|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Farm Sticker fun. Cut’n stick-no pasting. Collins. 1965 1st UK edition. Size 9.75 x 12.75 inches. In pictorial limp card covers. Unpaginated. 12 pages with alternate colour pictures and line drawings with dotted outlines. In very good condition. A very clean and tight copy. Children’s activity book from the mid 1960s, complete and unused. Farm theme.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.12. "Boy's Own Paper" 1889/90 Tall 8vo; In green pictorial bevelled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers. 824pp. With 9 very nice colour chromo. plates (some fold out), including two of dogs. Many b/w illustrations, including full-page. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to edges. Front free endpaper missing. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.: JULES VERNE: "Barbicane & Co. or The Purchase of the Pole" (complete)/ illustrators incl.: LOUIS WAIN/ L.ALMA-TADEMA/ E.SHEPHERD/ RANDOLPH CALDECOTT/ ETC.
Price:
59.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.25. "Boy's Own Paper"1902/3. 1903 Tall 8vo; In brown pictorial cloth with gilt to spine and front.(2 boys on a sledge on fr.cover). Patterned endpapers. 824pp.12 very nice mostly colour chromo.plates (some fold out, including: "Christmas Fun", by CECIL ALDIN). Many b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and bumped at ends. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Owner’s inscription to reverse of fold out frontis, dated 1903. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Authors incl. MANVILLE FENN (The Robber's Cave. New Version)/ G.STABLES/ Etc; Illustrators incl.: LOUIS WAIN, CECIL ALDIN, J.HASSALL, WARWICK GOBLE,etc.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.41. "Boy's Own Paper" 1918/19. 1919 Tall 8vo. In blue pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (Apache on horseback with rattlesnake to front, footballer on spine). Pictorial endpapers. 664pp. 12 col.& b/w plts.incl.4 fold-out, of "Medal Ribands", "Bear hunting in Winter Time", "A Race For Home", & "More British Butterflies". Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Covers part faded. Edges slightly bumped. Vertical crease to front free endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial stories: K.Carr: Caught Out/ A.Colbeck: The Guardian of the Shield/ W.E Cule: In the Secret Sea/ D.Douglas: On the Great Fur Trail.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.42. "Boy's Own Paper" 1919/20. 1920 Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine. (long-jumper to front, cavalier on horseback to spine). 744pp.12 col.& b/w plts.,incl.2 fold-out plates: "Some Decorations And Medals Of The Allies", & "The Standard Uniform Of The Mercantile Marine". Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Split at top end.Small marks to covers. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper.Slight browning to fold-out frontis. Front hinge slightly cracked. Small marks and foxing spots. Clolour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Serial Stories: C.Gilson: The Lost City/ D.H.Parry: Sabre & Spurs/ R.Raife: The Sheik's White Slave/ J.Lea: Told in the Captain's Den/ F.Ellis: Mystery of the "Mayflower".
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.44. "Boy's Own Paper" 1921/22. 1922 Tall 8vo. In red pictorial cloth covers with gilt to spine (cowboy on bucking horse to front, footballer on spine). 760pp.12 col.& b/w plts.,incl.3 fold-out plates of "Crests & Badges Of The British Army", "Freaks of Insect and Plant Life from Nature’s Curiosity Shop." & "Forms of Marine Life from Nature’s Curiosity shop". Also a nice col.plate of "H.R.H.The Prince of Wales playing Polo", by H.Payne. Numerous text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly creased. Small marks to covers. Vertical creases to fold-out frontis. Else a very clean and tight copy. Serial stories: C.Gilson: Treasure of Kings/ R.Raife: In the Realm of the Arcitic Poppy/ R.Bird: The Red Flag/ G.Sellick: The Secret of Canute's Island/ H.Avery: A Fifth Form Mystery.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.52. (Oct.1929 - Sept.1930). "Boy's Own Paper" Office 1930. 1930 Tall 8vo; In pictorial red cloth covers. (rugby to spine, boys on surfboard to front). Decorated endpapers. 862pp.Profusely ill.with 12 col.& b/w ( some fold out).& many other b/w illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to back, Front slightly rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Colour plates clean and bright. Else a clean and tight copy. Stories and articles on; fishing, stamps, model cars, chess, fireworks, cone speakers, wireless, soap, police, divers, airships, camping, Port of London, Ford cars, and much more.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.53. "Boy's Own Paper" Office 1930/31. 1931 Tall 8vo; In red pictorial cloth covers with pictorial dustwrapper. (cricketers to covers, whaling and diver to dustwrapper, by Ellis Silas). Decorated endpapers. 864pp. Profusely ill.with 12 col.& b/w plts. (e.g."Cattle-Droving in New Zealand",by R.B.OGLE/ "A Stern Chase" (dogs),by R.J.VANDENBURGH) & many other b/w ills; In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; in removable plastic cover. spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed around edges. Small marks and one small tear to back. Not price clipped).Mild foxing to edges. Else a very clean and tight copy. Incl.: "The Treasure of Gems", by S.GRIFFIN (ill.by R.B.OGLE)/ "Potted Thunder", by H.AVERY/ "The Millionth Chance", by R.HARDING/ etc.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.56. "Boy's Own Paper" Office 1933/34 1934 Tall 8vo; Blue pict.cloth with gilt to spine (Apache warrior to front, footballer to spine). 768pp. 2 col.plts.(e.g."The Chief Scout": Baden-Powell/ "Boys of the Bulldog Breed") & many other b/w ills; In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at ends. Covers slightly faded with small stains.Mild foxing to edges with small stain to bottom fore corner. Slight browning to endpapers. Front hinge slightly weak. Else a clean and tight copy. Incl.: "The Maltese Dghaisa", by Capt.H.MEREDITH/ "Boys of the Bull Dog Breed", by P.WESTERMAN/ etc.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
The Boy's Own Annual. Vol.59. "The Boy's Own Paper" Office 1936/37. 1937 Tall 8vo; Green pictorial cloth (cricketers to front and spine). 576pp. 4 colour plates, 2 by A.R.Payne, 2 by Howard Coble. Many b/w line drawings and photographs. In very good condition. Marks to back cover. Old repair to top end of spine. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Articles on football, cycling, cameras, autographs, stamps, aviation, Johannesburg, bathysphere, photography, cricket, and much more.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
The Teddy Bears Come to Life. The Teddy Bear Books. ca1980 Miniature book. In hard card covers with pictorial front cover. With gold thread bookmark. 30pp. With colour illustrations. In very good condition. Pages stapled and pasted in. Very clean and tight. Colour reproduction of an early 20th century children's book. Six Teddy Bears are given a potion that brings them to life. The book describes their mischief in short verses.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
"BB": The Countryman's Bedside Book. Ill.by D.J.WATKINS-PITCHFORD. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1941 Bound two-tone beige/tan cloth 8vo. xix, 286 pgs, 14 full-pg plates including frontis by naturalist, Watkins-Pitchford, 12 headpieces, 10 txt insets & 12 tailpieces ornament the evocative words of a countryman In very good condition. Head & tail of spine very slightly bruised, with some minor marks.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
(G.A.HENTY / LOUIS WAIN): Boys Illustrated Annual. Sampson Low, Marston & Company. London. 1894 4to. In red pictorial cloth covers. 840pp. With b/w engravings and monochrome and colour plates, one by Louis Wain. Some b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Corners slightly bumped. Prize bookplate to front endpaper. Front free endpaper and fold out colour frontis both slightly torn by hinge. Colour plate at p656 has remains of old paper which has stuck to it and been mostly removed. Slight darkening to most pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Boys annual with stories, articles and essays on a wide variety of subjects. Eleven of the stories are in serial form, including ‘A Desperate Gang. A Story of the Australian Bush’ by G.A.Henty. There is a monochrome plate of leopards by Louis Wain.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
(HENTY, G.A. / VERNE, JULES / WAIN, LOUIS): THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.22. (Oct.7, 1899 - Sept.29, 1900). "Boy’s Own Paper" Office. 1900 Tall 8vo. Bound in original decorated bevelled blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Pictorial endpapers. 824pp. Prof.ills. with b/w engravings and photographs with colour plates. In good condition. Spine slightly darkened with splits at edges. Small marks to back. Corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. With stories by G.A.Henty and Jules Verne and many illustrations, drawn especially for the Paper, by Louis Wain. With articles on Canada, Cannibals, Australia, Baden Powell, Football, swimming, cricket, Honduras, India, conjuring, shooting, school stories, sailing, and much more.
Price:
59.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
(HENTY, G.A. / WAIN, LOUIS): THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL. Vol.19. (Oct.3, 1896 - Sept.25, 1897). "Boy’s Own Paper" Office. 1897 Tall 8vo. Bound in original decorated bevelled blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Yellow endpapers. 824pp. Prof.ills. with b/w engravings and photographs with colour plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to back. Slightly rubbed around edges. Hinges slightly cracked. Page 79/80 torn but intact, fore edge of attached colour plate rubbed with small tears. Else a clean and tight copy. With story by G.A.Henty ‘The Fetish Hole’, and many illustrations, drawn especially for the Paper, by Louis Wain. With articles on Africa, athletics, bicycles, Cabot, Canada, Ceylon, Coal mining, cricket, photography, fishing, gardening, coins, taxidermy, and much more.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
AIKEN, JOAN: The Cuckoo Tree. Illustrated from Drawings by Pat Marriott. Jonathan Cape. London. 1971 1st edition. Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 250pp. Prof. ills. with b/w drawings by Pat Marriott. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly darkened. Small mark to front. Corners clipped). A very clean and tight copy. Children’s adventure story involving smugglers, witches, kidnappers and treasonous plotters. A fantasy history story involving an elephant.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
ALDIN, CECIL: The White Kitten Book. London. Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton. n.d. ca1909. Size 8.25 x 9.25 inches. In brown pictorial hard card covers with cloth spine. Unpaginated. With colour plates. In very good condition. Boards slightly rubbed around edges. Slight damp stain to front board slightly affecting endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper, dated 1911. Slight browning to pages. Else a clean and tight copy. Charmingly illustrated book by Cecil Aldin written in the first person.
Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN: Tales from Andersen. Translated by W.K.Holmes and illustrated by Barbara Freeman. Blackie: London and Glasgow. n.d. ca 1950. 4to. In red cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 84pp. With b/w line drawings in text and 16 colour plates. Large print. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed around edges with tears and small pieces missing. Price clipped). A clean and tight copy. A collection of stories by Hans Christian Andersen, including The Tinder Box, The Princess and the Pea, The Emperor’s New Clothes. Beautifully illustrated by barbara Freeman.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|