|
|
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Who’s Who 1991. An Annual Biographical Dictionary. One hundred and forty third year of issue. A & C Black. London. 1991 Size 8.25 x 11.0 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. Maroon endpapers. 2040pp. With illustrated advertisements. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks. slightly creased. Not price clipped). Owner’s rubber stamp, inscription and plastic ticket pocket to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Brief biographical notes on influential or well known people.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
(AUSTEN) CECIL, LORD DAVID: A Portrait of Jane Austen. Book Club Associates. 1978 Size 6.75 x 9.5 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Black endpapers. 208pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Top edge slightly marked. Else a very clean and tight copy. "an attempt to reconstruct her personality and to explore its relation to her art".
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
(BARNES) BAXTER, LUCY ("Leader Scott"): The Life of William Barnes. Poet and Philologist. Macmillan & Co. London. 1887 Size 5.0 x 8.0 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and black border to front. 358pp. Cat.2pp. Real photograph of Barnes pasted in as frontispiece. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Biography of the Dorset Dialect Poet, William Barnes, by his daughter under the nom-de-plume ‘Leader Scott’.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
(CHURCHILL) SOAMES, MARY: Clementine Churchill. By Her Daughter. Cassell. 1979 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 556pp. With numerous b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Edges part faded. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Biography of Clementine, the wife of Winston Churchill, who shunned publicity all her life.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
(DICKINSON, G.LOWES) PROCTOR, DENNIS (ed): The Autobiography of G Lowes Dickinson and Other Unpublished Writings. Foreword by Noel Annan. London. Duckworth. 1973 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 287pp. 11 b/w photographic plates and portrait frontis. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (d/w; laminated and in removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Dickinson, a Fellow of Kings, Cambridge, was a philosophic critic of the political structure of modern society and an advocate of international organisation for peace. He wrote, "The Greek View of Life" in 1896, and was a much loved tutor. This book is the first to examine his five intense love affairs with heterosexual men and thus largely replaces E. M. Forster’s biography.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
(JOHN CONSTABLE) LESLIE, C.R.: Memoirs of the Life of John Constable Composed Chiefly of his Letters. Second edition. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1845 2nd edition. Size 6.5 x 8.5 inches. In brown, blind embossed, full calf leather binding with gilt to morocco title label on spine. Raised bands. Maroon edges. Marbled endpapers. 363pp. With engraved portrait frontis and engraved plates. In very good condition. Small marks, light scratches and slightly rubbed at corners. Else a clean and tight copy. Collected letters of John Constable. The long S is used throughout. Letters to friends and family, discussing his work, that of other artists and the selling of work.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
(LAWRENCE, T.E.) STORRS, RONALD: Orientations. Ivor Nicholson & Watson. 1937 1st edition. Size 6.0 x 9.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Maps to endpapers. 624pp. With b/w photographs, illustrations and maps. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Storrs was among the first to recognise Lawrence's unique quality, and he remained his friend until his death. There is a special chapter devoted to this strange genius which throws much fresh light on his enigmatic character. Other chapters cover Storrs’ childhood, military career, zionism.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
(MARTIN, FRANK) BALSTON, THOMAS (ed.): The Housekeeping Book of Susanna Whatman 1776-1800. Geoffrey Bles. 1956 1st edition. Sm.8vo. White cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with blue lettering to front. In glazine dustwrapper. 45pp. 2 photographs of portraits & 6 wood-engravings by F.Martin. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Small tears to edges, esp at front. Slight browning). Collected thoughts of Susanna Whatman on housekeeping and managing servants. Chapters include, The House Maid, The Cook, The Laundry Maid, The Housekeeper and others. With extracts from later letters and short biography.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
ACHESON, DEAN: Morning And Noon. A Memoir. Hamish Hamilton. London. 1967 1st UK edition. Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 288pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly bumped at top of spine. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription on half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. The book is Dean Acheson’s warm, modest and charming account of his youth and early years in politics. A brilliant biography of the boy who would become American Secretary of State.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
ADAMS, ALEXANDER B.: Sitting Bull. A Biography. An Epic of the Plains New English Library. London. 1974 1st UK edition. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 446pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Pagesd slightly browned throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Unequaled in depth, scope and drama, here is the definitive biography of the great Sioux warrior and leader Sitting Bull - the man who defeated Custer at the Little Bighorn in one of the most crushing victories over the white man.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
ALDER, LORY / DALBY, RICHARD: The Dervish of Windsor Castle. The Life of Arminius Vambery. Signed copy. Bachman & Turner Ltd. London. 1979 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Maps to endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 512pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Author’s (Richard Dalby) inscription to main title page. Letter from author loose in front. A clean and tight copy. Explorer, scholar, friend of Edward VII and secret agent, Arminius Vambery rose from poverty stricken obscurity to mixing with Royalty. He explored Central Asia and gave prophetic warnings of Russia’s intentions towards Afghanistan and India. Although little known today, he was one of the most colourful personalities of the nineteenth century.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
ANNAN, NOEL GILROY: Leslie Stephen His Thought & Character in Relation to his Time. MacGibbon & Kee. London. 1951 1st UK ed. Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 342pp. With b/w plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Rubbed and creased along edges with small tears and small pieces missing, large piece missing from top of spine. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Biography of Sir Leslie Stephen (1832-1904), Alpinist and man of letters. He was the father of Viginia Woolf and knew most of the distinguished men and women of his day.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
ANON: Christopher Kenneth Yeo Moore (October 1923 - July 1947) TRUEXpress. Oxford. n.d. ca1947. Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. In removable plastic cover. 106pp. With b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition. Slight damp marks to lower edges of covers. Else a very clean and tight copy. "The aim of this short memoir is to reveal a personality to those who never knew him, and to remind others of some of the outstanding characteristics of someone that having known, they must have loved." An anonymous memoir, possibly by an elder sibling, of a young man who served in India at the end of WWII, caught Polio, recovered from it only to drown while swimming in Devon.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
ANON: In Memoriam. John Rylands. Born February 7, 1801. Died December 11, 1888. Private 1889 In black pebbled cloth covers with blind embossed decor and gilt to front. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 72pp. With portrait frontis. In near fine condition. Slight foxing to page opposite portrait. Else a very clean and tight copy. John Rylands (7 February 1801 – 11 December 1888) was an English entrepreneur, and philanthropist. He was the owner of the largest textile manufacturing concern in the United Kingdom, and Manchester's first multi-millionaire. His widow erected in Manchester a permanent memorial of her husband in the John Rylands Library, of which the famous Althorp Library, purchased by her from Earl Spencer in 1892, and Lord Crawford's manuscripts, purchased by her in 1901, form part of the contents.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
ANON: Victoria. An Appreciation. Griffith Farran Browne & Co. n.d. ca1901. Size 4.5 x 7.5 inches. In white cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 178pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Short biography published to mark the death of Queen Victoria.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|