C.D. & H.M. PROCTOR t/a The Antique Map And Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
A.& C.Black Publications
AGRICULTURE
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
ASTRONOMY
ATLAS
AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS
AVIATION
BALLET
BARNES, WILLIAM
BATSFORD PUBLICATIONS
BIBLE
BIBLIOGRPAHY
Biographies/ Letters/ Diaries/ Company Histories/ etc.
BIOGRAPHIES/LETTERS/DIARIES
BREWING
BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY
CHARLES HARPER
Childrens
CHURCHILL
COLLECTING
COOKERY
CRAFTS
CRIME
Dickens, Charles
Dorset
DORSET TOPOGRAPHY
DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN
ECONOMICS
ENCYCLOPAEDIA
ENGINEERING
ENGLISH LITERATURE
ENGLISH LITERATURE Sir WALTER SCOTT, Quentin Durward, Guy Mannering, The Abbot, Waverley, Four volumes, leather, Fine Binding
ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY
Engravings
FASHION
FOLIO SOCIETY publications
FOREIGN TRAVEL
FOREIGN TRAVEL:Far East

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ENGINEERING

ENGINEERING

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 B.R.229. Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy. Two volumes. Volume I, Magnetism and Electricity. Volume II, Wireless Telegraphy Theory.
London. HMSO. 1938. 
8.5" x 11.0". In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and blind embossed lettering to front. Adverts to endpapers. Two volumes. With b/w tables, diagrams and photographs. In very good condition. Spines slightly faded. marks to boards. Mild foxing to edges. Slight browning to endpapers. Neat inscriptin to front endpaper, dated 1941. Occasional neat pencil marks in margins. Else clean and tight copies. A standard work on Wireless Telegraphy for the information and guidance of Officers and Men of H.M.Fleet. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Copper for Earthing. Sixth revised edition.
Copper Development Association. 1955 6th edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In pale green hard card covers with dark green cloth spine. Dark green lettering to front. 56pp. With b/w photographs and graphs. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Small marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. Guidance for electricians on the use of Copper in the safe and effective earthing of electricity. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Explosives Handbook.
African Explosives & Chemical Industries, Limited. Johannesburg. 1950 4th edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Bound in original maroon limp card covers with black lettering and design to front. 87pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. Contents include; Story of Explosives, Blasting Accessories, Transport & Storage, Handling, Mining, Blasting in Quarries, Explosives on the Farm and more. A rare item from 1950. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Illustrated Catalogue of Macfarlane’s Castings. Eighth edition. Volume I.
Walter Macfarlane & Co.Ltd. Glasgow. n.d. ca1930. 
Size 5.25 x 7.5 inches. In dark green pebbled cloth covers with black lettering to spine and boards. 273pp. With b/w engravings. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Mild foxing to edges. occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The firm of Walter Macfarlane & Co, of The Saracen Foundry, Possilpark, Glasgow, were the best-known British suppliers of decorative ironwork from the late nineteenth century onwards. This volume provides hundreds of illustrations of pipes, gutters and decorative rainwater heads available from stock, and is in a larger format than earlier editions.. Many engravings of castings including rain-water pipes, heads, soil and ventilation pipes, drain pipes, hot-water pipes, gutters. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ship Wiring Cables. Rubber insulated. Publication No.S.S.100, September 1938.
Johnson & Phillips Ltd. London. 1938 
8.5" x 11.0". In dark blue hard card covers with black cloth spine.With gilt/blue lettering and vignette to front. 36pp. With tables and tab index. In very good condition. Handling marks to boards. Else a clean and tight copy. "The cables listed in this catalogue are made and tested in accordance with the standards and formulae of the Cable Makers Association, and combine the experience of the past with the latest achievements in scientific research, proved befoire adoption....each type of cable has an individual reference number, common to all Members of the Cable Makers Association." 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Colliery Cables Handbook. Volume I. Paper insulated cables to B.S.760:1943.
London. The Cable Makers Association. n.d. ca1943 
Tall 8vo. In black cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 87pp. With photographs, diagrams, graphs etc. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Slightly warped. Small marks to boards. Inscription to front endpaper. publisher’s compliments slip loose in front. Else a clean and tight copy. Regulations and standards for use of electric cable in coal mines. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Transactions of the South African Institution of Engineers. Volume I. Containing all papers etc,. the replies to discussions on which were presented during 1911-1912 session.
Transvaal Leader. Johannesburg. 1913 1st edition. 
4to. Re bound in decorated green and white hard card covers with green cloth spine. handwritten title to white label on front. 327pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams, many fold out. In very good condition. Occasional small marks. Else a clean and tight copy. Papers presented to the South African Institution of Engineers in 1911-1913. subjects covered include 3-phase induction motor, Mine Headgears, Borehold deflections, Electricity, dust in mines, combustion of coal. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ANON: Copper for Bus-Bar Purposes.
London. The Copper Development Association. 1937 repr. 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 162pp. With photographs, diagrams, graphs etc. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Corners slightly bumped. Else a clean and tight copy. Bus-bars form a common junction between two or more circuits and are a potential source of heat and energy loss. This book explains how they are made to the optimum specifications for heat reduction and energy conservation. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ANON: Copper in Instrumentation.
Copper Development Association. 1955 3rd imp. 
Tall 8vo. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. 151pp. With b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. In near fine condition. Spine slightly darkened. Else a very clean and tight copy. The use of copper in pressure and strain-responsive instruments. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anon: The Amateur Mechanic's workshop: a treatise containing plain and concise directions for the manipulation of wood and metals, including casting, forging, brazing, soldering, and carpentry.
Trubner & Co. 1880 
In original purple cloth covers with gilt to spine and front, blind embossed pattern to back and front. 148pp. Prof. ills. with b/w engravings, diagrams. Two fold out engraved illustrations at back. 58 pp publisher’s catalogue. In good condition. Spine faded and slightly bumped at top and bottom with small tear to top edge. Marks to covers. Marks to endpapers. Written by the author of ‘The Lathe and it’s Uses’, this is intended as a handy book of hints for the amateur’s workshop. Includes working with wood and metal. Subjects covered include brazing, casting, drilling, forging, turning, lathes, cutting, polishing, staining, welding. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 ARNOLD, ARTHUR: The Modern Electrical Engineer. With 32 full-page half-tones and 652 illustrations in the text. Four volumes.
London. Caxton Publishing Company, Limited. n.d. ca 1930. 
4to. In green cloth covers with gilt to spine and front. Four volumes. With b/w photographs and engravings in text. In very good condition. Spines slightly darkened and rubbed. Mild foxing to edges. Occasional foxing spots. Else clean and tight copies. Four volume work on Electrical Engineering. "Intended to present a comprehensive view of the whole electrical industry, save only radio..." 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BARNES, C.C.: Power Cables: Their Design and Installation. A Series of Monographs on Electrical Engineering. Volume XIV. With a foreowrd by Sir John Hacking.
London. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1953 
Tall 8vo. In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 272pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly faded. Else a clean and tight copy. The author describes various methods of the design, manufacture and installation of Power Cables. There is information on American and Continental methods and the use of aluminium and lead for protective sheathing. A comprehensive coverage of the technology of Electrical Power in the mid-twentieth century. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BARROW, G. / WILLS, L.J.: Records of London Wells. Memoirs of the Geological Survey. England and Wales.
London. HMSO. 1913 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.5 inches. In limp card covers with black lettering. 215pp. With maps including 2 colour fold out geological maps. In very good condition. Covers browned with small chips and tears. Else a clean and tight copy. The records of a survey of wells sunk in the London area in 1913 with comments on the fall of the water table. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BEAVER, C.J.: Insulated Electric Cables In two parts Vol I. Materials and Design.
London. Ernest Benn Limited. 1926 
7.0" x 9.75". In dark blue cloth covers with gilt to spine. 264pp. xxiv pp cat. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition. Spine slightly bumped at ends. Boards slightly marked. Else a clean and tight copy. An introduction to the materials and design of insulated electric cables. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BONNEY, G.E.: The Electro - Platers ' Handbook. A Practical Manual for Amateurs & Young Students in Electro-Metallurgy
Whittaker & Co 1891 
In original blue cloth covers with black to spine and front. 208pp. plus 4pp advertisements. Prof. ills. with b/w illustrations, diagrams, line drawings. Portrait frontispiece of M.Faraday with tissue guard. In good condition. Spine darkened and slightly rubbed at edges. Marks on spine and covers. Mild foxing to fore edge. Booksellers stamp to front endplate. Slight browning to endpapers. Some small marks on a couple of inside pages. Else clean and tight copy. A guide for amateur electro-platers. It supposes the workman to have an elementary acquaintance with electrical science. Gives hints on the choice, management, and care of electro-plating dynamos. How to plate with silver, gold, nickel, copper, alloys, zinc, tin, iron. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BORLAND, D.D. (ed): "Motor Engineering" The Reference Library of the Bennett College. Edited by the professional staff of the Bennett College for the use of students. With hundreds of diagrams and illustrations. Two volumes.
The Bennett College. n.d. ca1930. 
Size 6.5 x 9.75 inches. In brown cloth covers with gilt to spine. 312, 318pp. With b/w photogrpahs and diagrams. In very good condition. Vol II darker than Vol I. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Slight browning to endpapers. Else clean and tight copies. The two volumes of instruction in Motor Engineering were published by Bennett College of Sheffield, probably in the 1930s as part of a correspondence course leading to a qualification. Many of the diagrams use side-valve engines as examples. Includes diesel engines and other vehicle parts. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BOTTONE, S.R.: Electro-motors, how made and how used. A handbook for Amateurs and Practical Men.
Whittaker 1896 
In original blue cloth covers with black to spine and covers. 164pp. Prof. ills. with b/w diagrams and line drawings. publisher’s advertisements to endpapers. In very good condition. Spine slightly darkened. Small marks to covers. Mild foxing to fore edge. One pencil annotation found in text. Else clean and tight. Described as a book for amateurs, now in it’s third edition. "The rapid strides made in perfecting motors of the alternating current type, have necessitated a careful revision of those portions of this work whoich treat of such." 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 BURKHARDT, CHARLES H.: Domestic Oil Burners Installation and Servicing. Based on the series of articles, Principles of Automatic Oil Heating, which appeared in Sheet Metal Worker and Plumbing and Heating Journal, 1947-1950.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1951 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.25 inches. In grey cloth covers with maroon lettering to spine. 359pp. With b/w photographs and diagrams. In very good condition. Small marks to covers. Front free endpaper missing. Else a clean and tight copy. Guidance on the installation and servicing of domestic oil heaters from the late 1940s. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 CARNEIRO, F.L.L.B. (ed): Offshore Engineering. Proceedings of the 3rd International Symposium on Offshore Engineering held at COPPE, Federal University of Rio de Janiero, Brazil. September 1981.
Pentech Press. London. 1982 1st edition. 
Size 6.0 x 9.5 inches. In maroon cloth covers with gilt to spine. With illustrated dustwrapper. 584pp. With graphs, tables and diagrams. In very good condition with very good dustwrapper (dw; spine slightly faded. Not price clipped). A clean and tight copy. Collection of papers presented at the 3rd International Symposium on Offshore Engineering held at COPPE, Federal University of Rio de Janiero, Brazil. September 1981. Contributions from international experts. Papers in English. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 CRESSY, EDWARD: A Hundred Years of Mechanical Engineering. With 157 Illustrations.
Duckworth. London. 1937 1st edition. 
Size 5.5 x 8.5 inches. In full calf leather prize binding with gilt to maroon morocco title labels, and elaborate gilt decor to spine. R.A.F. crest and date in gilt to front. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 340pp. With b/w photo plates and line drawings in text. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed. Handling marks to boards. Prze bookplate to front endpaper, dated July 1939. Occasional small marks and foxing spots. Else a clean and tight copy. The story of Mechical Engineering, from Newcomen Engines to Rolls Royce aero engines. Awarded from the School of Technical Training (Apprentices) RAF Halton in 1939. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Antiquarian Booksellers, Historical Antique Maps, Dealers of Rare and Out of Print Books

The Antique Map and Bookshop Puddletown, Dorset UK: Antiquarian Bookshops and Book Dealers


Listed in the YFS business directory in the Books Puddletown category


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie