|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.12. "Boy's Own Paper" 1889/90 Tall 8vo; In green pictorial bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 824pp. With 9 very nice colour chromo. plates (some fold out), including two of dogs. Many b/w illustrations, including full-page. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Front free endpaper missing. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.: JULES VERNE: "Barbicane & Co. or The Purchase of the Pole" (complete)/ illustrators incl.: LOUIS WAIN/ L.ALMA-TADEMA/ E.SHEPHERD/ RANDOLPH CALDECOTT/ ETC. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.24. "Boy's Own Paper"1901/02. 1902 Tall 8vo; In green pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 824pp. PLUS: Special Christmas Number 1901. With 3 extra colour plates. 64pp.12 very nice mostly colour chromo.plts.(some fold out,incl.:"Something like a Christmas", by CECIL ALDIN). Many b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers bright. Corners slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories incl.:FINNEMORE, J.: "The Story of a Scout"/ "Miss Perrin's Pippins", by MANVILLE FENN/ "To the Mediterranean in a Tramp", by A.R.QUNTON/ etc; Illustrators including LOUIS WAIN, J.HASSALL, WARWICK GOBLE, etc. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.25. "Boy's Own Paper"1902/3. 1903 Tall 8vo; In brown pictorial cloth with gilt to spine and front.(2 boys on a sledge on fr.cover). Patterned endpapers. 824pp.12 very nice mostly colour chromo.plates (some fold out, including: "Christmas Fun", by CECIL ALDIN). Many b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription to reverse of fold out frontis, dated 1903. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Authors incl. MANVILLE FENN (The Robber's Cave. New Version)/ G.STABLES/ Etc; Illustrators incl.: LOUIS WAIN, CECIL ALDIN, J.HASSALL, WARWICK GOBLE,etc. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.26. "Boy's Own Paper"1903/04. 1904 Tall 8vo. In green pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. (Charging knight on front.) Pictorial endpapers. 824pp. Complete with 12 col.plts.(mostly chromo.plates and fold out, incl."Hoods of the Academical Degress of the Universities of Great Britain & Ireland"/ "A British Battleship (H.M.S.Royal Sovereign)" - very large fold out plate/ and full-pg.plates: "On Guard" - sm.terrier dog guarding some golf clubs/ and "1904" and "1804" (2 pictures of ships, by Charles M.Paddy) & many b/w ills.,( incl.num.sm.ills.by LOUIS WAIN/ and a small b/w ill.of 2 divers, by J.D.Fletcher). In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Corners slightly rubbed. Hinges slightly cracked. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.: "Submarine Boats & How to Build a Working Model", by H.F.Holden. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.27. "Boy's Own Paper"1904/5. 1905 Tall 8vo; In red pictorial cloth with gilt to spine and front. Pictorial endpapers. 824pp. PLUS: Extra special Christmas Number 1904. 64pp. With 2 extra colour chromo.plates (incl.:"King Edward VII.").12 very nice mostly colour chromo.plates.(many fold out,incl.:"Uniform of Regiments of the British Army"/ "Regal Heraldry"/"The Wreck of the Birkenhead", "The Fight for the Booty"/ etc.). Many b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Handling marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Hinges slightly cracked. Front free endpaper has small tears and vertical crease. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Authors including MANVILLE FENN: "The New Forest Spy. A Tale of a Lost Cause"/ G.STABLES/ Etc; Illustrators incl.:LOUIS WAIN. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.28. Boy's Own Paper.1905/06. 1906 Tall 8vo; In blue pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. Pictorial endpapers. 824pp. With 11 very nice mostly colour chromo.plates.(many fold out, including.: "Badges & Caps of our Public Schools" / "A Labour of Love", by TOM BROWNE/ a double-pg.plate: "The British Lion",by A.PEARSE). Many b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Front free endpaper slighlt creased. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Illustrators including: LOUIS WAIN. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.30. "Boy's Own Paper" 1907/08. 1908 Tall 8vo; In blue pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front.(picture of a tiger hunt on an elephant). 824pp.12 colour chromo.plates (many fold out). Many b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition. In removable plastic cover. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Small marks to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. Many articles and stories, on the usual wide range of subjects. Illustrators include LOUIS WAIN. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.31. (Oct.3, 1908 - Sept.25, 1909). "Boy's Own Paper" Office 1909. 1909 Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. (Arab on galloping horse to front). Pictorial endpapers. 824pp.With 13 colour plates. (mostly chromo.plates and fold out, including a very large plate: "Express Engines of the World") & many b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Handling marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to first blank page, dated 1909. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Many articles and stories, on the usual wide range of subjects. Includes, swords, football, conjuring, signalling, kites, Indian police force, mountaineering. Authors include Algernon Blackwood. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.32. (Oct.2, 1909 - Sept.24, 1910). "Boy's Own Paper" Office 1910. 1910 Tall 8vo. In green pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. (cowboy fighting off wolves to front). Pictorial endpapers. 824pp.With 15 colour plates. (mostly chromo.plates and fold out, including a very large plate: "Colours of Our Territorial Army.") & many b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with small split at top end. Corners slightly bumped. Handling marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to first blank page, dated 1910. A couple of pages havertical creases. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. A couple of slightl separations at gatherings. Else a clean and tight copy. Many articles and stories, on the usual wide range of subjects. Includes, Ernest Shackleton, obit of George Manville Fenn, Sioux Indians, merchant navy, Francis Drake, West Country Wrestling, Birds. Full page b/w picture of Woolwich Arsenal football team. Pictures by various artists including, Lionel Edwards. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.33. (Oct.1, 1910 - Sept.23, 1911). "Boy's Own Paper" Office 1911. 1911 Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. (diver with shark to front, Viking to spine). 840pp.With 11 colour plates. (mostly chromo.plates and fold out, including a very large plate: "Arms of the London Livery Companies.") & many b/w illustrations and photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with small split at top end. Corners slightly bumped. Handling marks to covers. Back cover part faded. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to first blank page, dated 1910. A couple of pages havertical creases. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. A couple of slightl separations at gatherings. Else a clean and tight copy. Many articles and stories, on the usual wide range of subjects. Includes, football and photography, model flying machines, cycling, stamps, coins, Australia, model railways, King George V, swiming, snake charming, cricket, and much more. Pictures by various artists including, Sir L.Alma-Tadema. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.35. Oct.1912-Sept.1913 "Boy's Own paper" Office 1913 1913 4to. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and front (rugby players to front, Arab on camel to spine). Pictorial endpapers. 824pp. 6 lovely colour fold-out chromolitho.plates, (including "The Police of the World", "Types of our Empire's Defenders", and "Cap Badges of the Territorial Force"). 1 b/w fold-out plate. 4 col.plts; Many b/w ills.; In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Hinges slightly cracked. Owner’s inscription to first blank page. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Many interesting articles on sports, e.g.:"How to improve at the Association Game", By Jack Sharp/ also Cricket, Chess, Draughts, Cycling, Hockey, Golf, etc.,etc. - MANY STORIES, incl.:"Sky Cruise of the 'Kestrel'.A Thrilling Yarn of a Balloon Voyage", by John Lea. Etc.,etc. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.36. "Boy's Own Paper"1913/14. 1914 Tall 8vo; In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine and fron (cricketer on front, Native Americans in canoe on spine). Pictorial endpapers. 760pp. With 11 colour plates, inc large fold out frontis of ‘Football Colours of our Public Schools’. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Hinges slightly cracked. Owner’s inscription to first blank page. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.:JULES VERNE: "The Master of the World" (complete). With articles on Famous explorers, bird’s eggs, cycling, cricket, model yachts, rugby, stamps, boomerangs, Franklin, wireless telegraph, aviation, and much more. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.37. "Boy's Own Paper"1914/15. 1915 Tall 8vo; In red pictorial cloth with gilt to spine. (colour plate of lancer on front and sailor on spine). Pictorial endpapers. 760pp. Lg.fold out col.chromo.plate: "REGIMENTS OF BRITISH YEOMANRY:1794-1914. Another fold out col.plate of "Flags of all Nations, another one of THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO (Wellington giving the last command before battle) & 4 other col.plates. Many b/w ills.,incl.full-pg; In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers slightly bumped around edges. Corners slightly bumped. Hinges slightly cracked. owner’s inscription to first blank page. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.:JULES VERNE: "Kongre the Wrecker" (complete). With articles on, Famous Schoolmasters, cycling, cricket, cameras, big guns, Red Cross, Mantis, War Notes, butterflies, Belgium, war planes, Royal Flying Corps. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.38. "Boy's Own Paper" 1915/16. 1916 Tall 8vo; In green pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (cowboy hunting buffalo to front, cricketer to spine). Pictorial endpapers. 723pp. 11 col.& tinted plts.incl.a very nice fold out plate: "AEROPLANES & AIRSHIPS" ( several others fold out,incl.: "Badges & Marks of Rank of our Navy & Army" and "Orders, Decorations, Medals & Ribbons of the British Empire". Many b/w ills. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to back. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to first blank page, dated 1916. A couple of fore edges slightly rubbed. Occasional small marks. A few pages slightly browned around edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial Stories by C.GILSON (Submarine U93)/ JOHN LEA/ J.CLAVERDON WOOD (The Stolen Grand Lama- Adventures in Tibet)/ C.YOUNG & A.LEE KNIGHT. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.40. 1917-18 "Boy's Own paper" Office 1918. 1918 4to. In red pictorial cloth with gilt to spine. (Apache on horseback with rattlesnake to front, footballer on spine). 664pp. 2 fold-out col.plts.(incl.lg.frontis.:"Badges of our Overseas Forces"). 3 double-page & 6 full-page col.plts; Numerous b/w ills.; In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Slight browning to endpapers and many pages inside. Else a clean and tight copy. Many interesting articles on sports & pastimes & numerous STORIES, e.g."The Mystery of Ah Jim."by Capt.Charles GILSON, etc.,etc. Ilustrators inde Wal Paget. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.41. "Boy's Own Paper" 1918/19. 1919 Tall 8vo. In blue pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (Apache on horseback with rattlesnake to front, footballer on spine). Pictorial endpapers. 664pp. 12 col.& b/w plts.incl.4 fold-out, of "Medal Ribands", "Bear hunting in Winter Time", "A Race For Home", & "More British Butterflies". Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers part faded. Edges slightly bumped. Vertical crease to front free endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial stories: K.Carr: Caught Out/ A.Colbeck: The Guardian of the Shield/ W.E Cule: In the Secret Sea/ D.Douglas: On the Great Fur Trail. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.42. "Boy's Own Paper" 1919/20. 1920 Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (long-jumper to front, cavalier on horseback to spine). 744pp.12 col.& b/w plts.,incl.2 fold-out plates: "Some Decorations And Medals Of The Allies", & "The Standard Uniform Of The Mercantile Marine". Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Split at top end.Small marks to covers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper.Slight browning to fold-out frontis. Front hinge slightly cracked. Small marks and foxing spots. Clolour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial Stories: C.Gilson: The Lost City/ D.H.Parry: Sabre & Spurs/ R.Raife: The Sheik's White Slave/ J.Lea: Told in the Captain's Den/ F.Ellis: Mystery of the "Mayflower". Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.43. "Boy's Own Paper" 1920/21. 1921 Tall 8vo. In brown pict.cloth covers with gilt to spine. (with picture of a footballer on spine, and a warrior on horse on front cover). Pictorial endpapers. 664pp.12 col.& b/w plts.incl.2 fold-out plates:"Badges Of The Cavalry Regiments"(col.), & "The Sectional Elevation of an Aeroplane", and a nice col.plate: "International Football Caps". Num.text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Inscription to top edge front free endpaper, dated 1921. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial stories: C.Gilson: The Wizard King/ F.Elias: The Shadow on the School/ A.Saxby: Living it down/ K.Carr: Dixie of the Cock House/ J.C.Wood: When Nicholson Kept the Border. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.44. "Boy's Own Paper" 1921/22. 1922 Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine (cowboy on bucking horse to front, footballer on spine). 760pp.12 col.& b/w plts.,incl.3 fold-out plates of "Crests & Badges Of The British Army", "Freaks of Insect and Plant Life from Nature’s Curiosity Shop." & "Forms of Marine Life from Nature’s Curiosity shop". Also a nice col.plate of "H.R.H.The Prince of Wales playing Polo", by H.Payne. Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly creased. Small marks to covers. Vertical creases to fold-out frontis. Else a very clean and tight copy. Serial stories: C.Gilson: Treasure of Kings/ R.Raife: In the Realm of the Arcitic Poppy/ R.Bird: The Red Flag/ G.Sellick: The Secret of Canute's Island/ H.Avery: A Fifth Form Mystery. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.45. "Boy's Own Paper" 1922/23. 1923 Tall 8vo. Green pictorial cloth with gilt to spine (cowboy on bucking horse to front, footballer on spine). 784pp.11 col.& b/w plts.,incl.2 fold-out plates: "Badges Of Some Of His Majesty's Ships", & "Strange Forms of Birds From Nature’s Curiosity Shop". Num.text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. Serial stories: C.Gilson: Jack-without-a-Roof/ H.Avery: A Sixth Form Feud/ C.Vivian: A Scout of the '45/ G.Sellick: The riders from the Sea/ A.Saxby:The Treasure of Tregudda/ J.C.Wood: Under the Serpent's Fang. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|