken Books. London. 1978 1st edition. 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 256pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. History of clocks and their development. With guidance for collectors. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 LOOMES, BRIAN: Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. Volume 2.
N.A.G..Press Ltd. London. 1976 1st edition. 
Size 5.25 x 8.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 263pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly bumped along top edge. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to top edge. Else a clean and tight copy. Written as a supplement to Baillie, this continues from 1825 and adds a further 35,000 names to the list. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie