|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
(HARDY) ALEXANDER, ANNE: Thomas Hardy: The "Dream-Country" of his Fiction. Signed copy. Vision/ Barnes & Noble. 1987 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 190pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Light scratches to front. Not price clipped). Small marks to fore edge. Author’s signature to main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author examines Hardy’s process of the creation of his semi-real world of Wessex.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
(HARDY) BROOKS, JEAN: Thomas Hardy. The Poetic Structure. (Novelists and Their World). Signed and dedicated copy. Elek. London. 1971 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 336pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed at edges. Reinforced inside. Not price clipped). Neat inscription from author to main title page. Author’s letter loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. This comprehensive study of his work gives a balanced view of Hardy’s total achievement. The author begins with four chapters on Hardy’s poetry, then deals with minor fiction and devotes a chapter to each of the major novels, followed by a discussion on The Dynasts and a final chapter assesses his influence.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
(HARDY) CHILD, HAROLD: Thomas Hardy. Writers of Today. Nisbet & Co. 1916 1st edition. Size 4.75 x 6.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and black lettering to front. 128pp. With b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. In three parts; His Artistic Purpose, The Novels, Hardy the Poet. With bibliography, American bibliography and index.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
(HARDY) DAVIE, DONALD: Thomas Hardy and British Poetry. Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1973 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded. Reinforced inside with brown sticky tape. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Relevant newspaper clipping loose in back. "Professor Davie argues that in British poetry of the last 50 years the most far-reaching influence, for good or ill, has been not Yeats, still less Eliot or Pound, but Thomas Hardy."
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
(HARDY) DUFFIN, H.C.: Thomas Hardy. A Study of the Wessex Novels, the Poems and the Dynasts. Manchester University Press 1967 3rd ed. repr. Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 356pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. The author examines, first the several aspects of Mr.Hardy’s craftsmanship, and devotes the second half of his book to Hardy’s philosophy of life. This is a reprint of the re-written and much expanded third edition.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
(HARDY) GITTINGS, ROBERT / MANTON, JO: The Second Mrs.Hardy. Signed copy. Heinemann/ Univ.of Washington Press 1979 1st edition. Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maroon endpapers. 150pp. With 16 b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Price clipped). Signed by authors on main title page. A clean and tight copy. "Thomas Hardy married his second wife, Florence Emily Dugdale, when he was in his seventies, and she nearly forty years younger" A very interesting book, Florence’s complex character, a difficult marriage, social history and the role of women at this time. A comprehensive biography of Florence Emily Dugdale, the companion of Hardy’s old age, and the guardian of his literary reputation after his death. This biography covers her relationships with many of the literary figures of the day such as J.M. Barrie, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sydney Cockerell.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
(HARDY) GITTINGS, ROBERT: The Older Hardy. By the author of Young Thomas Hardy. Signed copy. Heinemann 1978 (1st.) Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 244pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Signed by author on main title page. A clean and tight copy. An outstanding literary biography, reveals Hardy’s sources of inspiration and sadness. "This is the second volume about Hardy’s life, and explores the deep currents that ran beneath the surface of this shy and secretive man, to emerge in the major novels of his middle age and in the poetry that continued to flow right up to his death.".
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
(HARDY) HARDY, EVELYN: The Countryman’s Ear. And other essays on Thomas Hardy. Tabb House. Padstow 1982 (1st.). In olive green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. Brown endpapers. 100pp.8 b/w plates, incl. portrait. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine and front slightly faded. Small marks to spine). Price clipped. Excellent insight into the Life & Work of Thomas Hardy - perhaps the greatest of the 19th Century Regional Novelists
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
(HARDY) HAWKINS, DESMOND: Hardy. Novelist & Poet. David & Charles. 1979 2nd imp. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In dark brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 247pp. With 11 b/w photo plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks to back. Not price clipped). Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The author examines each of Hardy’s books in the literary context of their time.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
(HARDY) HOWE, IRVING: Thomas Hardy. Masters of World Literature. Louis Kronenberger, Editor. The Macmillan Company, New York. 1968. 2nd printing. Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 206pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Corners and ends of spine reinforced inside. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author examines Hardy’s novels, stories and poetry to trace ‘the source of that darkness of spirit’ that encloses his work. A critical and analytical biography.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
(HARDY) HURST, ALAN: Hardy: An Illustrated Dictionary. Kaye & Ward. London. 1980 1st edition. 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 215pp. With b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Alphabetical entries relating to Hardy’s characters, books, stories and life. With illustrations taken from his life, and stage, film and television versions of the books. A comprehensive guide to Hardy’s life and works.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
(HARDY) HURST, ALAN: Hardy: An Illustrated Dictionary. Kaye & Ward. London. 1980 1st edition. Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In turquoise cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 215pp. With b/w photographs and map. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Handling marks to back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Dictionary of people and places in Hardy’s life as well as the books and characters in them.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
(HARDY) KAY-ROBINSON, DENYS: The First Mrs.Hardy. Macmillan 1979 1st. edition Yellow mottled cloth with red to spine. With dustwrapper. 278 pp; 8pp of b/w photo.plts; Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper (dw; Slightly faded. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Owner’s bookplate and rubber stamp on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. No biography of Thomas Hardy has yet included a serious attempt to discover what went wrong with his first marriage to Emma Lavinia Gifford, attributing it wholly to her fault. The present study the author has used every available clue, many of them uncovered for the first time by the author, in his quest to find the true character of Emma, of her feeling towards her husband and of the effects of both on his work. The result, unforeseen when the quest was begun, is a completely new theory of what happened to the Hardys' early love for one another and why.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|