C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

BIBLIOGRPAHY

BIBLIOGRPAHY

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bibliotheca Medii Aevi Manuscripta. Pars Altera. Einhundert Handschriften des Mittlealters vom Zehnten bis Zum Funfzehnten Jahrhundert. One hundred handwritten manuscripts from tenth to fifteenth centuries. Katalog 90. German language.
Jaques Rosenthal. Munchen. n.d. ca1920. 
4to. In cream limp card covers with black lettering to front. 130pp. With b/w plates with tissue guards. In good condition. Spine sluightly darkened. Covers detached. Handling marks. Else clean and tight inside. German book of Medieval manuscripts. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nonconformist Congregations in Great Britain. A list of histories and other material in Dr Williams’s Library.
Dr.Williams’s Trust. 1973 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 151pp. In near fine condition. Old address label to front endpaper. Else a very clean and tight copy. Bibliography of publications on the subject of Nonconformist Congregations in Great Britain, from the Library of Dr.Williams. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (GALSWORTHY, JOHN). MARROT, H.V.: A Bibiography Of The Works Of John Galsworthy. With an unpublished cartoon by Max Beerbohm in collotype, hand coloured, a portrait frontispiece in collotype and eight line facsimilies.
London: Elkin Matthews and Marrot. 1928 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 252pp. plus 11 blank pages. Portrait frontis and hand coloured cartoon with tissue guards. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; spine darkened and chipped at extremities. Edges rubbed and chipped with piece missing from lower front corner. Small marks). Price clipped. Spine has been neatly repaired. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Hinges slightly cracked. Occasional foxing spots throughout. Else clean and tight. First edition of this work which, for its time, was a new departure in bibliographic competence. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (SITWELL) FIFOOT, RICHARD: A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. Second edition, revised.
Archon Books. 1971 2nd ed. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 432pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; not price clipped). Slightly rubbed along bottom edge. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Enlarged and revised second edition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BAKER, CHARLES (ed): Bibliography of British Book Illustrators. 1860-1900. ‘Being an attempt to classify the first editions of Books by Illustrator.’ Colour photography by Camfield H.Wills. Limited edition.
Birmingham Bookshop. 1978 1st edition. 
Size 8.0 x 10.0 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 186pp. With b/w illustrations and two colour plates mounted. In very good condition with good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed around edges with small tears to top edge. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Bibliography of 19th century book illustrators. Illustrations reproduced actual size. Limited to 1,00 copies. Thisd is Copy 413. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CARPENTER, HUMPHREY / PRICHARD, MARI: The Oxford Companion to Children’s Literature.
OUP. 1984 1st edition. 
Size 8.25 x 9.25 inches. In black cloth covers with silver to spine. 588pp. With b/w illustrations in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy Based on groundwork done by Peter and Iona Opie, this is a comprehensive guide to Children’s Literature up to the early 1980s. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 FEILING, KEITH: The Life of Neville Chamberlain:
Macmillan & Co., Ltd. London 1946 (1st.). 
Tall 8vo. Blue cloth gt. 9 photo.plates, including portraits, facs.letter and music. Front cover tiny bit marked. Top corner of 3 pages have a crease. Top edge slightly foxed. Very good ( only the inside flap of the dustwrapper is present). His surviving papers afford rich historical material extending from his earliest travel diaries down to the narrative of his interviews with Hitler, and the extinction of all his hopes in the outbreak of war (dw blurb). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 GODDARD, Canon E.H.: Wiltshire Bibliography. A catalogue of printed books, pamphlets and articles bearing on the history, topography and natural history of the county. Part I, Wiltshire as a whole; Part II, individual parishes arranges alphabetically.
The Wilts Education Commitee. 1929 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In bdark green cloth covers with black lettering to spine. 276pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at bottom end. Small mark to front. Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive bibliography of Wiltshire from 1929. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 GODDARD, Canon Ed H.: Wiltshire Bibliography. A catalogue of printed books, pamphlets and articles bearing on the history, topography and natural history of the county. Part I, Wiltshire as a whole; Part II Individual parishes arranged alphabetically.
Wilts Education Committee. 1929 1st edition. 
Tall 8vo. In olive green cloth covers with black lettering to spine. 276pp. In very good condition. Mild foxing to edges. Owner’s inscription to front endpaper, dated 1949. Occasional neat notes and marks in margins. Bibliography of writings on the parishes in the county of Wiltshire. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 GODDARD, Canon Ed. H: Wiltshire Bibliography. A Catalogue of Printed Books, Pamphlets and Articles Bearing on the History, Topography and Natural History of the County.
Wilts Education Committee 1929 1st edition 
In original green cloth covers with black to spine. 276pp. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed at edges. Corners lightly rubbed. Else clean and tight. Canon Goddard’s monumental bibliography was never published in full. The complete work exists only as two typescript copies, one held in the Library of the Wiltshire Archaeological Society at Devizes, the other in the Library of the Society of Antiquaries at Burlington House. The present work, although an abridgement, remains the most comprehensive published compilation. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 HANHAM, H.J. (ed): Bibliography of British History. 1851-1914. Issued under the direction of the American Historical Association and the Royal Historical Society of Great Britain.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1976 1st edition. 
Size 6.25 x 9.5 inches. In grey cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 1606pp. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; slightly rubbed at top of spine. Price clipped). Owner’s bookplate to front endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Comprehensive bibliography of British History of the late 19th century, published in 1976. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kitton, Fred G. (ed): Dickensiana. A Bibliography of the Literature Relating to Charles Dickens and His Writings.
Haskell House 1971 
In original beige cloth covers with silver to spine. 512pp. Ills.with b/w portrait frontispiece. Facsimile edition of 1886 edition. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at top and bottom. Mild foxing to top edge. Else clean and tight copy. Facsimile reprint of 1886 edition, reference book for critical essays and reviews, poetical tributes, dramas and musical works relating to Dickens, anthologies, plagiarisms. Much interesting material is included in the extensive notes to the items described. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Langridge, Derek: John Cowper Powys, A Record of Achievement.
The Library Association 1966 1st edition 
In original green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 256pp. Ills.with b/w frontispiece, several b/w photographs and some facsimiles. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper ( Slight rubbing to edges with small chips to top and bottom of spine. Corners a little rubbed.) Not price clipped. Small marks to covers. Presentation inscription from G Wilson Knight on front endpaper. Else clean and tight copy. A comprehensive record of Powy’s work, a guide for students and collectors and a foundation for further bibliographical investigations. Primary and secondary bibliography, with much other material of interest. Mwellown’s comment: "An accurate and virtually complete list, arranged so eccentrically as to prevent one’s using it" is a little harsh, evn if the dustjacket blurbwriter had felt obliged to mention "..in its method of presentation it will be of interest to all students of bibliography". 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 MEYERS, JEFFREY: T.E.Lawrence: A Bibliography.
Garland Publishing, Inc. New York and London. 1974 
8vo. In red cloth covers with black lettering to spine. 48pp. In fine condition. A very clean and tight copy. In two parts; Works By Lawrence, Works On Lawrence. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM: Catalogue of the Library, Voyages & Travel, Volume 1.
London: HMSO. 1968 
4to. In blue cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. With dustwrapper. 403pp. With 2 fold out maps at back. A few b/w line drawings in text. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; rubbed at edges, small tear at top front edge. Small marks). Not price clipped. Small marks on edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Extensive and annotated catalogue of the extensive collection of travel books in the Maritime Museum. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 NORTON, J.E.: Edward Gibbon A bibliography of the works of Edward Gibbon.
Oxford University Press. 1970 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 256pp.With fold out illustrations of Gibbon’s work. In near fine condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; Spine slightly faded. Slightly rubbed. Price clipped). A very clean and tight copy. In the main confined to editions published before 1838. Originally published in 1940. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 QUAYLE, ERIC: R.M.Ballantyne. A Bibliography of first editions.
Dawsons. 1968 1st edition. 
Size 5.75 x 9.0 inches. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. With dustwrapper. 128pp. With b/w portrait plates and illustrations. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; a couple of small tears to top edge. Price clipped). Mild foxing to edges. Else a clean and tight copy. Definitive bibliography of the first editions of R.M.Ballantyne. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 TAYLOR, ELISABETH RUSSELL: Marcel Proust and His Contexts A Critical Bibliography of English-Language Scholarship.
Garland Publishing. New York. 1981 1st edition. 
In green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 235pp. In very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Bibliography of the articles and books on Proust’s life and work that have been written in English or translated into English. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie