|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Island Scenery. The Isle of Man, Isle of Wight and the British Islands. London: James R.Knapp. n.d. ca1880. Size 6.5 x 8.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With black vignette to front. 144pp. With b/w engraved plates and illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to back. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Descriptions and engraved illustrations of the Isle of Man, Isle of Wight, Channel Islands, Scilly Isles, Anglesea, Hebrides, and Lindisfarne. Based on articles previously published in the Connexional Magazines.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
The Third Country Life Picture Book of Britain. Country Life Picture Book Series. London. Country Life. 1952 1st edition. Size 9.0 x 11.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. With 74 b/w photo plates and four pages of advertisements at back. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Rubbed and creased along edges with tears and small pieces missing. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated book of England, Wales and Scotland.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
ADDISON, WILLIAM: The Regional Books. The Thames Estuary. Robert Hale. London. 1954 1st edition. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. With map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Small marks to back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing some of the identifiable regions of Britain. This volume covers Thames Estuary. The author covers the sixty miles of waterway between London Bridge and The Nore. He looks at the battles which have been fought against human foes and natural ones, and traces the development of the social and industrial life of the estuary. Includes Thames Barges, The Tower, Greenwich, Tilbury, Rochester, Woolwich, Nore Fort, Southend, Tilbury. There is a list of Important Dates.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
ALLAN, JOHN R.: The County Books. The North-East Lowlands of Scotland. Robert Hale. London. 1952 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. With fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to cover. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers The North-East Lowlands of Scotland. Chapters include Aberdeen, Fishing Communities, Ballads, Diversions and Pastimes, Cattle Show. Includes, Dunnottar Castle, Stonehaven, Balmoral, Elgin, Spey, Inverness, Culloden, Loch Broom, Strathpeffer, Meldrum, Peterhead, Helmsdale, Wick, Braemar, Cawdor Castle, Cairngorms, Dornoch.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
BEACH THOMAS, Sir WILLIAM: The County Books. Hertfordshire. Robert Hale. London. 1950 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Hertfordshire. The author’s description of the county is based on his own experience of living there. He looks at the, then, new Garden Cities, and some of the people associated with the county and its history.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
BENFIELD, ERIC: The County Books. Dorset. Robert Hale. London. 1950 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Dorset. The author gives descriptions of some of the major places with historical points. Includes Monmouth, Jeffreys, Cerne Giant, Tolpuddle Martyrs, Purbeck, Maiden Castle, Dorset authors and churches.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
BRETT-JAMES, NORMAN G.: The County Books. Middlesex. Robert Hale. London. 1951 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. With fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened with small bump to top. Small marks to covers. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Middlesex. Chapters on, Geography, Bronze Age, Iron Age, Grim’s Dyke, Romans, Saxons, Normans, Black Death, Tudors, Stuarts, Houses, Worthies, Enclosures, churches, roads, education, aviation, sport, cricket, Middlesex Regiment. Includes Hampton Court, Ickenham, Brentford, Hendon, South Mimms, Edmonton, Barnet, Staines, Kingston, Twickenham, Stanwell, Wembley Stadium, Highgate, Enfield, Ruislip, and much more.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
BRILL, EDITH: The Regional Books. The Cotswolds. Robert Hale. London. 1955 repr. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. With fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly rubbed at top edge. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing some of the identifiable regions of Britain. This volume covers The Cotswolds. The writer traces the the history from the earliest beginnings to modern times and also describes the topography as well as the human and wild life. Chapters on, Roman Villas, various towns and villages, border country, Ermine Street, Golden Valley. Includes, Uley Bury, Rollright Stones, Chedworth Roman Villa, Upper Slaughter, Burford, Hailkes Abbey, Chipping Norton, Painswick, and much more.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
BURGESS, ALAN: The County Books. Warwickshire. Robert Hale. London. 1950 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Warwickshire. Chapters on Warwick, Rugby, Leamington, Stratford-on-Avon, Henley-in-Arden, Stoneleigh, Kenilworth, Coventry, Birmingham. Includes, Warwick Castle, Compton Wynyates, Shakespeare, Guy’s Cliffe, Coventry Cathedral, Bull Ring, Cotswold Warwickshire.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
BYGOT, JOHN: The County Books. Lincolnshire. Robert Hale. London. 1952 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. A few small chips around edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Lincolnshire. The author describes the geology and geography of the county and how it has influenced the lives and work of the people who live there. The saga of Lincolshire worthies provides an impressive cavalcade of Archbishops and Bishops, Isaac Newton, John Wesley, Alfred Tennyson and others. Includes chapters on Humberside, Wolds, Woodlands, Fens, Cathedral, sport, dialect, settlements.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
COLVILLE, ROBERT: The County Books. London, The Northern Reaches. Robert Hale. London. 1951 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to front. . Price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers London from Oxford Street, north to Hamstead, including; Camden Town, Kentish Town, Highgate, Belsize Park, Regent’s Park, Holloway. The author describes the areas and notable buildings with short histories and mention of famous inhabitants.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
COOPER, LETTICE: The County Books. Yorkshire, West Riding. Robert Hale. London. 1951 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers The West Riding of Yorkshire. Using the analogy of the cloth, The chapters are, Design for Weaving, The Warp, The Woof-Historical, The Woof-Contemporary, Texture, with an appendix on West Riding Dialect. Includes Wakefield and County Administration, Tops and Noils District, Leeds and Templenewsam, South Yorkshire, Pastoral and Agricultural West Riding.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
COYSH, A.W. / MASON, E.J. / WAITE, V.: The Regional Books. The Mendips. Robert Hale. London. 1962 2nd edition. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. With map at back and diagrams in text.. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Small marks to back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing some of the identifiable regions of Britain. This volume covers The Mendips. Three writers have pooled their knowledge and experience to give an readable and comprehensive account of this upland region of Somerset. They descibe its early trackways, ancient barrows, lead workings, magnificent cliffs and caves, stately church towers and picturesque villages. Chapters cover Stone Age, Lead mining, Caving, Steep Holme, Royal Forest, Cheddar, Farming, cheese, strawberries, coal. Includes, Measbury Camp, Banwell Cave, Burrington Combe, Priddy, Nine Barrows, Wookey hole, King John, Chewton Mendip, Banwell, Frome, Dinder, Wells, Cheddar Gorge, and much more.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
CROSSLEY, FRED H.: The County Books. Cheshire. Robert Hale. London. 1949 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Slight browning to endpapers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Cheshire. The author looks back at the county before the overspill from the large Lancashire towns. He describes customs and traditions, dwellings, Chester, Civil War, Salt industry and agriculture. With an appendix of dialect words.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
DAICHES, DAVID / FLOWER, JOHN: Literary Landscapes of the British Isles. A Narrative Atlas. Paddington Press Ltd. 1979 1st edition. Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Brown endpapers. 287pp. With b/w photographs and maps. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw;spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. The authors trace the real places mentioned in the literature of Britain. Includes, London, Bath, Wessex, Dublin.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
De SELINCOURT, AUBREY: The Regional Books. The Channel Shore. Robert Hale. London. 1953 1st edition. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. With map at back In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing some of the identifiable regions of Britain. This volume covers The Channel Shore. The author desctibes the Channel Coast from Dover to Land’s End broken into separate sections over 18 chapters. Includes Dover, Folkestone, Hastings, Beachy Head, Shoreham, Bosham, Portsmouth, Needles, Isle of Wight, Swanage, Chesil Bank, Portland, Lyme Regis, Brixham, Looe, Fowey, Helston, St.Michaels’ Mount, and much more.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
DRABBLE, PHIL: The County Books. Staffordshire. Robert Hale. London. 1948 1st edition In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Staffordshire. The author has selected facets which are of personal interest to him. He looks at fugitives, from justice and injustice, customs, sports and crafts. Chapters include Landscape, Pagans and Christians, Legends and Customs, Sports that are Gone, Dialect and Superstitions, Basic Trades, Pottery and Pubs.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
EDEN, Sir TIMOTHY: The County Books. Durham. Volume Two. Robert Hale. London. 1952 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w frontis. With fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers Durham. The county differs from other counties of England in that it was ruled independently by its Palatine Bishops. The author traces the growth and development of the county over two volumes of which this is the second. The author continues the story with the advent of the industrial revolution, and the Victorian age up to the mid 20th Century. He covers the social and political history, as well as the development of education and the University, the end of the Paltinate. There are appendices of the Bishops of Durham, Tree of Neville and List of Durham Churches.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
ELLISON, NORMAN: The Regional Books. The Wirral Peninsula. Robert Hale. London. 1962 repr. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. With map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Small marks to back. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing some of the identifiable regions of Britain. This volume covers The Wirral Peninsula. lying between the estuaries of the Mersey and the Dee, the Wirral is an area nearly 100 square miles. It has a long history including Neolithic Man, Romans, Danes, Saxons, Normans, Kings, monks, friars, poets, smugglers, composers. The author gives some of the history and describes the wild life. Includes Wallasey, Hoylake, West Kirby, Hilbre Islands, Heswall, Port Sunlight, Birkenhead, customs. Includes appendices of place names, National Trust Properties, Hilbre Birds, Bombing of Wirral in WWII.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH, J.: The County Books. Yorkshire, East Riding. Introduction by Lord Middleton. Robert Hale. London. 1951 1st edition. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. With b/w photographic plates. Fold out map at back. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Spine slightly darkened. Not price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. One of a set of books describing the Counties of the British Isles as they existed before 1973. This volume covers The East Riding of Yorkshire. Chapters include, Holderness, Wolds, Beverley, Hull, Lore, Legends, Custom and Dialect, Studs, Holderness Hunt.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|