C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

USA

FOREIGN TRAVEL:USA

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HOLE, The Very Reverend S.REYNOLDS: A Little Tour in America.
Edward Arnold. London. 1895 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.75 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Black endpapers. 381pp. 32pp cat. With b/w photographs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded with small marks. Small marks to boards. Slight lean. Corners slightly bumped. Neat inscription to first blank page, dated 1896. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes a tour of the United States, including Chicago, Colorado, Ohio, Virginia, Niagara, with chapters on aspects of American life. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 JENKINS, PETER: A Walk Across America
A Lion Book 1980 (1st. UK ed.). 
Tall 8vo. Brown cloth gt. Map and Numerous coloured and black & white photo. plates. 288 pp. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Peter records the first half of his travels with his dog Cooper from Alfred, New York, to the Gulf of Mexico 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 PEPYS, MARK. 6TH EARL OF COTTENHAM: Mine Host, America.
Collins, London. 1937 
In original blue/green cloth covers with gilt to spine. 473pp. Prof. ills. with b/w photographic plates and fold out map. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at edges with small tears at top and bottom. Small marks to covers and slight rubbing to bottom edges. Mild foxing to edges. School library stamp to front endpaper, a couple more inside. Sheet of paper tipped into back endpaper. Else a clean and tight copy. Pepys’ unusual trip was accomplished, from New York to Los Angeles and San Francisco, by automobile, bus, airplane & boat. He did 11,000 miles in 15 days, more than half of it in a Chrysler "Airflow". Some wonderful illustrations of 1930’s USA, cars & airplanes. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 PIKE, WARBUTON: Through the Sub-Artic Forest. A record of a canoe journey from Fort Wrangel to the Pelly Lakes and down the Yukon to the Behring Sea. With illustrations and maps.
Edward Arnold. London. 1896 1st edition. 
Size 5.75 x 9.0 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and illustrated front. Black endpapers. 295pp. With fold out maps and b/w plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped with small splits at top end. Corners slightly bumped. Damp stains to back board not affecting endpapers. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. Record of a journey undertaken in 1892. 
Price: 160.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SIMON, MARON J.: New York - This Way. A Guide.
Studio Vista 1964 (1st.). 
Blue cloth lettered in black. Num. photo. illustrations . 224 pp. Very good in very good pict. dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 TEALE, EDWIN WAY: Autumn Journey.
Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1957 1st edition. 
8vo. In orange cloth covers with black lettering to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 386pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; In removable plastic cover. Slightly rubbed around edges with small tears. Price clipped). Slight browning to endpapers. Else a clean and tight copy. The author takes a journey of 20,000 miles from the Atlantic to the Pacific through the Northern States of the USA recording the signs and activities of the changing season as he goes. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 TEICHMANN, EMIL / TEICHMANN, OSKAR(ed): A Journey to Alaska in the year 1868: being a diary of the late Emil Teichmann. Edited and with an introduction by his son Oskar.
Privately printed at The Cayme Press, Kensington. 1925 1st. edition 
Tall 8vo. In quarter vellum. Top edge gilt. 342pp. With two b/w portraits, one as frontis, maps and line drawings in text. With two steel engraved plates. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened with remains of missing title label. Front cover slightly creased and brown cloth slightly rubbed towards spine. Corners slightly bumped. Mild foxing to edges affecting most pages inside. Owner’s inscription on reverse of half title page. Else a clean and tight copy. Limited edition, this is number 87 of 100 copies. This is the original edition from 1925. A rare book telling the story of a journey to from New York to Sitka in 1868. Alaska and the Aleutian Islands had been purchased from Russia the previous year and the author was sent to safeguard his company’s interest in the fur trade. The Union Pacific and Central Pacific railways had not yet joined and the Panama Canal was not yet built. The illustrations are taken from sketches made by the author at the time. 
Price: 375.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie