| |
|
1 |
The Self Winding Swiss Watch. The Timekeeper of the Future. The Watchmakers of Switzerland. 1954 Size 6.25 x 8.5 inches. In orange laminated limp cloth covers. With original hard card packing. 15pp. With b/w illustrations, but mainly exploded diagrams in colour on clear plastic sheets with titles. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. Intended as an aid for salesmen, this fascinating booklet shows clearly the mechanism of the self winding Swiss Watch with each sheet having a different part of the mechanism, enabling the whole to be seen from front and back and to give the impression of dismantling it as the pages are turned..
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
BAILLIE, G.H.: Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. 36,000 names. N.A.G.Press. 1974 Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In light brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 388pp. With 14 maps at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed along edges with small chips and tears. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Relevant cuttings loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. First published in 1929, valuable work of reference giving names of makers, Conventions, Initials and Monograms and works in museums and historical collections. This edition has 11,000 more names than the original.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
BRUTON, ERIC: Dictionary of Clocks and Watches. Arco Publications. London. 1962 1st edition. Size 5.25 x 8.0 inches. In marbled grey hard card covers with gilt to red title label on spine. 201pp. With 8 b/w plates and b/w illustrations in text. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges. Small chips and tears to top edge. Handling marks. Price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Dictionary of clocks and clock types, covering every aspect of timekeeping, from the earliest history to modern inventions. Includes famous people’s clocks and watches.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
CUSS, T.P.CAMERER: Antique Watches. Re-illustrated, Revised and Enlarged by T.A.Camerer Cuss. Antique Collectors Club. 1976 revised edition. Size 8.5 x 10.0 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. Pictorial endpapers. 332pp. With b/w and colour photographs. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top of spine. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Revised and enlarged edition of the book first published in 1967 entitled The Country Life Book of Watches. covers watches from 1500 to the early 20th century.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
de CARLE, DONALD: Clock and Watch Repairing. Robert Hale. 1988 Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 309pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly rubbed along edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Last few pages slightly creased. Else a clean and tight copy. Step-by step instruction manual on the repair of mechanical watches and clocks. Tools and apparatus are described and illustrated.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
de CARLE, DONALD: Practical Clock Repairing. With over 400 specially drawn illustrations by E.A.Ayers. London. N.A.G.Press, Ltd. 1974 repr. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 244pp. With diagrams in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed and creased around edges. Price clipped). Neat inscription to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. The author deals with the usual faults likely to develop in each type of movement in general use. Tools and equipment are described and illustrated and ways of using them described in the clearest manner.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
LLOYD, H.ALAN: Old Clocks. Third edition. Practical Handbooks for Collectors. London. Ernest Benn Limited. 1964 3rd edition. Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 176pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams in text. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed and creased around edges. Not price clipped). Bookseller’s label and owner’s rubber stamp to front endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Designed for both beginners and knowledgable collectors, an authoritative survey of the whole field of clockmaking from earliest times.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
LOOMES, BRIAN: Complete British Clocks. Bracken Books. London. 1978 1st edition. Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 256pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. History of clocks and their development. With guidance for collectors.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
LOOMES, BRIAN: Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. Volume 2. N.A.G..Press Ltd. London. 1976 1st edition. Size 5.25 x 8.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with silver to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 263pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly bumped along top edge. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to top edge. Else a clean and tight copy. Written as a supplement to Baillie, this continues from 1825 and adds a further 35,000 names to the list.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|