C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Secondary literature

HARDY, THOMAS:Secondary literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (HARDY) ALEXANDER, ANNE: Thomas Hardy: The "Dream-Country" of his Fiction. Signed copy.
Vision/ Barnes & Noble. 1987 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 190pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Light scratches to front. Not price clipped). Small marks to fore edge. Author’s signature to main title page. Else a very clean and tight copy. The author examines Hardy’s process of the creation of his semi-real world of Wessex. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 (HARDY) BROOKS, JEAN: Thomas Hardy. The Poetic Structure. (Novelists and Their World). Signed and dedicated copy.
Elek. London. 1971 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 336pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed at edges. Reinforced inside. Not price clipped). Neat inscription from author to main title page. Author’s letter loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. This comprehensive study of his work gives a balanced view of Hardy’s total achievement. The author begins with four chapters on Hardy’s poetry, then deals with minor fiction and devotes a chapter to each of the major novels, followed by a discussion on The Dynasts and a final chapter assesses his influence. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (HARDY) BUGLER, GERTRUDE ("Tess"): Personal Recollections of Thomas Hardy.
Dorset Nat.Hist. & Arch. Soc. 1962 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In pale green limp card covers. 14 pp. Portrait frontis. In very good condition. Recollections by Gertrude Bugler who was Thomas hardy’s personal choice to play Tess in the 1920s. from a talk given in 1959. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (HARDY) BUTLER, LANCE ST. JOHN (ed.): Thomas Hardy after Fifty Years. Contributions by F. B. Pinion / R. M. Rehder / John Fowles/ Robert Gittings/ Michael Alexander / R. Creighton / David Lodge/ Mark Kinkead-Weekes/ Michael Irwin and Ian Gregor. Signed copy.
Macmillan 1977 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 153 pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed along edges. Reinforced inside. Not price clipped). Editor’s signature to main title page. Else a clean and tight copy. Vigorous and original essays on Thomas Hardy by a collection of authors, critics and scholars. Published for the 50th anniversary of Hardy’s death. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (HARDY) CHILD, HAROLD: Thomas Hardy. Writers of Today.
Nisbet & Co. 1916 1st edition. 
Size 4.75 x 6.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and black lettering to front. 128pp. With b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. In three parts; His Artistic Purpose, The Novels, Hardy the Poet. With bibliography, American bibliography and index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (HARDY) DAVIE, DONALD: Thomas Hardy and British Poetry.
Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1973 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 192pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded. Reinforced inside with brown sticky tape. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Relevant newspaper clipping loose in back. "Professor Davie argues that in British poetry of the last 50 years the most far-reaching influence, for good or ill, has been not Yeats, still less Eliot or Pound, but Thomas Hardy." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (HARDY) DUFFIN, H.C.: Thomas Hardy. A Study of the Wessex Novels, the Poems and the Dynasts.
Manchester University Press 1967 3rd ed. repr. 
Size 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 356pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. The author examines, first the several aspects of Mr.Hardy’s craftsmanship, and devotes the second half of his book to Hardy’s philosophy of life. This is a reprint of the re-written and much expanded third edition. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (HARDY) GITTINGS, ROBERT / MANTON, JO: The Second Mrs.Hardy. Signed copy.
Heinemann/ Univ.of Washington Press 1979 1st edition. 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Maroon endpapers. 150pp. With 16 b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Price clipped). Signed by authors on main title page. A clean and tight copy. "Thomas Hardy married his second wife, Florence Emily Dugdale, when he was in his seventies, and she nearly forty years younger" A very interesting book, Florence’s complex character, a difficult marriage, social history and the role of women at this time. A comprehensive biography of Florence Emily Dugdale, the companion of Hardy’s old age, and the guardian of his literary reputation after his death. This biography covers her relationships with many of the literary figures of the day such as J.M. Barrie, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sydney Cockerell. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (HARDY) GITTINGS, ROBERT: The Older Hardy. By the author of Young Thomas Hardy. Signed copy.
Heinemann 1978 (1st.) 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Green endpapers. 244pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Signed by author on main title page. A clean and tight copy. An outstanding literary biography, reveals Hardy’s sources of inspiration and sadness. "This is the second volume about Hardy’s life, and explores the deep currents that ran beneath the surface of this shy and secretive man, to emerge in the major novels of his middle age and in the poetry that continued to flow right up to his death.". 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (HARDY) HARDY, EVELYN: The Countryman’s Ear. And other essays on Thomas Hardy.
Tabb House. Padstow 1982 (1st.). 
In olive green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. Brown endpapers. 100pp.8 b/w plates, incl. portrait. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine and front slightly faded. Small marks to spine). Price clipped. Excellent insight into the Life & Work of Thomas Hardy - perhaps the greatest of the 19th Century Regional Novelists 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (HARDY) HAWKINS, DESMOND: Hardy. Novelist & Poet.
David & Charles. 1979 2nd imp. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In dark brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 247pp. With 11 b/w photo plates. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Handling marks to back. Not price clipped). Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The author examines each of Hardy’s books in the literary context of their time. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (HARDY) HOLLAND, CLIVE: Thomas Hardy. O.M. The Man, His Works, and the Land of Wessex.
Herbert Jenkins. London. 1933 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In blue cloth covers lettered in dark blue to spine and front. Map on endpapers. 320pp. Portrait & num.full-page drawings of Wessex views by DOUGLAS SNOWDEN. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Inscription to front endpaper, dated ‘33. Occasional neat pencil underlinings. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 (HARDY) HOWE, IRVING: Thomas Hardy. Masters of World Literature. Louis Kronenberger, Editor.
The Macmillan Company, New York. 1968. 2nd printing. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 206pp. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Corners and ends of spine reinforced inside. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. The author examines Hardy’s novels, stories and poetry to trace ‘the source of that darkness of spirit’ that encloses his work. A critical and analytical biography. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 (HARDY) HURST, ALAN: Hardy: An Illustrated Dictionary.
Kaye & Ward. London. 1980 1st edition. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 215pp. With b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Alphabetical entries relating to Hardy’s characters, books, stories and life. With illustrations taken from his life, and stage, film and television versions of the books. A comprehensive guide to Hardy’s life and works. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 (HARDY) HURST, ALAN: Hardy: An Illustrated Dictionary.
Kaye & Ward. London. 1980 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In turquoise cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 215pp. With b/w photographs and map. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Handling marks to back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Dictionary of people and places in Hardy’s life as well as the books and characters in them. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 (HARDY) JOHNSON, LIONEL: The Art of Thomas Hardy. To which is added a chapter on The Poetry by J.E. Barton, and a bibliography by John Lane together with a new portrait by Vernon Hill and the etched portrait by William Strang.
John Lane The Bodley Head 1923 1st thus. 
8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 357pp. With frontis portrait and one other portrait. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The author discusses Thomas Hardy’s works with an added chapter by J.E.Barton on Hardy’s poetry. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 (HARDY) KAY-ROBINSON, DENYS: The First Mrs.Hardy.
Macmillan 1979 1st. edition 
Yellow mottled cloth with red to spine. With dustwrapper. 278 pp; 8pp of b/w photo.plts; Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper (dw; Slightly faded. In removable plastic cover). Not price clipped. Owner’s bookplate and rubber stamp on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. No biography of Thomas Hardy has yet included a serious attempt to discover what went wrong with his first marriage to Emma Lavinia Gifford, attributing it wholly to her fault. The present study the author has used every available clue, many of them uncovered for the first time by the author, in his quest to find the true character of Emma, of her feeling towards her husband and of the effects of both on his work. The result, unforeseen when the quest was begun, is a completely new theory of what happened to the Hardys' early love for one another and why. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 (HARDY) LEEMING, GLENDA: Who's Who in Thomas Hardy. With a foreword by Susan Hill.
Elm Tree Books. 1975 1st edition. 
Size 5.25 x 8.0 inches. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 135pp In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Catalogues, in alphabetical order, characters who appear in Hardy’s fourteen novels. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 (HARDY) MAEKAWA, TETSUWO: The World of Thomas Hardy. Collected Papers on his Works.
Bundo-Sha. 1973 
Soft blue paper covers. . 63pp In very good condition. Covers slightly browned at edges. "Time" in Thos.Hardy and Tess.. (2) Hardy’s religious views. (3) Hardy’s dark-haired Iseult. (4) Hardy’s Jude the Obscure: A study in structure. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 (HARDY) MILLGATE, MICHAEL / DALZIEL, PAMELA (ed): Thomas Hardy’s "Studies, Specimens etc." Notebook.
Clarendon Press Oxford 1994 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 164pp. Facsimile page as frontispiece. In near fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. Although containing early material copied from earlier notebooks, this is a late working notebook devoted to verse and to Hardy’s ideas for new poems. Meticulously edited with full scholarly annotation. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie