C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES

BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dictionary of National Biography. The Compact Edition. Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically. Vol I, Main DNB Abbadie-O’Donnell. Vol II, Main DNB O’Donnell -Zuylestein and Supplement. Twentieth-Century DNB 1901-1960. Two volumes.
OUP. 1975 1st thus. 
Size 9.25 x 12.25 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. Two volumes. Reduced images of pages, 4x3 per page. In very good condition. A few pages have vertical creases. Else clean and tight copies. Compact edition of the Dictionary of National Biography. The pages have been reduced and are reproduced with 12 per page in very small print, enabling the whole to appear in two volumes. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Dictionary of National Biography Founded in 1882 by George Smith. The Concise Dictionary from the Beginnings to 1930. Being an Epitome of the Main Work and its Supplement, to which is added an Epitome of the Twentieth Century Volumes covering 1901-1930.
Oxford University Press. London.. 1939 
In black half calf leather bindings with blue pebbled boards and gilt to spine. Raised bands. Marbled edges and end papers. 1456, 184pp. In very good condition. A few small marks to covers. Mild foxing to first and last blank pages. Else a very clean and tight copy. 1939 edition of the Dictionary of National Biography. Supplement is 1901 -1930. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Who’s Who 1991. An Annual Biographical Dictionary. One hundred and forty third year of issue.
A & C Black. London. 1991 
Size 8.25 x 11.0 inches. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. Maroon endpapers. 2040pp. With illustrated advertisements. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; small marks. slightly creased. Not price clipped). Owner’s rubber stamp, inscription and plastic ticket pocket to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Brief biographical notes on influential or well known people. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (AUSTEN) CECIL, LORD DAVID: A Portrait of Jane Austen.
Book Club Associates. 1978 
Size 6.75 x 9.5 inches. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. Black endpapers. 208pp. With b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Top edge slightly marked. Else a very clean and tight copy. "an attempt to reconstruct her personality and to explore its relation to her art". 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 (BARNES) BAXTER, LUCY ("Leader Scott"): The Life of William Barnes. Poet and Philologist.
Macmillan & Co. London. 1887 
Size 5.0 x 8.0 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and black border to front. 358pp. Cat.2pp. Real photograph of Barnes pasted in as frontispiece. In very good condition. Covers slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Biography of the Dorset Dialect Poet, William Barnes, by his daughter under the nom-de-plume ‘Leader Scott’. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 (CHURCHILL) SOAMES, MARY: Clementine Churchill. By Her Daughter.
Cassell. 1979 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 556pp. With numerous b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Edges part faded. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Biography of Clementine, the wife of Winston Churchill, who shunned publicity all her life. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (DICKINSON, G.LOWES) PROCTOR, DENNIS (ed): The Autobiography of G Lowes Dickinson and Other Unpublished Writings. Foreword by Noel Annan.
London. Duckworth. 1973 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 287pp. 11 b/w photographic plates and portrait frontis. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (d/w; laminated and in removable plastic cover. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Dickinson, a Fellow of Kings, Cambridge, was a philosophic critic of the political structure of modern society and an advocate of international organisation for peace. He wrote, "The Greek View of Life" in 1896, and was a much loved tutor. This book is the first to examine his five intense love affairs with heterosexual men and thus largely replaces E. M. Forster’s biography. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 (HOUSE) SEYMOUR, CHARLES: The Intimate Papers of Colonel House. Arranged as a Narrative by Charles Seymour. Vol I Behind the Political Curtain 1912-1915; Vol II From Neutrality to War 1915-1917.
Ernest Benn Limited. London. 1926 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and medallion to front. 474, 1502pp. With b/w portrait frontis to both vols. In very good condition. Spines slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Neat inscriptions to front endpapers. A couple of neat notes in margins. Else clean and tight copies. Edward Mandell House (July 26, 1858 – March 28, 1938) was an American diplomat, politician, and presidential advisor. Commonly known by the purely honorific title of Colonel House, although he had no military experience, he had enormous personal influence with U.S. President Woodrow Wilson as his foreign policy advisor until Wilson removed him in 1919. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (JOHN CONSTABLE) LESLIE, C.R.: Memoirs of the Life of John Constable Composed Chiefly of his Letters. Second edition.
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1845 2nd edition. 
Size 6.5 x 8.5 inches. In brown, blind embossed, full calf leather binding with gilt to morocco title label on spine. Raised bands. Maroon edges. Marbled endpapers. 363pp. With engraved portrait frontis and engraved plates. In very good condition. Small marks, light scratches and slightly rubbed at corners. Else a clean and tight copy. Collected letters of John Constable. The long S is used throughout. Letters to friends and family, discussing his work, that of other artists and the selling of work. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (LAWRENCE, T.E.) STORRS, RONALD: Orientations.
Ivor Nicholson & Watson. 1937 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Maps to endpapers. 624pp. With b/w photographs, illustrations and maps. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Storrs was among the first to recognise Lawrence's unique quality, and he remained his friend until his death. There is a special chapter devoted to this strange genius which throws much fresh light on his enigmatic character. Other chapters cover Storrs’ childhood, military career, zionism. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (MARTIN, FRANK) BALSTON, THOMAS (ed.): The Housekeeping Book of Susanna Whatman 1776-1800.
Geoffrey Bles. 1956 1st edition. 
Sm.8vo. White cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with blue lettering to front. In glazine dustwrapper. 45pp. 2 photographs of portraits & 6 wood-engravings by F.Martin. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; Small tears to edges, esp at front. Slight browning). Collected thoughts of Susanna Whatman on housekeeping and managing servants. Chapters include, The House Maid, The Cook, The Laundry Maid, The Housekeeper and others. With extracts from later letters and short biography. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 (WILDE, OSCAR.) HARRIS, FRANK: Oscar Wilde. His Life & Confessions. With Memories of Oscar Wilde by G.B.Shaw. Two volumes.
Printed & published by the author 1918. 1918 1st edition. 
8vo. 2 vols. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 612, 32pp. With b/w portrait frontis, facsimile handwriting in Vol II.. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened and rubbed. Owner’s inscription to front endpapers. Else clean and tight copies. Vol II has appendices including letters from Wilde, Lord Alfred Douglas and Robert Ross, with part of De Profundis. The Memories by GBS are 32pp at the back of Vol II. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ACHESON, DEAN: Morning And Noon. A Memoir.
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1967 1st UK edition. 
Tall 8vo. In red cloth covers with silver to spine. With dustwrapper. 288pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly bumped at top of spine. Not price clipped). Owner’s inscription on half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. The book is Dean Acheson’s warm, modest and charming account of his youth and early years in politics. A brilliant biography of the boy who would become American Secretary of State. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ADAMS, ALEXANDER B.: Sitting Bull. A Biography. An Epic of the Plains
New English Library. London. 1974 1st UK edition. 
In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With illustrated dustwrapper. 446pp. With b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Slightly creased along top edge. Not price clipped). Pagesd slightly browned throughout. Else a clean and tight copy. Unequaled in depth, scope and drama, here is the definitive biography of the great Sioux warrior and leader Sitting Bull - the man who defeated Custer at the Little Bighorn in one of the most crushing victories over the white man. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ALDER, LORY / DALBY, RICHARD: The Dervish of Windsor Castle. The Life of Arminius Vambery. Signed copy.
Bachman & Turner Ltd. London. 1979 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. Maps to endpapers. With illustrated dustwrapper. 512pp. With b/w photographs and illustrations. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). Author’s (Richard Dalby) inscription to main title page. Letter from author loose in front. A clean and tight copy. Explorer, scholar, friend of Edward VII and secret agent, Arminius Vambery rose from poverty stricken obscurity to mixing with Royalty. He explored Central Asia and gave prophetic warnings of Russia’s intentions towards Afghanistan and India. Although little known today, he was one of the most colourful personalities of the nineteenth century. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ANNAN, NOEL GILROY: Leslie Stephen His Thought & Character in Relation to his Time.
MacGibbon & Kee. London. 1951 1st UK ed. 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 342pp. With b/w plates. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Rubbed and creased along edges with small tears and small pieces missing, large piece missing from top of spine. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Biography of Sir Leslie Stephen (1832-1904), Alpinist and man of letters. He was the father of Viginia Woolf and knew most of the distinguished men and women of his day. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ANON: Christopher Kenneth Yeo Moore (October 1923 - July 1947)
TRUEXpress. Oxford. n.d. ca1947. 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. In removable plastic cover. 106pp. With b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition. Slight damp marks to lower edges of covers. Else a very clean and tight copy. "The aim of this short memoir is to reveal a personality to those who never knew him, and to remind others of some of the outstanding characteristics of someone that having known, they must have loved." An anonymous memoir, possibly by an elder sibling, of a young man who served in India at the end of WWII, caught Polio, recovered from it only to drown while swimming in Devon. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ANON: In Memoriam. John Rylands. Born February 7, 1801. Died December 11, 1888.
Private 1889 
In black pebbled cloth covers with blind embossed decor and gilt to front. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 72pp. With portrait frontis. In near fine condition. Slight foxing to page opposite portrait. Else a very clean and tight copy. John Rylands (7 February 1801 – 11 December 1888) was an English entrepreneur, and philanthropist. He was the owner of the largest textile manufacturing concern in the United Kingdom, and Manchester's first multi-millionaire. His widow erected in Manchester a permanent memorial of her husband in the John Rylands Library, of which the famous Althorp Library, purchased by her from Earl Spencer in 1892, and Lord Crawford's manuscripts, purchased by her in 1901, form part of the contents. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ANON: Victoria. An Appreciation.
Griffith Farran Browne & Co. n.d. ca1901. 
Size 4.5 x 7.5 inches. In white cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 178pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. Short biography published to mark the death of Queen Victoria. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ARCHER, THOMAS: Queen Victoria. Our Sovereign Lady Queen Victoria: Her Life and Jubilee. Illustrated by a series of highly finished etchings. Four volumes bound in two.
London. Blackie and son. 1888 1st edition 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue half calf leather binding with gilt to tan morocco title label on spine. Raised bands. Marbled boards and edges. Four volumes bound in two. With b/w engraved plates. In near fine condition. Spines slightly faded with small chips to edges. Part fading to boards. Else very clean and tight copies. Comprehensive record of the life and reign of Queen Victoria up to her Golden Jubilee. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie