C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Dickens, Charles

Dickens, Charles

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (REYNOLDS, FRANK) DICKENS, CHARLES: The Personal History of David Copperfield. Illustrated in colour by Frank Reynolds.
Westminster Press. n.d. ca1925. 
4to. In bright red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Pictorial endpapers. With dustwrapper. 572pp. With 20 colour mounted plates with titled tissue guards. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with small marks. Tears with pieces missing from edges. Not price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Pencil inscription to first blank page, dated 1927. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DICKENS, CHARLES & A LOYAL DICKENSIAN: Dickens' Mystery of Edwin Drood; Completed by a Loyal Dickensian.
The Blackfriars Press Ltd, London. 1925 
In red cloth covers with black to spine. With dustwrapper. 262pp.With monochrome frontis. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with tears and chips.Edges and corners torn and creased. Small marks on back. In removable plastic wrapper). Not price clipped. Covers part faded. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s dated inscription on front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Dicken’s unfinished novel completed by ‘A Loyal Dickensian’ who remains anonymous. With prefaratory note giving background and an epilogue discussing some of the puzzle. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DICKENS, CHARLES & W.E.C. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Completed in 1914 By W.E.C. New text revised and edited by Mary L.C. Grant.
J. M. Ouseley, London. nd. 
In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed title to front. 528pp.Ills.with b/w engravings by Zoffany Oldfield. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with small tear at top back edge. Small marks to covers. Small marks to endpapers. A couple of slight separations at gatherings. One of the more difficult to find conclusions to Dickens’ "Mystery of Edwin Drood." The author, W.E.C. was actually Walter E. Crisp. A welcome addition to any Dickens collection, a must for the serious collector of Droodiana. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DICKENS, CHARLES / FURNISS, HARRY ( ill.) / HAMMERTON, J.A. (ed.): Charles Dickens Library. Edited by J.A. Hammerton.
The Educational Book Co. (1910). 
Complete in 18 volumes. Size: 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Grey endpapers. In dark wood bookcase. With 1200 illustrations, including 500 special plates, drawn expressly for this edition by HARRY FURNISS. Top edges gilt. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight set. Contents: Sketches by Boz, etc. / The Pickwick Papers / Oliver Twist. Child’s History of England / Nicholas Nickleby / Old Curiosity Shop. Hard Times / Barnaby Rudge. Master Humphrey’s Clock / Martin Chuzzlewit / Christmas Books. Uncommercial traveller, etc. / Dombey and Son / David Copperfield / Bleak House / Little Dorrit / A Tale of Two cities. American Notes. Pictures from Italy / Great Expectations. Reprinted Pieces, etc. / Our Mutual Friend / Christmas Stories, etc. / Dickens Picture-Book. A Record of the Dickens Illustrators / Dickens Companion. A Book of Anecdote and Reference. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DICKENS, CHARLES / FURNISS, HARRY ( ill.) / HAMMERTON, J.A. (ed.): Charles Dickens Library. Edited by J.A. Hammerton. With original plates drawn especially for this edition by Harry Furniss. 18 volumes.
The Educational Book Co. 1910. 
Size: 5.0 x 7.5 inches. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Top edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Complete in 18 volumes. With 1200 illustrations, including 500 special plates, drawn expressly for this edition by HARRY FURNISS. In very good condition. Some boards slightly warped. Some mild foxing or slight marks to edges. Neat inscription to half title page, vol I, dated 1923. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight set. Contents: Sketches by Boz, etc. / The Pickwick Papers / Oliver Twist. Child’s History of England / Nicholas Nickleby / Old Curiosity Shop. Hard Times / Barnaby Rudge. Master Humphrey’s Clock / Martin Chuzzlewit / Christmas Books. Uncommercial traveller, etc. / Dombey and Son / David Copperfield / Bleak House / Little Dorrit / A Tale of Two cities. American Notes. Pictures from Italy / Great Expectations. Reprinted Pieces, etc. / Our Mutual Friend / Christmas Stories, etc. / Dickens Picture-Book. A Record of the Dickens Illustrators / Dickens Companion. A Book of Anecdote and Reference. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 DICKENS, CHARLES: A Christmas Carol, in prose, being a ghost story for Christmas. The Cricket on the Hearth, a tale of home. Two stories in one volume.
J.M.Dent & Sons. London. 1965 
Tall 8vo. In green decorated cloth covers with red to spine and front. With dustwrapper. Decorated endpapers. 212pp. With four colour plates and line drawings in text by C.E.Brock. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed at ends. Small tear at lower fore corner. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Dicken’s classic stories. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DICKENS, CHARLES: A Christmas Carol. In prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas. With illustrations by John Leech.
The King Penguin Books. 1946 1st thus. 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 138pp. With colour plates and line drawings in text by John Leech. In very good condition. Covers slightly faded. Small tear to bottom end of spine. Else a clean and tight copy. Dickens’ classic Christmas story. Here published by King Penguin in an attempt to retain the style of the original publication. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 DICKENS, CHARLES: A Plated Article. With an Introductory Account of the Historical Spode-Copeland China Works to which it refers.
W.T.Copeland & Sons. Stoke-Upon-Trent. n.d.ca 1930. 
Size 5.5 x 7.75 inches. In white hard card covers with black lettering to front. 20pp. With colour plates and b/w portrait frontis. In very good condition. Handling marks to boards. Spine slightly darkened. Else a very clean and tight copy. Short story by Charles Dickens originally published in ‘Household Words’ in 1852. With an introductory article on the History of Spode-Copeland China. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DICKENS, CHARLES: Dicken’s London. Essays Selected and Introduced by Rosalind Vallance. Engravings by George Cruikshank.
The Folio Society. 1977 6th imp. 
8vo. In beige cloth covers with black lettering to spine and b/w engraving to front. Green endpapers. Brown hard card slip-case. 239pp. Illustrated with b/w engravings by George Cruikshank. In very good condition with very good slip case. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 DICKENS, CHARLES: Oliver Twist or, The Parish Boy’s Progress.
Guild Publishing, London. 1979 
8vo. In dark green faux leather covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 404pp. In near fine condition. Very clean and tight copy with bright covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 DICKENS, CHARLES: Oliver Twist. With a frontispiece by George Cruikshank.
London. Chapman and Hall. 1865. 
Size 4.75 x 7.25 inches. In tan half calf leather binding with gilt to green morocco title label on spine. Marbled boards, edges and endpapers. 291pp. With b/w engraved frontis and bi-columnar text. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Neat inscription to first blank page, dated 1868. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. 1865 edition of Dickens’ classic novel. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DICKENS, CHARLES: Sample.
Caxton Publishing. London. No date Ca 1912 
8vo. In black cloth covers with white lettering to spine. 16 colour plates 24 b/w plates. Examples of nine spines and one cover pasted to fold out at back. In very good condition. Slight lean. Small marks to covers. Edges slightly bumped. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. An unusual item. Published in book form it is a sampler for the ‘London Edition of Dickens’s Novels’ to be published by Caxton Publishing. It contains colour and b/w illustrations, editorial notes, opening pages of several novels and examples of the bindings. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 DICKENS, CHARLES: Scenes from London Life.
Pan. 1947 
Sm 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 156pp. With 13 b/w plate illustrations by Cruikshamk. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded, edges rubbed with small tears. Not price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. A clean and tight copy. Selected descriptive sketches from ‘Sketches by Boz’ chosen by J.B.Priestly. These are Dicken’s early works, with his humanitarian urge sharpened by satire. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 DICKENS, CHARLES: Sketches by Boz. Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People. Pictures From Italy. With a frontispiece by George Cruikshank.
Chapman & Hall. 1866 
5" x 7.75". In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed decor to covers. Adverts to endpapers. 303pp. With frontis by GEORGE CRUIKSHANK. Text in two columns. Pictures numbered from 179-298. In very good condition. Marks to boards and slight indentations to edges. Hinges slightly cracked. Slight damage to front free endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Dicken’s early work, here presented in ‘cheap edition’. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 DICKENS, CHARLES: The Life Of Our Lord.
Associated Newspapers Ltd. 1934 (1st.). 
4to. Full blue leather, gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. Marbled endpapers. 127pp. 12 b/w ills., incl.portrait frontis. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened with small marks to covers. Not price clipped). Presentation inscription on first blank page. Else a very clean and tight copy. Dicken’s life of Our Lord, written for his children and not published until after the death of his son Sir Henry. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie