C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Wayside & Woodland series

NATURAL HISTORY:Wayside & Woodland series

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 COWARD, T.A.: The Birds Of The British Isles And Their Eggs. 3 Volumes. 1st.Series: The Families Corvidae To Phoenicopteridae/ 2nd.Series: The Families Anatidae To Phasianidae./ 3rd.Series: Their Migration And Habits And Observations On Our Rarer Visitants. 7th, 8th and 4th editions.
F.Warne & Co.Ltd. 1953/50/50 (7th./8th./4th.) 
3 vols.; Size 5.0 x 6.75 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front with with small illustration in gold on front covers. Illustrated endpapers. Speckled edges. With illustrated dustwrappers. 400, 384, 286pp. With colour plates by A.THORBURN & others, reproduced from Lord LILFORD’s work: "Coloured Figures of The Birds of The British Islands." 207 photo.plates by R.KEARTON and others. In very good condition with very good dustwrappers (dw; spines slightly darkened.Slightly rubbed around edges with a couple of tears. All price clipped). A clean and tight set. Contents include migration, general characteristics of birds, eggs, nests, feet, beaks, description of species and how to make friends with birds. A comprehensive guide to british birds and their eggs. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 RUSSELL, F. S. / YONGE, C. M.: The Seas. Our Knowledge of Life in the Sea and How it is Gained. With 384 illustrations 167 of which are in full colour. The Wayside and Woodland Series.
Frederick Warne & Co. 1928 
Size 4.5 x 6.25 inches. Green cloth lettered in gold and black, and with small picture of a seahorse in gold on front cover. 379 pp. With 384 illustrations of which 167 are in colour. Many text illustrations. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly bumped. Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. The Wayside and Woodland Series. Comprehensive guide to marine life. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SMITH, B.WEBSTER: The World in the Past. A Popular Account of What it was Like and What it Contained. Second edition, revised and enlarged.
Fredeick Warne & Co.Ltd. n.d. ca1935. 
Small 8vo; In red cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Patterned endpapers with illustrations 365pp. With 266 plates & illustrations (of which 73 are in colour). In fine condition. Neat inscription to first blank page, dated 1935. Relevant picture pasted to reverse of main title page. Else a bright and clean copy. Guide to geology and fossils. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 STEP, EDWARD: Bees, Wasps, Ants & Allied Insects of the British Isles. Wayside & Woodland Series.
Frederick Warne & Co. London. 1932 
Sm. 8vo; In brown cloth boards with gilt to spine and front board with decorative gilt bee to front. Illustrated endpapers. 238pp. 44 col.plates (showing 470 figures), 67 photo.plts.(showing 170 ills.), text ills.; 64 wing maps. In near fine condition. Owner’s inscription to first blank page, dated 1938. Else a very clean, tight and bright copy. This volume is intended for the Rambler, Field Naturalist and others who desire to gain a knowledge of the Bees, Wasps, Ants and Allied insects. The aim of the work is to give a general description of the many groups and some of the commoner species and their habitats. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 STEP, EDWARD: Shell Life. An Introduction to the British Mollusca. Revised by A.Laurence Wells. With upwards of six hundred illustrations 188 of which prepared in colour by W.J.Stokoe.
Frederick Warne & Co.Ltd. 1951 repr of new ed. 
Sm 8vo. In green cloth covers lettered in gold & black.With gilt shell to front. 443pp. Numerous colour and b/w illustrations. In near fine condition. Slight browning to endpapers. Else a very clean, tight and bright copy. Reprint of New edition of the Wayside and Woodland Series book on British Mollusca. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 STEP, EDWARD: Wayside and Woodland Ferns. A Pocket Guide to the British Ferns, Horsetails and Club-Mosses.
F.Warne & Co. London. 1922 2nd imp. 
Sm. 8vo; Green cl.gt; Marbled, pictorial endpapers. Speckled edges. 137pp. Ills with coloured figures of every species by Mabel E. Step and sixty seven photographs by the author. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Owner’s inscription on half title page. Occasional foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. A classic and comprehensive guide to ferns. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 STEP,E: Wayside & Woodland Trees. A Pocket Guide to the British Sylva. The Wayside & Woodland Series A Guide to the British Sylva. Revised by A.K. and A.B. Jackson.
F.Warne & Co. (n.d.). 
Sm.8vo. Dark green pebbled cloth gt. 24 col. plates by Dorothy Fitchew, 151 black & white plates, and 58 text figures. Fine. Slightly larger than the other volumes in the series 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 STOKOE, W.J.: The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies. Including The Eggs, Chrysalids and Food-Plants. (The Wayside and Woodland Series). Based upon "The Butterflies of the British Isles" by Richard South.
F.Warne & Co. 1944 (repr./same year as 1st.ed.). 
Small 8vo; In blue pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 248pp. With 348 Illustrations sixty-eight of which are in Full Colour from Drawings by J.C.Dollman. In fine condition. Covers clean and bright. Mild foxing to edges. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 STOKOE, W.J.: The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies. Including The Eggs, Chrysalids and Food-Plants. (The Wayside and Woodland Series). Based upon "The Butterflies of the British Isles" by Richard South.
F.Warne & Co. 1944 1st edition. 
Size 4.75 x 6.75 inches. In green pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 248pp. With 348 Illustrations sixty-eight of which are in Full Colour from Drawings by J.C.Dollman. In very good condition. Covers clean and bright. Mild foxing to edges. Foxing spots to endpapers. Else a very clean and tight copy. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 STOKOE, W.J.: The Caterpillars of the British Moths. The Wayside & Woodland Series. Including The Eggs, Chrysalids and Food-Plants. Based upon "The Moths of the British Isles", by R. SOUTH. Two volumes.
Frederick Warne & Co. 1948 1st edition. 
Small 8vo. In blue pebbled cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Two volumes. 408, 381pp. With 702 illustrations 251 of which are in full colour from water-colour drawings by J.C.Dollman. In fine condition. Nice bright copies. Very clean and tight. Comprehensive guide to the Caterpillars of British moths 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie